Ministry of Science & Technology
India International Science Festival (IISF) Shines Bright on its 3rd Day
ISRO Chief Shri S. Somanath’s inspirational speech went viral on social media platforms
19 JAN 2024 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
India International Science Festival on its 3rd day witnessed interesting events including many programs, panel discussions, workshops and water bottle rocket launching activity. The day three of the India International Science Festival (IISF) 2023, held at DBT THSTI - RCB Campus, Faridabad (Haryana) witnessed a continued enthusiasm and participation from students, young researchers, scientists, and the general public. The mega science festival, inaugurated on January 17th, 2023 has consistently garnered overwhelming response, fostering a platform for scientific exchange and learning. On 18th January 2024 Shri S. Somanath, Chairman ISRO addressed the school students in the Student Innovation Festival - Space Hackathon 2023. Shri Somanath motivated students to build satellites for scientific explorations and inspired them to become scientists when they grow up. His address has created a large impression across social media. His videos have crossed 40,000+ impressions and views on social media platforms. Brief detail of various activities organised on 19 january 2024 is given here.
Water Bottle Rocket Launch Activity at IISF 2023
Student Science Village (SSV)
On Day-3, the Student Science Village event caters to active engagement between students and esteemed scientists like Professor Narinder Mehra, Vice President of the Indian National Science Academy (INSA). Prof. Mehra shed light on organ transplantation, providing valuable insights into life-saving medical procedures. The day also featured activities like Foldscope making, hands-on experiments in Physics, Chemistry, and Biology, Inspire Manak Expo, and Mega Science Expo, creating a dynamic learning environment for students.
Setup of science experiment at Student Science Village (SSV)
Face to Face with New Frontiers of Science
Around 2000 students from Palwal district of Haryana, attended the Face to Face with New Frontier of Science and Technology event. Dr. D K Singh from ISRO discussed "Stellar Odyssey: Human Presence in Space," while Prof. Nagata Kyosuke, President of Tsukuba University, shared advancements in pharma through virology and molecular biology.
Vigyanika : Science Literature Festival
Vigyanika event featured a panel discussion on Creative Science Communication through Films, Podcasts, & Social media, with prominent speakers discussing the intersection of creativity and scientific accuracy. A drawing and quiz competition, engaging 105 students and 12 teachers from 4 different schools, added a hands-on dimension to the learning experience
.
A panel discussion at Vigyanika event
Startup Technologies and Innovation B To B Meet
Day 3 of the Startup, Technology, and Innovation B2B Meet organised talks by renowned entrepreneurs, workshops on startup success, and strategies for pitching and raising funds. The event emphasized the essential elements in achieving startup success.
Experts addressing the audience during workshop in Startup Technologies and Innovation B To B Meet
Women Scientists and Entrepreneurs Conclave
The Women Scientists and Entrepreneurs Conclave featured insightful sessions on breaking barriers in STEM, modern lifestyles rooted in ancient wisdom, and career opportunities and networking. The event concluded with a valedictory session focused on the importance of constructive involvement of men in sharing burdens and caregiving.
Science Through Games & Toys
The Games and Toys event offered a diverse range of sessions, including innovative teaching methods, workshops on effective teaching using mathematics and science-based sports toys, and activities like "Fun with Flying Things" based on aerodynamics. The day concluded with a STEAM show and a workshop on making science subjects interesting through SCIToon.
Education for Aspiring India : National Science Teachers Workshop
The National Science Teachers Workshop continued with teachers experimenting with science and developing innovative teaching strategies. Topics covered included Prism Dispersion, Electrolysis, Enzyme activity demonstration, and the role of Carbon dioxide in Photosynthesis.
Shri Arvind Ranade, Chief Coordinator addressing the teachers during the workshop
Science & Technology Media and Communicators Conclave
The second day of the S&T Media and Communicators Conclave began with a panel discussion on "Enhancing S&T Representation in Media," chaired by Prof. K.G Suresh. Dignitaries were honored by Prof. Ranjana Aggarwal, setting a ceremonial tone. The discussion, featuring insights from Archita Bhatta, Dr. Pallav Bagla, Shri Vijay Joshi, and Shri Raj Chengappa, highlighted the importance of simplicity in science communication. The event also included a panel on "Science through Cinema," exploring the intersection of science and film, emphasizing the creative role of AI in filmmaking. The event affirmed its role as a vital platform for cross-disciplinary dialogue. The event concluded with a valedictory session.
