Ministry of Science & Technology
India International Science Festival 2023 : A Snapshot of Events
16 JAN 2024 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
The India International Science Festival (IISF) 2023 is set to begin from tomorrows. The preparations are in full swing. The mega science festival will start from January 17, 2024 and will end at January 20, 2024. The Department of Science and Technology (DST), Govt. of India is organizing the 9th edition of IISF and its autonomous organization National Innovation Foundation-India is the coordination and implementation body of IISF 2023. The Department of Biotechnology (DBT) institutes Regional Centre for Biotechnology (RCB) – Translational Health Science and Technology Institute (THSTI) located in Faridabad (Haryana) is the host institute of the grand event.
Union Minister of State for Science & Technology Dr. Jitendra Singh while releasing the brochure of the ninth edition of India International Science Festival (IISF) 2023 on 16 December 2023 during the Curtain raiser program organised at Constitutional Club, New Delhi. Principal Scientific Adviser Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood, Secretary DST Dr. Abhay Karandikar, Secretary DBT Dr. Rajesh S. Gokhale and Secretary MoES Dr. M. Ravichandran are accompanying to hon’ble Minister.
The aim of this science festival is to celebrate the achievements of India in the frontier areas of science and technology. The festival also aims to acknowledge the achievements of science enthusiasts and inculcate scientific temper among young students and spread the same among the Indian citizens. The central theme of IISF 2023 is “Science and Technology Public Outreach in Amrit Kaal”.
This time, 22 countries are also participating at IISF 2023. These include Argentine Republic, Republic of Armenia, Commonwealth of Australia, Kingdom of Cambodia, French Republic, Federal Republic of Germany, Republic of Indonesia, Japan, Republic of Kenya, Lao People’s Democratic Republic, Malaysia, Republic of the Union of Myanmar, Republic of Namibia, Republic of the Philippines, Republic of Rwanda, Republic of Singapore, Republic of South Africa, Kingdom of Thailand, United Kingdom, United States of America (USA), Socialist Republic of Vietnam, and Republic of Zimbabwe.
ABOUT IISF 2023 | India International & Science Festival
The following events are planned for all four days of the IISF 2023. On 17th January 2024, twelve events are planned. These include Student Science Village, Face to Face of New Frontiers of Science & Technology, Science through Games & Toys, Students Innovation Festival – Space Hackathon, State S&T Ministers and Centre and States S & T Secretaries and Officials Conclave, Education for Aspiring India – National Science Teachers Workshop, Young Scientists Conference, New Age Technology Show, National Social Organisations and Institutions Meet (NSOIM); Science, Technology, and Innovation Exhibition; Start-up, Technology and Innovation B to B Meet.
On 18th January, 2024, thirteen events are planned. These include Student Science Village, Vigyanika-Science Literature Festival, Science through Games & Toys, Students Innovation Festival – Space Hackathon, State S&T Ministers and Centre and States S&T Secretaries and Officials Conclave, Education for Aspiring India – National Science Teachers Workshop, Young Scientists Conference, New Age Technology Show, National Social Organisations and Institutions Meet, Science, Technology, and Innovation Exhibition, Start-up, Technology, and Innovation B to B Meet, IISF Challenge, and Science & Technology Media and Communicators Conclave.
On 19th January, 2024, a total of eleven events will take place. These include Student Science Festival, Vigyanika – Science Literature Festival, Science through Games & Toys, Students Innovation Festival – Space Hackathon, Education for Aspiring India – National Science Teachers Workshop, Young Scientists Conference, New Age Technology Show, National Social Organisations and Institutions Meet; Science, Technology, and Innovation Exhibition, Start-up, Technology, and Innovation B to B Meet, and Science & Technology Media and Communicators Conclave.
On the last day, 20th January 2024, eight events will be held. These include Student Science Village, Science through Games & Toys, Education for Aspiring India – National Science Teachers Workshop, Young Scientists Conference, New Age Technology Show; Science, Technology, and Innovation Exhibition; Start-up, Technology, and Innovation B to B Meet, and Face to face with New Frontiers of Science and Technology.
The Science Media Communication Cell (SMCC) at CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication & Policy Research (NIScPR) is coordinating and facilitating the media publicity of the India International Science Festival (IISF) 2023. The key objective of the SMCC is to disseminate and showcase R&D breakthroughs and scientific achievements of India on various platforms of media.
