Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Minister of Agriculture and Farmers' Welfare meets hundreds of farmers invited by the Central Government from across the country for Republic Day Celebrations
Farmers of India Coming to the capital on the occasion of hoisting the national flag on Republic Day is the strength of our democracy - Shri Munda
25 JAN 2024 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers' Welfare and Tribal Affairs Shri Arjun Munda inaugurated the Farmers' Conference organized by the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare today in PUSA, New Delhi. Hundreds of farmers and members of Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs), specially invited by the Central Government for Republic Day from across the country, participated in this conference. Scientists from the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) and the Indian Agricultural Research Institute (IARI) told them about the modern farming methods and innovations, while officials of the Union Agriculture Ministry informed them about the schemes.
In the conference, Union Minister Shri Munda said that the farmers of India have come to the capital on the occasion of hoisting of the national flag on Republic Day; this is the strength of our democracy, which Gives strength to the country. Shri Munda said that when our citizens will celebrate the 100th Republic Day, it will be remembered that how people of country celebrated the 75th Republic Day, because this Republic Day is not just an event, it is going to open the door to enter in the Amrit Kaal from Amrit Mahotsav. This will be a resolution to build a new India in the flow of spiritual thinking and spiritual power of the country. This Republic Day will be a special opportunity for usnot only to feel proud and self-respect but also to create a historical background in shaping the new India.
Union Minister Shri Munda said that the Republic Day Parade is now being organized on Kartavya Path, which was earlier named Rajpath. We have seen many rulers before independence, be it the Mughal era or the British era, passing through them we have made India the largest democratic nation in the world. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji wanted us to celebrate Republic Day with those who actually irrigate the country by their hard work in the villages and fields, that is why respected farmers have been invited here. Shri Munda said that our farmer family is the most important because it is the provider of food. The progress of the country lies in the progress of the farmers. In the changing times, learning new methods of farming will prove beneficial for the farmers. The aim is to empower our farmers, our villages and our country with new experiences. Shri Munda welcomed and congratulated all the farmers in the conference on behalf of the Union Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare.
On this occasion, Union Minister of State Ms. Shobha Karandlaje said that Prime Minister Shri Modi has invited common people from different sections of the society to the function of Republic Day with the spirit of public participation. Union Agriculture Secretary Shri Manoj Ahuja, Additional Secretary Ms. Maninder Kaur and Joint Secretary Ms. Shubha Thakur and other officers were also present in the conference. The invited farmers were given field visit along with the training.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री ने गणतंत्र दिवस समारोह के लिए देश भर से केंद्र सरकार द्वारा आमंत्रित सैकड़ों किसानों से भेंट की
गणतंत्र दिवस पर राष्ट्रीय ध्वज फहराने के अवसर पर भारत के किसानों का राजधानी आना हमारे लोकतंत्र की शक्ति है - श्री अर्जुन मुंडा
25 JAN 2024 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण तथा जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने आज पूसा, नई दिल्ली में कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित किसान सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया। इस सम्मेलन में देश भर से गणतंत्र दिवस के लिए केंद्र सरकार द्वारा विशेष रूप से आमंत्रित सैकड़ों किसानों और किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ) के सदस्यों ने भाग लिया। भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) और भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान संस्थान (आईएआरआई) के वैज्ञानिकों ने उन्हें आधुनिक खेती के तरीकों और नवाचारों के बारे में बताया, जबकि केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों ने उन्हें योजनाओं के बारे में जानकारी दी।
सम्मेलन में केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने कहा कि गणतंत्र दिवस पर राष्ट्रीय ध्वज फहराने के अवसर पर भारत के किसान राजधानी आये हैं और यही हमारे लोकतंत्र की वह शक्ति जो देश को सशक्त बनाती है। श्री मुंडा ने कहा कि जब हमारे देशवासी 100वां गणतंत्र दिवस मनाएंगे, तब उन्हें याद आएगा कि देश के लोगों ने 75वां गणतंत्र दिवस कैसे मनाया था, क्योंकि यह गणतंत्र दिवस सिर्फ एक आयोजन भर नहीं है, यह देश में अमृत ​​महोत्सव से अमृत काल में प्रवेश का द्वार खोलने वाला हैI यह देश की आध्यात्मिक सोच और आध्यात्मिक शक्ति के प्रवाह में नये भारत के निर्माण का संकल्प होगा। यह गणतंत्र दिवस हमारे लिए न केवल गौरव और स्वाभिमान का अनुभव करने का, बल्कि नए भारत को आकार देने में ऐतिहासिक पृष्ठभूमि तैयार करने का भी एक विशेष अवसर होगा।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि गणतंत्र दिवस परेड अब उस कर्तव्य पथ पर आयोजित की जा रही है, जिसका नाम पहले राजपथ थाI स्वतन्त्रता से पहले चाहे वह मुगल काल हो या ब्रिटिश काल, हमने कई शासक देखे हैंI उनसे गुजरते हुए हमने भारत को दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा लोकतांत्रिक राष्ट्र बनाया है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी जी चाहते थे कि हम गणतंत्र दिवस उन लोगों के साथ मनाएं जो वास्तव में गांवों और खेतों में अपनी मेहनत से देश को सींचते हैं, इसीलिए यहां सम्मानित किसानों को आमंत्रित किया गया है। श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने कहा कि हमारा किसान परिवार सबसे महत्वपूर्ण है क्योंकि वह अन्नदाता हैI किसानों की उन्नति में ही देश की उन्नति निहित है। बदलते दौर में खेती के नए तरीके सीखना किसानों के लिए लाभकारी सिद्ध होगा। इसका उद्देश्य हमारे किसानों, हमारे गांवों और हमारे देश को नए अनुभवों से सशक्त बनाना है। श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय की ओर से सम्मेलन में आये सभी किसानों का स्वागत एवं अभिनंदन किया।
इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने जनभागीदारी की भावना के साथ गणतंत्र दिवस समारोह में समाज के विभिन्न वर्गों के आम लोगों को आमंत्रित किया है। सम्मेलन में केंद्रीय कृषि सचिव श्री मनोज आहूजा, अतिरिक्त सचिव सुश्री मनिंदर कौर और संयुक्त सचिव सुश्री शुभा ठाकुर तथा अन्य अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे। आमंत्रित किसानों को प्रशिक्षण के साथ-साथ क्षेत्र भ्रमण भी कराया गया।