Ministry of Science & Technology
Science & Technology Media and Communicators Conclave: Uniting Journalists and Scientists Together
15 JAN 2024 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
India International Science Festival (IISF) 2023 is to present the Science & Technology Media and Communicators Conclave from 18th to 19th January at THSTI-RCB Campus, Faridabad. It is an unprecedented event that brings together the realms of journalism and scientists. This conclave aims to showcase the intricate relationship between science and media, shedding light on new trends, challenges, and the future of this dynamic partnership.
Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State for Science and Technology, will inaugurate the event, setting the tone for insightful discussions. Dr. William Selvamurthy President, Amity STI Foundation will deliver a keynote address. Mr. Tarun Kapoor, Advisor to the Prime Minister of India, Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, Director General, CSIR, Shri Praveen Ramdas, National Secretary, Vijnana Bharati and Prof. Ranjana Aggarwal, Director, CSIR-NIScPR will grace the event.
Science & Technology Media and Communicators Conclave (E) | IISF 2023 - YouTube
Distinguished speakers of this important event are renowned personalities in media and science, including Shri Raj Chengappa of India Today, Shri Vijay Joshi of Press Trust of India (PTI), Shri Bhupendra Kainthola of Press Registrar, RNI, and senior science journalists like Shri Pallava Bagla, will share their experiences.
In Science through Cinema Session, the delegates will witness the acclaimed film makers, actors and professionals, including Shri Abhijeet Satam, Shri Nandan Kudhyadiand, Shri Abhijit Mulye, Shri Matiur Rahman and Prof. Chaitanya Giri, who will explore the fusion of ‘Science and Cinema’.
Master Class for Journalism Students is an invaluable opportunity to comprehend the intricacies, responsibilities, and ethics of science reporting and good practices of social media.
The event has Panel Discussions on the topics: Significance of Media in India’s Science Diplomacy and Ways to enhance the representation S&T in Media.
Key Takeaways of this event is to facilitate meaningful discussions between mainstream journalists and science practitioners/scientists; to delve into the scope and challenges of science journalism, providing valuable insights; to provide learning to journalism students about the intricacies and ethical aspects of science reporting.
This conclave promises to be a convergence of intellect, fostering collaboration and understanding between journalism and science communication. Journalists, scientists, and media students are invited to be part of this transformative event.
The Science Media Communication Cell (SMCC) at CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication & Policy Research (NIScPR) is coordinating and facilitating the media coordination and publicity of the India International Science Festival (IISF) 2023. The key objective of the SMCC is to disseminate and showcase R&D breakthroughs and scientific achievements of India on various platforms of media.

विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
पत्रकार आणि वैज्ञानिकांना एकत्र आणणारी विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालयाची माध्यम आणि संवादक परिषद
15 JAN 2024 8:18PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली , 15 जानेवारी 2024
फरिदाबादच्या टीएचएसटीआय -आरसीबी संकुलात 18 ते 19 जानेवारी दरम्यान आयोजित भारत आंतरराष्ट्रीय विज्ञान महोत्सव (आयआयएसएफ) 2023 मध्ये विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालयातर्फे प्रसारमाध्यम आणि संवादक परिषद होणार आहे. पत्रकारिता आणि वैज्ञानिकांना एकत्र आणणारी ही एक अभूतपूर्व घटना आहे. विज्ञान आणि प्रसारमाध्यमांमधील अन्योन्य संबंध, नवीन कल, आव्हाने आणि या गतिशील भागीदारीचे भविष्य यावर प्रकाश टाकणे हे या परिषदेचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
केंद्रीय विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह या कार्यक्रमाचे उद्घाटन करतील आणि दृष्टिकोनात्मक चर्चेसाठी वातावरण निर्मिती करतील. अमिटी एसटीआय फाउंडेशनचे अध्यक्ष डॉ. विल्यम सेल्वामूर्ती हे बीजभाषण करतील. पंतप्रधानांचे सल्लागार तरुण कपूर, सीएसआयआरच्या महासंचालक डॉ. एन. कलैसेल्वी, विज्ञान भारतीचे राष्ट्रीय सचिव प्रवीण रामदास आणि सीएसआयआर- एनआयएससीपीआर च्या संचालक प्रा. रंजना अग्रवाल या कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित राहणार आहेत.
या महत्त्वपूर्ण कार्यक्रमाच्या मान्यवर वक्त्यांमध्ये इंडिया टुडेचे राज चेंगप्पा, प्रेस ट्रस्ट ऑफ इंडिया (पीटीआय) चे विजय जोशी, आरएनआय चे प्रेस रजिस्ट्रार भूपेंद्र कैंथोला आणि ज्येष्ठ विज्ञान पत्रकार पल्लव बागला यांच्यासारख्या माध्यम आणि विज्ञान क्षेत्रातील नामवंत व्यक्तींचा समावेश असून ते त्यांचे अनुभव सामायिक करतील.
चित्रपटातून विज्ञान सत्रात, प्रतिनिधी अभिजीत साटम, नंदन कुध्यादियांद, अभिजित मुळ्ये, मतिउर रहमान आणि प्रा. चैतन्य गिरी यांच्यासह सुप्रसिद्ध चित्रपट निर्माते, अभिनेते आणि व्यावसायिक 'विज्ञान आणि चित्रपट' यांचा मिलाफ उद्धृत करतील.
पत्रकारितेच्या विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी मास्टर क्लास ही वैज्ञानिक बातमीतील काठिण्य, जबाबदाऱ्या, नैतिकता आणि समाज माध्यमातील सद्वर्तन समजून घेण्याची एक अनमोल संधी आहे.
मुख्य प्रवाहातील पत्रकार आणि विज्ञान अभ्यासक/शास्त्रज्ञ यांच्यातील अर्थपूर्ण चर्चा सुलभ करणे; मौल्यवान दृष्टिकोन प्रदान करून विज्ञान पत्रकारितेच्या व्याप्ती आणि आव्हानांचा शोध घेणे; पत्रकारितेच्या विद्यार्थ्यांना विज्ञानविषयक बातमीतील गुंतागुंत आणि नैतिक पैलू अवगत करून देण्याचा या कार्यक्रमाचा मुख्य उद्देश आहे.
सीएसआयआर -नॅशनल इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ सायन्स कम्युनिकेशन अँड पॉलिसी रिसर्च (एनआयएससीपीआर) मधील विज्ञान माध्यम संवाद कक्ष (एसएमसीसी) भारत आंतरराष्ट्रीय विज्ञान महोत्सव (आयआयएसएफ) 2023 च्या माध्यम समन्वय आणि प्रचारासाठी समन्वय साधत आहे. प्रसारमाध्यमांच्या विविध प्लॅटफॉर्मवर भारताच्या संशोधन आणि विकासातील प्रगती आणि वैज्ञानिक कामगिरीचा प्रसार आणि प्रदर्शन करण्याचा एसएमसीसी चा मुख्य उद्देश आहे.