Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu inaugurates Kaushal Bhawan – a testament to the commitment to empower India’s Yuva Shakti
24 JAN 2024 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
In a momentous occasion filled with pride, the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu today inaugurated the Kaushal Bhawan— a symbol of India's unwavering dedication to empowering the country’s youth through skills. Kaushal Bhawan is a manifestation of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi's vision to empower the youth under Skill India Mission, reiterating the crucial role of skills in capacity building and creating a future ready workforce. The programmes and initiatives envisioned at Kaushal Bhawan by the Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (MSDE) are poised to be a catalyst for fulfilling the aspirations and nurturing India’s young talent, guiding the nation towards a brighter and more skilled future.
The event was also graced by the esteemed presence of Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Union Minister, Education and, Skill Development and Entrepreneurship; Shri. Rajeev Chandrasekhar, Minister of State, Skill Development and Entrepreneurship and Electronics and Information Technology and Jal Shakti and Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari, Secretary, Skill Development and Entrepreneurship.
Kaushal Bhawan stands tall as a testament to the commitment to empower India’s youth with tools and opportunities to excel in various sectors. It is equipped with cutting-edge infrastructure, providing a conducive environment for ideation, collaboration, and execution of pioneering skill development initiatives. The thoughtfully designed workspace reflects dedication towards fostering creativity, productivity and extending a new image of vitality. The design of the building incorporates the preservation of two towering trees, including a majestic banyan tree, directed to environmental responsibility. This architectural marvel serves as a model for sustainable development, blending progress with the preservation of nature.
In addition to the inauguration of Kaushal Bhawan, several initiatives were highlighted and exhibited through stalls as integral components of India's commitment to skill development. Under the Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY), skills such as Drone operation and Mine Surveying were showcased. The exhibition on PM Vishwakarma emphasized the importance of traditional craftsmanship by showcasing toolkits for Carpentry, Shoemaking, and Pottery. The Skill India Digital (SID) platform was also explained to the President about its the cutting-edge app offering one stop solution to individuals for enhancing their skills. Similarly, candidates and beneficiaries from the Directorate General of Training (DGT) ecosystem, National Institute for Entrepreneurship and Small Business Development (NIESBUD) under PM JANMAN, from Jan Shikshan Sansthans (JSS) and Indian Institute of Entrepreneurship (IIE) represented a comprehensive approach towards skill development, blending traditional craftsmanship with modern technology and promoting a diverse range of skills crucial for India's growth and empowerment.
The President also engaged in a meaningful dialogue with the beneficiaries who have directly been impacted by Skill India's skill development and digital literacy programs. This interactive session provided a first hand opportunity for the President to connect with individuals whose lives have been transformed through acquiring valuable skills and enhanced digital literacy. This emphasizes that Kaushal Bhawan aspires to be a place where individuals from all walks of life come together, learn, adapt, and thrive in the ever-evolving landscape of knowledge and skills.
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Union Minister, Education, Skill Development and Entrepreneurship also expressed gratitude to Smt. Droupadi Murmu for inaugurating the Kaushal Bhawan. “Kaushal Bhawan, the state-of-the-art office of Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship with sustainable design practices, will facilitate greater convergence of the skilling ecosystem, inspire all of us to take skill development to new heights and make skilling a key driver of people empowerment as well as Viksit Bharat”, he said.
The building is designed to facilitate collaboration and knowledge exchange among various stakeholders – government bodies, industry partners, educational institutions, and, most importantly, aspiring skilled workforce. Collaboration is the key to achieving the vision of a skilled and empowered India. The aim is to make Kaushal Bhawan into a hub where creativity, innovation, and expertise converge to shape the future of the workforce. It is not merely a structure but a beacon of hope for those aspiring to make a mark in the professional world.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے کوشل بھون کا افتتاح کیا – یہ ہندوستان کییووا شکتی کو بااختیار بنانے کے عزم کا ثبوت ہے
24 JAN 2024 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
صدرجمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے فخر سے بھرے ایک اہم موقع پر، آج کوشل بھون کا افتتاح کیا جو کہ ہنر کے ذریعہ ملک کے نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے ہندوستان کی اٹوٹ لگن کی علامت ہے۔ کوشل بھون وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے اسکل انڈیا مشن کے تحت نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے وژن کا مظہر ہے، جس میں صلاحیتسازی اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار افرادی قوت کی تشکیل میں مہارت کے اہم کردار کا اعادہ کیا گیا ہے۔ ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور انٹرپرینیورشپکی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) کےذریعہ کوشل بھون میں جن پروگراموں اور اقدامات کا تصور کیا گیا ہے وہہندوستان کے نوجوان ہنر کی امنگوں کو پورا کرنے اور انہیں فروغ دینے کے لیے تیار ہیں جو ملک کوایک روشن اورمزید ہنر مند مستقبل کی طرف رہنمائی کر نے کے لیے حوصلہ افزا ثابت ہو رہے ہیں ۔
اس پروگرام میں تعلیم، ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کے مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے شرکت کی۔ ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کے وزیر مملکت اور الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی اور جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر اورہنرمندی کے فروغ اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب اتل کمار تیواری بھی موجود تھے۔
کوشل بھون، ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کو مختلف شعبوں میں بہترین کارکردگی کےآلات اور مواقع کے ساتھ بااختیار بنانے کے عزم کے ثبوت کے طور پر کھڑا ہے۔ یہ جدید ترین انفراسٹرکچر سے آراستہ ہے، جو ہنر مندی کی ترقی کے ابتدائی اقدامات کے تصور، تعاون، اور عمل درآمد کے لیے سازگار ماحول فراہم کرتا ہے۔ سوچ سمجھ کر ڈیزائن کیا گیا ورک اسپیس تخلیقی صلاحیتوں،پیداواری صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دینے اور زندگی کی ایک نئی تصویر کو بڑھانے کے لیےہماری لگن کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ عمارت کے ڈیزائن میںایک شاندار برگد کے درخت سمیتدو بلند و بالا درختوں کا تحفظ شامل ہے، جو ماحولیاتی ذمہ داری کی طرف رہنمائی کرتے ہیں ۔ یہ تعمیراتی معجزہ پائیدار ترقی کے نمونے کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے، جوکہ فطرت کے تحفظ کے ساتھ ترقی کو ملاتا ہے۔
کوشل بھون کے افتتاح کے علاوہ، ہنر مندی کی ترقی کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کے اٹوٹ اجزاء کے طور پر کئی اقدامات کو نمایاں کیا گیا اور اسٹالکے ذریعہ ان کی نمائش کی گئی۔ پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا (پی ایم کے وی وائی) کے تحت، ڈرون آپریشن اور بارودی سرنگوں کے سروے جیسی مہارتوں کی نمائش کی گئی۔ پی ایم وشوکرما سے متعلق نمائش میںبڑھئی کے کام،جوتا بنانے اور مٹی کے برتنوں کے ٹول کٹکی نمائش کرکے روایتی دستکاری کی اہمیت پر زور دیا گیا۔ صدر جمہوریہ کو اسکل انڈیا ڈیجیٹل (ایس آئی ڈی) پلیٹ فارم کے بارے میں بھی بتایا گیا، یہ جدید ایپ افراد کو ان کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے ون اسٹاپ حل پیش کرتا ہے۔ اسی طرح، پی ایم جنمن کے تحت ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف ٹریننگ (ڈی جی ٹی) ایکو سسٹم، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار انٹرپرینیورشپ اینڈ سمال بزنس ڈیولپمنٹ (این آئی ای ایس بی یو ڈی) ، جن سکھشن سنستھان (جے ایس ایس) اور انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انٹرپرینیورشپ (آئی آئی ای) کے امیدواروں اور استفادہ کنندگان نے ہنر مندی کی ترقی کی طرف، روایتی دستکاری کو جدید ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ ملانا اور ہندوستان کی ترقی اورتفویض اختیارات کے لیے اہم مختلف قسم کی مہارتوں کو فروغ دینے کے بارے میں ایک جامع نقطہ نظر کی نمائندگی کی۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے ان استفادہ کنندگان کے ساتھ بھی بامعنی بات چیت کی جو اسکل انڈیا کے اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ اور ڈیجیٹل خواندگی کے پروگراموں سے براہ راست مستفید ہوئے ہیں۔ اس بات چیت کی نشست نے صدرجمہوریہ کو ان افراد سے رابطہ قائم کرنے کا براہ راست موقع فراہم کیا جن کی زندگیاں قیمتی مہارتوں کے حصول اور ڈیجیٹل خواندگی میں اضافہ کے ذریعہ تبدیل ہوئی ہیں۔ یہ اس بات پر زور دیتا ہے کہ کوشل بھون ایک ایسی جگہ بننے کی خواہش رکھتا ہے جہاں زندگی کے تمام شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے افراد اکٹھے ہوں، سیکھیںاور علم اور ہنر کے ابھرتے ہوئے منظرنامے میں ترقی کریں۔
تعلیم، ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کےمرکزی وزیرجناب دھرمیندر پردھاننے بھی کوشل بھون کے افتتاح کے لیےصدر جمہوریہمحترمہ دروپدی مرموکا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا "کوشل بھون، پائیدار ڈیزائن کی روایتوں کے ساتھ ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کی وزارت کا جدید ترین دفتر، ہنر مندی کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو زیادہ سے زیادہ ہم آہنگ کرنے میں سہولت فراہم کرے گا، ہم سب کو ہنر مندی کی ترقی کو نئی بلندیوں تک لے جانے اور ہنر مندی کو کلید بنانے کی ترغیب دے گا۔ لوگوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ وکست بھارت کا علمبردار بننے کی ترغیب دیں گے۔''
اس عمارت کو مختلف شراکت داروں - حکومتی اداروں، صنعت کے شراکت داروں، تعلیمی اداروں اور، سب سے اہم، ہنر مند افرادی قوت کے درمیان تعاون اور علم کے تبادلے کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ تعاون ایک ہنر مند اور بااختیار ہندوستان کے وژن کو حاصل کرنے کی کلید ہے۔ اس کا مقصد کوشل بھون کو ایک ایسا مرکز بنانا ہے جہاں تخلیقی صلاحیتوں، اختراعات اور مہارت افرادی قوت کے مستقبل کو تشکیل دینے کے لیےیکجا ہوں۔ یہ محض ایک ڈھانچہ نہیں ہے بلکہ پیشہ ورانہ دنیا میں اپنی شناخت بنانے کے خواہشمندوں کے لیے امید کی کرن ہے۔