Ministry of Jal Shakti
Honouring Women Change Makers: Pioneering Dialogue for a Sampoorna Swachh Bharat
24 JAN 2024 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
• The event will feature discussions on challenges and strategies in sanitation, emphasizing the critical role of women as catalysts for change. This platform will enable a rich exchange of ideas, enhancing collaboration at national and grassroots levels, and advancing the Swachh Bharat Mission.
• On 25th January, 2024 Union Minister and Minister of State to address and interact with women change makers who have worked on various components of SBM-G such as sustaining ODF status, Solid & Liquid Waste Management, Plastic Waste Management, etc.
• On 26th January 2024, woman change makers will attend the 75th Republic Day parade with the theme as ''India – Mother of Democracy'' and ''Viksit Bharat''. They will also witness the two all-women marching contingents from the Ministry of Defence forces.
• Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched SBM-G in 2014 and since then it has completely overhauled the sanitation sector in India as over 5lakh villages declared themselves as Open Defecation Free Plus as of 1st January 2024
• Acknowledging women change makers aims to bring the women achievers from the grassroots to the forefront and motivate others to work towards a ‘Sampoorna Swachh Bharat’
On the auspicious occasion of India’s 75th Republic Day, the Ministry of Jal Shakti proudly announces a two-day event celebrating the invaluable contributions of women change makers in the Swachh Bharat Mission. Scheduled for tomorrow at Bharat Mandapam, Pragati Maidan, this event is more than a gathering—it’s a milestone in recognizing and elevating the role of women in shaping a cleaner, healthier India.
This event brings together over 475 women from 27 States/UTs in a vibrant dialogue with the Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat and Minister of State of Jal Shakti, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar. It's a platform not just for celebration but for meaningful policy discussions. These interactions will focus on commemorating the achievements of these women change makers, appreciating their relentless efforts in the sanitation sector, and providing an opportunity for insightful exchanges that could influence future policy directions. The agenda centers around the challenges and strides made in maintaining Open Defecation Free (ODF) status and managing solid and liquid waste in villages. The event will also spotlight the "Swachhata Shakti: Stories of woman transforming India’s sanitation at the grassroots," a tribute to the exemplary work of these dedicated women.
Moreover, this assembly is a step towards integrating grassroots experiences with national policymaking. It will offer these women change makers a unique opportunity to share their stories, thereby inspiring others and fostering a collaborative approach to addressing sanitation issues across India.
The Republic Day celebrations extend to January 26th, where participants will attend the parade and explore Delhi’s cultural heritage, marking a commemoration of their journey and a recognition of their central role in nation-building.
Attended by key ministers, state officials, and stakeholders from various sectors, this event is not just a symbol of commitment to the Swachh Bharat Mission but a testament to the transformative power of women in leading societal change towards a Sampoorn Swachh Bharat.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
परिवर्तन लाने वाली महिलाओं का सम्मान: संपूर्ण स्वच्छ भारत के लिए सार्थक संवाद
