Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Minister of Agriculture and Farmers' Welfare meets hundreds of farmers invited by the Central Government from across the country for Republic Day Celebrations
Farmers of India Coming to the capital on the occasion of hoisting the national flag on Republic Day is the strength of our democracy - Shri Munda
25 JAN 2024 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers' Welfare and Tribal Affairs Shri Arjun Munda inaugurated the Farmers' Conference organized by the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare today in PUSA, New Delhi. Hundreds of farmers and members of Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs), specially invited by the Central Government for Republic Day from across the country, participated in this conference. Scientists from the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) and the Indian Agricultural Research Institute (IARI) told them about the modern farming methods and innovations, while officials of the Union Agriculture Ministry informed them about the schemes.
In the conference, Union Minister Shri Munda said that the farmers of India have come to the capital on the occasion of hoisting of the national flag on Republic Day; this is the strength of our democracy, which Gives strength to the country. Shri Munda said that when our citizens will celebrate the 100th Republic Day, it will be remembered that how people of country celebrated the 75th Republic Day, because this Republic Day is not just an event, it is going to open the door to enter in the Amrit Kaal from Amrit Mahotsav. This will be a resolution to build a new India in the flow of spiritual thinking and spiritual power of the country. This Republic Day will be a special opportunity for usnot only to feel proud and self-respect but also to create a historical background in shaping the new India.
Union Minister Shri Munda said that the Republic Day Parade is now being organized on Kartavya Path, which was earlier named Rajpath. We have seen many rulers before independence, be it the Mughal era or the British era, passing through them we have made India the largest democratic nation in the world. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji wanted us to celebrate Republic Day with those who actually irrigate the country by their hard work in the villages and fields, that is why respected farmers have been invited here. Shri Munda said that our farmer family is the most important because it is the provider of food. The progress of the country lies in the progress of the farmers. In the changing times, learning new methods of farming will prove beneficial for the farmers. The aim is to empower our farmers, our villages and our country with new experiences. Shri Munda welcomed and congratulated all the farmers in the conference on behalf of the Union Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare.
On this occasion, Union Minister of State Ms. Shobha Karandlaje said that Prime Minister Shri Modi has invited common people from different sections of the society to the function of Republic Day with the spirit of public participation. Union Agriculture Secretary Shri Manoj Ahuja, Additional Secretary Ms. Maninder Kaur and Joint Secretary Ms. Shubha Thakur and other officers were also present in the conference. The invited farmers were given field visit along with the training.

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
குடியரசு தின விழாவில் கலந்துகொள்ள நாடு முழுவதிலும் இருந்து மத்திய அரசால் அழைக்கப்பட்ட நூற்றுக்கணக்கான விவசாயிகளை வேளாண் துறை அமைச்சர் சந்தித்தார்
25 JAN 2024 3:42PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய வேளாண் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம் ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த விவசாயிகள் மாநாட்டை மத்திய விவசாயம், விவசாயிகள் நலன் மற்றும் பழங்குடியினர் விவகாரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அர்ஜுன் முண்டா புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள பூசாவில் இன்று தொடங்கி வைத்தார். குடியரசு தின விழாவில் பங்கேற்க நாடு முழுவதிலும் இருந்து மத்திய அரசால் பிரத்யேகமாக அழைக்கப்பட்ட நூற்றுக்கணக்கான விவசாயிகள் மற்றும் விவசாய உற்பத்தியாளர் அமைப்புகளின் உறுப்பினர்கள் இந்த மாநாட்டில் கலந்து கொண்டனர். இந்திய வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சில் மற்றும் இந்திய வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனம் ஆகியவற்றின் விஞ்ஞானிகள் நவீன விவசாய முறைகள் மற்றும் கண்டுபிடிப்புகள் குறித்து அவர்களிடம் தெரிவித்தனர்.
மாநாட்டில் பேசிய மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு அர்ஜூன் முண்டா, குடியரசு தினத்தன்று தேசியக் கொடியை ஏற்றுவதை முன்னிட்டு இந்திய விவசாயிகள் தலைநகருக்கு வந்துள்ளனர்; இதுதான் நமது ஜனநாயகத்தின் பலம், இது நாட்டுக்கு பலத்தை அளிக்கிறது. நமது குடிமக்கள் 100-வது குடியரசு தினத்தை கொண்டாடும் போது, நாட்டு மக்கள் 75-வது குடியரசு தினத்தை எவ்வாறு கொண்டாடினார்கள் என்பது நினைவில் கொள்ளப்படும் என்று திரு முண்டா கூறினார், ஏனெனில் இந்த குடியரசு தினம் வெறும் ஒரு நிகழ்வு அல்ல, இது அமிர்தப் பெருவிழாவிலிருந்து அமிர்தகாலத்திற்குள் நுழைவதற்கான கதவைத் திறக்கப் போகிறது. நாட்டின் ஆன்மீக சிந்தனை மற்றும் ஆன்மீக சக்தியின் ஓட்டத்தில் புதிய இந்தியாவை உருவாக்குவதற்கான தீர்மானமாக இது இருக்கும். இந்தக் குடியரசு தினம் நமக்கு பெருமை, சுயமரியாதை உணர்வுக்கு மட்டுமின்றி, புதிய பாரதத்தை வடிவமைப்பதில் ஒரு வரலாற்றுப் பின்னணியை உருவாக்கவும் ஒரு சிறப்பான வாய்ப்பாக அமையும் என்று கூறினார்.
குடியரசு தின அணிவகுப்பு கடமைப் பாதையில் தற்போது ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது என்று மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு முண்டா கூறினார். கிராமங்கள் மற்றும் வயல்களில் கடுமையாக உழைத்து நாட்டிற்கு உணவு அளிப்பவர்களுடன் இணைந்து நாம் குடியரசு தினத்தை கொண்டாட வேண்டும் என்று பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி விரும்பினார், அதனால்தான் மரியாதைக்குரிய விவசாயிகள் இங்கு அழைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். மாறிவரும் காலங்களில், விவசாயத்தின் புதிய முறைகளைக் கற்றுக்கொள்வது விவசாயிகளுக்கு நன்மை பயக்கும். புதிய அனுபவங்களுடன் நமது விவசாயிகள், நமது கிராமங்கள் மற்றும் நமது நாட்டிற்கு அதிகாரம் அளிப்பதே இதன் நோக்கமாகும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.. மத்திய வேளாண் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் சார்பில் இந்த மாநாட்டில் பங்கேற்ற அனைத்து விவசாயிகளையும் திரு அர்ஜூன் முண்டா வரவேற்று வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி ஷோபா கரந்தலஜே, மத்திய வேளாண் துறை செயலாளர் திரு மனோஜ் அஹுஜா, கூடுதல் செயலாளர் திருமதி மணீந்தர் கவுர் மற்றும் அதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர். அழைக்கப்பட்ட விவசாயிகளுக்கு பயிற்சியுடன் கள ஆய்வு நடத்தப்பட்டது.