Ministry of Science & Technology
S&T Media and Communicators Conclave highlighted on the Need of Science Dissemination and Media in the Amrit Kaal
Science making its way into Print & Digital Coverage
19 JAN 2024 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
Inauguration of S&T Media and Communicators Conclave at IISF 2023
Under the grand umbrella of India International Science Festival 2023, S&T Media and Communicators Conclave was inaugurated with lighting of lamps by distinguished experts and speakers at Day 2 of the 9th edition of IISF 2023 being held at RCB-THSTI, Faridabad, Haryana from 17-20 January 2024.
Dr. Manish Mohan Gore, Coordinator, S&T Media and Communicators Conclave and Scientist, CSIR-NIScPR, welcomed all the students, participants, and journalists with a brief address on the need and history of the conclave. Shri. Kuldeep Dhatwalia, Senior Consultant, Science Media Communication Cell (SMCC), CSIR-NIScPR, briefed the audience about the theme of the conclave.
Dr. Manish Mohan Gore, Coordinator, S&T Media and Communicators Conclave addressing the audience in the inaugural session.
The chief guest at the inaugural ceremony, Shri Praveen Ramdas, National Joint Organizing Secretary, Vijnana Bharati informed the audience on how the narrative is changing regarding science and scientists in the country and how there is a feeling of pride and respect for Indian scientists and researchers worldwide. He stressed on the need of communicating science in different regional languages to spread across different parts of the country.
The Keynote Address was delivered by Dr. William Selvamurthy, President, Amity STI Foundation. He highlighted the strong role of science and Technology in meeting societal needs and hoped that Science meets the rising aspirations of India. “India fully appreciates the strong role of science and Technology in meeting societal needs. PM Modi gave a new trajectory for making developed Bharat in the upcoming 25 years and S&T will play the main role in achieving that aim", said William Selvamurthy. Shri Debobrat Ghosh, Editor, Science Inda also shared his thoughts during inaugural session.
A Master class on the theme “Science & Social Media: Good Practices” and a Panel Discussion on “Significance of Media in India’s Science Diplomacy” were organised as part of the Day 1 of S&T Media and Communicators Conclave.
Experts delivering Master Class on the theme of “Science & Social Media: Good Practices”
The Master class was moderated by Ms Rakhee Bakshee, Media Consultant at IIPA; and Dr Somdatta Karak, Public Outreach Officer, CSIR-CCMB; Dr Pawan Singh, Head, Department of Journalism and Mass Communication, JC Bose University of S&T, YMCA; Shri Pallav Bagla, Science Journalist and Shri Deepak Sharma, Science Communicator participated as panelists.
Dr. Somdatta Karak stressed the importance of science-media collaboration and debunked the misconception. Social media, like X, fosters connections among scientist communities and enables collaborations in new scientific domains. Shri Pallava Bagla discussed disinformation, emphasizing the need for selecting suitable media to communicate diverse scientific information.
Distinguished speaker in the panel discussion on Science through Cinema
The panel discussion on Science through Cinema was moderated by Shri Debobrat Ghose, Senior Journalist and Editor, Science India Magazine. Mr Uday Kumar Verma, IAS; Dr. Arbinda Mitra, former Scientific Secretary in the Office of the PSA and Head, International Cooperation, DST; and Dr. Chaitanya Giri, Associate Professor, FLAME University and Science Diplomacy Consultant at Research and Information Systems for Developing Countries, New Delhi participated as panelists and highlighted on various aspects of significance of Media in India's Science Diplomacy.
The Science Media Communication Cell (SMCC) of CSIR-NIScPR coordinated the media publicity and visibility of the S&T Media and Communicators Conclave at print, electronic and social media platforms.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ایس اینڈ ٹی میڈیا اور کمیونکیٹرس کانکلیومیں امرت کال میں سائنس کے پھیلاؤ اور میڈیا کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی گئی
سائنس، پرنٹ اور ڈیجیٹل کوریج میں اپنا مقام بنا رہی ہے
