Ministry of Defence
VICE ADMIRAL GURCHARAN SINGH, NM ASSUMES CHARGE AS CONTROLLER PERSONNEL SERVICES
16 JAN 2024 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
Vice Admiral Gurcharan Singh assumed charge as the Controller Personnel Services (CPS) on 15 Jan 24. An alumnus of the National Defence Academy (Khadakwasla), he was commissioned into Indian Navy on 01 Jul 1990 and is a graduate of Defence Services Staff College (Wellington), Naval War College (Goa) and National Defence College (New Delhi).
The Flagg Officer has held several appointments, both afloat and ashore. As a specialist in Gunnery and Missiles, he has served on Indian Naval Ships Ranjit, Prahar and Brahmaputra. He has commanded INS Vidyut. INS Khukri and INS Kochi. He has been an instructor at INS Dronacharya (Gunnery School) and the Deputy Commandant of Naval War College (Goa). His staff tenures include appointments at Directorate of Personnel/ NHQ, Directorate of Naval Intelligence/ NHQ, and the Indian Naval Work- up Team
Upon promotion to Flag rank in Jan 21, he was appointed as the Chief Staff Officer (Operations), Western Naval Command wherein he planned & conducted SAR ops during Cyclone Taukte, supply chain of Liquid Medical Oxygen during Op Samudra Setu II; and several other op missions and deployments, including exercises with foreign Navies. Thereafter, he served as the Assistant Chief of Personnel (HRD) at NHQ, New Delhi. On 29 Nov 22, he took over as the Flag Officer Commanding Eastern Fleet. During this tenure, he maintained high tempo of operational preparedness with a laser sharp focus on the mission of 'Ordnance on Target.
The Flag Officer holds the distinction of being part of the commissioning crew of three Indian constructed warships, viz., INS Brahmaputra/ as Gunnery Officer, INS Shivalik/ as Executive Officer, and INS Kochi/ as Commanding Officer. He was awarded the Admiral Katarı Trophy for standing 'First in Overall Order of Merit of his batch during ab initio training. He has also been awarded the FOC-in-C commendation (2002) and the Nao Sena Medal (2020). Under his command, INS Khukri was awarded the 'Unit Citation' in Dec 11 for overall operational effectiveness and successful conduct of anti-piracy operations.
His academic qualifications include MSc and MPhil (Defence & Strategic Studies) In addition to the Staff, Higher Command and NDC courses in India, he has attended the Maritime Intelligence Course at National Intelligence University (NIU). Washington, and the United Nations Staff Officers Course (UNSOC) at Stockholm, Sweden.
The Flag Officer is married to Mrs Kamaljit Chatha, an MBA graduate in marketing and finance. They have two daughters - Anushka and Tammanna. Anushka, an Electronics Engineer is working with Amazon Web Services, and Tammanna is pursuing graduation in Humanities at Jaihind College, Mumbai.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
वाइस एडमिरल गुरचरण सिंह, एनएम ने कार्मिक सेवा नियंत्रक के रूप में पदभार ग्रहण किया
16 JAN 2024 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
