Ministry of Coal
Coal Sector's Stride into Energy Efficiency; Steps towards Carbon Neutrality
Coal Secretary Reviews Recent Initiatives in Energy Conservations
Coal/Lignite PSUs further Step Up Energy Efficiency Measures
19 JAN 2024 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
India is committed to reduce Emissions Intensity of its GDP by 45 per cent by 2030 as per the updated NDC. In alignment of this, Coal Sector is at the forefront in leading energy conservation and efficiency measures recognizing the paramount importance of judicious energy resource utilization. The significance of this endeavour is that, generally, saving one unit of energy at the consumption level can potentially reduce the need for fresh capacity creation by 2 to 2.5 times.
Over the last 3 years, Coal/Lignite PSUs have diligently pursued various energy conservation and efficiency measures encompassing energy audits, transitioning to energy-efficient LED lights, adopting star-rated appliances, installing capacitor banks, utilizing auto-timers in street lights, deploying energy-efficient pumps and electric vehicles. Such energy management initiatives translate directly into a substantial reduction in carbon footprint, aligning with global environmental sustainability goals.
Deployment of e-vehicles at CIL Corporate HQ, Kolkata
Coal India Limited has entered into an MOU with Energy Efficiency Services Limited to implement comprehensive Energy Efficiency Programs at CIL and its subsidiaries. This initiative encompasses Building Energy Efficiency Projects (BEEP), the replacement of outdated fans, air conditioners, and conventional light fittings, motors, the adoption of electric vehicles, and the installation of distributed and rooftop solar projects.
In a landmark achievement, Coal/Lignite PSUs have successfully replaced all conventional lights with Energy-Efficient LED lights across command areas, premises, company's headquarters, all mines, offices, warehouses, colonies, residences, campus, restrooms etc. marking a significant milestone towards commitment to sustainability and energy efficiency.This extensive implementation not only addresses the lighting requirements but also demonstrates a dedicated effort to replace inefficient lighting systems with environmentally friendly alternatives.
From FY 2021-22 to December 2023, Coal/Lignite PSUs have made commendable efforts towards energy efficiency, including the replacement of 4.24 lakh conventional lights with LED lights, 5357 energy-efficient air conditioners, 83236 super fans, deployment of 201 electric vehicles, 1583 efficient water heaters, 444 energy-efficient motors for pumps, 2712 auto-timers in street lights and the installation of capacitor banks. The adoption of energy efficiency measures led to notable accomplishments, yielding a total energy savings of 14.34 crore kWh and financial savings amounting to Rs 107.6 crore. Further, these endeavours played a vital role in promoting environmental sustainability, culminating in a collective reduction of 1.17 lakh tonnes of CO2 equivalent in carbon emissions.
What Does It Mean To Have An Energy Efficient Motor ...
Pump House with IE3 Motor at SECL
Dewatering Pump with Energy Efficient Motor AT CCL
Secretary (Coal) has reviewed Energy Efficiency Measures undertaken by Coal/Lignite PSUs on 19.01.2024 and appreciated the remarkable works being done in Coal Sector on this initiative. During the meeting, Secretary (Coal) suggested to explore use of EVs in transportation and mining operations in consultation with DGMS, undertake building energy efficiency measures in all the buildings of Coal/Lignite PSUs in phased manner, use of LNG vehicles in mining operations etc.
Various initiatives towards energy conservation by Coal/Lignite PSUs reaffirms dedication to reducing its carbon footprint and embracing innovative solutions to enhance energy efficiency across its operations while meeting the energy demands of the nation.
The commitment of Coal/Lignite PSUs to this initiative aligns with the G20 New Delhi Leaders' Declaration, wherein a voluntary commitment has been made by the G20 and CoP-28 to double the Rate of Energy Efficiency Improvement by 2030.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلہ سیکٹر کی توانائی کی کارکردگی میں پیشرفت؛ کاربن غیر جانبداری کی طرف قدم
