Ministry of Science & Technology
9th India International Science Festival (IISF) strengthens country’s global connect in the field of Science, Technology and Innovation
24 JAN 2024 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
The 9th edition of India International Science Festival, (IISF-2023) reached out with India’s scientific achievements to 21 different countries which participated in the science outreach festival through their 35 international delegates.
While most of the delegates participated in the various events as speakers, panelists, many of them formed long-term association with India.
The 21 countries represented were - Argentine Republic, Republic of Armenia, Commonwealth of Australia, Kingdom of Cambodia, French Republic, Republic of Indonesia, Italian Republic, Japan, Republic of Kenya, Lao People's Democratic Republic, Malaysia, Republic of the Union of Myanmar, Republic of Namibia, Republic of the Philippines, Republic of Rwanda, Republic of Singapore, Republic of South Africa, Kingdom of Thailand, United States of America (USA), Socialist Republic of Vietnam, Republic of Zimbabwe.
The Institutions represented included University of Tsukuba, Ministry of lndustry, Science, Technology & lnnovation (MlSTl) – Cambodia; University of South Australia; SEAMEO Regional Centre for Community Education Development – Lao PDR; Bordeaux University; Ministry of Science, Technology, and lnnovation (MOSTI) – Malaysia; Enterprise Singapore; Office of National Higher Education Science Research and Innovation Policy Council – Thailand; Asian Institute of Technology – Thailand; University of Zimbabwe; Australian High Commission, India; Embassy of Italy in India amongst others.
The National Innovation Foundation (NIF) – India, an autonomous Institution of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India, set up several collaborations on different aspects related to Science, Technology and Innovation (STI). NIF’s key international collaborations included those with National Centre of Innovation and Entrepreneurship, The Ministry of Economy, Republic of Armenia; Australian National Fabrication Facility (ANFF), Commonwealth of Australia; Yayasan Inovasi Malaysia (YIM), Malaysia; University of Nairobi & Moi University - Republic of Kenya; University of Namibia, Republic of Namibia; Department of Research and Innovation (DRI), Ministry of Science and Technology (MOST), Republic of The Union of Myanmar; Foreign Trade University, Socialist Republic of Vietnam; The National Research and Innovation Agency (BRIN), Republic of Indonesia; UNIVERSITY OF RWANDA, Republic of Rwanda and The Global Institute for Empowerment, Accomplishment & Impact by Young People, USA (Books / Publications).
The collaborations will facilitate opportunities in the areas like access to expertise and state of the art infrastructure in other parts of the world, for example leveraging the latest fabrication infra for grassroots innovations development; Capacity buildings and raising the exposure of innovators; Tech Exchange leading to greater dissemination opportunities worldwide for home grown technologies; Joint Research and publications; Industry engagement and research commercialisation activities and an overall contribution to strengthening Science Technology and Innovation based relationship of India with other countries of the world.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
