Ministry of Coal
Coal Sector's Stride into Energy Efficiency; Steps towards Carbon Neutrality
Coal Secretary Reviews Recent Initiatives in Energy Conservations
Coal/Lignite PSUs further Step Up Energy Efficiency Measures
19 JAN 2024 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
India is committed to reduce Emissions Intensity of its GDP by 45 per cent by 2030 as per the updated NDC. In alignment of this, Coal Sector is at the forefront in leading energy conservation and efficiency measures recognizing the paramount importance of judicious energy resource utilization. The significance of this endeavour is that, generally, saving one unit of energy at the consumption level can potentially reduce the need for fresh capacity creation by 2 to 2.5 times.
Over the last 3 years, Coal/Lignite PSUs have diligently pursued various energy conservation and efficiency measures encompassing energy audits, transitioning to energy-efficient LED lights, adopting star-rated appliances, installing capacitor banks, utilizing auto-timers in street lights, deploying energy-efficient pumps and electric vehicles. Such energy management initiatives translate directly into a substantial reduction in carbon footprint, aligning with global environmental sustainability goals.
Deployment of e-vehicles at CIL Corporate HQ, Kolkata
Coal India Limited has entered into an MOU with Energy Efficiency Services Limited to implement comprehensive Energy Efficiency Programs at CIL and its subsidiaries. This initiative encompasses Building Energy Efficiency Projects (BEEP), the replacement of outdated fans, air conditioners, and conventional light fittings, motors, the adoption of electric vehicles, and the installation of distributed and rooftop solar projects.
In a landmark achievement, Coal/Lignite PSUs have successfully replaced all conventional lights with Energy-Efficient LED lights across command areas, premises, company's headquarters, all mines, offices, warehouses, colonies, residences, campus, restrooms etc. marking a significant milestone towards commitment to sustainability and energy efficiency.This extensive implementation not only addresses the lighting requirements but also demonstrates a dedicated effort to replace inefficient lighting systems with environmentally friendly alternatives.
From FY 2021-22 to December 2023, Coal/Lignite PSUs have made commendable efforts towards energy efficiency, including the replacement of 4.24 lakh conventional lights with LED lights, 5357 energy-efficient air conditioners, 83236 super fans, deployment of 201 electric vehicles, 1583 efficient water heaters, 444 energy-efficient motors for pumps, 2712 auto-timers in street lights and the installation of capacitor banks. The adoption of energy efficiency measures led to notable accomplishments, yielding a total energy savings of 14.34 crore kWh and financial savings amounting to Rs 107.6 crore. Further, these endeavours played a vital role in promoting environmental sustainability, culminating in a collective reduction of 1.17 lakh tonnes of CO2 equivalent in carbon emissions.
What Does It Mean To Have An Energy Efficient Motor ...
Pump House with IE3 Motor at SECL
Dewatering Pump with Energy Efficient Motor AT CCL
Secretary (Coal) has reviewed Energy Efficiency Measures undertaken by Coal/Lignite PSUs on 19.01.2024 and appreciated the remarkable works being done in Coal Sector on this initiative. During the meeting, Secretary (Coal) suggested to explore use of EVs in transportation and mining operations in consultation with DGMS, undertake building energy efficiency measures in all the buildings of Coal/Lignite PSUs in phased manner, use of LNG vehicles in mining operations etc.
Various initiatives towards energy conservation by Coal/Lignite PSUs reaffirms dedication to reducing its carbon footprint and embracing innovative solutions to enhance energy efficiency across its operations while meeting the energy demands of the nation.
The commitment of Coal/Lignite PSUs to this initiative aligns with the G20 New Delhi Leaders' Declaration, wherein a voluntary commitment has been made by the G20 and CoP-28 to double the Rate of Energy Efficiency Improvement by 2030.

