Ministry of Rural Development
Ministry of Rural Development and Lady Irwin College renews MoU for ROSHNI-CWCSA today
23 JAN 2024 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana – National Rural Livelihood Mission (DAY-NRLM), Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD), and Lady Irwin College, University of Delhi, have renewed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) today. During the five-year term of MoU, MoRD will work with ROSHNI – Centre of Women Collectives led Social Action (CWCSA), to strengthen interventions for better results of Food, Nutrition, Health and WASH (FNHW) for rural communities.
Acknowledging the partnership with ROSHNI-CWCSA, Additional Secretary, Rural Livelihoods, Shri Charanjit Singh stated that academia is vital to bring fresh perspective to on-ground interventions. We should appreciate and adopt traditional knowledge like agri-nutri gardens for food safety and nutrition sufficiency. Such messages should be disseminated in crisp and effective manner.
This partnership will strengthen nutrition, gender equity and livelihoods for women. The FNHW interventions through Pariwar Chaupal should be replicated in other States as well as integration of MIS into the system for attaining nutrition sufficiency, stated Joint Secretary Ms. Smriti Sharan.
Director of Lady Irwin College and Chairperson of ROSHNI-CWCSA Dr Anupa Siddhu stressed upon synergy between government and academia for women empowerment. “The Lady Irwin College and MoRD are on the same page to empower women collectives. Their true empowerment is becoming consumer from producer and giver from taker. Through our partnership we could enhance capacity building of community resource persons (CRP) for FNHW and gender interventions.”
Lauding the unmatched strength of women Self-Help Groups, Dr Lopamudra Tripathy, Head – Social Behaviour Change Communication, UNICEF, drew attention to this ‘social capital’ to scale up FNHW and gender interventions through partnership with MoRD and now nudging social behaviour requires reinforcement of key messages to improve social practices.
Dr Sarita Anand, Lead, ROSHNI-CWCSA, in her presentation highlighted milestones of the previous five-year partnership with MoRD through consistent support of UNICEF.
Explaining the on-ground activities in communities, the FNHW CRPs, Ms. Shanti Baghel and Ms. Basanti Kashyap delved into their respective journey to integrate gender and equity interventions in families in Bastar, Chhattisgarh, that improved health, nutrition and sanitation aspects, particularly for women and adolescent girls. They shared that constant efforts in engaging men through Pariwar Chaupal meetings and mobilising women for Village Health Sanitation and Nutrition Day have gradually increased access to health and nutrition services and entitlements in Bastar.
ROSHNI-CWCSA is supported by UNICEF India technically and financially. Currently, ROSHNI-CWCSA is serving as a technical support unit at national level to DAY-NRLM and is embedded in the Department of Development Communication and Extension, Lady Irwin College. ROSHNI assists DAY-NRLM to improve food, nutrition, health, and WASH (FNHW) outcomes for 9.96 crore Self Help Group (SHG) members and their households across the country. It envisions breaking the self-perpetuating cycle of malnutrition - illness - out-of-pocket expenditure for addressing poverty. Integration of Food, Health, Nutrition and WASH interventions are carried out regularly by more than 1.2 lakh trained community resource persons in SHGs and their federations.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय और लेडी इरविन कॉलेज ने आज रोशनी-सीडब्ल्यूसीएसए के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन का नवीनीकरण किया