वाइस एडमिरल गुरचरण सिंह ने 15 जनवरी 2024 को कार्मिक सेवा के नियंत्रक (सीपीएस) के रूप में पदभार ग्रहण किया। गुरचरण सिंह राष्ट्रीय रक्षा अकादमी (खडकवासला) के पूर्व छात्र रहे हैं और वह डिफेंस सर्विसेज स्टाफ कॉलेज (वेलिंगटन), नेवल वॉर कॉलेज (गोवा) तथा नेशनल डिफेंस कॉलेज (नई दिल्ली) से स्नातक हैं। उन्हें 01 जुलाई 1990 को भारतीय नौसेना में नियुक्त किया गया था।
फ्लैग ऑफिसर गुरचरण सिंह ने समुद्र में जहाज पर और तट पर अर्थात दोनों स्थितियों में कई कमान तथा कार्मिक नियुक्तियों पर काम किया है। उन्होंने गोलाबारी और प्रक्षेपास्त्र के विशेषज्ञ के रूप में भारतीय नौसेना के कई युद्धपोतों रंजीत, प्रहार तथा ब्रह्मपुत्र पर अपनी सेवाएं दी हैं। वाइस एडमिरल गुरचरण सिंह ने आईएनएस विद्युत, आईएनएस खुकरी और आईएनएस कोच्चि की कमान संभाली है। वे आईएनएस द्रोणाचार्य (गनरी स्कूल) में प्रशिक्षक और नेवल वॉर कॉलेज (गोवा) के डिप्टी कमांडेंट रहे हैं। उनके स्टाफ कार्यकाल में कार्मिक निदेशालय/राष्ट्रीय मुख्यालय, नौसेना खुफिया निदेशालय/राष्ट्रीय मुख्यालय और भारतीय नौसेना वर्क-अप टीम में नियुक्तियां शामिल हैं।
गुरचरण सिंह को जनवरी 2021 में फ्लैग रैंक पर पदोन्नति के बाद पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान के मुख्य कर्मचारी अधिकारी (संचालन) के रूप में नियुक्त किया गया। जिसमें उन्होंने चक्रवात ताउते के दौरान एसएआर ऑपरेशन की योजना बनाई और उसका संचालन किया। फ्लैग ऑफिसर ने ऑपरेशन समुद्र सेतु II के दौरान तरल चिकित्सा ऑक्सीजन की आपूर्ति श्रृंखला और विदेशी नौसेनाओं के साथ अभ्यास सहित कई अन्य सैन्य कार्रवाई मिशन संचालन एवं तैनाती की थी। इसके बाद, उन्होंने नई दिल्ली स्थित मुख्यालय में सहायक कार्मिक प्रमुख (एचआरडी) के रूप में कार्य किया। 29 नवंबर 2022 को उन्होंने पूर्वी बेड़े के फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग का पदभार संभाला। गुरचरण सिंह ने अपने इस कार्यकाल के दौरान 'ऑर्डनेंस ऑन टारगेट' मिशन पर तीव्र फोकस के साथ परिचालन तैयारियों की उच्च गति को बनाए रखा।
फ्लैग ऑफिसर को भारत में निर्मित तीन युद्धपोतों के कमीशनिंग दल का हिस्सा होने का गौरव प्राप्त है। उन्होंने आईएनएस ब्रह्मपुत्र पर गनरी ऑफिसर के रूप में, आईएनएस शिवालिक में कार्यकारी अधिकारी के तौर पर और आईएनएस कोच्चि पर कमांडिंग ऑफिसर के रूप में सेवाएं दी हैं। प्रारंभिक प्रशिक्षण के दौरान अपने बैच के ओवरऑल ऑर्डर ऑफ मेरिट में प्रथम स्थान पाने के लिए उन्हें एडमिरल कटारी ट्रॉफी से सम्मानित किया गया था। गुरचरण सिंह को एफओसी-इन-सी प्रशस्ति (2002) और नौ सेना पदक (2020) से भी सम्मानित किया गया है। उनकी कमान के तहत, आईएनएस खुकरी को समग्र परिचालन प्रभावशीलता और समुद्री डकैती विरोधी अभियानों के सफल संचालन के लिए दिसंबर 2011 में 'यूनिट प्रशस्ति पत्र' से सम्मानित किया गया था।
वाइस एडमिरल गुरचरण सिंह की शैक्षणिक योग्यताओं में एमएससी और एमफिल (रक्षा एवं रणनीतिक अध्ययन) शामिल हैं। उन्होंने भारत में स्टाफ, हायर कमांड और एनडीसी पाठ्यक्रमों के अलावा वाशिंगटन के नेशनल इंटेलिजेंस यूनिवर्सिटी (एनआईयू) में मैरीटाइम इंटेलिजेंस कोर्स में भाग लिया है। गुरचरण सिंह ने स्वीडन के स्टॉकहोम में संयुक्त राष्ट्र कर्मचारी अधिकारी पाठ्यक्रम (यूएनएसओसी) को पूरा किया है।
फ्लैग ऑफिसर गुरचरण सिंह का विवाह श्रीमती कमलजीत चट्ठा से हुआ है, जो मार्केटिंग और फाइनेंस में एमबीए स्नातक हैं। उनकी दो पुत्रियां अनुष्का और तम्मन्ना हैं। अनुष्का एक इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स इंजीनियर है और वह अमेज़ॅन वेब सर्विसेज के साथ काम कर रही है, वहीं तमन्ना मुंबई के जयहिंद कॉलेज में मानविकी में स्नातक की पढ़ाई कर रही है।