Ministry of Culture
President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu visits the Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya
President becomes the first visitor to the Narendra Modi Gallery
Narendra Modi Gallery to be opened to the public from 16th January
15 JAN 2024 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu visited the Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya today and saw the displays there with deep interest. During her visit of nearly one-and-a-half hours, President saw the Constitution Gallery in the old building.
President became the first visitor to the Narendra Modi Gallery, which will be opened to the public from 16th January 2024. She spent some time seeing its various sections such as Sushashan, Paryavaran, Vikas, Antarrashtriya Sadbhaava, Vigyanodaya, Sanskritik Dharohar, and Suraksha, Jan Bhagidari. She was particularly impressed by immersive and interactive displays. She also visited the experiential zone Anubhuti. President expressed her appreciation for the Sangrahalaya by writing, ‘I am convinced that every Indian citizen who comes here and sees the various galleries of the Sangrahalaya will feel proud’ in the visitor book.
She also saw there the displays on Temples of Modern India and on the institutions built soon after Independence. She saw with interest Toshakahana, where gifts received by the Prime Ministers from India and abroad are on display. President also visited the private wing of the first Prime Minister of India, Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru where his bedroom and study are located.
In new building of the Sangrahalaya, President saw the Freedom and Unity Gallery, which shows films on Mahatma Gandhi, Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, and Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose, before proceeding to the galleries of various Prime Ministers. President saw with interest the Badminton racket and charkha, and the passbook of Shri Lal Bahadur Shastri. She also saw with deep interest the letters of Shri Jayaprakash Narayan and his jail diary. She saw the recreation of Pokharan 2 nuclear tests, the display on Golden Quadrilateral, and the Kargil War film. President also saw with deep interest the display on Indo-US Civil nuclear deal.
Members of the Prime Minister Museum & Library (PMML) Executive Council, including the Chairman Shri Nripendra Misra and Vice Chairman Dr. A. Surya Prakash, Dr. Vinaya Sahasrabuddhe, Dr. Swapan Dasgupta, Shri Sanjiv Nandan Sahai, Director, PMML, Ms. Ranjana Chopra, Ms. Mugdha Sinha accompanied the President.
Inaugurated by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 14th April 2022, the Sangrahalaya has become an important destination for children, students, senior researchers and tourists both domestic and foreign. The Sangrahalaya has an average of 2000 visitors a day. Every visitor takes away the unique message of India’s journey in a parliamentary democracy along with its developmental success. The Sangrahalaya has received around 7.5 lakh visitors since the inauguration.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने प्रधानमंत्री संग्रहालय का अवलोकन किया
राष्ट्रपति नरेन्द्र मोदी दीर्घा की पहली आगंतुक बनीं
नरेन्द्र मोदी दीर्घा 16 जनवरी से नागरिकों के लिए खोल दी जाएगी
15 JAN 2024 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति, श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज प्रधानमंत्री संग्रहालय का अवलोकन किया। राष्ट्रपति ने वहां मौजूद प्रदर्शनों का गहरी दिलचस्पी के साथ अवलोकन किया। करीब डेढ़ घंटे के अपने दौरे के दौरान राष्ट्रपति ने पुरानी इमारत में संविधान दीर्घा को भी देखा।
राष्ट्रपति, नरेन्द्र मोदी दीर्घा की पहली आगंतुक बनीं। इस दीर्घा को 16 जनवरी 2024 से नागरिकों के लिए खोल दिया जाएगा। राष्ट्रपति महोदया ने इसके विभिन्न खंडों जैसे सुशासन, पर्यावरण, विकास, अंतरराष्ट्रीय सद्भाव, विज्ञानोदय, सांस्कृतिक धरोहर, जनभागीदारी और सुरक्षा को देखने में कुछ समय व्यतीत किया। वह विशेष रूप से इमर्सिव और इंटरैक्टिव डिस्प्ले से प्रभावित थीं। उन्होंने अनुभूति क्षेत्र का भी दौरा किया। राष्ट्रपति ने संग्रहालय के लिए अपनी सराहना व्यक्त करते हुए आगंतुक पुस्तिका में लिखा, 'मुझे विश्वास है कि प्रत्येक भारतीय नागरिक जो यहां आएगा और संग्रहालय की विभिन्न दीर्घाओं को देखेगा, उसे गर्व महसूस होगा।'
राष्ट्रपति महोदया ने वहां आधुनिक भारत के मंदिरों और आजादी के तुरंत बाद बनाए गए संस्थानों की प्रदर्शनियां भी देखीं। उन्होंने तोशखाना को दिलचस्पी से देखा, जहां देश-विदेश के प्रधानमंत्रियों को मिले उपहार प्रदर्शित हैं। राष्ट्रपति ने भारत के पहले प्रधानमंत्री पंडित जवाहरलाल नेहरू के निजी खंड का भी दौरा किया जहां उनका शयनकक्ष और अध्ययन कक्ष स्थित है।
संग्रहालय की नई इमारत में राष्ट्रपति ने विभिन्न प्रधानमंत्रियों की दीर्घाओं में जाने से पहले फ्रीडम एंड यूनिटी दीर्घा का अवलोकन किया, जिसमें महात्मा गांधी, सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल और नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस पर फिल्में दिखाई जाती हैं। राष्ट्रपति ने बैडमिंटन रैकेट और चरखे तथा श्री लाल बहादुर शास्त्री की पासबुक को दिलचस्पी से देखा। उन्होंने श्री जयप्रकाश नारायण के पत्रों और उनकी जेल डायरी को भी बड़ी दिलचस्पी से देखा। उन्होंने पोखरण 2 परमाणु परीक्षणों का मनोरंजन, स्वर्णिम चतुर्भुज का प्रदर्शन और कारगिल युद्ध फिल्म देखी। राष्ट्रपति ने भारत-अमेरिका असैन्य परमाणु समझौते पर प्रदर्शन को भी गहरी दिलचस्पी के साथ देखा।
प्रधानमंत्री संग्रहालय और पुस्तकालय (पीएमएमएल) कार्यकारी परिषद के सदस्य, जिनमें अध्यक्ष श्री नृपेंद्र मिश्र और उपाध्यक्ष डॉ. ए. सूर्य प्रकाश, डॉ. विनय सहस्रबुद्धे, डॉ. स्वपन दासगुप्ता, श्री संजीव नंदन सहाय, निदेशक, प्रधानमंत्री संग्रहालय और पुस्तकालय (पीएमएमएल), सुश्री रंजना चोपड़ा, सुश्री मुग्धा सिन्हा राष्ट्रपति के साथ उपस्थित थीं।
14 अप्रैल 2022 को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा उद्घाटन किया गया संग्रहालय बच्चों, विद्यार्थियों, वरिष्ठ शोधकर्ताओं और घरेलू और विदेशी पर्यटकों के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण गंतव्य बन गया है। संग्रहालय में प्रतिदिन औसतन 2000 आगंतुक आते हैं। प्रत्येक आगंतुक संसदीय लोकतंत्र में भारत की यात्रा के साथ-साथ इसकी विकासात्मक सफलता का अनूठा संदेश भी लेकर जाता है। उद्घाटन के बाद से संग्रहालय में लगभग 7.5 लाख आगंतुक आ चुके हैं।