Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh lays foundation stone of the road project from Ramnagar to Ramwail in Udhampur, J&K
14 JAN 2024 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today laid the foundation stone of the road project from Ramnagar to Ramwail in Udhampur district.
5FJ2.jpg)
He said the vital connectivity project, with an outlay of 2.96 crore rupees, had got caught up in litigation for a long time. But, due to his personal efforts, the litigation was sorted out and the foundation stone of the road was laid.
The Minister said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, road connectivity has been ensured in the remotest regions of the hill district of Udhampur. Dr Singh recalled that the PMGSY began under the then Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee, but the next 15 years till 2014, the total length of PMGSY roads built in the country was just about 3.7 lakh kilometres, whereas in the last nine-and-a-half years under Prime Minister Modi, the total length has doubled to more than 8 lakh kilometres. Dr Jitendra Singh said, Udhampur has figured among the first three top PMGSY road projects in all the districts of the country.
The minister lamented that this region had not received the kind of attention it deserved from previous governments. But Prime Minister Modi had committed that his government will develop all regions equitably and bring it at par with developed regions. Dr Singh said that under the patronage of Shri Modi, the government has been able to upgrade all those facilities to remote areas which people had never imagined before.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that his constituency is the only one which got two Vande Bharat Express trains, three Centrally-funded medical colleges and other Centrally-funded multiple projects, including Devika River Rejuvenation project, Katra-Delhi Express road corridor, north India’s first Industrial Biotech Park and national level Shahpur Kandi Irrigation project.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने जम्मू-कश्मीर के उधमपुर में रामनगर से रामवेल तक सड़क परियोजना की आधारशिला रखी
14 JAN 2024 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी; पीएमओ, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज उधमपुर जिले में रामनगर से रामवेल तक सड़क परियोजना की आधारशिला रखी।
5FJ2.jpg)
उन्होंने कहा कि 2.96 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली महत्वपूर्ण कनेक्टिविटी परियोजना लंबे समय से मुकदमेबाजी में फंसी हुई थी। लेकिन, उनके व्यक्तिगत प्रयासों से मुकदमा सुलझ गया और सड़क का शिलान्यास हुआ।
मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में पहाड़ी जिले उधमपुर के सुदूरवर्ती क्षेत्रों में सड़क संपर्क सुनिश्चित किया गया है। डॉ. सिंह ने याद दिलाया कि पीएमजीएसवाई तत्कालीन प्रधानमंत्री श्री अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी के तहत शुरू हुई थी, लेकिन अगले 15 वर्षों में 2014 तक, देश में निर्मित पीएमजीएसवाई सड़कों की कुल लंबाई लगभग 3.7 लाख किलोमीटर थी, जबकि पिछले साढ़े नौ वर्षों में प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के कार्यकाल में कुल लंबाई दोगुनी होकर 8 लाख किलोमीटर से अधिक हो गई है। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, उधमपुर देश के सभी जिलों में पहली तीन शीर्ष पीएमजीएसवाई सड़क परियोजनाओं में शामिल हो गया है।
मंत्री ने अफसोस जताया कि इस क्षेत्र को पिछली सरकारों से उस तरह का ध्यान नहीं मिला, जिसका यह हकदार था। लेकिन प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने प्रतिबद्धता जताई थी कि उनकी सरकार सभी क्षेत्रों का समान रूप से विकास करेगी और इसे विकसित क्षेत्रों के बराबर लाएगी। डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि श्री मोदी के संरक्षण में सरकार दूरदराज के इलाकों में उन सभी सुविधाओं को उन्नत करने में सफल रही है जिनकी लोगों ने पहले कभी कल्पना भी नहीं की थी।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि उनका निर्वाचन क्षेत्र एकमात्र ऐसा क्षेत्र है जिसे दो वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस ट्रेनें, तीन केंद्र-वित्त पोषित मेडिकल कॉलेज और अन्य केंद्र-वित्त पोषित कई परियोजनाएं मिलीं, जिनमें देविका नदी पुनर्जीवन परियोजना, कटरा-दिल्ली एक्सप्रेस रोड कॉरिडोर, बायोटेक पार्क और राष्ट्रीय स्तर की शाहपुर कंडी सिंचाई परियोजना, उत्तर भारत का पहला औद्योगिक क्षेत्र शामिल है।