Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Secretary Shri Vivek Bharadwaj inaugurates Leadership and Management Development Programme of MoPR for Elected Representatives and Functionaries of Panchayati Raj Institutions titled “Leadership in Panchayats for Strategic Rural Transformation (LEAP–START)” today at IIM Ahmedabad
Joint Secretary Shri Vikas Anand and Director, IIM Ahmedabad Prof. Bharat Bhasker sign MoU to operationalize Leadership & Management Development Programme
Panchayats play a crucial role in our democratic framework, by investing in their capacity–building and training, we are investing in the very foundation of our nation to realize the vision of a Viksit Bharat by 2047 - Shri Vivek Bharadwaj
15 JAN 2024 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Shri Vivek Bharadwaj inaugurated a first-of-its-kind Leadership and Management Development Programme of the Ministry of Panchayati Raj (MoPR) for Elected Representatives and Functionaries of Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) titled “Leadership in Panchayats for Strategic Rural Transformation (LEAP–START)” today at Indian Institute of Management Ahmedabad (IIMA). During the inaugural session, a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was also signed by Shri Vikas Anand, Joint Secretary and Prof. Bharat Bhasker, Director, IIM Ahmedabad to operationalize Leadership & Management Development Programme. Principal Secretary, Panchayats, Rural Housing & Rural Development Department, Government of Gujarat, Ms. Mona Khandhar, Development Commissioner, Panchayats and Rural Housing Department, Government of Gujarat, Shri Sandeep Kumar and Director, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Shri Vipul Ujwal were also present on the occasion.
In his address, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj Shri Vivek Bharadwaj called upon Panchayats to embrace their potential as role models for effective local self-governance. He said that “Panchayats play a crucial role in our democratic framework. By investing in their capacity–building and training, we are investing in the very foundation of our nation to realize the vision of a developed India – Viksit Bharat by 2047. I urge Panchayati Raj Institutions to lead by example, becoming beacons of positive change, transparency, efficiency, and public welfare.” Shri Bharadwaj said that by working closely with institutes of excellence such as IIM Ahmedabad, we aim to create a network of standardized training programs that empower Panchayats across the nation.
Acknowledging the transformative potential of the Leadership and Management Development Programme of the Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Shri Vivek Bharadwaj expressed Ministry’s commitment to learning from the outcomes and fostering collaborations with other institutes of repute. The outcomes of training programme at IIM Ahmedabad will shape the plans to collaborate with other institutes of excellence /repute, and plans for collaboration will be outlined based on the insights gained, with a focus on scalability, effectiveness and inclusivity of this unique training model. The collaboration aims to create a standardized and comprehensive curriculum that can be replicated, ensuring a consistent and high-quality training experience for Panchayats in every corner of the country.
Shri Vivek Bharadwaj emphasized that it is vital that Panchayat representatives and functionaries are not only well-intentioned but also equipped with the knowledge and skills required to address the multifaceted challenges of local self-governance and to bring about substantial transformative change at the grassroots level. He congratulated the participants for joining the programme and urged them to use their time at IIMA to embrace every lesson, invest in every interaction and to return with renewed energy and a relentless drive to make a difference.
Prof. Bharat Bhasker, Director, IIM Ahmedabad said that IIMs also have a key mandate for enhancing the management abilities of officials at all the tiers and we hope that this will become a movement to be emulated by all institutions of excellence. He expressed hope that this unique program sets a new trend for engagement of premier institutions with grassroots development of the country, and IIM Ahmedabad has taken the lead in this, adding that all the key policies required for nation building at the rural level boils down to how effective and efficient the Panchayat Raj system is. Prof. Bharat Bhasker lauded the Ministry of Panchayati Raj for the collaborative efforts in making the training program a reality. The collaboration is seen as a key enabler in fostering knowledge exchange and enhancing the impact of the program.
Addressing the participants, Ms. Mona Khandhar, Principal Secretary, Panchayats, Rural Housing & Rural Development Department, Government of Gujarat underlined the direct correlation between learning new skills and improving public service delivery. The regular conduct of such training programs is seen as instrumental in empowering Panchayat representatives with the latest knowledge and tools necessary for efficient governance in rural areas.