نواں انڈیا انٹرنیشنل سائنس فیسٹیول (آئی آئی ایس ایف) سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع کے شعبہ میں ملک کے عالمی رابطہ کو مضبوط کرتا ہے
24 JAN 2024 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
انڈیا انٹرنیشنل سائنس فیسٹیول(آئی آئی ایس ایف-2023)کےنویں ایڈیشننے ہندوستان کی سائنسی کامیابیوں کو 21 مختلف ممالک تک پہنچایا جنہوں نے اپنے 35 بین الاقوامی مندوبین کے ذریعہ سائنس آؤٹ ریچ فیسٹیول میں حصہ لیا۔
جبکہ زیادہ تر مندوبین نے مقررین، پینلسٹ کے طور پر مختلف تقریبات میں شرکت کی، ان میں سے بہت سے لوگوں نے ہندوستان کے ساتھ طویل مدتیتعلقات قائم کیے۔
نمائندگی کرنے والے 21 ممالک تھے - جمہوریہارجنٹائن ، جمہوریہ آرمینیا، دولت مشترکہ آسٹریلیا،سلطنت کمبوڈیا، جمہوریہ فرانس، جمہوریہ انڈونیشیا، جمہوریہ اٹلی، جاپان، جمہوریہ کینیا، لاؤ پیپلز ڈیموکریٹک ریپبلک، ملیشیا، جمہوریہ میانمار ، جمہوریہ نمیبیا، جمہوریہ فلپائن، جمہوریہ روانڈا، جمہوریہ سنگاپور، جمہوریہ جنوبی افریقہ، سلطنت تھائی لینڈ، ریاستہائے متحدہ امریکہ(یو ایس اے)، سوشلسٹ جمہوریہ ویتنام، جمہوریہ زمبابوے۔
جن اداروں کی نمائندگی کی گئی ان میںیونیورسٹی آف سوکوبا، وزارت صنعت، سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور انوویشن (ایم آئی ایس ٹی آئی) - کمبوڈیا؛ جنوبی آسٹریلیایونیورسٹی؛ سیمیو ریجنل سینٹر فار کمیونٹی ایجوکیشن ڈیولپمنٹ - لاؤ پی ڈی آر؛ بورڈو یونیورسٹی؛ وزارت سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی، اور انوویشن (ایم او ایس ٹی آئی) - ملیشیا؛ انٹرپرائز سنگاپور؛ آفس آف نیشنل ہائر ایجوکیشن سائنس ریسرچ اینڈ انوویشن پالیسی کونسل - تھائی لینڈ؛ ایشین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی – تھائی لینڈ؛ زمبابوے یونیورسٹی؛ آسٹریلیائی ہائی کمیشن،ہندوستان؛ ہندوستان میں اٹلی کا سفارتخانہ شامل تھا۔
نیشنل انوویشن فاؤنڈیشن (این آئی ایف) – ہندوستان، حکومت ہند کے محکمہ سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) کا ایک خودمختار ادارہ ہے، جس نے سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع (ایس ٹی آئی) سے متعلق مختلف پہلوؤں پر کئی اشتراکات قائم کیے ہیں۔ این آئی ایف کے کلیدی بین الاقوامی تعاون میںنیشنل سینٹر آف انوویشن اینڈ انٹرپرینیورشپ، وزارت اقتصادیات، جمہوریہ آرمینیا؛ آسٹریلین نیشنل فیبریکیشن فیسیلٹی (اے این ایف ایف)، کامن ویلتھ آف آسٹریلیا؛ یایاسن اینوواسی ملیشیا (وائی آئی ایم)، ملیشیا؛ نیروبییونیورسٹی اور موئییونیورسٹی - جمہوریہ کینیا؛ نمیبیایونیورسٹی، جمہوریہ نمیبیا؛ ریسرچ اینڈ انوویشن ڈیپارٹمنٹ (ڈی آر آئی)، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت (ایم او ایس ٹی)، جمہوریہیونین آف میانمار؛ فارن ٹریڈیونیورسٹی، سوشلسٹ جمہوریہ ویتنام؛ نیشنل ریسرچ اینڈ انوویشن ایجنسی (بی آر آئی این)، جمہوریہ انڈونیشیا؛یونیورسٹی آف روانڈا، ریپبلک آف روانڈا اور دی گلوبل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار ایمپاورمنٹ، کامپلشمنٹ اینڈ امپیکٹ بائے ینگ پیپل،یو ایس اے (کتابیں/ اشاعتیں) شامل ہیں۔
یہ تعاون دنیا کے دیگر حصوں میں مہارت تک رسائی اور جدید ترین انفراسٹرکچر جیسے شعبوں میں مواقع فراہم کرے گا، مثال کے طور پر زمینی سطح پر اختراعات کی ترقی کے لیے جدید ترین فیبریکیشن انفراسٹرکچر کا فائدہ اٹھانا؛ صلاحیتسازی اور جدت پسندوں کی نمائش میں اضافہ؛ ٹیک ایکسچینج جس کی وجہ سے دنیا بھر میں گھریلو ٹیکنالوجی کوعام کرنے کے وسیع مواقع ،مشترکہ تحقیق اور اشاعت؛ صنعتی مشغولیت اور تحقیقی تجارتی سرگرمیاں اور دنیا کے دیگر ممالک کے ساتھ ہندوستان کے سائنس ٹکنالوجی اور اختراع پر مبنی تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے میں مجموعی شراکت۔