Ministry of Science & Technology
9th India International Science Festival (IISF) strengthens country’s global connect in the field of Science, Technology and Innovation
24 JAN 2024 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
The 9th edition of India International Science Festival, (IISF-2023) reached out with India’s scientific achievements to 21 different countries which participated in the science outreach festival through their 35 international delegates.
While most of the delegates participated in the various events as speakers, panelists, many of them formed long-term association with India.
The 21 countries represented were - Argentine Republic, Republic of Armenia, Commonwealth of Australia, Kingdom of Cambodia, French Republic, Republic of Indonesia, Italian Republic, Japan, Republic of Kenya, Lao People's Democratic Republic, Malaysia, Republic of the Union of Myanmar, Republic of Namibia, Republic of the Philippines, Republic of Rwanda, Republic of Singapore, Republic of South Africa, Kingdom of Thailand, United States of America (USA), Socialist Republic of Vietnam, Republic of Zimbabwe.
The Institutions represented included University of Tsukuba, Ministry of lndustry, Science, Technology & lnnovation (MlSTl) – Cambodia; University of South Australia; SEAMEO Regional Centre for Community Education Development – Lao PDR; Bordeaux University; Ministry of Science, Technology, and lnnovation (MOSTI) – Malaysia; Enterprise Singapore; Office of National Higher Education Science Research and Innovation Policy Council – Thailand; Asian Institute of Technology – Thailand; University of Zimbabwe; Australian High Commission, India; Embassy of Italy in India amongst others.
The National Innovation Foundation (NIF) – India, an autonomous Institution of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India, set up several collaborations on different aspects related to Science, Technology and Innovation (STI). NIF’s key international collaborations included those with National Centre of Innovation and Entrepreneurship, The Ministry of Economy, Republic of Armenia; Australian National Fabrication Facility (ANFF), Commonwealth of Australia; Yayasan Inovasi Malaysia (YIM), Malaysia; University of Nairobi & Moi University - Republic of Kenya; University of Namibia, Republic of Namibia; Department of Research and Innovation (DRI), Ministry of Science and Technology (MOST), Republic of The Union of Myanmar; Foreign Trade University, Socialist Republic of Vietnam; The National Research and Innovation Agency (BRIN), Republic of Indonesia; UNIVERSITY OF RWANDA, Republic of Rwanda and The Global Institute for Empowerment, Accomplishment & Impact by Young People, USA (Books / Publications).
The collaborations will facilitate opportunities in the areas like access to expertise and state of the art infrastructure in other parts of the world, for example leveraging the latest fabrication infra for grassroots innovations development; Capacity buildings and raising the exposure of innovators; Tech Exchange leading to greater dissemination opportunities worldwide for home grown technologies; Joint Research and publications; Industry engagement and research commercialisation activities and an overall contribution to strengthening Science Technology and Innovation based relationship of India with other countries of the world.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