Glimpse of S&T Media and Communicators Conclave
Student Innovation Festival - Space Hackathon 2023
On Day 3, the Space Hackathon featured talks on India's upcoming space launches, the government-funded space ecosystem, and the role of innovation in bringing positive changes to the community.
Young Scientist Conference
Prof. Ashutosh Sharma, President, Indian National Science Academy addressed young researchers, introducing the concept of "Vigyan Karmayogi" and various fellowships to support and recognize young scientists. The conference delved into the realm of scientific journals and publications, encouraging young researchers to publish in Indian scientific journals.
Prof. Ashutosh Sharma, President, INSA addressing the young young researchers
The 3rd day of the India International Science Festival showcased a rich tapestry of events, blending science, technology, innovation, and collaboration. The overwhelming response and active participation reaffirm the festival's role as a catalyst for scientific curiosity and exploration. As the festival progresses, it continues to inspire and ignite the spirit of inquiry and discovery, creating a lasting impact on the scientific landscape. The science festival is like a unique experiment of science and public engagement in festive spirit.
Magnificent cultural event during IISF 2023
The Science Media Communication Cell (SMCC) of CSIR-NIScPR is coordinating the media publicity and visibility of the India International Science Festival 2023 for print, electronic and social media platforms.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
भारत अंतरराष्ट्रीय विज्ञान महोत्सव (आईआईएसएफ) ने अपने तीसरे दिन अपनी चमक बिखेरी
इसरो प्रमुख श्री एस. सोमनाथ का प्रेरणादायक भाषण सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म पर वायरल हुआ
19 JAN 2024 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
भारत अंतरराष्ट्रीय विज्ञान महोत्सव के तीसरे दिन कई कार्यक्रम, पैनल चर्चा, कार्यशालाएं और वाटर बॉटल रॉकेट लॉन्चिंग गतिविधि सहित दिलचस्प कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए। भारत अंतरराष्ट्रीय विज्ञान महोत्सव (आईआईएसएफ)- 2023 के तीसरे दिन के कार्यक्रम हरियाणा स्थित डीबीटी टीएचएसटीआई-आरसीबी कैंपस, फरीदाबाद में आयोजित हुआ। इसमें छात्रों, युवा शोधकर्ताओं, वैज्ञानिकों और आम लोगों की ओर से निरंतर उत्साह और भागीदारी देखी गई। भारत अंतरराष्ट्रीय विज्ञान महोत्सव का उद्घाटन 17 जनवरी, 2024 को किया गया था और इसे लगातार शानदार प्रतिक्रिया मिल रही है, जिससे वैज्ञानिक आदान-प्रदान और शिक्षण के लिए एक मंच तैयार हुआ है। 18 जनवरी, 2024 को इसरो के अध्यक्ष श्री एस. सोमनाथ ने स्टूडेंट इनोवेशन फेस्टिवल- स्पेस हैकथॉन 2023 में स्कूल के छात्र/छात्राओं को संबोधित किया। श्री सोमनाथ ने छात्रों को वैज्ञानिक खोजों के लिए उपग्रह बनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया और बड़े होकर वैज्ञानिक बनने के लिए प्रेरित किया। उनके इस संबोधन ने सोशल मीडिया पर एक बड़ी छाप छोड़ी है। उनके वीडियो सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म पर 40,000 से अधिक इंप्रेशन और व्यूज का आंकड़ा पार कर चुके हैं। 19 जनवरी, 2024 को आयोजित विभिन्न गतिविधियों का संक्षिप्त विवरण नीचे दिया गया है।
आईआईएसएफ- 2023 में वाटर बॉटल रॉकेट लॉन्च गतिविधि