Shri Vikas Anand, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj presented an insightful overview of the pioneering Leadership & Management Development Programme, underscoring the importance of regular training initiatives for Panchayat representatives and their critical role in elevating public service delivery at grassroots level. By bringing together the Elected Representatives and the Executive of Panchayati Raj Institutions for training, both will get the perspective of the other and there will be better understanding of policy issues and problems which will help in better policy formulation and service delivery. He added that by investing in the development of Panchayat representatives and functionaries, the Ministry of Panchayati Raj envisions a ripple effect that will positively impact communities across the country. The ultimate goal is to create a cadre of grassroots leaders who not only meet but exceed the highest standards of public service, driving positive change at the grassroots level.
IIM Ahmedabad (IIMA) faculty members Prof. Ranjan Ghosh and Prof. Rajesh Chandwani said that LEAP-START is a fruition of efforts by IIMA teachers and Ministry officials who have taken a bold step for managerial upgradation of functionaries that are critical to India’s ongoing transformation, in line with the vision of the Prime Minister.
During the programme, the exchange of MoU marked the formal initiation of this transformative initiative aimed at revolutionizing local self-governance for strategic rural transformation, and an introductory five-day programme under the Leadership / Management Development Programme commenced at Indian Institute of Management Ahmedabad (IIMA). Leadership & Management Development Programme titled “Leadership in Panchayats for Strategic Rural Transformation (LEAP–START)” will be conducted till 19 January, 2024 at the campus of IIMA where around 60 elected representatives and functionaries of Panchayati Raj Institutions, including Chairpersons / Presidents and Chief Executive Officers of District Panchayats from States/UTs viz. Andhra Pradesh, Andaman & Nicobar Island, Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu, Goa, Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tamil Nadu, Tripura, Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand will be trained on various institutional and functional issues and thematic issues of Sustainable Development Goals.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
सचिव श्री विवेक भारद्वाज ने आज आईआईएम अहमदाबाद में "रणनीतिक ग्रामीण परिवर्तन के लिए पंचायतों में नेतृत्व (लीप-स्टार्ट)" शीर्षक से पंचायती राज संस्थानों के निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों और पदाधिकारियों के लिए पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के नेतृत्व और प्रबंधन विकास कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन किया ***
संयुक्त सचिव श्री विकास आनंद और आईआईएम अहमदाबाद के निदेशक प्रो. भरत भास्कर ने नेतृत्व और प्रबंधन विकास कार्यक्रम को संचालित करने के लिए एमओयू पर हस्ताक्षर किए
पंचायतें हमारे लोकतांत्रिक ढांचे में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती हैं, उनकी क्षमता-निर्माण और प्रशिक्षण में निवेश करके, हम 2047 तक एक विकसित भारत के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने के लिए अपने राष्ट्र की नींव में निवेश कर रहे हैं - श्री विवेक भारद्वाज