19 JAN 2024 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
آئی آئی ایس ایف 2023 میں ایس اینڈ ٹی میڈیا اور کمیونکیٹرز کانکلیو کا افتتاح
انڈیا انٹرنیشنل سائنس فیسٹیول2023 کے تحت آر سی بی-ٹی ایچ ایس ٹی آئی، فرید آباد، ہریانہ میں17 سے 20 جنوری 2024 تک منعقد ہونے والے آئی آئی ایس ایف2023 کے 9ویں ایڈیشن کے دوسرے دن ایس اینڈ ٹی میڈیا اور کمیونکیٹرس کانکلیو کا افتتاح ممتاز ماہرین اور مقررین کے ہاتھوں شمع روشن کئے جانے کے ساتھ ہوا۔
ڈاکٹر منیش موہن گوڑ، کوآرڈینیٹر، ایس اینڈ ٹی میڈیا اینڈ کمیونکیٹرس کانکلیو اور سائنسداں،سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آر نے تمام طلباء، شرکاء اور صحافیوں کا خیرمقدم کیا اور کانفرنس کی ضرورت اور تاریخ پر مختصر طور پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ جناب کلدیپ دتوالیا، سینئر کنسلٹنٹ، سائنس میڈیا کمیونیکیشن سیل(سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آر، ایس ایم سی سی) نے سامعین کو کانفرنس کے موضوع کے بارے میں جانکاری فراہم کی ۔
ڈاکٹر منیش موہن گوڑ، کوآرڈینیٹر، ایس اینڈ ٹی میڈیا اور کمیونکیٹرز کانکلیو کے افتتاحی جلسے میں حاضرین سے خطاب کر تےہوئے
افتتاحی تقریب کے مہمان خصوصی جناب پروین رام داس، قومی جوائنٹ آرگنائزنگ سکریٹری، وگیان بھارتی نے حاضرین کو جانکاری دی کہ کس طرح ملک میں سائنس اور سائنسدانوں کے حوالے سے بیانیہ تبدیل ہو رہا ہے اور کس طرح ہندوستانی سائنسدانوں اور محققین کے لیے دنیا بھر میں فخر اور احترام کا ماحول ہے۔انہوں نے سائنس کو ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں پھیلانے کے لیے مختلف علاقائی زبانوں میں ابلاغ کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
کلیدی خطاب ڈاکٹر ولیم سیلوامورتی، صدر، ایمیٹی ایس ٹی آئی فاؤنڈیشن نے کیا۔ انہوں نے سماجی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے میں سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مضبوط کردار پر روشنی ڈالی اور امید ظاہر کی کہ سائنس سے ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی امنگیں پوری ہوں گی۔ ’’ ولیم سیلوامورتی نے کہا کہ ’’ہندوستان سماجی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے میں سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مضبوط کردار کی مکمل تعریف کرتا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے آنے والے 25 سال میں ہندوستان کو ترقی یافتہ بنانے کے لیے ایک نیا راستہ دیا اور اس مقصد کو حاصل کرنے میں ایس اینڈ ٹی اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔‘‘جناب دیبوبرت گھوش، ایڈیٹر، سائنس انڈیا نے بھی افتتاحی اجلاس کے دوران اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا۔
’’سائنس اور سوشل میڈیا:اچھے طرز عمل‘‘کے موضوع پر ایک ماسٹر کلاس اور ’’ہندوستان کی سائنس ڈپلومیسی میں میڈیا کی اہمیت‘‘ پر ایک پینل ڈسکشن کا انعقاد ایس اینڈ ٹی میڈیا اور کمیونکیٹرس کانکلیو کے پہلے دن کے حصے کے طور پر کیا گیا۔
’’سائنس اور سوشل میڈیا:اچھا طرز عمل‘‘ کے موضوع پر ماسٹر کلاس فراہم کرنے والے ماہرین
ماسٹر کلاس کو آئی پی اے کی میڈیا کنسلٹنٹ محترمہ راکھی بخشی نے ماڈریٹ کیا اور ڈاکٹر سوم دتا کرک، پبلک آؤٹ ریچ آفیسر، سی ایس آئی آر-سی سی ایم بی؛ ڈاکٹر پون سنگھ، سربراہ، شعبہ صحافت اور ماس کمیونیکیشن، جے سی بوس یونیورسٹی آف ایس اینڈ ٹی، وائی ایم سی اے؛ شری پالو بگلا، سائنس جرنلسٹ اور جناب دیپک شرما، سائنس کمیونیکیٹر نے بطور پینلسٹ حصہ لیا۔
ڈاکٹر سوم دت کرک نے سائنس اور میڈیا کے اشتراک کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور اس سلسلے میں کسی طرح کی غلط فہمیوں کو دور کیا۔ سوشل میڈیا جیسا کہ ایکس، سائنسی برادریوں کے درمیان روابط کو فروغ دیتا ہے اور نئے سائنسی میدانوں میں تعاون کی راہ ہموار کرتا ہے۔ جناب پلوباگلا نے غلط معلومات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا، متنوع سائنسی معلومات بہم پہنچانے کے لیے موزوں میڈیا کے انتخاب کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
سنیما کے وسیلے سے سائنس پر پینل ڈسکشن میں معزز مقرر
سنیما کے وسیلے سے سائنس پر پینل ڈسکشن کو سائنس انڈیا میگزین کے سینئر صحافی اور ایڈیٹر جناب دیبوبرت گھوش نے ماڈریٹ کیا۔ جناب اُدے کمار ورما، آئی اے ایس؛ ڈاکٹر اربندا مترا،پی ایس اے کے دفتر میں سابق سائنسی سکریٹری اور سربراہ، بین الاقوامی تعاون،ڈی ایس ٹی اور ڈاکٹر چیتنیہ گری، ایسوسی ایٹ پروفیسر،فلیم یونیورسٹی اور سائنس ڈپلومیسی کنسلٹنٹ برائے ریسرچ اینڈ انفارمیشن سسٹم فار ڈویلپنگ کنٹریز، نئی دہلی نے بطور پینلسٹ حصہ لیا اور ہندوستان کی سائنس ڈپلومیسی میں میڈیا کی اہمیت کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر روشنی ڈالی۔
سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آر کے سائنس میڈیا کمیونیکیشن سیل(ایس ایم سی سی)نے پرنٹ، الیکٹرانک اور سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمس پر ایس اینڈ ٹی میڈیا اور کمیونکیٹر کنکلیو کی میڈیا پبلسٹی اور مرئیت کو مربوط کیا۔