Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR- NIScPR, UBA, VIBHA, DSIR and Jawaharlal Nehru RajkeeyaMahavidyalaya, Port Blairjointly organized Two day Workshop cum Training on “Making Value Added Products Using CSIR Technologies in Andaman Region”
14 JAN 2024 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (NIScPR), in collaboration with Unnat Bharat Abhiyan (UBA), Vijnana Bharati (VIBHA), Department of Scientific and Industrial Research (DSIR), and Jawaharlal Nehru Rajkeeya Mahavidyalaya (JNRM) jointly organized a two-day Workshop cum Training on “Making Value Added Products Using CSIR Technologies in Andaman Region” at Jawaharlal Nehru Rajkeeya Mahavidyalaya (JNRM), Port Blair, Andaman & Nicobar Islands from 11-12 January 2024.
The workshop aimed towards providing training and exposure to farmers and women self-help groups (SHGs) and aspiring entrepreneurs on CSIR Technologies like making value added products from Pandanusfruitusing technology developed by CSIR-Institute of Himalayan Bioresource Technology (IHBT); Decentralized Solar Thermal Dryer for Hygienic Drying of Food Products developed by CSIR-Central Salt and Marine Chemicals Research Institute (CSMCRI), Dehumidified Dryer Technology by CSIR-NIIST Trivandrum and Managing Fungus Problems in Betel Nuts technology developed by CSIR-Institute of Himalayan Bioresource Technology (IHBT). The program also provided exposure to participants about CSIR AROMA & Floriculture Mission and various schemes of DSIR. They were also told about how to write effective project proposals for funding from Government Organizations like NABARD. Presentations were also made about various initiatives being undertaken under UnnatBharataAbhiyan coordinated by IIT Delhi. In the concluding session Dr. Archna Singh, General Manager informed about the achievements of NABARD and its initiatives for rural development in various areas of Andamans& Nicobar islands.
The inaugural session was graced by Sh. Vikram Singh, (DANICS)Director of Agriculture and Fisheries, Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Dr. Hemant Kumar Sharma, Principal, Jawahar Lal Nehru RajkeeyaMahavidalya. Prof. Ranjana Aggarwal, Director, CSIR-NIScPR, Dr Sujata Chaklanobis, Head A2K division DSIR, Prof. Vivek Kumar, National Co-Coordinator, UBA, IIT Delhi, Shree Shreeprasad, VIBHA also addressed the gathering.
The event witnessed an over whelming participation of more than 90 locals participants. The participation was dominated by young women aspiring entrepreneurs, SHGs, FPOs etc. The event commenced with a welcome address by DrKandimuthu, Local coordinator of UBA, Port Blair. The audience was briefed by Dr Yogesh Suman, Chief Scientist, CSIR-NIScPR. He discussed about the importance of the efforts being made jointly by these organization to create livelihood in rural areas by using CSIR technologies. He briefly informed the audience about the technologies identified to address the concerns of locals of Andaman region.Dr Hemant Kumar Sharma, Principal, JNRM appreciated the efforts taken by CSIR which will help to create livelihood opportunities in their region.
Prof. Ranjana Aggarwal, Director, CSIR-NIScPR joined the event online and briefed the audience about the mandate & vision of CSIR-NIScPR. She highlighted various technologies developed by CSIR which are suitable for rural livelihood generation. She also mentioned how at grassroot level CSIR can help Science to connect with society. The gathering was later address by Prof. Vivek Kumar, National Co-coordinator, UBA. He explained about the UBA & how it is progressing towards creating AtmaNirbhar Bharat.
Dr Sujata Chaklonabis, Advisor and Head, A2K Programme, DSIR discussed about various schemes of DSIR relevant to rural development. Shri SreeprasadMK, VIBHA discussed about the contribution of VIBHA in rural development and shared his experience in Andaman and Nicobar. Dr. Nagesh Ram, Senior Scientist and Head, ICAR (retd.) asserted that the fish product oriented technologies would be helpful for the development Andaman region. Dr Shiv Narayan Nishad, Senior Scientist, CSIR-NIScPR delivered the vote of thanks and Ms MeetaliBharati anchored the sessions. .
In the technical session, Dr. Mahesh Gupta, Principal Scientist, CSIR-IHBT, discussed in detail about the value added products that could be made from Pandanus fruits.He mentioned that the Pandanus fruit, which is a natural produce in Andaman region, has multiple value added products. He described the nutritional facts of the value added products..