15 JAN 2024 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री विवेक भारद्वाज ने पंचायती राज संस्थानों (पीआरआई) के निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों और पदाधिकारियों के लिए पंचायती राज मंत्रालय (एमओपीआर) के अपनी तरह के पहले नेतृत्व और प्रबंधन विकास कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन किया जिसका शीर्षक "रणनीतिक ग्रामीण परिवर्तन के लिए पंचायतों (लीप-स्टार्ट) में नेतृत्व" है। कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन आज भारतीय प्रबंधन संस्थान अहमदाबाद (आईआईएमए) में हुआ। उद्घाटन सत्र के दौरान, नेतृत्व और प्रबंधन विकास कार्यक्रम को संचालित करने के लिए श्री विकास आनंद, संयुक्त सचिव और प्रोफेसर भरत भास्कर, निदेशक, आईआईएम अहमदाबाद द्वारा एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर भी हस्ताक्षर किए गए। प्रमुख सचिव, पंचायत, ग्रामीण आवास और ग्रामीण विकास विभाग, गुजरात सरकार, सुश्री मोना खंडधार, विकास आयुक्त, पंचायत और ग्रामीण आवास विभाग, गुजरात सरकार, श्री संदीप कुमार और निदेशक, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय, श्री विपुल उज्जवल भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।
अपने संबोधन में, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री विवेक भारद्वाज ने पंचायतों से प्रभावी स्थानीय स्वशासन के लिए रोल मॉडल के रूप में अपनी क्षमता को अपनाने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि पंचायतें हमारे लोकतांत्रिक ढांचे में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती हैं। उनकी क्षमता-निर्माण और प्रशिक्षण में निवेश करके, हम 2047 तक एक विकसित भारत के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने के लिए अपने राष्ट्र की नींव में निवेश कर रहे हैं। मैं पंचायती राज संस्थानों से उदाहरण के साथ नेतृत्व करने और सकारात्मक बदलाव, पारदर्शिता, दक्षता और लोक कल्याण का प्रतीक बनने का आग्रह करता हूं।श्री भारद्वाज ने कहा कि आईआईएम अहमदाबाद जैसे उत्कृष्ट संस्थानों के साथ मिलकर काम करके, हमारा लक्ष्य मानकीकृत प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों का एक नेटवर्क बनाना है जो देश भर में पंचायतों को सशक्त बनाता है।
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के नेतृत्व और प्रबंधन विकास कार्यक्रम की परिवर्तनकारी क्षमता को स्वीकार करते हुए, श्री विवेक भारद्वाज ने परिणामों से सीखने और अन्य प्रतिष्ठित संस्थानों के साथ सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की। आईआईएम अहमदाबाद में प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम के नतीजे उत्कृष्टता/प्रतिष्ठित अन्य संस्थानों के साथ सहयोग करने की योजनाओं को आकार देंगे, और इस अद्वितीय प्रशिक्षण मॉडल की स्केलेबिलिटी, प्रभावशीलता और समावेशिता पर ध्यान देने के साथ प्राप्त अंतर्दृष्टि के आधार पर सहयोग की योजनाओं की रूपरेखा तैयार की जाएगी। सहयोग का उद्देश्य एक मानकीकृत और व्यापक पाठ्यक्रम बनाना है जिसे दोहराया जा सके, जिससे देश के हर कोने में पंचायतों के लिए एक सुसंगत और उच्च गुणवत्ता वाला प्रशिक्षण अनुभव सुनिश्चित हो सके।
श्री विवेक भारद्वाज ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि यह महत्वपूर्ण है कि पंचायत प्रतिनिधि और पदाधिकारी न केवल नेक इरादे वाले हों, बल्कि स्थानीय स्वशासन की बहुमुखी चुनौतियों से निपटने और जमीनी स्तर पर पर्याप्त परिवर्तनकारी परिवर्तन लाने के लिए आवश्यक ज्ञान और कौशल से भी लैस हों। उन्होंने प्रतिभागियों को कार्यक्रम में शामिल होने के लिए बधाई दी और उनसे आग्रह किया कि वे आईआईएमए में अपने समय का उपयोग हर पाठ को अपनाने, हर बातचीत में निवेश करने और नई ऊर्जा और बदलाव लाने के लिए एक निरंतर अभियान के साथ वापस आने के लिए करें।
आईआईएम अहमदाबाद के निदेशक प्रो. भरत भास्कर ने कहा कि आईआईएम के पास सभी स्तरों पर अधिकारियों की प्रबंधन क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने का एक प्रमुख मेंडेट है और हमें उम्मीद है कि यह उत्कृष्टता के सभी संस्थानों द्वारा अनुकरण किया जाने वाला एक आंदोलन बन जाएगा। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि यह अनूठा कार्यक्रम देश के जमीनी स्तर के विकास के साथ प्रमुख संस्थानों की भागीदारी के लिए एक नया चलन स्थापित करता है, और आईआईएम अहमदाबाद ने इसमें अग्रणी भूमिका निभाई है, उन्होंने कहा कि ग्रामीण स्तर पर राष्ट्र निर्माण के लिए आवश्यक सभी प्रमुख नीतियां इस पर आधारित हैं कि जमीनी स्तर पर पंचायत राज व्यवस्था कितनी प्रभावी एवं कुशल है। प्रो. भरत भास्कर ने प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम को वास्तविकता बनाने में सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों के लिए पंचायती राज मंत्रालय की सराहना की। इस सहयोग को ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा देने और कार्यक्रम के प्रभाव को बढ़ाने में एक महत्वपूर्ण प्रवर्तक के रूप में देखा जाता है।