24 JAN 2024 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
- इस कार्यक्रम में स्वच्छता में चुनौतियों और रणनीतियों पर चर्चा होगी, जिसमें बदलाव के वाहक के रूप में महिलाओं की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर दिया जाएगा। यह मंच विचारों के समृद्ध आदान-प्रदान को सक्षम करेगा, राष्ट्रीय और जमीनी स्तर पर सहयोग बढ़ाएगा और स्वच्छ भारत मिशन को आगे बढ़ाएगा।
- 25 जनवरी, 2024 को केंद्रीय मंत्री और राज्य मंत्री महिला चेंज मेकर्स को संबोधित और उनसे बातचीत करेंगे, जिन्होंने एसबीएम-जी के विभिन्न घटकों जैसे ओडीएफ स्थिति को बनाए रखने, सॉलिड और लिक्विड वेस्ट मैनेजमेंट, प्लास्टिक वेस्ट मैनेजमेंट आदि पर काम किया है।
-26 जनवरी 2024 को महिला चेंज मेकर्स ''भारत - लोकतंत्र की जननी'' और ''विकसित भारत'' थीम के साथ 75वें गणतंत्र दिवस परेड में शामिल होंगी। यहां रक्षा मंत्रालय की दो महिला मार्चिंग टुकड़ियां भी देखने को मिलेंगी।
- प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 2014 में एसबीएम-जी लॉन्च किया और तब से इसने भारत में स्वच्छता क्षेत्र को पूरी तरह से बदल दिया है क्योंकि 1 जनवरी 2024 तक 5 लाख से अधिक गांवों ने खुद को खुले में शौच मुक्त प्लस घोषित कर दिया है।
-महिला चेंज मेकर्स को सम्मानित करने का उद्देश्य जमीनी स्तर से उपलब्धि हासिल करने वाली महिलाओं को आगे लाना और दूसरों को 'संपूर्ण स्वच्छ भारत' की दिशा में काम करने के लिए प्रेरित करना है।
भारत के 75वें गणतंत्र दिवस के शुभ अवसर पर, जल शक्ति मंत्रालय ने स्वच्छ भारत मिशन में परिवर्तन लाने वाली महिलाओं के अमूल्य योगदान का जश्न मनाने के लिए गर्व से दो दिवसीय कार्यक्रम की घोषणा की है। कल भारत मंडपम, प्रगति मैदान में होने वाला यह कार्यक्रम एक सभा से कहीं अधिक है - यह एक स्वच्, स्वस्थ भारत को आकार देने में महिलाओं की भूमिका को पहचानने और बढ़ाने में एक मील का पत्थर है।
यह कार्यक्रम 27 राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों की 475 से अधिक महिलाओं को केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री, श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत और जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री, श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर के साथ एक बातचीत के मंच पर साथ लाता है। यह सिर्फ जश्न मनाने का नहीं बल्कि सार्थक नीतिगत चर्चा का मंच है। ये बातचीत इन महिला चेंज मेकर्स की उपलब्धियों का जश्न मनाने, स्वच्छता क्षेत्र में उनके निरंतर प्रयासों की सराहना करने और व्यावहारिक आदान-प्रदान का अवसर प्रदान करने पर केंद्रित होगी जो भविष्य की नीति दिशाओं को प्रभावित कर सकती है। एजेंडा खुले में शौच मुक्त (ओडीएफ) की स्थिति को बनाए रखने और गांवों में सॉलिड और लिक्विड कचरे के प्रबंधन में आने वाली चुनौतियों और प्रगति पर केंद्रित है। यह कार्यक्रम "स्वच्छता शक्ति: जमीनी स्तर पर भारत की स्वच्छता को बदलने वाली महिलाओं की कहानियां" पर भी प्रकाश डालेगा, जो इन समर्पित महिलाओं के अनुकरणीय कार्यों के लिए एक सम्मान है।
इसके अलावा, यह सभा राष्ट्रीय नीति निर्माण के साथ जमीनी स्तर के अनुभवों को एकीकृत करने की दिशा में एक कदम है। यह इन महिला चेंज मेकर्स को अपनी कहानियों को साझा करने का एक अनूठा अवसर प्रदान करेगा, जिससे दूसरों को प्रेरणा मिलेगी और पूरे भारत में स्वच्छता के मुद्दों को संबोधित करने के लिए एक सहयोगात्मक दृष्टिकोण को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
गणतंत्र दिवस समारोह 26 जनवरी को मनाया जाएगा, जहां प्रतिभागी परेड में भाग लेंगे और दिल्ली की सांस्कृतिक विरासत को प्रदर्शित करेंगे, जो उनकी यात्रा की स्मृति और राष्ट्र निर्माण में उनकी केंद्रीय भूमिका की मान्यता का प्रतीक है।
प्रमुख मंत्रियों, राज्य के अधिकारियों और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के हितधारकों द्वारा भाग लिया गया यह कार्यक्रम न केवल स्वच्छ भारत मिशन के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता का प्रतीक है, बल्कि संपूर्ण स्वच्छ भारत की दिशा में सामाजिक परिवर्तन का नेतृत्व करने में महिलाओं की परिवर्तनकारी शक्ति का एक प्रमाण है।