کوئلہ سکریٹری نے توانائی کے تحفظ میں حالیہ اقدامات کا جائزہ لیا
کوئلہ/لگنائٹ پی ایس یو نے توانائی کی کارکردگی کے اقدامات کو آگے بڑھایا
19 JAN 2024 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
اپڈیٹ شدہ این ڈی سی کے مطابق ہندوستان 2030 تک اپنے جی ڈی پی کے اخراج کی شدت کو 45 فیصد تک کم کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ اس کے مطابق، کوئلہ سیکٹر توانائی کے وسائل کے معقول استعمال کی بنیادی اہمیت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے توانائی کے تحفظ اور کارکردگی کے اقدامات میں سب سے آگے ہے۔ اس کوشش کی اہمیت یہ ہے کہ، عام طور پر، کھپت کی سطح پر توانائی کے ایک یونٹ کی بچت ممکنہ طور پر تازہ صلاحیت پیدا کرنے کی ضرورت کو 2 سے 2.5 گنا تک کم کر سکتی ہے۔
گزشتہ 3 سالوں کے دوران، کوئلہ/لِگنائٹ پی ایس یو نے توانائی کے تحفظ اور کارکردگی کے مختلف اقدامات کی تندہی سے پیروی کی ہے جس میں توانائی کے آڈٹ، توانائی کی بچت والی ایل ای ڈی لائٹس میں منتقلی، درجہ بندی کردہ آلات کو اپنانا، کپیسیٹر بینکوں کی تنصیب، اسٹریٹ لائٹس میں آٹو ٹائمرز کا استعمال، توانائی سے چلنے والے پمپ کی تعیناتی اور الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کا استعمال شامل ہیں۔ توانائی کے انتظام کے اس طرح کے اقدامات عالمی ماحولیاتی پائیداری کے اہداف کے مطابق براہ راست طور پر کاربن کے اخراج میں خاطر خواہ کمی لاتے ہیں۔
سی آئی ایل کارپوریٹ ہیڈکوارٹر، کولکتہ میں ای گاڑیوں کی تعیناتی
کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ نے سی آئی ایل اور اس کے ذیلی اداروں میں توانائی کی کارکردگی کے جامع پروگراموں کو لاگو کرنے کے لیے انرجی ایفیشینسی سروسز لمیٹڈ کے ساتھ ایک معاہدہ کیا ہے۔ اس اقدام میں بلڈنگ انرجی ایفیشنسی پروجیکٹس (بی ای ای پی) کو اپنانا، پرانے پنکھوں، ایئر کنڈیشنر کو تبدیل کرنا، اور روایتی لائٹ فٹنگ، موٹر، الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کو اپنانا، اور چھتوں پر شمسی منصوبوں کی تنصیب شامل ہے۔
ایک تاریخی کامیابی میں، کوئلہ/لگنائٹ پی ایس یو نے کمانڈ ایریا، احاطوں، کمپنی کے ہیڈکوارٹر، تمام بارودی سرنگوں، دفاتر، گوداموں، کالونیوں، رہائش گاہوں، کیمپس، بیت الخلا وغیرہ میں تمام روایتی لائٹس کو توانائی کے قابل ایل ای ڈی لائٹس کے ساتھ کامیابی کے ساتھ تبدیل کر دیا ہے۔ پائیداری اور توانائی کی کارکردگی کے عزم کی طرف یہ وسیع نفاذ نہ صرف روشنی کی ضروریات کو پورا کرتا ہے بلکہ غیر مؤثر روشنی کے نظام کو ماحول دوست متبادل کے ساتھ تبدیل کرنے کی ایک خصوصی کوشش کا بھی مظاہرہ کرتا ہے۔
مالی سال 2021-22 سے دسمبر 2023 تک، کوئلہ/لگنائٹ پی ایس یو نے توانائی کی بچت کے لیے قابل ستائش کوششیں کی ہیں، جن میں ایل ای ڈی لائٹس کے ساتھ 4.24 لاکھ روایتی لائٹس کی تبدیلی، 5357 توانائی سے چلنے والے ایئر کنڈیشنر، 83236 سپر پنکھوں، 201 الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کی تعیناتی شامل ہیں۔ توانائی کی کارکردگی کے اقدامات کو اپنانے سے قابل ذکر کامیابیاں حاصل ہوئی ہیں، جس سے مجموعی طور پر 14.34 کروڑ کلو واٹ گھنٹہ توانائی کی بچت ہوئی اور 107.6 کروڑ روپے کی مالی بچت ہوئی ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ، ان کوششوں نے ماحولیاتی پائیداری کو فروغ دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
What Does It Mean To Have An Energy Efficient Motor ...
ایس ای سی ایل میں IE3 موٹر والا پمپ ہاؤس
توانائی کی بچت والی موٹر اے ٹی سی سی ایل کے ساتھ ڈیواٹرنگ پمپ
سکریٹری (کوئلہ) نے 19.01.2024 کو کوئلہ/لگنائٹ پی ایس یو کے ذریعہ اٹھائے گئے توانائی کی کارکردگی کے اقدامات کا جائزہ لیا اور اس پہل پر کوئلے کے شعبے میں کیے گئے قابل ذکر کاموں کی تعریف کی۔ میٹنگ کے دوران سکریٹری (کوئلہ) نے ڈی جی ایم ایس کی مشاورت سے نقل و حمل اور کان کنی کے کاموں میں ای وی کے استعمال کو دریافت کرنے، کول/لگنائٹ پی ایس یو کی تمام عمارتوں میں مرحلہ وار طریقے سے توانائی کی کارکردگی کے اقدامات کرنے، کان کنی کے کاموں میں ایل این جی گاڑیوں کے استعمال وغیرہ کی تجویز دی۔
کوئلہ/لگنائٹ پی ایس یو کی طرف سے توانائی کے تحفظ کے لیے مختلف اقدامات اس کے کاربن اثرات کو کم کرنے اور ملک کی توانائی کی ضروریات کو پورا کرتے ہوئے اپنے آپریشنز میں توانائی کی کارکردگی کو بڑھانے کے لیے اختراعی حلوں کو اپنانے کے عزم کی تصدیق کرتے ہیں۔
کوئلہ/لگنائٹ پی ایس یو کی اس پہل سے وابستگی جی20 نئی دہلی کے لیڈروں کے اعلامیے کے مطابق ہے، جس میں جی20 اور سی او پی-28 کی طرف سے 2030 تک توانائی کی کارکردگی میں بہتری کی شرح کو دوگنا کرنے کے لیے رضاکارانہ عزم کیا گیا ہے۔