وزارات ثقافت
یوم جمہوریہ کے موقع پر کرتویہ پتھ پر ملک کے کونے کونے سے تقریباً 1,900 ساڑیوں اور تھان كے كپڑوں کی 'اننت سترا لامتناہی دھاگہ' نمائش كا اہتمام
ہندوستان كی خواتین کی طاقت اور ملک کے لاکھوں بنکروں کو ثقافت كی وزارت کا کی جانب سے خراج تحسین
20 JAN 2024 10:30PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت ثقافت کرتویہ پتھ پر ’اننت سترا – لامتناہی دھاگہ‘ ٹیکسٹائل کی نمائش کرے گی۔ اسے انکلوژر میں بیٹھے ناظرین کے پیچھے نصب کیا جائے گا۔ اننت سترا ساڑی کے لیے ایک شاندار خراج عقیدت ہے جو فیشن کی دنیا کے لیے ہندوستان کا لازوال تحفہ ہے۔ اس منفرد تنصیب ملک کے ہر کونے سے تقریباً 1,900 ساڑیاں اور تھان كے كپڑوں کی نمائش کی جائے گی اسے کرتویہ پتھ کے ساتھ لکڑی کے فریموں کے ساتھ اونچائی پر نصب كیا گیا ہے۔ اس میں کیو آر کوڈز ہوں گے جنہیں اسکین کیا جا سکتا ہے تاکہ اس میں استعمال ہونے والی بنائی اور کڑھائی کے فن کے بارے میں تفصیلات معلوم کی جا سکیں۔
وزارت ثقافت کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ امیتا پرساد سربھائی نے آج میڈیا کو ایك بریفنگ میں بتایا کہ اننت سترا کے عنوان سے ہندوستان کی مختلف ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی ساڑیوں، بُنائیوں اور کڑھائیوں کی یہ شاندار نمائش کرتویہ پتھ کے ساتھ بیٹھنے کی جگہ کا پس منظر ہوگی اور اس سے انكھوں كو خوشی ملے گی۔
یہ قوم کی جانب سے ہندوستان کی خواتین کی طاقت اور ہندوستان کے لاکھوں بنکروں کو وزارت ثقافت کا خراج تحسین ہے۔ جنہوں نے اس لازوال روایت کو نسل در نسل ہنر سے گزارتے ہوئے زندہ رکھا ہے۔ تنصیب کی کیوریٹر محترمہ سندھیا رمن، آئی جی این سی اے کے ممبر سکریٹری ڈاکٹر سچیدانند جوشی اور پروفیسر ریچا کمبوج بھی بریفنگ كے موقع پر موجود تھیں۔

Ministry of Culture
'Anant sutra- The Endless Thread' Textile Installation to showcase nearly 1,900 sarees and drapes from every corner of the country at Kartavya Path on Republic Day
Ministry of Culture’s tribute on behalf of the nation to the women power of India and the millions of weavers of the country
20 JAN 2024 10:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture will be showcasing the ‘Anant Sutra - The Endless Thread’ textile installation at Kartavya Path. It will be installed behind the spectators seated in the enclosures. Anant Sutra is a visually stunning tribute to the saree, India’s timeless gift to the fashion world. This unique installation will showcase nearly 1,900 sarees and drapes from every corner of the country, mounted at a height with wooden frames along the Kartavya Path. It will have QR codes that can be scanned to know the details about weaving and embroidery arts used in it.
Briefing Media today, the Joint Secretary of the Ministry of Culture Ms. Amita Prasad Sarbhai said that the spectacular display of sarees, weaves & embroideries of the different States and Union Territories of India titled Anant Sutra' is a visual delight that will form the backdrop to the seating area along the Kartavya Path.
This is the Ministry of Culture’s tribute on behalf of the nation to the women power of India and the millions of weavers of India who have kept this timeless tradition alive through the ages passing the skill through generations. Curator of the installation Ms. Sandhya Raman, Member Secretary of IGNCA Dr.Sachhidanand Joshi, and Professor Richa Kamboj were also present.