Ministry of Electronics & IT
Union Minister Rajeev Chandrasekhar to Inaugurate Synopsys’ Chip Design Centre at DLF Tech Park in Noida Tomorrow
22 JAN 2024 8:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Electronics and IT, Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, and Jal Shakti, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, is set to inaugurate Synopsys’ Chip Design Centre at DLF Tech Park in Noida tomorrow. During this event, the Minister will deliver a special address to an audience comprising senior leadership, employees, partners, and customer delegates of Synopsys.
Established in 1986, Synopsys widely commercialized logic synthesis, revolutionizing the creation of digital designs from language descriptions. This capability propelled the transition of Computer-Aided Design (CAD) into the Electronic Design Automation (EDA) era, facilitating the scaling of digital complexity in line with Moore’s Law. Synopsys has consistently expanded its product portfolio and market position through substantial investments in research and development, coupled with approximately 120 strategic acquisitions. Today, Synopsys is a leading name in EDA, playing a pivotal role in advancing digital chips within the technology ecosystem
Synopsys offers a wide range of design portfolios, spanning from silicon to software, contributing to $5.9 billion in revenue. As a market leader in EDA tools and Interface, Foundation, & Physical IPs, Synopsys holds a significant position in the industry. Demonstrating confidence in Indian design talent, Synopsys has established the second-largest design center in India, extending beyond its headquarters. This center is home to approximately 6,000 engineers from India, constituting 27% of their global design workforce.
While it’s an established fact that 20% of global VLSI/Chip designers are from India, the increasing footprint of Synopsys in Noida, hosting 1650 engineers to begin with, stands as a testament to the growing ecosystem of fabless chip design and innovation in India. Synopsys’ Indian engineers are not only contributing to every aspect of the design cycle of semiconductor chips/IP Cores but are also participating in the success stories of all leading semiconductor companies. Almost all the chips designed by any company use EDA/IP solutions in one way or another.
The nation is advancing to fulfill the vision set by Hon’ble Prime Minister Modi, which emphasizes that “Design in India is as crucial as Make in India.” This vision is currently being executed and championed by Minister Rajeev Chandrasekhar through several initiatives. These include SemiconIndia futureDESIGN, Digital India RISC-V (DIR-V) Program, and the India Semiconductor Research Center (ISRC).

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر راجیو چندر شیکھر کل نوئیڈا کے ڈی ایل ایف ٹیک پارک میںSynopsys کے چپ ڈیزائن سینٹر کا افتتاح کریں گے
22 JAN 2024 8:58PM by PIB Delhi
الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتیٹیکنالوجی، ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری (انٹرپرینیورشپ) کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت اور جل شکتی کے وزیر، جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر، کل نوئیڈا کے ڈی ایل ایف ٹیک پارک میں(Synopsys)سائنوپسس کے چپ ڈیزائن سینٹر کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ اس تقریب کے دوران، وزیر موصوف سینئر قیادت، ملازمین، شراکت داروں، اور سائنوپسسکے کسٹمر مندوبین پر مشتمل سامعین سے ایک خصوصی خطاب کریں گے۔
1986 میں قائم کیے گیے،سائنوپسسنے منطق کی ترکیب کو وسیع پیمانے پر تجارتی بنایا، جس سے زبان کی تفصیل سے ڈیجیٹل ڈیزائن کی تخلیق میں انقلاب آگیا۔ اس قابلیت نے کمپیوٹر ایڈیڈ ڈیزائن کی الیکٹرانک ڈیزائن آٹومیشن دور میں منتقلی کو آگے بڑھایا، مورے کے قانون کے مطابق ڈیجیٹل پیچیدگی کی پیمائش میں سہولت فراہم کی۔ سائنوپسسنے تحقیق اور ترقی میں کافی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ ساتھ تقریباً 120 اسٹریٹجک حصول کے ذریعے اپنے پروڈکٹ پورٹ فولیو اور مارکیٹ کی پوزیشن کو مسلسل بڑھایا ہے۔ آج، سائنوپسسکا ای ڈی اے میں ایک اہم نام ہے، جو ٹیکنالوجی کے ماحولیاتی نظام کے اندر ڈیجیٹل چپس کو آگے بڑھانے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔
سنوپسس، ڈیزائن پورٹ فولیوز کی ایک وسیع رینج پیش کرتا ہے، جو سلیکونSynopsys ڈیزائن پورٹ فولیوز کی ایک وسیع رینج پیش کرتا ہے، جو سلیکون سے لے کر سافٹ ویئر تک پھیلا ہوا ہے، جس سے آمدنی میں 5.9 بلین ڈالر کا حصہ ہے۔ ای ڈی اے ٹولز اور انٹرفیس، فاؤنڈیشن، اور فزیکل آئی پی میں مارکیٹ لیڈر کے طور پر، Synopsys صنعت میں ایک اہم مقام رکھتا ہے۔ ہندوستانی ڈیزائن کے ہنر میں اعتماد کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہوئے، Synopsys نے ہندوستان میں دوسرا سب سے بڑا ڈیزائن سنٹر قائم کیا ہے، جو اپنے ہیڈکوارٹر سے باہر پھیلا ہوا ہے۔ یہ مرکز ہندوستان کے تقریباً 6,000 انجینئروں کا گھر ہے، جو ان کی عالمی ڈیزائن ورک فورس کا 27% حصہ ہے اور اس صنعت میں ایک اہم مقام رکھتا ہے۔
اگرچہ یہ ایک قائم شدہ حقیقت ہے کہ عالمیوی ایل ایس آئی /چپ ڈیزائنرز کا 20فیصد ہندوستان سے ہے، نوئیڈا میںSynopsys کا بڑھتے ہوئے نقوش، جس کے ساتھ شروعات میں 1650 انجینئرز کی شامل ہیں، ہندوستان میں فیبلس چپ ڈیزائن اور اختراع کے بڑھتے ہوئے ماحولیاتی نظام کا ثبوت ہے۔ Synopsys کے ہندوستانی انجینئرز نہ صرف سیمی کنڈکٹر چپس/IP کور کے ڈیزائن سائیکل کے ہر پہلو میں تعاون دے رہے ہیں بلکہ تمام معروف سیمی کنڈکٹر کمپنیوں کی کامیابی کی کہانیوں میں بھی حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔ کسی بھی کمپنی کے ڈیزائن کردہ تقریباً تمام چپس کسی نہ کسی طریقے سے آئی پی/ ای ڈی پی حل استعمال کرتے ہیں۔
ملک عزت مآب وزیر اعظم مودی کے طے کردہ ویژن کو پورا کرنے کے لیے آگے بڑھ رہا ہے، جس میں اس بات پر زور دیا گیا ہے کہ ’’انڈیا میں ڈیزائن اتنا ہی اہم ہے جتنا کہ میک ان انڈیا‘‘۔ اس وژن کو فی الحال وزیر راجیو چندر شیکھر کئی اقدامات کے ذریعے عملی جامہ پہنا رہے ہیں۔ ان میں سیمی کو ن انڈیا فیوچر ڈیزائن ، ڈیجیٹل انڈیاآر آئی ایس سی-سی (ڈی آئی آر وی) پروگرام، اور انڈیا سیمی کنڈکٹر ریسرچ سینٹر(آئی ایس آر سی) شامل ہیں۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-3899