छात्र विज्ञान ग्राम (एसएसवी)
तीसरे दिन छात्र विज्ञान ग्राम कार्यक्रम के तहत छात्रों और भारतीय राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान अकादमी (आईएनएसए) के उपाध्यक्ष प्रोफेसर नरिंदर मेहरा जैसे प्रतिष्ठित वैज्ञानिक के बीच सक्रिय संवाद हुआ। प्रोफेसर मेहरा ने अंग प्रत्यारोपण को रेखांकित किया और जीवन रक्षक चिकित्सा प्रक्रियाओं से संबंधित बहुमूल्य जानकारी प्रदान की। इसके अलावा तीसरे दिन फोल्डस्कोप बनाने, भौतिकी, रसायन विज्ञान व जीव विज्ञान में व्यावहारिक प्रयोग, इंस्पायर मानक एक्सपो और मेगा साइन्स एक्सपो जैसी गतिविधियां भी आयोजित की गईं, इन सबने छात्रों के लिए एक शिक्षण के लिए एक गतिशील वातावरण का निर्माण किया।
छात्र विज्ञान ग्राम (एसएसवी) में विज्ञान प्रयोगशाला
विज्ञान की नए फ्रंटियरों की भेंट
हरियाणा के पलवल जिले के लगभग 2000 छात्रों ने फेस टू फेस विद न्यू फ्रंटियर ऑफ साइंस एंड टेक्नोलॉजी कार्यक्रम में हिस्सा लिया। इसरो के डॉ. डी के सिंह ने "नक्षत्रीय ओडिसी: अंतरिक्ष में मानव उपस्थिति" पर चर्चा की। वहीं, त्सुकुबा यूनिवर्सिटी के अध्यक्ष प्रोफेसर नागाटा क्योसुके ने विषाणु विज्ञान और आण्विक जीव विज्ञान के माध्यम से फार्मा में प्रगति को साझा किया।
विज्ञानिका: विज्ञान साहित्य महोत्सव
विज्ञानिका कार्यक्रम में फिल्मों, पॉडकास्टों और सोशल मीडिया के माध्यम से रचनात्मक विज्ञान संचार पर एक पैनल चर्चा हुई। इसमें प्रमुख वक्ताओं ने रचनात्मकता और वैज्ञानिक सटीकता के आपसी संबंध पर चर्चा की। एक पेंटिंग और क्विज प्रतियोगिता में 4 अलग-अलग विद्यालयों के 105 छात्रों और 12 शिक्षकों ने हिस्सा लिया, जिससे सीखने के अनुभव में एक व्यावहारिक आयाम जुड़ गया।
विज्ञानिका कार्यक्रम में आयोजित एक पैनल चर्चा
स्टार्टअप प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार बीटूबी बैठक
स्टार्टअप, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार बी2बी बैठक के तीसरे दिन प्रसिद्ध उद्यमियों की बातचीत, स्टार्टअप्स की सफलता पर कार्यशालाएं और धनराशि जुटाने व प्रस्तुत करने की रणनीतियों का आयोजन किया गया। इस कार्यक्रम में स्टार्टअप की सफलता प्राप्त करने के लिए जरूरी तत्वों पर जोर दिया गया।
स्टार्टअप प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार बीटूबी बैठक में कार्यशाला के दौरान दर्शकों को संबोधित करते हुए विशेषज्ञ
महिला वैज्ञानिक और उद्यमी सम्मेलन
महिला वैज्ञानिकों और उद्यमियों के सम्मेलन में एसटीईएम में बाधाओं को दूर करने, प्राचीन ज्ञान में निहित आधुनिक जीवनशैली व कैरियर के अवसरों और नेटवर्किंग पर व्यावहारिक सत्र आयोजित किए गए। इस कार्यक्रम का समापन एक सत्र के साथ हुआ, जो बोझों को साझा करने और देखभाल करने में पुरुषों की रचनात्मक भागीदारी के महत्व पर केंद्रित था।
खेल और खिलौनों के माध्यम से विज्ञान
खेल और खिलौने समारोह में सत्रों की एक विविध श्रृंखला की प्रस्तुति की गई, जिसमें अभिनव शिक्षण विधियां, गणित व विज्ञान-आधारित खेल खिलौनों का उपयोग करके प्रभावी शिक्षण पर कार्यशालाएं और वायुगतिकी पर आधारित "फन विद फ्लाइंग थिंग्स" जैसी गतिविधियां शामिल थीं। इस दिन का समापन एसटीईएम शो और एससीआईटून के माध्यम से विज्ञान संबंधित विषयों को दिलचस्प बनाने पर आयोजित एक कार्यशाला के साथ हुआ।
आकांक्षी भारत के लिए शिक्षा: राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान शिक्षक कार्यशाला
राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान शिक्षक कार्यशाला शिक्षकों द्वारा विज्ञान के साथ प्रयोग करने और अभिनव शिक्षण रणनीतियों को विकसित करने के साथ जारी रही। इसमें कवर किए गए विषयों में प्रिज्म प्रसार, इलेक्ट्रोलिसिस, एंजाइम गतिविधि प्रदर्शन और प्रकाश संश्लेषण में कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड की भूमिका शामिल है।
