Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addresses the 100th birth anniversary celebrations of Jannayak Karpoori Thakur ji in New Delhi today
Modi ji did "Ram Kaaj" on 22nd January and "Garib kaaj" on 23 January
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, who grew up in a poor family like Karpoori Thakur ji, decided to give him Bharat Ratna
Honor of Karpoori Thakur ji is the honor of crores of poor and deprived people of this country
Good qualities of Gandhi ji, Ambedkar ji and Lohia ji reflects in the personality of Karpoori Thakur ji
It took a very long time for Jannayak Karpoori Thakur to become Bharat Ratna Karpoori Thakur
By deciding to give Bharat Ratna to Karpoori Thakur ji, Modi ji created hope in the minds of crores of poor youth that anything can be achieved
Modi ji truly implemented the ideas of Karpoori Thakur ji
Earlier only leaders close to the family were respected, Modi ji honored the public leaders
24 JAN 2024 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addressed the 100th birth anniversary celebrations of Jannayak Karpoori Thakur in New Delhi today.
On this occasion, Shri Amit Shah said that Karpoori Thakur had become a public leader due to his nature, deeds, principles, simplicity and compassion towards the poor and the deprived, but it took a very long time for the public leader to become Bharat Ratna Karpoori Thakur. He said that many governments came but no one even thought of awarding the country's highest honor to Karpoori Thakur. Today, on the occasion of his 100th birth anniversary, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, who grew up in a poor family like him, has given the Bharat Ratna to Karpoori Thakur. Shri Shah said that it is a coincidence that on 22nd, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi performed consecration of Lord Ram and on 23rd he tried to connect Ram and the poor section of the society by honoring the poor. He said that on 22nd, the dream of all Ram devotees, who had been waiting for 500 years, was fulfilled and on 23rd, by fulfilling the desire of the millions of poor, Dalits, backward, deprived and tribal for years, Bharat Ratna is given to Karpoori Thakur who embodied the social justice. He said that Modi ji has not only honored Jannayak Karpoori Thakur, but has also honored crores of poor people of this country.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has honored the basic mantra of justice and equal rights for all of our Constitution by giving Bharat Ratna to Karpoori Thakur. He added that Shri Narendra Modi has created hope in the minds of crores of poor youth of the country that anything can be accomplished. He said that by honoring Karpoori Thakur, Prime Minister Modi has, in a way, symbolically honored the crores of youth struggling in politics with simplicity, authenticity, principles of equality, integrity, morality and self-esteem. The Home Minister said that Shri Karpoori Thakur, like a selfless Karmayogi, propounded the highest values of life through his work, who struggled and affirmed the principle of equality by his example and brought sensitivity towards the poor to the ground. He was a person who set an example and lived a principled life.
Shri Amit Shah said that today is a very important day in the history of India because today is the birth anniversary of Karpoori Thakur. On this day the national anthem Jana-Gana-Mana was adopted by our Constituent Assembly, Bharat Ratna Dr. Rajendra Prasad was elected the Speaker of the Constituent Assembly and the first President and this day is also associated with Dr. Homi Jehangir Bhabha and Pandit Bhimsen Joshi. He said that a new Politics is being initiated in the country today. Shri Shah said that Ram Manohar Lohia and Mahatma Gandhi had underlined the principles of equality and social justice as well as the politics of simplicity and principles, Prime Minister Modi implemented it in his life and by giving Bharat Ratna to Karpoori Thakur today, Modi ji has honored these principles. Shri Shah said that this decision of Prime Minister Modi has increased the strength of the people who are doing politics of principle and character in the country. He said that from 1924 till his last breath, every moment of Karpoori Thakur's life was devoted to the welfare of the poor.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that after looking at the last 10 years of Prime Minister Modi ji, it becomes clear that he has worked to implement the principles of Karpoori Thakur ji. In these 10 years, 23 crore Indians have come above the poverty line, more than 4 crore have got houses, more than 3 crore have got electricity and Modi ji has done the work of providing gas cylinders to the homes of 10 crore people. He added that even after 75 years of independence, 14 crore people did not have tap water in their homes, Modi ji has done the work of providing tap water to their homes and 80 crore poor people are getting 5 kg free grains every month. Every public welfare scheme shows the commitment of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and his government towards the welfare of the poor.