23 JAN 2024 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय (एमओआरडी) के दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना - राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन (डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम) और दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय के लेडी इरविन कॉलेज ने आज एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) का नवीनीकरण किया । एमओयू की पांच साल की अवधि के दौरान, ग्रामीण समुदायों के लिए खाद्य, पोषण, स्वास्थ्य और वॉश (एफएनएचडब्ल्यू) के बेहतर परिणामों के लिए प्रयासों को मजबूत करने के लिए ग्रामीण महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले सामाजिक कार्रवाई केंद्र (सीडब्ल्यूसीएसए) - रोशनी के साथ ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय काम करेगा।
रोशनी-सीडब्ल्यूसीएसए के साथ साझेदारी को स्वीकार करते हुए, अतिरिक्त सचिव, ग्रामीण आजीविका, श्री चरणजीत सिंह ने कहा कि जमीनी स्तर पर प्रयासों में नया परिप्रेक्ष्य लाने के लिए शिक्षा जगत महत्वपूर्ण है। हमें खाद्य सुरक्षा और पोषण पर्याप्तता के लिए कृषि-पोषक उद्यान जैसे पारंपरिक ज्ञान की सराहना करनी चाहिए और उसे अपनाना चाहिए। ऐसे संदेशों को स्पष्ट और प्रभावी तरीके से प्रसारित किया जाना चाहिए।
यह साझेदारी महिलाओं के लिए पोषण, लैंगिक समानता और आजीविका को मजबूत करेगी। संयुक्त सचिव सुश्री स्मृति शरण ने कहा कि परिवार चौपाल के माध्यम से एफएनएचडब्ल्यू प्रयासों को अन्य राज्यों में दोहराया जाना चाहिए और साथ ही पोषण पर्याप्तता प्राप्त करने के लिए प्रणाली में एमआईएस का एकीकरण किया जाना चाहिए।
लेडी इरविन कॉलेज की निदेशक और रोशनी-सीडब्ल्यूसीएसए की अध्यक्ष डॉ. अनुपा सिद्धू ने महिला सशक्तिकरण के लिए सरकार और शिक्षा जगत के बीच तालमेल पर जोर दिया। “महिला समूहों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए लेडी इरविन कॉलेज और ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय एक साथ हैं। उनका असली सशक्तिकरण उत्पादक से उपभोक्ता और लेने वाले से देने वाला बनना है। अपनी साझेदारी के माध्यम से हम एफएनएचडब्ल्यू और लैंगिक हस्तक्षेप के लिए कम्युनिटी रिसोर्स पर्सन्स (सीआरपी) की क्षमता निर्माण को बढ़ा सकते हैं।
महिला स्व-सहायता समूहों की बेजोड़ ताकत की सराहना करते हुए, यूनिसेफ के सामाजिक व्यवहार परिवर्तन संचार की प्रमुख डॉ. लोपामुद्रा त्रिपाठी ने ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के साथ साझेदारी के माध्यम से एफएनएचडब्ल्य और लैंगिक हस्तक्षेप को बढ़ाने के लिए इस 'सामाजिक पूंजी' की ओर ध्यान आकर्षित किया है और अब सामाजिक व्यवहार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सामाजिक प्रथाओं में सुधार के लिए प्रमुख संदेशों के सुदृढीकरण की आवश्यकता है।
रोशनी-सीडब्ल्यूसीएसए की प्रमुख डॉ. सरिता आनंद ने अपनी प्रजेंटेशन में यूनिसेफ के लगातार समर्थन के माध्यम से ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के साथ पिछली पांच साल की साझेदारी के मील के पत्थर पर प्रकाश डाला।
समुदायों में ऑन-ग्राउंड गतिविधियों के बारे में बताते हुए, एफएनएचडब्ल्यू सीआरपी, सुश्री शांति बघेल और सुश्री बसंती कश्यप ने बस्तर, छत्तीसगढ़ में परिवारों में लिंग और समानता के प्रयासों को एकीकृत करने के लिए अपनी-अपनी यात्रा पर चर्चा की, जिससे विशेष रूप से महिलाओं और किशोरियों के लिए स्वास्थ्य, पोषण और स्वच्छता पहलुओं में सुधार हुआ। उन्होंने साझा किया कि परिवार चौपाल बैठकों के माध्यम से पुरुषों को शामिल करने और ग्राम स्वास्थ्य स्वच्छता और पोषण दिवस के लिए महिलाओं को संगठित करने के निरंतर प्रयासों ने धीरे-धीरे बस्तर में स्वास्थ्य और पोषण सेवाओं और अधिकारों तक पहुंच बढ़ा दी है।
रोशनी-सीडब्ल्यूसीएसए को यूनिसेफ इंडिया द्वारा तकनीकी और वित्तीय रूप से समर्थन प्राप्त है। वर्तमान में, रोशनी-सीडब्ल्यूसीएसए राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम के लिए एक तकनीकी सहायता इकाई के रूप में कार्य कर रही है और लेडी इरविन कॉलेज के डिवलपमेंट कम्युनिकेशन और एक्सटेंशन डिपार्टमेंट के साथ जुड़ी हुई है। रोशनी देश भर में 9.96 करोड़ स्वयं सहायता समूह (एसएचजी) सदस्यों और उनके परिवारों के लिए भोजन, पोषण, स्वास्थ्य और वॉश (एफएनएचडब्ल्यू) परिणामों में सुधार करने के लिए डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम की सहायता करती है। यह गरीबी को दूर करने के लिए कुपोषण-बीमारी-अपनी जेब से बाहर होते खर्च के इस चक्र को तोड़ने की कल्पना करता है। एसएचजी और उनके संघों में 1.2 लाख से अधिक प्रशिक्षित सामुदायिक संसाधन व्यक्तियों द्वारा भोजन, स्वास्थ्य, पोषण और वॉश हस्तक्षेप का एकीकरण नियमित रूप से किया जाता है।