Ministry of Culture
'Anant sutra- The Endless Thread' Textile Installation to showcase nearly 1,900 sarees and drapes from every corner of the country at Kartavya Path on Republic Day
Ministry of Culture’s tribute on behalf of the nation to the women power of India and the millions of weavers of the country
20 JAN 2024 10:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture will be showcasing the ‘Anant Sutra - The Endless Thread’ textile installation at Kartavya Path. It will be installed behind the spectators seated in the enclosures. Anant Sutra is a visually stunning tribute to the saree, India’s timeless gift to the fashion world. This unique installation will showcase nearly 1,900 sarees and drapes from every corner of the country, mounted at a height with wooden frames along the Kartavya Path. It will have QR codes that can be scanned to know the details about weaving and embroidery arts used in it.
Briefing Media today, the Joint Secretary of the Ministry of Culture Ms. Amita Prasad Sarbhai said that the spectacular display of sarees, weaves & embroideries of the different States and Union Territories of India titled Anant Sutra' is a visual delight that will form the backdrop to the seating area along the Kartavya Path.
This is the Ministry of Culture’s tribute on behalf of the nation to the women power of India and the millions of weavers of India who have kept this timeless tradition alive through the ages passing the skill through generations. Curator of the installation Ms. Sandhya Raman, Member Secretary of IGNCA Dr.Sachhidanand Joshi, and Professor Richa Kamboj were also present.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
'अनंत सूत्र- द एंडलेस थ्रेड' गणतंत्र दिवस के अवसर पर कर्तव्य पथ पर देश के हर कोने से लगभग 1,900 साड़ियों और ड्रेप्स का प्रदर्शन करेगा
संस्कृति मंत्रालय की ओर से भारत की नारी शक्ति और देश के लाखों बुनकरों का सम्मान
20 JAN 2024 10:30PM by PIB Delhi
संस्कृति मंत्रालय कर्तव्य पथ पर 'अनंत सूत्र - द एंडलेस थ्रेड' वस्त्र का प्रदर्शन करेगा। इसे एनक्लोजर में बैठे दर्शकों के पीछे स्थापित किया जाएगा। अनंत सूत्र साड़ी का सम्मान है जो फैशन की दुनिया के लिए भारत का शाश्वत उपहार है। यह अनोखा इंस्टालेशन देश के हर कोने से लगभग 1,900 साड़ियों और कपड़े का प्रदर्शन करेगा, जो कर्तव्य पथ के साथ लकड़ी के फ्रेम पर ऊंचे स्थान पर लगाए गए हैं। इसमें क्यूआर कोड होंगे जिन्हें स्कैन करके इसमें इस्तेमाल की गई बुनाई और कढ़ाई की कला के बारे में विवरण प्राप्त किया जा सकता है।
संस्कृति मंत्रालय की संयुक्त सचिव सुश्री अमिता प्रसाद सरभाई ने आज मीडिया को जानकारी देते हुए कहा कि 'अनंत सूत्र' शीर्षक से भारत के विभिन्न राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की साड़ियों, बुनाई और कढ़ाई का शानदार प्रदर्शन एक आनंददायक दृश्य है जो कर्तव्य पथ के किनारे बैठने की जगह तक पृष्ठभूमि का निर्माण करेगा।
यह राष्ट्र की ओर से भारतीय महिलाओं की ताकत और संस्कृति मंत्रालय की ओर से भारत के लाखों बुनकरों को सम्मान है जिन्होंने इस कालजयी परंपरा को पीढ़ी दर पीढ़ी जीवित रखा है। ब्रीफिंग के अवसर पर इंस्टालेशन की क्यूरेटर सुश्री संध्या रमन, आईजीएनसीए के सदस्य सचिव डॉ. सच्चिदानंद जोशी और प्रोफेसर ऋचा कंबोज भी उपस्थित थे।