Ministry of Law and Justice
Press Communique
24 JAN 2024 9:06PM by PIB Delhi
In exercise of the powers conferred by clause (2) of Article 124 of the Constitution of India, the President of India is pleased to appoint Shri Justice Prasanna Bhalachandra Varale, Chief Justice of the Karnataka High Court (PHC: Bombay), as Judge of the Supreme Court of India with effect from the date he assumes charge of his office.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
प्रेस विज्ञप्ति
24 JAN 2024 9:06PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय संविधान के अनुच्छेद 124 के खंड (2) द्वारा प्रदत्त शक्तियों का प्रयोग करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कर्नाटक उच्च न्यायालय (पीएचसी: बॉम्बे) के मुख्य न्यायाधीश न्यायमूर्ति श्री प्रसन्न भालचंद्र वरले को उच्चतम न्यायालय के न्यायाधीश के रूप में नियुक्त किया हैं। उनकी यह नियुक्ति पदभार ग्रहण करने की तिथि से प्रभावी होगी।