Ministry of Science & Technology
S&T Media and Communicators Conclave highlighted on the Need of Science Dissemination and Media in the Amrit Kaal
Science making its way into Print & Digital Coverage
19 JAN 2024 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
Inauguration of S&T Media and Communicators Conclave at IISF 2023
Under the grand umbrella of India International Science Festival 2023, S&T Media and Communicators Conclave was inaugurated with lighting of lamps by distinguished experts and speakers at Day 2 of the 9th edition of IISF 2023 being held at RCB-THSTI, Faridabad, Haryana from 17-20 January 2024.
Dr. Manish Mohan Gore, Coordinator, S&T Media and Communicators Conclave and Scientist, CSIR-NIScPR, welcomed all the students, participants, and journalists with a brief address on the need and history of the conclave. Shri. Kuldeep Dhatwalia, Senior Consultant, Science Media Communication Cell (SMCC), CSIR-NIScPR, briefed the audience about the theme of the conclave.
Dr. Manish Mohan Gore, Coordinator, S&T Media and Communicators Conclave addressing the audience in the inaugural session.
The chief guest at the inaugural ceremony, Shri Praveen Ramdas, National Joint Organizing Secretary, Vijnana Bharati informed the audience on how the narrative is changing regarding science and scientists in the country and how there is a feeling of pride and respect for Indian scientists and researchers worldwide. He stressed on the need of communicating science in different regional languages to spread across different parts of the country.
The Keynote Address was delivered by Dr. William Selvamurthy, President, Amity STI Foundation. He highlighted the strong role of science and Technology in meeting societal needs and hoped that Science meets the rising aspirations of India. “India fully appreciates the strong role of science and Technology in meeting societal needs. PM Modi gave a new trajectory for making developed Bharat in the upcoming 25 years and S&T will play the main role in achieving that aim", said William Selvamurthy. Shri Debobrat Ghosh, Editor, Science Inda also shared his thoughts during inaugural session.
A Master class on the theme “Science & Social Media: Good Practices” and a Panel Discussion on “Significance of Media in India’s Science Diplomacy” were organised as part of the Day 1 of S&T Media and Communicators Conclave.
Experts delivering Master Class on the theme of “Science & Social Media: Good Practices”
The Master class was moderated by Ms Rakhee Bakshee, Media Consultant at IIPA; and Dr Somdatta Karak, Public Outreach Officer, CSIR-CCMB; Dr Pawan Singh, Head, Department of Journalism and Mass Communication, JC Bose University of S&T, YMCA; Shri Pallav Bagla, Science Journalist and Shri Deepak Sharma, Science Communicator participated as panelists.
Dr. Somdatta Karak stressed the importance of science-media collaboration and debunked the misconception. Social media, like X, fosters connections among scientist communities and enables collaborations in new scientific domains. Shri Pallava Bagla discussed disinformation, emphasizing the need for selecting suitable media to communicate diverse scientific information.
Distinguished speaker in the panel discussion on Science through Cinema
The panel discussion on Science through Cinema was moderated by Shri Debobrat Ghose, Senior Journalist and Editor, Science India Magazine. Mr Uday Kumar Verma, IAS; Dr. Arbinda Mitra, former Scientific Secretary in the Office of the PSA and Head, International Cooperation, DST; and Dr. Chaitanya Giri, Associate Professor, FLAME University and Science Diplomacy Consultant at Research and Information Systems for Developing Countries, New Delhi participated as panelists and highlighted on various aspects of significance of Media in India's Science Diplomacy.
The Science Media Communication Cell (SMCC) of CSIR-NIScPR coordinated the media publicity and visibility of the S&T Media and Communicators Conclave at print, electronic and social media platforms.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मीडिया और कम्युनिकेटर्स कॉन्क्लेव में अमृत काल में विज्ञान प्रसार और मीडिया की आवश्यकता के बारे में जानकारी दी
प्रिंट और डिजिटल कवरेज में विज्ञान संबंधित विषयों का प्रसार
19 JAN 2024 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
आईआईएसएफ 2023 में एस एंड टी मीडिया और कम्युनिकेटर्स कॉन्क्लेव का उद्घाटन
भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान महोत्सव 2023 की भव्य छत्रछाया में ट्रांसलेशनल हेल्थ साइंस एंड टेक्नोलॉजी इंस्टीट्यूट (टीएचएसटीआई) और रीजनल सेंटर फॉर बायोटेक्नोलॉजी (आरसीबी) फरीदाबाद, हरियाणा में 17-20 जनवरी, 2024 तक आयोजित हो रहे आईआईएसएफ 2023 के 9वें संस्करण के दूसरे दिन प्रतिष्ठित विशेषज्ञों और वक्ताओं द्वारा दीप प्रज्ज्वलन के साथ एस एंड टी मीडिया और कम्युनिकेटर्स कॉन्क्लेव का उद्घाटन किया।
डॉ. मनीष मोहन गोरे, समन्वयक, एसएंडटी मीडिया और कम्युनिकेटर्स कॉन्क्लेव और वैज्ञानिक, सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर, ने कॉन्क्लेव की आवश्यकता और इतिहास पर एक संक्षिप्त संबोधन के साथ सभी छात्रों, प्रतिभागियों और पत्रकारों का स्वागत किया। सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर के साइंस मीडिया कम्युनिकेशन सेल (एसएमसीसी) के वरिष्ठ सलाहकार, श्री कुलदीप धतवालिया ने दर्शकों को सम्मेलन के विषय के बारे में जानकारी दी।
उद्घाटन सत्र में दर्शकों को संबोधित करते हुए एस एंड टी मीडिया और कम्युनिकेटर्स कॉन्क्लेव के समन्वयक डॉ. मनीष मोहन गोरे
उद्घाटन समारोह में मुख्य अतिथि, विज्ञान भारती के राष्ट्रीय संयुक्त संगठन सचिव, श्री प्रवीण रामदास ने दर्शकों को बताया कि देश में विज्ञान और वैज्ञानिकों के बारे में परिदृश्य में कैसे परिवर्तन आ रहा है और यह विश्व भर के भारतीय वैज्ञानिकों और शोधकर्ताओं के लिए गर्व और सम्मान का विषय है। उन्होंने देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में प्रसार के लिए विभिन्न क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में विज्ञान का प्रसार करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
मुख्य संबोधन एमिटी एसटीआई फाउंडेशन के अध्यक्ष डॉ. विलियम सेल्वामूर्ति ने दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि सामाजिक आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी की सुदृढ़ भूमिका है। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि विज्ञान भारत की बढ़ती आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करेगा। “भारत सामाजिक आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका की सराहना करता है। श्री विलियम सेल्वामूर्ति ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आगामी 25 वर्षों में विकसित भारत बनाने के लिए एक नया प्रक्षेप पथ दिया और विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी उस लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने में मुख्य भूमिका निभाएगा। साइंस इंडिया के संपादक श्री देबोब्रत घोष ने भी सत्र में अपने विचार साझा किए।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मीडिया और कम्युनिकेटर्स कॉन्क्लेव के पहले दिन के एक भाग के रूप में "विज्ञान और सोशल मीडिया: बेहतर प्रथाएं" विषय पर एक मास्टर क्लास और "भारत की विज्ञान कूटनीति में मीडिया का महत्व" पर एक पैनल चर्चा आयोजित की गई थी।
"विज्ञान और सोशल मीडिया: अच्छी प्रथाएँ" विषय पर मास्टर क्लास देते विशेषज्ञ
मास्टर क्लास का संचालन भारतीय लोक प्रशासन संस्थान (आईआईपीए) की मीडिया सलाहकार सुश्री राखी बख्शी ने किया और सार्वजनिक आउटरीच अधिकारी, सीएसआईआर-सीसीएमबी डॉ. सोमदत्त कारक, पत्रकारिता एवं जनसंचार विभाग जेसी बोस एस एंड टी विश्वविद्यालय, वाईएमसीए के प्रमुख डॉ. पवन सिंह, विज्ञान पत्रकार श्री पल्लव बागला और विज्ञान विशेषज्ञ श्री दीपक शर्मा ने भाग लिया।
डॉ. सोमदत्त कारक ने विज्ञान-मीडिया के समन्वय की आवश्यकता के महत्व पर बल दिया और कहा कि सोशल मीडिया, एक्स की तरह वैज्ञानिक समुदायों के बीच संबंध और संपर्क को बढ़ावा देता है और नए वैज्ञानिक क्षेत्रों में सहयोग को सक्षम बनाता है। श्री पल्लव बागला ने दुष्प्रचार पर चर्चा की और विविध वैज्ञानिक सूचनाओं को संप्रेषित करने के लिए उपयुक्त मीडिया के चयन की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
सिनेमा के माध्यम से विज्ञान विषय पर पैनल चर्चा में विशिष्ट वक्ता
सिनेमा के माध्यम से विज्ञान पर पैनल चर्चा का संचालन वरिष्ठ पत्रकार और साइंस इंडिया पत्रिका के संपादक श्री देबोब्रत घोष ने किया। भारतीय प्रशासनिक अधिकारी श्री उदय कुमार वर्मा, प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार कार्यालय के पूर्व सचिव और विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग प्रमुख डॉ. अरबिंद मित्रा और फ्लेम यूनिवर्सिटी के एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर और विकासशील देशों के लिए अनुसंधान और सूचना प्रणाली, नई दिल्ली में विज्ञान कूटनीति सलाहकार डॉ. चैतन्य गिरि ने पैनलिस्ट के रूप में भाग लिया और भारत की विज्ञान कूटनीति में मीडिया के महत्व के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर प्रकाश डाला।
ट्रांसलेशनल हेल्थ साइंस एंड टेक्नोलॉजी इंस्टीट्यूट (टीएचएसटीआई) और रीजनल सेंटर फॉर बायोटेक्नोलॉजी (आरसीबी) के विज्ञान मीडिया संचार सेल (एसएमसीसी) ने प्रिंट, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक और सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफार्मों पर विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मीडिया और कम्युनिकेटर्स कॉन्क्लेव के मीडिया प्रचार-प्रसार का समन्वय किया।