Shri Amit Shah said that in the life of Karpoori Thakur, the simplicity of Mahatma Gandhi ji, Dr.B.R.Ambedkar ji's affection towards the extremely backward class and Ram Manohar Lohia ji's efforts to implement the formula of social justice can be seen. Karpoori Thakur ji was a great example for public representatives to win the trust of the public by remaining simple and approachable. While doing politics of principles, Karpoori Thakur ji worked to stick to the politics of his principles and always got the support of the public. Jananayak worked to bring to the ground the principle of Gandhi ji and Lohia ji that when the country will run in its own language only then it will come out of the mentality of slavery. Hindi got a new life and acceptance only when Karpoori Thakur ji made the use of Hindi mandatory for all government work.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has done the work of taking forward the new generation educated in their own language by giving strength to all the local languages of the country along with Hindi. Our Indian languages have also been given a lot of emphasis in the New Education Policy brought by Prime Minister Modi ji. He said that Modi ji has now started a new era by starting medical and technical education in Indian languages. Shri Shah added that Modi ji has done a lot of welfare work for women, economically backward and other backward classes. He said that in 1978, Karpoori Thakur ji had started giving reservation to OBC, women and economically backward upper caste in Bihar.
Shri Amit Shah said that today Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji has done the work of respecting OBCs, giving 33 percent reservation to women and also giving reservation to economically backward classes. Prime Minister Modi himself and 27 ministers in his Council of Ministers belong to the OBC category. Modi ji has accorded constitutional status to the OBC Commission and given the states the right to modify the OBC list. He said that Modi ji has also given reservation to OBCs for the first time in all the educational institutions of the Government of India. Prime Minister Modi ji has also implemented the principles of our Constitution on the ground without any controversy.
Union Home Minister said that Karpoori Thakur had said that true freedom will be possible when every person has bread in his hand. Prime Minister Modi has done many things for the upliftment of the poor, the biggest of them is to provide 5 KG of free food grains every month to 70 crore poor people. He said that Modi ji has pledged that every poor person in the country should get a pucca house by the year 2027. Shri Shah said that Karpoori Thakur set an example of impeccable authenticity in politics for our new generation. Karpoori Thakur was a staunch opponent of the Emergency and had deep faith in the democracy. He said that earlier governments had established a tradition of honoring public leaders and leaders active in public life who were close to their families, but Prime Minister Modi has broken this tradition and honored many public leaders.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
امورِ داخلہ اور تعاون کے مركزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ كا آج نئی دہلی میں جن نائک کرپوری ٹھاکر جی کی 100ویں یوم پیدائش کی تقریبات سے خطاب
مودی جی نے 22 جنوری کو ’’رام کاج‘‘ اور 23 جنوری کو ’’غریب کاج‘‘ کیا
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی نے جنہوں نے خود بھی کرپوری ٹھاکر جی جیسے غریب گھرانے میں پرورش پائی، انہیں بھارت رتن دینے کا فیصلہ کیا
کرپوری ٹھاکر جی کی عزت اس ملک کے کروڑوں غریبوں اور محروموں کی عزت ہے
کرپوری ٹھاکر جی کی شخصیت میں گاندھی جی، امبیڈکر جی اور لوہیا جی کی اچھی خوبیاں جھلکتی ہیں
جن نائک کرپوری ٹھاکر کو بھارت رتن کرپوری ٹھاکر بننے میں کافی وقت لگا