IISF is the largest science festival which brings together and connects all the segments of society. This has been organised since 2015 and the IISF 2023 is the ninth edition of the series. In this edition total 17 events have been scheduled. IISF organises a series of outreach events in R&D institutes, labs and schools for around one month to create awareness among different stakeholders in society.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
انڈیا انٹرنیشنل سائنس فیسٹیول 2023: واقعات کی ایک تصویر
16 JAN 2024 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
انڈیا انٹرنیشنل سائنس فیسٹیول (آئی آئی ایس ایف) 2023 کل سے شروع ہونے والا ہے۔ تیاریاں زوروں پر ہیں۔ میگا سائنس فیسٹیول 17 جنوری 2024 سے شروع ہوگا اور 20 جنوری 2024 کو ختم ہوگا۔ محکمہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی)، حکومت بھارت کا آئی آئی ایس ایف کے 9ویں ایڈیشن کا اہتمام کر رہا ہے اور اس کی خود مختار تنظیم نیشنل انوویشن فاؤنڈیشن-انڈیا آئی آئی ایس ایف 2023 کا کوآرڈینیشن اور عمل درآمد کرنے والا ادارہ ہے۔ ڈیپارٹمنٹ آف بائیو ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی بی ٹی) ادارہ علاقائی مرکز برائے بایو ٹیکنالوجی (آر سی بی) - ٹرانسلیشنل ہیلتھ سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی انسٹی ٹیوٹ فرید آباد (ہریانہ) میں واقع (ٹی ایچ ایس ٹی آئی) عظیم الشان تقریب کا میزبان ادارہ ہے۔
سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ 16 دسمبر 2023 کو کانسٹی ٹیوشنل کلب، نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ افتتاحی پروگرام کے دوران انڈیا انٹرنیشنل سائنس فیسٹیول (آئی آئی ایس ایف) 2023 کے نویں ایڈیشن کے بروشر کو جاری کرتے ہوئے۔ پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر پروفیسر اجے کمار سود، سکریٹری ڈی ایس ٹی ڈاکٹر ابھے کرندیکر، سکریٹری ڈی بی ٹی ڈاکٹر راجیش ایس گوکھلے اور سکریٹری ایم او ای ایس ڈاکٹر ایم روی چندرن عزت مآب وزیر کے ساتھ ہیں
اس سائنس فیسٹیول کا مقصد سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے سرحدی علاقوں میں ہندوستان کی کامیابیوں کا جشن منانا ہے۔ اس میلے کا مقصد سائنس کے شائقین کی کامیابیوں کو تسلیم کرنا اور نوجوان طلباء میں سائنسی مزاج کو ابھارنا اور اسی کو ہندوستانی شہریوں میں پھیلانا ہے۔ آئی آئی ایس ایف 2023 کا مرکزی تھیم ’’امرت کال میں سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی عوام تک رسائی ‘‘ ہے۔
اس بار 22 ممالک بھی آئی آئی ایس ایف 2023 میں حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔ ان میں ارجنٹائن ریپبلک، جمہوریہ آرمینیا، کامن ویلتھ آف آسٹریلیا، کنگڈم آف کمبوڈیا، فرانسیسی جمہوریہ، وفاقی جمہوریہ جرمنی، جمہوریہ انڈونیشیا، جاپان، جمہوریہ کینیا، لاؤ پیپلز ڈیموکریٹک ، جمہوریہ، ملائیشیا، جمہوریہ میانمار کی یونین، جمہوریہ نمیبیا، جمہوریہ فلپائن، جمہوریہ روانڈا، جمہوریہ سنگاپور، جمہوریہ جنوبی افریقہ، سلطنت تھائی لینڈ، برطانیہ، ریاستہائے متحدہ امریکہ (یو ایس اے)، سوشلسٹ جمہوریہ ویتنام، اور جمہوریہ زمبابوے شامل ہیں ۔
ABOUT IISF 2023 | India International & Science Festival
