Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President expresses grief over the demise of Shri Harishankar Bhabra
VP says, "He will be remembered for setting high standards in public life"
25 JAN 2024 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar conveyed his condolences on the demise of former Deputy Chief Minister of Rajasthan, Shri Harishankar Bhabra.
In a tweet, he said -
"Heartfelt condolences on the sad demise of Shri Harishankar Bhabra ji, former Deputy Chief Minister and Speaker of Rajasthan Legislative Assembly. Had called on him at his residence at Jaipur a fortnight ago to enquire about his health.
As Member of the State Legislature during his period, enormously benefited from his wise counsel.
He will be remembered for exemplifying high standards in public life and dignifying the positions held by him including that of Member of Parliament, Rajya Sabha.
May Almighty bestow eternal peace on the departed soul".

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने श्री हरिशंकर भाभड़ा के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा, “उन्हें सार्वजनिक जीवन में उच्च मानक स्थापित करने के लिए याद किया जाएगा”
25 JAN 2024 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने राजस्थान के पूर्व उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री हरिशंकर भाभड़ा के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया।
एक ट्वीट में, उन्होंने कहा-
“पूर्व उपमुख्यमंत्री तथा राजस्थान विधानसभा के अध्यक्ष श्री हरिशंकर भाभड़ा जी के दुखद निधन पर हार्दिक संवेदना व्यक्त करता हूं। उनके स्वास्थ्य के बारे में जानकारी लेने के लिए एक पखवाड़ा पहले जयपुर स्थित उनके आवास पर उनसे मुलाकात की थी।
उनके कार्यकाल के दौरान राज्य विधानमंडल के सदस्य के रूप में, उनकी बुद्धिमत्तापूर्ण सलाह से काफी लाभान्वित हुआ।
उन्हें सार्वजनिक जीवन में उच्च मानक का उदाहरण प्रस्तुत करने और सांसद, राज्यसभा सहित उनके द्वारा संभाले गए विभिन्न पदों को गरिमामय बनाने के लिए याद किया जाएगा।
ईश्वर दिवंगत आत्मा को शांति प्रदान करे।”