प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित करते हुए, गुजरात सरकार के पंचायत, ग्रामीण आवास और ग्रामीण विकास विभाग की प्रधान सचिव, सुश्री मोना खंडधार ने नए कौशल सीखने और सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण में सुधार के बीच सीधे संबंध को रेखांकित किया। ऐसे प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों के नियमित संचालन को ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में कुशल प्रशासन के लिए आवश्यक नवीनतम ज्ञान और उपकरणों के साथ पंचायत प्रतिनिधियों को सशक्त बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका के रूप में देखा जाता है।
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव श्री विकास आनंद ने अग्रणी नेतृत्व और प्रबंधन विकास कार्यक्रम का एक व्यावहारिक ओवरव्यू प्रस्तुत किया, जिसमें पंचायत प्रतिनिधियों के लिए नियमित प्रशिक्षण पहल के महत्व और जमीनी स्तर पर सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण को बढ़ाने में उनकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को रेखांकित किया गया। प्रशिक्षण के लिए निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों और पंचायती राज संस्थानों के कार्यकारी को एक साथ लाने से, दोनों को एक-दूसरे का दृष्टिकोण मिलेगा और नीतिगत मुद्दों और समस्याओं की बेहतर समझ होगी जो बेहतर नीति निर्माण और सेवा वितरण में मदद करेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि पंचायत प्रतिनिधियों और पदाधिकारियों के विकास में निवेश करके, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय एक ऐसे प्रभाव की कल्पना करता है जो देश भर के समुदायों पर सकारात्मक प्रभाव डालेगा। अंतिम लक्ष्य जमीनी स्तर के नेताओं का एक कैडर बनाना है जो न केवल सार्वजनिक सेवा के उच्चतम मानकों को पूरा करते हैं बल्कि उससे भी आगे बढ़कर जमीनी स्तर पर सकारात्मक बदलाव लाते हैं।
आईआईएम अहमदाबाद (आईआईएमए) के फैकल्टी मैंबर्स प्रोफेसर रंजन घोष और प्रोफेसर राजेश चंदवानी ने कहा कि लीप-स्टार्ट आईआईएमए शिक्षकों और मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों के प्रयासों का फल है, जिन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप भारत के चल रहे परिवर्तन के लिए महत्वपूर्ण पदाधिकारियों के प्रबंधकीय उन्नयन के लिए एक साहसिक कदम उठाया है।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान, एमओयू के आदान-प्रदान ने रणनीतिक ग्रामीण परिवर्तन के लिए स्थानीय स्वशासन में क्रांतिकारी बदलाव लाने के उद्देश्य से इस परिवर्तनकारी पहल की औपचारिक शुरुआत को चिह्नित किया, और भारतीय प्रबंधन संस्थान अहमदाबाद (आईआईएमए) में नेतृत्व / प्रबंधन विकास कार्यक्रम के तहत एक पांच दिवसीय इंट्रोडक्ट्री कार्यक्रम शुरू किया गया। "रणनीतिक ग्रामीण परिवर्तन के लिए पंचायतों में नेतृत्व (लीप-स्टार्ट)" शीर्षक से नेतृत्व और प्रबंधन विकास कार्यक्रम 19 जनवरी, 2024 तक आईआईएमए के परिसर में आयोजित किया जाएगा, जहां चेयरपर्सन्स /अध्यक्षों और पंचायती राज संस्थानों के लगभग 60 निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधि और पदाधिकारी और राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों से जिला पंचायतों के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी शामिल होंगे। आंध्र प्रदेश, अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप, दादरा और नगर हवेली और दमन और दीव, गोवा, गुजरात, हरियाणा, हिमाचल प्रदेश, जम्मू और कश्मीर, झारखंड, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, मध्य प्रदेश, ओडिशा, राजस्थान, सिक्किम, तमिलनाडु, त्रिपुरा , उत्तर प्रदेश और उत्तराखंड को विभिन्न संस्थागत और कार्यात्मक मुद्दों और सतत विकास लक्ष्यों के विषयगत मुद्दों पर प्रशिक्षित किया जाएगा।