کرپوری ٹھاکر جی کو بھارت رتن دینے کا فیصلہ کر کے مودی جی نے کروڑوں غریب نوجوانوں کے ذہنوں میں امید پیدا کی کہ کچھ بھی حاصل کیا جا سکتا ہے
مودی جی نے کرپوری ٹھاکر جی کے خیالات کو صحیح معنوں میں عملی جامہ پہنایا
پہلے صرف خاندان کے قریبی لیڈروں کی عزت کی جاتی تھی، مودی جی نے عوامی لیڈروں کی عزت بخشی
24 JAN 2024 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ اور تعاون کے مركزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج نئی دہلی میں جن نائک کرپوری ٹھاکر کی 100ویں یوم پیدائش کی تقریبات سے خطاب کیا۔
اس موقع پر جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ کرپوری ٹھاکر اپنی فطرت، اعمال، اصولوں، سادگی اور غریبوں اور محرومین کے تئیں دردمندی کی وجہ سے عوامی لیڈر بن گئے تھے لیکن اس عوامی لیڈر کو بھارت رتن کرپوری ٹھاکر بننے میں کافی وقت لگا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کئی حکومتیں آئیں لیکن کسی نے کرپوری ٹھاکر کو ملک کا سب سے بڑے اعزاز سے نوازنے کا سوچا تک نہیں۔ آج ان کی 100 ویں یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے جو خود بھی ان جیسے غریب گھرانے میں پلے بڑھے ہیں، کرپوری ٹھاکر کو بھارت رتن سے سرفراز كیا۔
جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ یہ ایک اتفاق ہے کہ 22 تاریخ کو وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے بھگوان رام کی تقدیس كی اور 23 تاریخ کو انہوں نے غریبوں کی عزت کرکے رام اور سماج کے غریب طبقے کو جوڑنے کی کوشش کی۔انہوں نے کہا کہ 22 تاریخ کو تمام رام بھکتوں کا وہ خواب پورا ہوا جس کا 500 سال سے انتظار تھا اور 23 تاریخ کو کروڑوں غریبوں، دلتوں، پسماندہ، محروموں اور قبائلیوں کی برسوں سے خواہش کو پورا کرتے ہوئے کرپوری ٹھاکر کو بھارت رتن دیا گیا جنہوں نے سماجی انصاف کو مجسم کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مودی جی نے نہ صرف جن نائک کرپوری ٹھاکر کی عزت بخشی ہے بلکہ اس ملک کے کروڑوں غریبوں کو بھی نوازا ہے۔
امور داخلہ اور تعاون کے مركزی وزیر نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کرپوری ٹھاکر کو بھارت رتن دے کر ہمارے آئین کے سب كے لیے انصاف اور مساوی حقوق کے بنیادی منتر کا احترام کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جناب نریندر مودی نے ملک کے کروڑوں غریب نوجوانوں کے ذہنوں میں یہ امید پیدا کی ہے کہ کچھ بھی حصل كیا جا سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کرپوری ٹھاکر کو اعزاز دے کر وزیر اعظم مودی نے ایک طرح سے سادگی، صداقت، مساوات کے اصولوں، دیانتداری، اخلاقیات اور خود اعتمادی کے ساتھ سیاست میں جدوجہد کرنے والے کروڑوں نوجوانوں کو علامتی طور پر اعزاز بخشا ہے۔ وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ جناب کرپوری ٹھاکر نے ایک بے لوث کرم یوگی کی طرح اپنے کام کے ذریعے زندگی کی اعلیٰ اقدار کو پیش کیا۔ وہ ایک ایسی شخصیت تھے جنہوں نے ایک مثال قائم کی اور اصولی زندگی گزاری۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ آج کا دن ہندوستان کی تاریخ کا ایک بہت اہم دن ہے کیونکہ آج کرپوری ٹھاکر کی یوم پیدائش ہے۔ اسی روز قومی ترانہ جن گن من كو ہماری دستور ساز اسمبلی نے اپنایا تھا۔ بھارت رتن ڈاکٹر راجندر پرساد کو دستور ساز اسمبلی کے اسپیکر اور پہلے صدر كے طور پر منتخب کیا گیا اور یہ دن ڈاکٹر ہومی جہانگیر بھابھا اور پنڈت بھیم سین جوشی کے ساتھ بھی منسلک ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج ملک میں ایک نئی سیاست کا آغاز ہو رہا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ رام منوہر لوہیا اور مہاتما گاندھی نے مساوات اور سماجی انصاف کے اصولوں کے ساتھ ساتھ سادگی اور اصولوں کی سیاست پر زور دیا تھا۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے اسے اپنی زندگی میں عملاً اپنایا اور آج کرپوری ٹھاکر کو بھارت رتن دے کر مودی جی نے ان کی تعریف کی ہے۔ ان اصولوں کو اعزاز بخشا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی کے اس فیصلے سے ان لوگوں کی طاقت میں اضافہ ہوا ہے جو ملک میں اصول اور کردار کی سیاست کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 1924 سے اپنی آخری سانس تک کرپوری ٹھاکر کی زندگی کا ہر لمحہ غریبوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے وقف تھا۔
