Ministry of Heavy Industries
Soon India will be the 3rd largest economy in the world; With the highest contribution of 35% in GDP, MHI and the Automobile Industry are ready to play their role in this direction says Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey
PLI for Auto Gains Momentum; Successful in attracting proposed investment of ₹ 67,690 crore against the target estimate of investment ₹ 42,500 crore over a period of five years
Ministry of Heavy Industries organises an Auto PLI Conclave to discuss and highlight the salient features of the PLI Scheme for Automobile and Auto Component Industry; Felicitates Aatmanirbhar Bharat Champions
16 JAN 2024 8:58PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Heavy Industries( MHI) organized an Auto PLI Conclave today at Bharat Mandapam, Pragati Maidan, New Delhi, to discuss and highlight the salient features of the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Automobile and Auto Component Industry. PLI is providing financial incentives to boost domestic manufacturing of Advanced Automotive Technology products and attracting investments in the automotive manufacturing value chain. Union Minister of Heavy Industries, Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey presided over the Conclave and Minister of State for Heavy Industries and Power, Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar Secretary attend the event as the guest of honour.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey said that the Ministry of Heavy Industries is fully committed to taking forward the resolution of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for a developed India and a self-reliant India. He stated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, India is today the 5th largest economy in the world and soon India will be the 3rd largest economy in the world. With the highest contribution of 35% in GDP, the Ministry of Heavy Industries and the Automobile Industry are ready to play their role in this direction. Shri Pandey mentioned that in line with the Prime Minister’s vision of making the country carbon free by 2070, MHI is committed to promoting clean and environment-friendly vehicles in the country.
In his address Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar called upon the Auto Industries leaders to make concerted efforts for making India a manufacturing hub of the world. He said the efforts of the government and the industry together will certainly realize this dream.
Shri Kamran Rizvi, Secretary, MHI said that Ministry has taken several initiatives to promote environment-friendly product manufacturing in the automotive industry, such as PLI-Auto, PLI - Advanced Chemistry Cell and FAME-2. These plans focus on developing carbon-free vehicles and creating a strong ecosystem of innovation to reduce the carbon footprint in the country.
₹ 25,938 crore Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme for Automobile & Auto Components (PLI-AUTO Scheme) to promote cleaner mobility and develop an ecosystem of innovation and technology, which has been launched by Ministry of Heavy Industries ( MHI), have already started giving results, as companies have commenced making investments and vehicle models are being approved for availing the scheme benefits.
Mahindra & Mahindra, Tata Motors, and Ola Electric have been early moves, and they have already received Domestic Value addition (DVA) certification from testing agencies for their 22 variants of Advanced Automotive Technology (AAT) products. Mahindra & Mahindra is the 1st company to meet the DVA criteria in Three-Wheeler category, while Tata Motors is the 1st Company to meet the DVA criteria for both Four-Wheeler and Bus categories. Ola Electric is the 1st Two-Wheeler company which has met the DVA criteria. These companies, along with IFCI Limited and Automotive Research Association of India (ARAI) were felicitated by Dr Mahendra Nath Pandey and Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar during the PLI Auto Conclave. The vehicles which have been approved under the scheme were also displayed during the event.
A total of 115 companies had filed 120 applications under this PLI scheme. Out of which, 85 applicants have been approved, comprising of 18 applicants for Champion OEM Incentive scheme and 67 applicants for Component Champion Incentive scheme. Two Auto OEM companies were approved for both parts of the scheme.
Considering the need of the Auto industry, MHI has extended the tenure of the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Automobile and Auto Components by one year and incentive will be provided for determined sales for a total of five consecutive financial years, starting from the financial year 2023-24 to 2027-28 and disbursement of incentive will take place in the following financial year.
The scheme has been successful in attracting proposed investment of ₹ 67,690 crore against the target estimate of investment ₹ 42,500 crore over a period of five years. ₹ 13,037 crore already invested till 31/12/2023. Applicants have proposed employment generation of 1.48 lakh nos., against which 28,515 nos. of employment has already been generated till 31/12/2023.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
जल्द ही भारत दुनिया की तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था होगी तथा सकल घरेलू उत्पाद में सर्वाधिक 35 प्रतिशत योगदान के साथ एमएचआई और ऑटोमोबाइल उद्योग इस दिशा में अपनी भूमिका निभाने को तैयार है: डॉ. महेंद्र नाथ पांडे
