Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu inaugurates Kaushal Bhawan – a testament to the commitment to empower India’s Yuva Shakti
24 JAN 2024 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
In a momentous occasion filled with pride, the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu today inaugurated the Kaushal Bhawan— a symbol of India's unwavering dedication to empowering the country’s youth through skills. Kaushal Bhawan is a manifestation of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi's vision to empower the youth under Skill India Mission, reiterating the crucial role of skills in capacity building and creating a future ready workforce. The programmes and initiatives envisioned at Kaushal Bhawan by the Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (MSDE) are poised to be a catalyst for fulfilling the aspirations and nurturing India’s young talent, guiding the nation towards a brighter and more skilled future.
The event was also graced by the esteemed presence of Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Union Minister, Education and, Skill Development and Entrepreneurship; Shri. Rajeev Chandrasekhar, Minister of State, Skill Development and Entrepreneurship and Electronics and Information Technology and Jal Shakti and Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari, Secretary, Skill Development and Entrepreneurship.
Kaushal Bhawan stands tall as a testament to the commitment to empower India’s youth with tools and opportunities to excel in various sectors. It is equipped with cutting-edge infrastructure, providing a conducive environment for ideation, collaboration, and execution of pioneering skill development initiatives. The thoughtfully designed workspace reflects dedication towards fostering creativity, productivity and extending a new image of vitality. The design of the building incorporates the preservation of two towering trees, including a majestic banyan tree, directed to environmental responsibility. This architectural marvel serves as a model for sustainable development, blending progress with the preservation of nature.
In addition to the inauguration of Kaushal Bhawan, several initiatives were highlighted and exhibited through stalls as integral components of India's commitment to skill development. Under the Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY), skills such as Drone operation and Mine Surveying were showcased. The exhibition on PM Vishwakarma emphasized the importance of traditional craftsmanship by showcasing toolkits for Carpentry, Shoemaking, and Pottery. The Skill India Digital (SID) platform was also explained to the President about its the cutting-edge app offering one stop solution to individuals for enhancing their skills. Similarly, candidates and beneficiaries from the Directorate General of Training (DGT) ecosystem, National Institute for Entrepreneurship and Small Business Development (NIESBUD) under PM JANMAN, from Jan Shikshan Sansthans (JSS) and Indian Institute of Entrepreneurship (IIE) represented a comprehensive approach towards skill development, blending traditional craftsmanship with modern technology and promoting a diverse range of skills crucial for India's growth and empowerment.
The President also engaged in a meaningful dialogue with the beneficiaries who have directly been impacted by Skill India's skill development and digital literacy programs. This interactive session provided a first hand opportunity for the President to connect with individuals whose lives have been transformed through acquiring valuable skills and enhanced digital literacy. This emphasizes that Kaushal Bhawan aspires to be a place where individuals from all walks of life come together, learn, adapt, and thrive in the ever-evolving landscape of knowledge and skills.
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Union Minister, Education, Skill Development and Entrepreneurship also expressed gratitude to Smt. Droupadi Murmu for inaugurating the Kaushal Bhawan. “Kaushal Bhawan, the state-of-the-art office of Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship with sustainable design practices, will facilitate greater convergence of the skilling ecosystem, inspire all of us to take skill development to new heights and make skilling a key driver of people empowerment as well as Viksit Bharat”, he said.
The building is designed to facilitate collaboration and knowledge exchange among various stakeholders – government bodies, industry partners, educational institutions, and, most importantly, aspiring skilled workforce. Collaboration is the key to achieving the vision of a skilled and empowered India. The aim is to make Kaushal Bhawan into a hub where creativity, innovation, and expertise converge to shape the future of the workforce. It is not merely a structure but a beacon of hope for those aspiring to make a mark in the professional world.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने कौशल भवन का उद्घाटन किया - यह भारत की युवा शक्ति को सशक्त बनाने की प्रतिबद्धता का एक प्रमाण है
