Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President expresses grief over the demise of Shri Harishankar Bhabra
VP says, "He will be remembered for setting high standards in public life"
25 JAN 2024 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar conveyed his condolences on the demise of former Deputy Chief Minister of Rajasthan, Shri Harishankar Bhabra.
In a tweet, he said -
"Heartfelt condolences on the sad demise of Shri Harishankar Bhabra ji, former Deputy Chief Minister and Speaker of Rajasthan Legislative Assembly. Had called on him at his residence at Jaipur a fortnight ago to enquire about his health.
As Member of the State Legislature during his period, enormously benefited from his wise counsel.
He will be remembered for exemplifying high standards in public life and dignifying the positions held by him including that of Member of Parliament, Rajya Sabha.
May Almighty bestow eternal peace on the departed soul".

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے جناب ہری شنکر بھابرا کے انتقال پر رنج و غم کا اظہار کیا ہے
وی پی نے کہا، ”انہیں عوامی زندگی میں اعلیٰ معیار قائم کرنے کے لیے یاد رکھا جائے گا“
25 JAN 2024 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب جگدیپ دھنکھر نے راجستھان کے سابق نائب وزیر اعلیٰ جناب ہری شنکر بھابرا کے انتقال پر تعزیت کا اظہار کیا ہے۔
ایک ٹویٹ میں انہوں نے کہا –
” سابق نائب وزیر اعلیٰ اور راجستھان قانون ساز اسمبلی کے اسپیکر، جناب ہری شنکر بھابرا جی کے افسوسناک انتقال پر دلی تعزیت۔ ابھی پندرہ دن قبل جے پور میں ان کی رہائش گاہ پر ان کی صحت کے بارے میں دریافت کرنے کے لیے ان سے ملاقات کی تھی۔
ان کے دور میں ریاستی مجلس قانون سازی کے رکن کی حیثیت سے، ان کے دانشمندانہ مشورے سے بہت فائدہ اٹھایا۔
انہیں عوامی زندگی میں اعلیٰ معیار قائم کرنے اور ممبر پارلیمنٹ، راجیہ سبھا سمیت ان کے پاس موجود عہدوں کو با وقار بنانے کے لیے یاد کیا جائے گا۔
خدا مرحوم کی روح کو ابدی سکون عطا فرمائے“۔