कोयला मंत्रालय
ऊर्जा दक्षता के मामले में कोयला क्षेत्र की प्रगति; कार्बन तटस्थता की दिशा में कदम
कोयला सचिव ने ऊर्जा संरक्षण की दिशा में की गई हाल की पहल की समीक्षा की
कोयला/लिग्नाइट के सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों ने ऊर्जा दक्षता से जुड़े उपायों को आगे बढ़ाया
19 JAN 2024 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
अद्यतन एनडीसी के अनुसार भारत 2030 तक अपने सकल घरेलू उत्पाद की उत्सर्जन तीव्रता को 45 प्रतिशत तक कम करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। इसके अनुरूप, कोयला क्षेत्र ऊर्जा संसाधनों के विवेकपूर्ण उपयोग के सर्वोपरि महत्व को पहचानते हुए, ऊर्जा संरक्षण एवं दक्षता से जुड़े उपायों को अपनाने के मामले में अग्रणी है। इस प्रयास का महत्व यह है कि, आम तौर पर, खपत के स्तर पर ऊर्जा की एक इकाई की बचत संभावित रूप से नई क्षमता निर्माण की आवश्यकता को 2 से 2.5 गुना तक कम कर सकती है।
पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान, कोयला/लिग्नाइट के सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों (पीएसयू) ने ऊर्जा ऑडिट, ऊर्जा की दृष्टि से किफायती एलईडी लाइटों में परिवर्तन, स्टार-रेटेड उपकरणों को अपनाने, कैपेसिटर बैंक स्थापित करने, स्ट्रीट लाइट में ऑटो-टाइमर का उपयोग करने, ऊर्जा की दृष्टि से किफायती पंपों एवं इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों को तैनात करने सहित ऊर्जा संरक्षण एवं दक्षता से जुड़े विभिन्न उपायों को कुशलतापूर्वक अपनाया है। ऊर्जा प्रबंधन की इस तरह की पहल वैश्विक पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता लक्ष्यों के अनुरूप, सीधे तौर पर कार्बन उत्सर्जन में पर्याप्त कमी लाती है।
कोलकाता स्थित सीआईएल के कॉरपोरेट मुख्यालय में ई-वाहनों की तैनाती
कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड ने सीआईएल और उसकी सहायक कंपनियों में व्यापक ऊर्जा दक्षता कार्यक्रम लागू करने हेतु एनर्जी एफिशिएंसी सर्विसेज लिमिटेड के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किया है। इस पहल में बिल्डिंग एनर्जी एफिशिएंसी प्रोजेक्ट्स (बीईईपी), पुराने पंखों, एयर कंडीशनर एवं पारंपरिक लाइट फिटिंग, मोटरों को बदलना, इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों को अपनाना और छत पर सौर परियोजनाओं की स्थापना शामिल है।
एक ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि के तौर पर, कोयला/लिग्नाइट के पीएसयू ने कमांड क्षेत्रों, परिसरों, कंपनी के मुख्यालयों, सभी खदानों, कार्यालयों, गोदामों, कॉलोनियों, आवासों, परिसरों, शौचालयों आदि में सभी पारंपरिक लाइटों की जगह ऊर्जा की दृष्टि से किफायती एलईडी लाइटों का उपयोग सफलतापूर्वक शुरू कर दिया है। स्थिरता और ऊर्जा दक्षता के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता की दिशा में यह एक महत्वपूर्ण मोड़ है। यह व्यापक कार्यान्वयन न केवल प्रकाश संबंधी आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करता है, बल्कि पर्यावरण के अनुकूल विकल्पों के साथ अकुशल प्रकाश प्रणालियों को बदलने की दिशा में एक समर्पित प्रयास को भी दर्शाता है।
वित्तीय वर्ष 2021-22 से दिसंबर 2023 तक, कोयला/लिग्नाइट के पीएसयू ने ऊर्जा संबंधी दक्षता की दिशा में सराहनीय प्रयास किए हैं, जिसमें 4.24 लाख पारंपरिक लाइटों की जगह एलईडी लाइटों का उपयोग करना, 5357 ऊर्जा की दृष्टि से किफायती एयर कंडीशनर, 83236 सुपर पंखे, 201 इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों की तैनाती, 1583 कुशल वॉटर हीटर, पंपों के लिए 444 ऊर्जा-कुशल मोटरें, स्ट्रीट लाइटों में 2712 ऑटो-टाइमर और कैपेसिटर बैंकों की स्थापना शामिल है। ऊर्जा संबंधी दक्षता से जुड़े उपायों को अपनाने से उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धियां हासिल हुईं, जिससे कुल 14.34 करोड़ किलोवाट घंटा की ऊर्जा बचत हुई और 107.6 करोड़ रुपये की वित्तीय बचत हुई। इसके अलावा, इन प्रयासों ने पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप कार्बन उत्सर्जन में 1.17 लाख टन कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड के बराबर की कमी आई।
एसईसीएल में आईई3 मोटर से लैस पंप हाउस
सीसीएल में ऊर्जा की दृष्टि से किफायती मोटर से लैस डीवाटरिंग पंप
सचिव (कोयला) ने 19.01.2024 को कोयला/लिग्नाइट सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों द्वारा किए गए ऊर्जा दक्षता संबंधी उपायों की समीक्षा की और इस पहल पर कोयला क्षेत्र में किए जा रहे उल्लेखनीय कार्यों की सराहना की। बैठक के दौरान, सचिव (कोयला) ने डीजीएमएस के परामर्श से परिवहन और खनन कार्यों में ईवी के उपयोग का पता लगाने, कोयला/लिग्नाइट पीएसयू की सभी इमारतों में चरणबद्ध तरीके से ऊर्जा दक्षता से जुड़े उपाय करने, खनन कार्यों में एलएनजी वाहनों के उपयोग आदि का सुझाव दिया।
कोयला/लिग्नाइट के पीएसयू द्वारा ऊर्जा संरक्षण की दिशा में की गई विभिन्न पहल देश की ऊर्जा संबंधी मांगों को पूरा करते हुए अपने कार्बन उत्सर्जन को कम करने और अपने कामकाज में ऊर्जा संबंधी दक्षता बढ़ाने हेतु रचनात्मक समाधान अपनाने के प्रति उनके समर्पण की पुष्टि करती है।
इस पहल के लिए कोयला/लिग्नाइट के पीएसयू की प्रतिबद्धता जी20 के नेताओं की नई दिल्ली की घोषणा के अनुरूप है, जिसमें जी20 और सीओपी-28 द्वारा 2030 तक ऊर्जा दक्षता में सुधार की दर को दोगुना करने के प्रति एक स्वैच्छिक प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की गई है।