Ministry of Railways
Go Green Initiatives in Indian Railways
18 JAN 2024 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Railways, with a goal of transforming Indian Railways into Green Railways by 2030, has taken a number of major initiatives towards mitigation of global warming and combating climate change. Railway Electrification, improving energy efficiency of locomotives & trains and fixed installations, green certification for installations/stations and switching to renewable sources of energy are parts of its strategy of achieving net zero carbon emission. Indian Railways has undertaken some major initiatives to Go Green. The details of the areas/activities identified and their present status are as under:
Solar power: Non-traction + Traction: Total Installed Capacity is 216.36 MW
Capacity Commissioned (MW)
Commissioned till March'2014
3.68
Commissioned during 2014- Dec’23
155.98 (rooftop)
56.7 (land based)
During 2023, 71.37 MW solar power (21.37 on rooftop+ 50 MW on land) was provided.
Wind power: Total Installed Capacity is 103.4 MW
Capacity Commissioned (MW)
Commissioned till March'2014
10.5
Commissioned during 2014-23
92.9
Total
103.4
As part of commitment to reduce carbon footprints, a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between Indian Railways, Government of India and United States Agency for International Development/India (USAID/India) on 14th June, 2023 for collaboration on Renewable energy and Energy efficiency.

ریلوے کی وزارت
بھارتی ریلوے میں ماحول کے لئے ساز گار اقدامات
18 JAN 2024 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
ریلوے کی وزارت نے، 2030 تک ہندوستانی ریلوے کو ماحول کے مطابق ریلوے میں تبدیل کرنے کے ہدف کے ساتھ، عالمی تمازت کو کم کرنے اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی سے نمٹنے کے لیے کئی بڑے اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ ریلوے کی بجلی کاری ، لوکو موٹیو اور ٹرینوں اور فکسڈ تنصیبات کی توانائی کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانا، تنصیبات/ اسٹیشنوں کے لیے ماحول کے لئے ساز گار سرٹیفیکیشن اور توانائی کے قابل تجدید ذرائع کو تبدیل کرنا ، قطعی کاربن اخراج کے حصول کی اس کی حکمت عملی کے حصے ہیں۔ ہندوستانی ریلوے نے بھارتی ریلوے میں ماحول کے لئے ساز گار ، کچھ بڑے اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ نشاندہی کیے گئے شعبوں / سرگرمیوں کی تفصیلات اور ان کی موجودہ حیثیت درج ذیل ہے:
شمسی توانائی: غیر ٹریکشن + ٹریکشن: کل نصب شدہ صلاحیت 216.36 میگاواٹ ہے
دئیے گئے ٹھیکے کی گنجائش ( ایم ڈبلیو)
مارچ 2014 تک جاری کئے گئے ٹھیکے
3.68
23 دسمبر 2014 کے دوران جاری کئے گئے ٹھیکے
155.98 (روف ٹاپ)
56.7 (لینڈ بیسڈ)
2023 کے دوران، 71. 37 میگاواٹ شمسی توانائی (21.37 چھت پر + 50 میگاواٹ زمین پر) فراہم کی گئی۔
ہوا کی طاقت: کل نصب شدہ صلاحیت 103.4 میگاواٹ ہے۔
دئیے گئے ٹھیکے کی گنجائش ( ایم ڈبلیو)
مارچ 2014 تک جاری کئے گئے ٹھیکے
10.5
23 دسمبر 2014 کے دوران جاری کئے گئے ٹھیکے
92.9
میزان
103.4
کاربن کے اخراج کو کم کرنے کے عزم کے حصے کے طور پر، قابل تجدید توانائی اور توانائی سے متعلق کارکردگی کے اشتراک کے لئے 14 جون 2023 کو ہندوستانی ریلوے، حکومت ہند اور ریاستہائے متحدہ امریکہ کی ایجنسی برائے بین الاقوامی ترقی/ انڈیا (یو ایس اے آئی ڈی /انڈیا) کے درمیان مفاہمت کی ایک یادداشت پر دستخط کیے گئے۔