कार्यशाला के दौरान शिक्षकों को संबोधित करने के दौरान मुख्य समन्वयक श्री अरविंद रानाडे
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मीडिया व संचारक सम्मेलन
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मीडिया व संचारक सम्मेलन के दूसरे दिन की शुरुआत प्रोफेसर के.जी. सुरेश की अध्यक्षता में "मीडिया में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी का प्रतिनिधित्व बढ़ाना" विषय पर एक पैनल चर्चा के साथ हुई। प्रो. रंजना अग्रवाल ने गणमान्य व्यक्तियों का स्वागत और उन्हें सम्मानित किया। इस चर्चा में अर्चिता भट्टा, डॉ. पल्लव बागला, श्री विजय जोशी और श्री राज चेंगप्पा ने अपने विचारों का साझा किया और विज्ञान संचार में सरलता के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। इस कार्यक्रम में "सिनेमा के माध्यम से विज्ञान" विषय पर एक पैनल चर्चा भी आयोजित की गई, जिसमें विज्ञान और फिल्म के आपसी संबंध की खोज की गई, जिसमें फिल्म निर्माण में एआई (आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस) की रचनात्मक भूमिका पर जोर दिया गया। इस आयोजन ने अंतर-विषयक संवाद के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच के रूप में अपनी भूमिका की पुष्टि की। इस कार्यक्रम की समाप्ति समापन सत्र के साथ हुआ।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मीडिया व संचारक सम्मेलन की झलक
छात्र नवाचार उत्सव - स्पेस हैकथॉन 2023
तीसरे दिन स्पेस हैकथॉन में भारत के आगामी अंतरिक्ष प्रक्षेपण, सरकार की ओर से वित्त पोषित अंतरिक्ष इकोसिस्टम और समुदाय में सकारात्मक बदलाव लाने में नवाचार की भूमिका पर चर्चा हुई।
युवा वैज्ञानिक सम्मेलन
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान अकादमी के अध्यक्ष प्रोफेसर आशुतोष शर्मा ने युवा शोधकर्ताओं को संबोधित किया। उन्होंने "विज्ञान कर्मयोगी" की अवधारणा और युवा वैज्ञानिकों को सहायता व मान्यता देने के लिए विभिन्न फैलोशिप के बारे में बताया। साथ ही, इस सम्मेलन में वैज्ञानिक पत्रिकाओं और प्रकाशनों के क्षेत्र पर चर्चा की गई, जिससे युवा शोधकर्ताओं को भारतीय वैज्ञानिक पत्रिकाओं में प्रकाशित होने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया गया।
इन्सा के अध्यक्ष प्रोफेसर आशुतोष शर्मा युवा शोधकर्ताओं को संबोधित करने के दौरान
भारत अंतरराष्ट्रीय विज्ञान महोत्सव के तीसरे दिन समारोहों, विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी, नवाचार और सहभागिता के सम्मिश्रण से समृद्ध टेपेस्ट्री (कपड़ा, जिसमें चित्र बने हुए हो) का प्रदर्शन किया गया। इस उत्सव को प्राप्त शानदार प्रतिक्रिया और सक्रिय भागीदारी से इसके वैज्ञानिक जिज्ञासा व अन्वेषण के उत्प्रेरक की भूमिका की पुष्टि होती है। जैसे-जैसे यह महोत्सव आगे बढ़ता है, यह वैज्ञानिक परिदृश्य पर स्थायी प्रभाव उत्पन्न करते हुए जांच और खोज की भावना को प्रेरित व प्रज्वलित करता रहता है। विज्ञान महोत्सव उत्सव की भावना में विज्ञान और सार्वजनिक जुड़ाव का एक अनोखा प्रयोग है।
आईआईएसएफ- 2023 के दौरान शानदार सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम
सीएसआईआर-निस्पर का विज्ञान मीडिया संचार प्रकोष्ठ (एसएमसीसी) प्रिंट, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक और सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफार्मों के लिए भारत अंतरराष्ट्रीय विज्ञान महोत्सव- 2023 के मीडिया प्रचार और दृश्यता का समन्वय कर रहा है।