9वां भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान महोत्सव (आईआईएसएफ) विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार में देश के वैश्विक जुड़ाव को मजबूत करता है
24 JAN 2024 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान महोत्सव (आईआईएसएफ-2023) का 9 वां संस्करण 21 विभिन्न देशों तक भारत की वैज्ञानिक उपलब्धियों को लेकर पहुंचा, जिन्होंने अपने 35 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतिनिधियों के माध्यम से विज्ञान आउटरीच महोत्सव में भाग लिया।
जबकि अधिकांश प्रतिनिधियों ने विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों में वक्ता, पैनलिस्ट के रूप में भाग लिया, उनमें से कई ने भारत के साथ दीर्घकालिक जुड़ाव बनाया।
प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले 21 देश थे - अर्जेंटीना गणराज्य, आर्मेनिया गणराज्य, ऑस्ट्रेलिया का राष्ट्रमंडल, कंबोडिया साम्राज्य, फ्रांसीसी गणराज्य, इंडोनेशिया गणराज्य, इतालवी गणराज्य, जापान, केन्या गणराज्य, लाओ पीपुल्स डेमोक्रेटिक रिपब्लिक, मलेशिया, म्यांमार संघ गणराज्य , नामीबिया गणराज्य, फिलीपींस गणराज्य, रवांडा गणराज्य, सिंगापुर गणराज्य, दक्षिण अफ्रीका गणराज्य, थाईलैंड साम्राज्य, संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका (यूएसए), वियतनाम का समाजवादी गणराज्य, जिम्बाब्वे गणराज्य।
प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले संस्थानों में त्सुकुबा विश्वविद्यालय, उद्योग, विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार मंत्रालय (एमआईएसटीआई) - कंबोडिया; दक्षिण ऑस्ट्रेलिया विश्वविद्यालय; सामुदायिक शिक्षा विकास के लिए सिमिओ क्षेत्रीय केंद्र - लाओ पीडीआर; बोर्डो विश्वविद्यालय; विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार मंत्रालय (एमोएसटीआई ) - मलेशिया; एंटरप्राइज़ सिंगापुर; राष्ट्रीय उच्च शिक्षा विज्ञान अनुसंधान और नवाचार नीति परिषद का कार्यालय - थाईलैंड; एशियाई प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान-थाईलैंड; ज़िम्बाब्वे विश्वविद्यालय; ऑस्ट्रेलियाई उच्चायोग, भारत; इसके साथ भारत में इटली का दूतावास।
नेशनल इनोवेशन फाउंडेशन (एनआईएफ) - भारत, भारत सरकार के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) का एक स्वायत्त संस्थान, ने विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार (एसटीआई) से संबंधित विभिन्न पहलुओं पर कई समन्वय स्थापित किए हैं। एनआईएफ के प्रमुख अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोगों में नेशनल सेंटर ऑफ इनोवेशन एंड एंटरप्रेन्योरशिप, अर्थव्यवस्था मंत्रालय, आर्मेनिया गणराज्य; ऑस्ट्रेलियाई राष्ट्रीय निर्माण सुविधा (एएनएफएफ), ऑस्ट्रेलिया का राष्ट्रमंडल; यायासन इनोवासी मलेशिया (वाईआइएम), मलेशिया; नैरोबी विश्वविद्यालय और मोई विश्वविद्यालय - केन्या गणराज्य; नामीबिया विश्वविद्यालय, नामीबिया गणराज्य; अनुसंधान और नवाचार विभाग (डीआरआई), विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमओएसटी), म्यांमार संघ गणराज्य; विदेश व्यापार विश्वविद्यालय, वियतनाम समाजवादी गणराज्य ; राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान एवं नवप्रवर्तन एजेंसी (बीआरआईएन), इंडोनेशिया गणराज्य; रवांडा विश्वविद्यालय, रवांडा गणराज्य और युवाओं द्वारा सशक्तिकरण, उपलब्धि और प्रभाव के लिए वैश्विक संस्थान, यूएसए (पुस्तकें/प्रकाशन)।
यह सहयोग दुनिया के अन्य हिस्सों में विशेषज्ञता और अत्याधुनिक बुनियादी ढांचे तक पहुंच जैसे क्षेत्रों में अवसरों की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा, उदाहरण के लिए जमीनी स्तर पर नवाचार विकास के लिए नवीनतम निर्माण बुनियादी ढांचे का लाभ उठाना; क्षमता निर्माण और नवप्रवर्तकों का अनुभव बढ़ाना; टेक एक्सचेंज से घरेलू प्रौद्योगिकियों के लिए दुनिया भर में प्रसार के अवसरों का बढ़ना; संयुक्त अनुसंधान और प्रकाशन; उद्योग जुड़ाव और अनुसंधान व्यावसायीकरण गतिविधियाँ और दुनिया के अन्य देशों के साथ भारत के विज्ञान प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार आधारित संबंधों को मजबूत करने में समग्र योगदान।