امور داخلہ اور تعاون کے مركزی وزیر نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی جی کے گزشتہ 10 سالوں کو دیکھنے کے بعد یہ واضح ہو جاتا ہے کہ انہوں نے کرپوری ٹھاکر جی کے اصولوں کو عمل میں لانے کے لیے کام کیا ہے۔ ان 10 سالوں میں 23 کروڑ ہندوستانی عوام خط غریبی كی سطح سے اوپر آئے ہیں۔ 4 کروڑ سے زیادہ کو گھر ملے ہیں۔ 3 کروڑ سے زیادہ کو بجلی ملی ہے اور مودی جی نے 10 کروڑ لوگوں کے گھروں میں گیس سلنڈر پہنچانے کا کام کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آزادی کے 75 سال بعد بھی 14 کروڑ لوگوں کے گھروں میں نل کا پانی نہیں تھا۔ مودی جی نے ان کے گھروں میں نل کا پانی پہنچانے کا کام کیا ہے اور 80 کروڑ غریبوں کو ہر ماہ 5 کلو مفت اناج مل رہا ہے۔ ہر عوامی فلاحی اسکیم غریبوں کی بہبود کے تئیں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور ان کی حکومت کے عزم کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ کرپوری ٹھاکر کی زندگی میں مہاتما گاندھی جی کی سادگی، انتہائی پسماندہ طبقے کے تئیں ڈاکٹر بی آر امبیڈکر جی کی محبت اور سماجی انصاف کے فارمولے کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے رام منوہر لوہیا جی کی کوششوں کو دیکھا جاسکتا ہے۔ کرپوری ٹھاکر جی عوامی نمائندوں کے لیے سادہ اور قابل رسائی رہ کر عوام کا اعتماد جیتنے کی ایک بہترین مثال تھے۔ اصولوں کی سیاست کرتے ہوئے کرپوری ٹھاکر جی نے اپنے اصولوں کی سیاست پر قائم رہنے کا کام کیا اور ہمیشہ عوام کی حمایت حاصل کی۔ جن نائک نے گاندھی جی اور لوہیا جی کے اس اصول کو زمین پر لانے کا کام کیا کہ جب ملک اپنی زبان میں چلے گا تبھی غلامی کی ذہنیت سے باہر آئے گا۔ ہندی کو ایک نئی زندگی اور قبولیت اسی وقت ملی جب کرپوری ٹھاکر جی نے تمام سرکاری کاموں کے لیے ہندی کے استعمال کو لازمی قرار دیا۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ہندی کے ساتھ ساتھ ملک کی تمام مقامی زبانوں کو طاقت عطا کر كے اپنی زبان میں تعلیم پانے والی نئی نسل کو آگے لے جانے کا کام کیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم مودی جی کی نئی تعلیمی پالیسی میں ہندوستانی زبانوں پر بھی بہت زور دیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مودی جی نے اب ہندوستانی زبانوں میں میڈیکل اور ٹیکنیکل تعلیم شروع کرکے ایک نئے دور کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے مزید کہا کہ مودی جی نے خواتین، معاشی طور پر پسماندہ اور دیگر پسماندہ طبقات کے لیے بہت سے فلاحی کام کیے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 1978 میں کرپوری ٹھاکر جی نے بہار میں او بی سی، خواتین اور اقتصادی طور پر پسماندہ اونچی ذات کو ریزرویشن دینا شروع کیا تھا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ آج وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی نے او بی سی کا احترام کرنے، خواتین کو 33 فیصد ریزرویشن دینے اور معاشی طور پر پسماندہ طبقات کو ریزرویشن دینے کا کام کیا ہے۔ خود وزیر اعظم مودی اور ان کی وزارتی کونسل میں 27 وزراء او بی سی زمرے سے تعلق رکھتے ہیں۔ مودی جی نے او بی سی کمیشن کو آئینی درجہ دیا ہے اور ریاستوں کو او بی سی کی فہرست میں ترمیم کرنے کا حق دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مودی جی نے پہلی بار حکومت ہند کے تمام تعلیمی اداروں میں او بی سی کو بھی ریزرویشن دیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم مودی جی نے بھی ہمارے آئین کے اصولوں کو بغیر کسی تنازعہ کے بنیادی طور پر نافذ العمل کیا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ کرپوری ٹھاکر نے کہا تھا کہ حقیقی آزادی تب ممکن ہوگی جب ہر شخص کے ہاتھ میں روٹی ہوگی۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے غریبوں کی بہتری کے لیے بہت سے کام کیے ہیں، ان میں سب سے بڑا کام 70 کروڑ غریبوں کو ہر ماہ 5 کلو گرام مفت اناج فراہم کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مودی جی نے عہد کیا ہے کہ 2027 تک ملک کے ہر غریب کو ایک پکا مکان ملنا چاہیے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ کرپوری ٹھاکر نے ہماری نئی نسل کے لیے سیاست میں بے مثال صداقت کی مثال قائم کی تھی۔ کرپوری ٹھاکر ایمرجنسی کے سخت مخالف تھے اور جمہوریت پر گہرا اعتماد رکھتے تھے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پہلے کی حکومتوں نے ایسے عوامی لیڈروں اور عوامی زندگی میں سرگرم قائدین کو عزت بخشنے کی روایت قائم کی تھی جو ان کے خاندان کے قریب ہوا كرتے تھے لیکن وزیر اعظم مودی نے اس روایت کو توڑتے ہوئے کئی عوامی لیڈروں کو عزت افزائی كی۔