24 JAN 2024 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति, श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने गर्व से भरे एक महत्वपूर्ण अवसर पर, आज कौशल भवन का उद्घाटन किया - यह कौशल के माध्यम से देश के युवाओं को सशक्त बनाने के लिए भारत के अटूट समर्पण का प्रतीक है। कौशल भवन कौशल भारत मिशन के अंतर्गत युवाओं को सशक्त बनाने के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण की अभिव्यक्ति है, जो क्षमता निर्माण और भविष्य के लिए तैयार कार्यबल बनाने में कौशल की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को दोहराता है। कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) द्वारा कौशल भवन में परिकल्पित कार्यक्रम और पहल भारत की युवा प्रतिभा की आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने और उसका पोषण करने, देश को एक उज्ज्वल और अधिक कुशल भविष्य की दिशा में मार्गदर्शन करने के लिए उत्प्रेरक बनने के लिए तैयार हैं।
इस कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय शिक्षा, कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान; राज्य मंत्री, कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स तथा सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी और जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चन्द्रशेखर और कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अतुल कुमार तिवारी की भी गरिमामयी उपस्थिति रही।
कौशल भवन भारत के युवाओं को विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में उत्कृष्टता प्राप्त करने के लिए उपकरणों और अवसरों के साथ सशक्त बनाने की प्रतिबद्धता के प्रमाण के रूप में खड़ा है। यह अत्याधुनिक बुनियादी ढांचे से सुसज्जित है, जो अग्रणी कौशल विकास पहलों पर विचार, सहयोग और कार्यान्वयन के लिए अनुकूल वातावरण प्रदान करता है। सोच-समझकर डिज़ाइन किया गया कार्यक्षेत्र रचनात्मकता, उत्पादकता को बढ़ावा देने और जीवन शक्ति की एक नई छवि का विस्तार करने के प्रति समर्पण को दर्शाता है। भवन के डिज़ाइन में पर्यावरणीय दायित्व के लिए निर्देशित एक राजसी बरगद के पेड़ सहित दो विशाल पेड़ों का संरक्षण शामिल है। यह वास्तुशिल्प चमत्कार प्रकृति के संरक्षण के साथ प्रगति का मिश्रण करते हुए सतत विकास के लिए एक मॉडल के रूप में कार्य करता है।
कौशल भवन के उद्घाटन के अलावा, कौशल विकास के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता के अभिन्न घटकों के रूप में कई पहलों पर प्रकाश डाला गया और स्टालों के माध्यम से प्रदर्शित किया गया। प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास योजना (पीएमकेवीवाई) के अंतर्गत ड्रोन संचालन और खदान सर्वेक्षण जैसे कौशल का प्रदर्शन किया गया। प्रधानमंत्री विश्वकर्मा पर प्रदर्शनी में बढ़ईगीरी, जूता निर्माण और मिट्टी के बर्तनों के लिए टूलकिट प्रदर्शित करके पारंपरिक शिल्प कौशल के महत्व पर बल दिया गया। राष्ट्रपति को कौशल भारत डिजिटल (एसआईडी) प्लेटफॉर्म के बारे में भी बताया गया, यह अत्याधुनिक ऐप व्यक्तियों को उनके कौशल को बढ़ाने के लिए वन-स्टॉप समाधान प्रदान करता है। इसी तरह, प्रधानमंत्री जनमन के अंतर्गत प्रशिक्षण महानिदेशालय (डीजीटी) इकोसिस्टम, राष्ट्रीय उद्यमिता और लघु व्यवसाय विकास संस्थान (एनआईईएसबीयूडी), जन शिक्षण संस्थानों (जेएसएस) और भारतीय उद्यमिता संस्थान (आईआईई) के प्रतिनिधियों और लाभार्थियों ने कौशल विकास की दिशा में, पारंपरिक शिल्प कौशल को आधुनिक तकनीक के साथ मिश्रित करना और भारत के विकास और सशक्तिकरण के लिए महत्वपूर्ण विविध प्रकार के कौशल को बढ़ावा देने के बारे में एक व्यापक दृष्टिकोण का प्रतिनिधित्व किया।
राष्ट्रपति ने उन लाभार्थियों के साथ सार्थक बातचीत भी की, जो कौशल भारत के कौशल विकास और डिजिटल साक्षरता कार्यक्रमों से सीधे लाभान्वित हुए हैं। इस बातचीत के सत्र ने राष्ट्रपति को उन व्यक्तियों से जुड़ने का प्रत्यक्ष अवसर प्रदान किया, जिनका जीवन मूल्यवान कौशल प्राप्त करने और बढ़ी हुई डिजिटल साक्षरता के माध्यम से बदल गया है। यह इस बात पर बल देता है कि कौशल भवन एक ऐसा स्थान बनने की आकांक्षा रखता है जहां जीवन के सभी क्षेत्रों के व्यक्ति एक साथ आते हैं, सीखते हैं, अनुकूलन करते हैं और ज्ञान तथा कौशल के निरंतर विकसित होते परिदृश्य में पनपते हैं।
केंद्रीय शिक्षा, कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने भी कौशल भवन का उद्घाटन करने के लिए राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु का आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने कहा “कौशल भवन, टिकाऊ डिजाइन प्रथाओं के साथ कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय का अत्याधुनिक कार्यालय, कौशल इकोसिस्टम के अधिक उपयोग की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा, हम सभी को कौशल विकास को नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाने और कौशल को लोगों के सशक्तिकरण के साथ-साथ विकसित भारत का चालक बनाने के लिए प्रेरित करेगा।”
इमारत को विभिन्न हितधारकों - सरकारी निकायों, उद्योग भागीदारों, शैक्षणिक संस्थानों और सबसे महत्वपूर्ण रूप से इच्छुक कुशल कार्यबल के बीच सहयोग और ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान की सुविधा के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। कुशल और सशक्त भारत के दृष्टिकोण को प्राप्त करने के लिए सहयोग महत्वपूर्ण है। इसका उद्देश्य कौशल भवन को एक ऐसा केंद्र बनाना है जहां रचनात्मकता, नवाचार और विशेषज्ञता कार्यबल के भविष्य को आकार देने के लिए एकत्रित हों। यह केवल एक संरचना नहीं है, बल्कि पेशेवर दुनिया में अपनी पहचान बनाने की इच्छा रखने वालों के लिए आशा की किरण है।