Ministry of Science & Technology
Science & Technology Media and Communicators Conclave: Uniting Journalists and Scientists Together
15 JAN 2024 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
India International Science Festival (IISF) 2023 is to present the Science & Technology Media and Communicators Conclave from 18th to 19th January at THSTI-RCB Campus, Faridabad. It is an unprecedented event that brings together the realms of journalism and scientists. This conclave aims to showcase the intricate relationship between science and media, shedding light on new trends, challenges, and the future of this dynamic partnership.
Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State for Science and Technology, will inaugurate the event, setting the tone for insightful discussions. Dr. William Selvamurthy President, Amity STI Foundation will deliver a keynote address. Mr. Tarun Kapoor, Advisor to the Prime Minister of India, Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, Director General, CSIR, Shri Praveen Ramdas, National Secretary, Vijnana Bharati and Prof. Ranjana Aggarwal, Director, CSIR-NIScPR will grace the event.
Science & Technology Media and Communicators Conclave (E) | IISF 2023 - YouTube
Distinguished speakers of this important event are renowned personalities in media and science, including Shri Raj Chengappa of India Today, Shri Vijay Joshi of Press Trust of India (PTI), Shri Bhupendra Kainthola of Press Registrar, RNI, and senior science journalists like Shri Pallava Bagla, will share their experiences.
In Science through Cinema Session, the delegates will witness the acclaimed film makers, actors and professionals, including Shri Abhijeet Satam, Shri Nandan Kudhyadiand, Shri Abhijit Mulye, Shri Matiur Rahman and Prof. Chaitanya Giri, who will explore the fusion of ‘Science and Cinema’.
Master Class for Journalism Students is an invaluable opportunity to comprehend the intricacies, responsibilities, and ethics of science reporting and good practices of social media.
The event has Panel Discussions on the topics: Significance of Media in India’s Science Diplomacy and Ways to enhance the representation S&T in Media.
Key Takeaways of this event is to facilitate meaningful discussions between mainstream journalists and science practitioners/scientists; to delve into the scope and challenges of science journalism, providing valuable insights; to provide learning to journalism students about the intricacies and ethical aspects of science reporting.
This conclave promises to be a convergence of intellect, fostering collaboration and understanding between journalism and science communication. Journalists, scientists, and media students are invited to be part of this transformative event.
The Science Media Communication Cell (SMCC) at CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication & Policy Research (NIScPR) is coordinating and facilitating the media coordination and publicity of the India International Science Festival (IISF) 2023. The key objective of the SMCC is to disseminate and showcase R&D breakthroughs and scientific achievements of India on various platforms of media.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
صحافیوں اور سائنسدانوں کو ایک ساتھ متحد کرنے کےلئے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی میڈیا اور کمیونیکٹرز کانکلیو
15 JAN 2024 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
انڈیا انٹرنیشنل سائنس فیسٹیول(آئی آئی ایس ایف )2023 ٹی ایچ ایس ٹی وائی -آر سی بی کیمپس، فرید آباد میں 18 سے 19 جنوری تک سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی میڈیا اور کمیونیکٹرز کانکلیو پیش کرے گا۔ یہ ایک بے مثال پروگرام ہے جو صحافت اور سائنسدانوں کو اکٹھا کرتا ہے۔ اس کانفرنس کا مقصد سائنس اور میڈیا کے درمیان پیچیدہ تعلقات کو ظاہر کرنا، نئے رجحانات، چیلنجز اور اس متحرک شراکت داری کے مستقبل پر روشنی ڈالنا ہے۔
سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ، بصیرت انگیز بات چیت کے لیے اس پروگرام کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ ایمیٹی ایس ٹی آئی فاؤنڈیشن کے صدر ڈاکٹر ولیم سیلوامورتی کلیدی خطاب کریں گے۔ وزیر اعظم ہند کے مشیر جناب ترون کپور ، سی ایس آئی آر کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر این کلیسیلوی،ونجنینا بھارتی کے نیشنل سکریٹری جناب پروین رامداس اور ڈائریکٹر سی ایس آئی آر -این آئی ایس سی پی آر پروفیسر رنجنا اگروال تقریب میں شرکت کریں گے۔
Science & Technology Media and Communicators Conclave (E) | IISF 2023 - YouTube
اس اہم تقریب کے معزز مقررین میں میڈیا اور سائنس کی مشہور شخصیات شامل ہیں، جن میں انڈیا ٹوڈے کے جناب راج چنگاپا، پریس ٹرسٹ آف انڈیا (پی ٹی آئی) کے جناب وجے جوشی، پریس رجسٹرار، آر این آئی کے جناب بھوپیندر کینتھولا اور جناب پللوا بگلا جیسے سینئر سائنس صحافی شامل ہیں،جو اپنے تجربات شیئر کریں گے۔
سنیما سیشن کے ذریعے سائنس میں، مندوبین معروف فلم سازوں، اداکاروں اور پیشہ ور افراد کا مشاہدہ کریں گے، جن میں جناب ابھیجیت ستم، جناب نندن کدھیاوند، جناب ابھیجیت ملیے، جناب مطیع الرحمن اور پروفیسر چیتنیا گری شامل ہیں، جو ’سائنس اور سنیما‘کے امتزاج کو تلاش کریں گے۔
صحافت کے طلباء کے لیے ماسٹر کلاس سائنس کی رپورٹنگ کی پیچیدگیوں، ذمہ داریوں اور اخلاقیات اور سوشل میڈیا کے اچھے طریقوں کو سمجھنے کا ایک انمول موقع ہے۔
اس تقریب میں موضوعات پر پینل ڈسکشنز ہیں: انڈیا کی سائنس ڈپلومیسی میں میڈیا کی اہمیت اور میڈیا میں سائنس اور ٹیکنولوجی کی نمائندگی کو بڑھانے کے طریقے۔
اس تقریب کا اہم نکتہ مرکزی دھارے کے صحافیوں اور سائنس پریکٹیشنرز/سائنس دانوں کے درمیان بامعنی بات چیت کی سہولت فراہم کرنا ہے اور سائنس جرنلزم کے دائرہ کار اور چیلنجز کا جائزہ لینا، قیمتی بصیرت فراہم کرنا؛ صحافت کے طلباء کو سائنس کی رپورٹنگ کی پیچیدگیوں اور اخلاقی پہلوؤں کے بارے میں سیکھنے کے لیے حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہے۔
یہ کانفرنس صحافت اور سائنس مواصلات کے درمیان دانشمندی کے اتحاد، تعاون اور افہام و تفہیم کو فروغ دینے کا وعدہ کرتا ہے۔ صحافیوں، سائنسدانوں، اور میڈیا کے طلباء کو اس تبدیلی کی تقریب کا حصہ بننے کے لیے مدعو کیا جاتا ہے۔
سی ایس آئی آر-نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس کمیونی کیشن اینڈ پالیسی ریسرچ (این آئی ایس سی پی آر )میں سائنس میڈیا کمیونیکیشن سیل (ایس ایم سی سی ) انڈیا انٹرنیشنل سائنس فیسٹیول (آئی آئی ایس ایف ) 2023 کی میڈیا کوآرڈینیشن اور تشہیر میں تعاون اور سہولت فراہم کر رہا ہے۔ ایس ایم سی سی کا بنیادی مقصد میڈیا کے مختلف پلیٹ فارمز پر ہندوستان کی تحقیق اور ترقی کی کامیابیوں اور سائنسی کامیابیوں کو پھیلانا اور ان کی نمائش کرنا ہے۔