ئی آئی ایس ایف 2023 کے چاروں دنوں کے لیے درج ذیل تقریبات کی منصوبہ بندی کی گئی ہے۔ 17 جنوری 2024 کو، بارہ تقریبات کی منصوبہ بندی کی گئی ہے۔ ان میں اسٹوڈنٹ سائنس ولیج، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے نئے محاذوں سے روبرو ہونا، کھیلوں اور کھلونوں کے ذریعے سائنس، اسٹوڈنٹس انوویشن فیسٹیول - اسپیس ہیکاتھون، ریاستی سائنس و تکنالوجی کے وزراء اور مرکز اور ریاستوں کے سائنس و تکنالوجی سکریٹریز اور آفیشلز کانکلیو، خواہشمند ہندوستان کے لیے تعلیم، نیشنل سائنس ٹیچرز ورکشاپ، ینگ سائنٹسٹس کانفرنس، نیو ایج ٹیکنالوجی شو، نیشنل سوشل آرگنائزیشنز اینڈ انسٹی ٹیوشنز میٹ (این ایس او آئی ایم)؛ سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی، اور اختراعی نمائش؛ اسٹارٹ اپ، ٹیکنالوجی اور انوویشن بی سے بی میٹ شامل ہیں ۔
18 جنوری 2024 کو تیرہ تقریبات کا منصوبہ ہے۔ ان میں اسٹوڈنٹ سائنس ولیج، وگیانکا-سائنس لٹریچر فیسٹیول، گیمز اور کھلونے کے ذریعے سائنس، اسٹوڈنٹس انوویشن فیسٹیول - اسپیس ہیکاتھون، ریاستی سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی وزراء اور مرکز اور ریاستوں کے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی سکریٹریز اور آفیشلز کا کنکلیو، ایجوکیشن فار اسپائرنگ انڈیا - نیشنل سائنس ٹیچرز ورکشاپ، نوجوان سائنسدان ، کانفرنس، نیو ایج ٹکنالوجی شو، قومی سماجی تنظیموں اور اداروں کا اجلاس، سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی، اور اختراعی نمائش، اسٹارٹ اپ، ٹیکنالوجی، اور انوویشن بی ٹو بی میٹ، آئی آئی ایس ایف چیلنج، اور سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی میڈیا اور کمیونیکٹرز کانکلیو شامل ہیں ۔
19 جنوری 2024 کو کل گیارہ ایونٹس ہوں گے۔ ان میں اسٹوڈنٹ سائنس فیسٹیول، وگیانکا - سائنس لٹریچر فیسٹیول، گیمز اور کھلونوں کے ذریعے سائنس، اسٹوڈنٹس انوویشن فیسٹیول - اسپیس ہیکاتھون، ایجوکیشن فار اسپائرنگ انڈیا - نیشنل سائنس ٹیچرز ورکشاپ، ینگ سائنٹسٹس کانفرنس، نیو ایج ٹیکنالوجی شو، قومی سماجی تنظیموں اور اداروں کی میٹنگ ، ; سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی، اور اختراعی نمائش، اسٹارٹ اپ، ٹیکنالوجی، اور انوویشن بی ٹو بی میٹ، اور سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی میڈیا اور کمیونیکٹرز کانکلیو شامل ہیں ۔
آخری دن 20 جنوری 2024 کو آٹھ تقاریب منعقد ہوں گی۔ ان میں اسٹوڈنٹ سائنس ولیج، گیمز اور کھلونوں کے ذریعے سائنس، خواہش مند ہندوستان کے لیے تعلیم - نیشنل سائنس ٹیچرز ورکشاپ، ینگ سائنٹسٹس کانفرنس، نیو ایج ٹیکنالوجی شو؛ سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی، اور اختراعی نمائش؛ سٹارٹ اپ، ٹیکنالوجی، اور انوویشن بی سے بی سے ملاقات کریں، اور سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے نئے محاذوں سے روشناسی شامل ہیں۔
سی ایس آئی آر - نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس کمیونیکیشن اینڈ پالیسی ریسرچ (این آئی سی پی آر) میں سائنس میڈیا کمیونیکیشن سیل (ایس ایم سی سی) انڈیا انٹرنیشنل سائنس فیسٹیول (آئی آئی ایس ایف) 2023 کی میڈیا پبلسٹی کو مربوط اور سہولت فراہم کر رہا ہے۔ ایس ایم سی سی کا کلیدی مقصد میڈیا کے مختلف پلیٹ فارمز پر ہندوستان کی آر اینڈڈی کامیابیوں اور سائنسی کامیابیوں کی نمائش کرنا اور انکی تشہیر کرنا ہے۔
آئی آئی ایس ایف سائنس کا سب سے بڑا میلہ ہے جو معاشرے کے تمام طبقات کو اکٹھا کرتا ہےاورآپس میں جوڑتا ہے۔ یہ 2015 سے منظم ہے اور آئی آئی ایس ایف 2023 اس سلسلے کا نواں ایڈیشن ہے۔ اس ایڈیشن میں کل 17 تقریبات فہرست میں شامل کی گئی ہیں ۔ آئی آئی ایس ایف معاشرے کے مختلف فریقوں میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے تقریباً ایک ماہ تک آر اینڈڈی اداروں، لیبز اور اسکولوں میں سلسلہ وار رابطہ کاری کی تقریبات منعقد کرتا ہے۔