Ministry of Railways
Go Green Initiatives in Indian Railways
18 JAN 2024 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Railways, with a goal of transforming Indian Railways into Green Railways by 2030, has taken a number of major initiatives towards mitigation of global warming and combating climate change. Railway Electrification, improving energy efficiency of locomotives & trains and fixed installations, green certification for installations/stations and switching to renewable sources of energy are parts of its strategy of achieving net zero carbon emission. Indian Railways has undertaken some major initiatives to Go Green. The details of the areas/activities identified and their present status are as under:
Solar power: Non-traction + Traction: Total Installed Capacity is 216.36 MW
Capacity Commissioned (MW)
Commissioned till March'2014
3.68
Commissioned during 2014- Dec’23
155.98 (rooftop)
56.7 (land based)
During 2023, 71.37 MW solar power (21.37 on rooftop+ 50 MW on land) was provided.
Wind power: Total Installed Capacity is 103.4 MW
Capacity Commissioned (MW)
Commissioned till March'2014
10.5
Commissioned during 2014-23
92.9
Total
103.4
As part of commitment to reduce carbon footprints, a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between Indian Railways, Government of India and United States Agency for International Development/India (USAID/India) on 14th June, 2023 for collaboration on Renewable energy and Energy efficiency.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेल में गो ग्रीन पहल
18 JAN 2024 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
रेल मंत्रालय ने 2030 तक भारतीय रेलवे को ग्रीन रेलवे में बदलने के लक्ष्य के साथ ग्लोबल वॉर्मिंग को कम करने और जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने की दिशा में कई प्रमुख पहल की हैं। रेलवे विद्युतीकरण, लोकोमोटिव और ट्रेनों तथा फिक्स्ड इंस्टॉलेशन की ऊर्जा दक्षता में सुधार, इंस्टॉलेशन्स/स्टेशनों के लिए ग्रीन सर्टिफिकेशन और ऊर्जा के नवीकरणीय स्रोतों का इस्तेमाल करना, नेट जीरो कार्बन उत्सर्जन प्राप्त करने की इसकी रणनीति का हिस्सा है। भारतीय रेल ने गो ग्रीन के लिए कुछ प्रमुख पहल की हैं। पहचाने गए क्षेत्रों/गतिविधियों का विवरण और उनकी वर्तमान स्थिति इस प्रकार है:
सौर ऊर्जा: नॉन ट्रैक्शन + ट्रैक्शन: कुल स्थापित क्षमता 216.36 मेगावाट है
चालू की गई क्षमता (मेगावाट)
मार्च '2014 तक चालू की गई है
3.68
2014 से दिसंबर 2023 तक चालू की गई है
155.98 (रूफटॉप)
56.7 (लैंडबेस्ड)
2023 में 71.37 मेगावाट सौर ऊर्जा (रूफटॉप 21.37 + 50 मेगावाट लैंडबेस्ड) प्रदान की गई।
पवन ऊर्जा: कुल स्थापित क्षमता 103.4 मेगावाट है
चालू की गई क्षमता (मेगावाट)
मार्च 2014 तक चालू की गई है
10.5
2014-23 में चालू की गई है
92.9
कुल
103.4
कार्बन फुटप्रिंट को कम करने की प्रतिबद्धता के हिस्से के रूप में, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा और ऊर्जा दक्षता पर सहयोग के लिए 14 जून, 2023 को भारतीय रेल, भारत सरकार और यूनाइटेड स्टेट्स एजेंसी फॉर इंटरनेशनल डेवलपमेंट/इंडिया (यूएसएआईडी/इंडिया) के बीच एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए।