Ministry of Law and Justice
High-Level Committee relating to holding of simultaneous elections in the country holds third meeting
21 JAN 2024 10:13PM by PIB Delhi
The High-Level Committee constituted by the Government under the Chairmanship of Shri Ram Nath Kovind former President of India to examine the issue relating to holding of simultaneous elections in the country and make recommendations thereon held its third meeting in New Delhi today. Shri Ghulam Nabi Azad, former Leader of Opposition, Rajya Sabha, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ministry of Law and Justice, Shri N. K. Singh, former Chairman, 15th Finance Commission, Dr. Subhash C. Kashyap, former Secretary General, Lok Sabha, and Shri Sanjay Kothari, former Chief Vigilance Commissioner attended the meeting.
After welcoming the Members of the HLC to the third meeting, the Chairman of the Committee Shri Ram Nath Kovind along with the members confirmed the minutes of the second meeting held on 25th of October 2023, and the action taken on the decisions thereof.
Secretary of the Committee Dr. Niten Chandra apprised the Committee members about the various follow up actions taken on decisions taken in the second meeting and during the intervening period.
On 5th January a public notice was issued in 105 leading newspapers across the country inviting suggestions from citizens for making appropriate changes in the existing legal - administrative framework to enable simultaneous elections in the country by 15th January through email and responding on the website of the Committee. Altogether 20,972 responses were received out of which 81% affirmed the idea of simultaneous election. Besides, suggestions were also invited from 46 political parties. Till date, suggestions have been received from 17 political parties. Suggestions by the Election Commission of India were also noted by the Committee.
Additionally, the Chairman of the HLC on Simultaneous Elections, Shri Ram Nath Kovind has initiated consultations with eminent jurists, former Chief Justices of the Supreme Court and High Courts, former Chief Election Commissioners of India, heads of Bar Council of India, FICCI, ASSOCHAM and CII.
It has been decided to hold the next meeting of the HLC on 27th of January.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
देश में एक साथ चुनाव कराने से संबंधित उच्च स्तरीय समिति की तीसरी बैठक हुयी
21 JAN 2024 10:13PM by PIB Delhi
देश में एक साथ चुनाव कराने से संबंधित मुद्दे की जांच करने और उस पर सिफारिशें करने के लिये भारत के पूर्व राष्ट्रपति श्री राम नाथ कोविन्द की अध्यक्षता में सरकार द्वारा गठित उच्च-स्तरीय समिति ने आज नयी दिल्ली में अपनी तीसरी बैठक की। श्री गुलाम नबी आजाद, पूर्व नेता विपक्ष, राज्यसभा, श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल, राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) कानून और न्याय मंत्रालय, श्री एन.के. सिंह, पूर्व अध्यक्ष, 15वें वित्त आयोग, डॉ. सुभाष सी. कश्यप, पूर्व लोकसभा महासचिव और पूर्व मुख्य सतर्कता आयुक्त श्री संजय कोठारी बैठक में शामिल हुये।
तीसरी बैठक में एचएलसी के सदस्यों का स्वागत करने के बाद, समिति के अध्यक्ष श्री राम नाथ कोविन्द ने सदस्यों के साथ 25 अक्टूबर, 2023 को आयोजित दूसरी बैठक के कार्यवृत्त और उसके निर्णयों पर की गयी कार्रवाई की पुष्टि की।
समिति के सचिव डॉ. नितेन चंद्रा ने समिति के सदस्यों को दूसरी बैठक में लिये गये निर्णयों तथा बीच की अवधि में की गयी विभिन्न अनुवर्ती कार्रवाइयों से अवगत कराया।
पांच जनवरी को देश भर के 105 प्रमुख समाचार पत्रों में एक सार्वजनिक नोटिस जारी किया गया था, जिसमें देश में एक साथ चुनाव कराने के लिये मौजूदा कानूनी-प्रशासनिक ढांचे में उचित बदलाव करने के लिये नागरिकों से ईमेल के माध्यम से या समिति की वेबसाइट पर 15 जनवरी तक सुझाव मांगे गये थे। कुल मिलाकर 20,972 प्रतिक्रियायें प्राप्त हुईं, जिनमें से 81 प्रतिशत ने एक साथ चुनाव के विचार की पुष्टि की। इसके अलावा 46 राजनीतिक दलों से भी सुझाव मांगे गये थे। अब तक 17 राजनीतिक दलों से सुझाव मिल चुके हैं। भारत निर्वाचन आयोग के सुझावों को भी समिति द्वारा नोट किया गया।
इसके अतिरिक्त, एक साथ चुनाव पर एचएलसी के अध्यक्ष, श्री राम नाथ कोविंद ने प्रतिष्ठित न्यायविदों, सर्वोच्च न्यायालय और उच्च न्यायालयों के पूर्व मुख्य न्यायाधीशों, भारत के पूर्व मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्तों, बार काउंसिल ऑफ इंडिया, फिक्की, एसोचैम और सी.आई.आई. के प्रमुखों के साथ परामर्श शुरू किया है।
एचएलसी की अगली बैठक 27 जनवरी को आयोजित करने का निर्णय लिया गया है।