ऑटो मोबाइल उद्योग से संबंधित पीएलआई योजना ने गति पकड़ी; पांच वर्षों की अवधि में 42,500 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश के अनुमानित लक्ष्य के मुकाबले 67,690 करोड़ रुपये का प्रस्तावित निवेश आकर्षित करने में सफल
भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय ने ऑटोमोबाइल और ऑटो कंपोनेंट उद्योग के लिए पीएलआई योजना की मुख्य विशेषताओं पर विचार-विमर्श और प्रकाश डालने के लिए एक ऑटो पीएलआई कॉन्क्लेव का आयोजन किया और आत्मनिर्भर भारत चैंपियंस को सम्मानित किया
16 JAN 2024 8:58PM by PIB Delhi
भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय (एमएचआई) ने आज ऑटोमोबाइल और ऑटो कंपोनेंट उद्योग के लिए उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना की मुख्य विशेषताओं पर विचार-विमर्श और प्रकाश डालने के लिए भारत मंडपम, प्रगति मैदान, नई दिल्ली में एक ऑटो पीएलआई कॉन्क्लेव का आयोजन किया। पीएलआई उन्नत ऑटोमोटिव प्रौद्योगिकी उत्पादों के घरेलू विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने और ऑटोमोटिव विनिर्माण मूल्य श्रृंखला में निवेश आकर्षित करने के लिए वित्तीय प्रोत्साहन प्रदान कर रहा है। केंद्रीय भारी उद्योग मंत्री, डॉ. महेंद्र नाथ पांडे, ने कॉन्क्लेव की अध्यक्षता की तथा भारी उद्योग और बिजली राज्य मंत्री, श्री कृष्ण पाल गुर्जर और सचिव सम्मानित अतिथि के रूप में कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, डॉ. महेंद्र नाथ पांडे ने कहा कि भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के विकसित भारत और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के संकल्प को आगे ले जाने के लिए पूरी तरह प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत आज (वर्तमान में) दुनिया की 5वीं सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था है और जल्द ही भारत दुनिया की तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था होगा। जीडीपी में सर्वाधिक 35 प्रतिशत योगदान के साथ भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय और ऑटोमोबाइल उद्योग इस दिशा में अपनी भूमिका निभाने के लिए तैयार हैं। श्री पांडे ने उल्लेख किया कि 2070 तक देश को कार्बन मुक्त बनाने के प्रधानमंत्री के विजन के अनुरूप, एमएचआई देश में स्वच्छ और पर्यावरण-अनुकूल वाहनों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
अपने संबोधन में श्री कृष्ण पाल गुर्जर ने ऑटो उद्योग का नेतृत्व करने वालों से भारत को विश्व का विनिर्माण केंद्र बनाने के लिए ठोस प्रयास करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार और उद्योग जगत के प्रयासों से यह सपना जरूर मूर्त रूप लेगा।
एमएचआई के सचिव श्री कामरान रिज़वी ने कहा कि उनके मंत्रालय ने ऑटोमोटिव उद्योग में पर्यावरण-अनुकूल उत्पाद निर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए पीएलआई-ऑटो, पीएलआई - एडवांस्ड केमिस्ट्री सेल और फेम-2 जैसी कई पहलें शुरू की हैं। ये योजनाएं देश में कार्बन फुटप्रिंट को कम करने के लिए कार्बन-मुक्त वाहनों को विकसित करने और नवाचार का एक मजबूत पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र बनाने पर केंद्रित हैं।
क्लीनर मोबिलिटी को बढ़ावा देने तथा नवाचार और प्रौद्योगिकी का एक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र विकसित करने के लिए ऑटोमोबाइल और ऑटो घटकों (पीएलआई-ऑटो योजना) के लिए 25,938 करोड़ रुपये की उत्पादन आधारित प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना, जिसे भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय (एमएचआई) द्वारा शुरू किया गया है, ने पहले से ही परिणाम देना शुरू कर दिया है, क्योंकि कंपनियों ने निवेश करना शुरू कर दिया है और इस योजना का लाभ उठाने के लिए वाहन मॉडलों को मंजूरी दी जा रही है।
महिंद्रा एंड महिंद्रा, टाटा मोटर्स और ओला इलेक्ट्रिक शुरुआती कदम उठा चुके हैं, और उन्हें अपने उन्नत ऑटोमोटिव प्रौद्योगिकी (एएटी) उत्पादों के 22 वेरिएंट के लिए परीक्षण एजेंसियों से घरेलू मूल्य संवर्धन (डीवीए) प्रमाणन पहले ही मिल चुका है। महिंद्रा एंड महिंद्रा तीन पहिया श्रेणी में डीवीए मानदंडों को पूरा करने वाली पहली कंपनी है, जबकि टाटा मोटर्स चार पहिया और बस दोनों श्रेणियों के लिए डीवीए मानदंडों को पूरा करने वाली पहली कंपनी है। ओला इलेक्ट्रिक पहली दोपहिया कंपनी है, जिसने डीवीए मानदंडों को पूरा किया है। पीएलआई ऑटो कॉन्क्लेव के दौरान, डॉ. महेंद्र नाथ पांडे और श्री कृष्ण पाल गुर्जर द्वारा आईएफसीआई लिमिटेड और ऑटोमोटिव रिसर्च एसोसिएशन ऑफ इंडिया (एआरएआई) के साथ इन कंपनियों को सम्मानित किया गया। इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान, उन वाहनों को भी प्रदर्शित किया गया जिन्हें योजना के तहत मंजूरी दी गई है।
इस पीएलआई योजना के तहत, 115 कंपनियों ने 120 आवेदन दाखिल किए थे। इनमें से 85 आवेदकों को मंजूरी दे दी गई है, जिसमें चैंपियन ओईएम प्रोत्साहन योजना के लिए 18 आवेदक और कंपोनेंट चैंपियन प्रोत्साहन योजना के लिए 67 आवेदक शामिल हैं। इस योजना के दोनों भागों के लिए, दो ऑटो ओईएम कंपनियों को मंजूरी दी गई।
ऑटो उद्योग की आवश्यकता को ध्यान में रखते हुए, भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय ने ऑटोमोबाइल और ऑटो कंपोनेंट्स के लिए उत्पादन आधारित प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना का कार्यकाल एक वर्ष बढ़ा दिया है और प्रोत्साहन निर्धारित बिक्री के लिए कुल पांच लगातार वित्तीय वर्षों, जिसकी शुरुआत वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 से वित्त वर्ष 2027-28 तक होगी, के लिए प्रदान किया जाएगा तथा प्रोत्साहन का वितरण अगले वित्तीय वर्ष में होगा।
यह योजना पांच वर्षों की अवधि में 42,500 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश के अनुमानित लक्ष्य के मुकाबले 67,690 करोड़ रुपये के प्रस्तावित निवेश को आकर्षित करने में सफल रही है। 31 दिसंबर, 2023 तक 13,037 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश हो चुका है। आवेदकों ने 1.48 लाख रोजगार सृजन का प्रस्ताव दिया है, जबकि 31 दिसंबर, 2023 तक 28,515 रोजगार का सृजन हो चुका है।