Dr. SubarnaMaiti, Senior Principal Scientist, CSMCRI, talked about decentralized applications of solar thermal energy for livelihood expansion & sustainability. She emphasized that their technology preserves seasonal surpluses of fruits and vegetables, also enables selling dried commodities at higher quality and fetching better prices. Dr. Bhupendra Kumar Markam, Senior Scientist, CSIR-CSMCRI briefed the audience about demonstrations of CSIR-CSMCRI solar thermal dryers for fish drying at Gogha fishing village and Talaja, Gujarat and on field on-field demonstration at Guwahati- under funding from the North-East Centre For Technology Application & Reach (NECTAR).
Dr. K. Suresh Babu, Senior Principal Scientist, CSIR- IICT, mentioned in detail about medicinal flora used by indigenous tribes of Andaman and Nicobar Islands for their therapeutic potentials. He briefed the audience with different applications of natural products and why herbal/natural products should be used.
Day two of the event began with the technical session by Dr. V. Venugopalan, Chief Scientist, CSIR-NIIST. He elaborated on the R & D highlights of CSIR-NIIST in agro processing. He introduced the audience with the dehumidifier drier for food/agro technology. This technology involves low temperature and uniform drying/heating of the fruit/vegetables ensuring retention of micronutrients and also it is energy efficient.
Dr. D.Shailaja, Chief Scientist, CSIR-IICT discussedabout social entrepreneurship and dissemination of technologies at grass root level. She briefed the audience about various technologies that they have successfully disseminated at grassroot level like generic drugs, value addition of degradable household and municipal waste, Cascaded membrane and resin filter for production of demineralized water, indigenous atmospheric water generator suitable for islands, sustainable agriculture etc.
Dr. M. P. Darokar, Chief Scientist, Technology Management Directorate, CSIR gave an overview of CSIR-AROMA and floriculture mission for uplifting lives through S & T interventions. He briefly addressed the audience with the uses of aroma oils and how its market is expanding in India.
Dr. Vipin Shukla, Scientist-G, DSIR elaborated on how to formulate a good project proposal and gave an overview of DSIR schemes and initiatives for upliftment of people in rural areas.
Dr. Vinayak, Principal Scientist, CSIR-NIScPR introduced the audience with the KISAN SabhaMobile App.
For the valedictory session, Smt. Archana Singh, General Manager, NABARD highlighted the Growth and expansion of SHGs. She acknowledged the efforts of CSIR, UBA, DSIR and JNRM for successfully organizing the two day training program. The knowledge gained during this training program will definitely help the participants to become an entrepreneur.
The event concluded with the distribution of certificates of participation and the final remarks were given by Dr. Hemant Kumar Sharma.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آر، یو بی اے، وی آئی بی ایچ اے، ڈی ایس آئی آر اور جواہر لعل نہرو راجکیہ مہاودیالیہ، پورٹ بلیئر نے مشترکہ طور پر ‘‘انڈمان خطے میں سی ایس آئی آر ٹیکنالوجیز کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ویلیو ایڈڈ پروڈکٹس بنانا’’ کے موضوع پر دو روزہ ورکشاپ اور ٹریننگ کا اہتمام کیا
14 JAN 2024 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
سی ایس آئی آر-نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس کمیونیکیشن اینڈ پالیسی ریسرچ(این آئی ایس سی پی آر) ، نے انت بھارت ابھیان (یو بی اے) ، وگیان بھارتی (وبھا) سائنس اور صنعتی تحقیق کے محکمہ (ڈی ایس آئی آر) اور جواہر لعل نہرو راجکیہ مہاودیالیہ (جے این آر ایم) کے اشتراک سے ،11-12 جنوری 2024 کو ایک ورکشاپ وتربیت کے دوروزہ پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا۔ اس پروگرام کا موضوع تھا ، انڈمان خطے میں سی ایس آئی آر ٹیکنالوجیز کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ویلیو ایڈڈ مصنوعات تیارکرنا’’۔ اس پروگرام کا انعقاد انڈمان ونکوبارجزائر کے پورٹ بلیئر میں جواہر لعل نہرو راجکیہ مہاودیالیہ (جے این آر ایم) میں کیا گیا۔
ورکشاپ کا مقصد کاشتکاروں اور خواتین کے اپنی مدد آپ گروپوں (ایس ایچ جیز) نیز خواہشمند کاروباریوں کو پنڈناس فروٹ یوزنگ ٹیکنالوجیز سے، ویلیو ایڈڈ مصنوعات بنانے جیسی سی ایس آئی آر ٹیکنالوجیز کی تربیت فراہم کرنا اور اس سلسلے میں انہیں جانکاری دینا ہے۔ پنڈناس فروٹ ٹیکنالوجیز ہمالیائی بایوریسورس ٹیکنالوجی (آئی ایچ بی ٹی) کے سی ایس آئی آر ادارے نے تیار کی ہے۔
ورکشاپ کا مقصد سی ایس آئی آر-سینٹرل سالٹ اینڈ میرین کیمیکل ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ(سی ایس ایم سی آر آئی) کی طرف سے تیار کردہ خوردنی مصنوعات کی ہائی جینک ڈرائنگ کے لیے غیر مرکوز شمسی حرارتی ڈرائر ، سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی آئی ایس ٹی تریویندرم کی تیارکردہ ڈی ہیومڈیفائیڈ ڈرائر ٹیکنالوجی اور ہمالیائی بایو سورس ٹیکنالوجیز (آئی ایچ بی ٹی ) کی تیار کردہ بیٹل نٹس ٹیکنالوجی میں فنگس کی پریشانیوں سے نمٹنے کی تربیت فراہم کرنا اور اس سلسلے میں انہیں جانکاری دینا بھی ہے۔اس پروگرام میں شرکاء کو سی ایس آئی آر اروما اور فلویکلچر مشن اور ڈی ایس آئی آر کی مختلف اسکیموں کے بارے میں بھی آگاہ کیا گیا۔ انہیں یہ بھی بتایا گیا کہ کس طرح نابارڈ جیسے سرکاری اداروں سے فنڈنگ کے لیے موثر پروجیکٹ پروپوزل لکھنا ہے۔ آئی آئی ٹی دہلی کے تعاون سے انت بھارت ابھیان کے تحت شروع کیے جانے والے مختلف اقدامات کے بارے میں بھی پرزنٹیشن دیے گئے ۔ اختتامی جلسہ میں ڈاکٹر ارچنا سنگھ، جنرل منیجر نے نابارڈ کی کامیابیوں اور انڈمان و نکوبار جزائر کے مختلف علاقوں میں دیہی ترقی سے متعلق اقدامات کے بارے میں بتایا۔
افتتاحی جلسہ کی نظامت جناب وکرم سنگھ، (ڈینکس) ڈائریکٹر زراعت اور ماہی پروری، انڈمان و نکوبار جزائر، ڈاکٹر ہیمنت کمار شرما، پرنسپل، جواہر لال نہرو راجکیہ مہاودیالیہ، پروفیسر رنجنا اگروال، ڈائریکٹر،سی ایس آئی آر-این ایس سی پی آر، ڈاکٹر سجتا چکلانوبیس، ہیڈاے ٹو کے ڈویژن ڈی ایس آئی آر، پروفیسر وویک کمار، نیشنل کوآرڈینیٹر، آئی آئی ٹی، یو بی اے دہلی،جناب شری پرساد،وبھا نے بھی اس جلسہ سے خطاب کیا۔
جلسہ میں90 سے زیادہ مقامی افراد نے شرکت کی، جن میں خواہشمند نوجوان خاتون ، خواہشمند کاروباری شخصیات، ایس ایچ جی اور ایف پی او وغیرہ کی زیادہ تعداد تھی۔جلسہ کا آغازیو بی اے، پورٹ بلیئر کے مقامی کوآرڈینیٹر ڈاکٹر کنڈیموتھو کے استقبالیہ خطبہ سے ہوا۔ سامعین کو ڈاکٹر یوگیش سمن، چیف سائنٹسٹ،سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آر نے بریفنگ دی۔ انہوں نے سی ایس آئی آر ٹیکنالوجیز کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے دیہی علاقوں میں روزی روٹی حاصل کرنے کے لیے ان تنظیموں کے ذریعے مشترکہ طور پر کی جانے والی کوششوں کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بات کی۔ انہوں نے سامعین کو انڈمان خطے کے مقامی لوگوں کے خدشات کو دور کرنے کے لیے شناخت کی گئی ٹیکنالوجیز کے بارے میں مختصر طور پر آگاہ کیا۔ ڈاکٹر ہیمنت کمار شرما، پرنسپل، جے این آر ایم نے سی ایس آئی آر کی طرف سے کی جانے والی کوششوں کی تعریف کی جو ان کے علاقے میں روزی روٹی کے موقع پیدا کرنے میں مددگار ثابت ہوں گی۔
پروفیسر رنجنا اگروال، ڈائریکٹر،سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آر آن لائن تقریب میں شامل ہوئیں اور حاضرین جلسہ کو سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آر کے مینڈیٹ اور وژن کے بارے میں جانکاری دی۔ انہوں نے سی ایس آئی آر کی طرف سے تیار کردہ مختلف ٹیکنالوجیز پر روشنی ڈالی جو دیہی روزی روٹی حاصل کرنے کے لیے موزوں ہیں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ کس طرح نچلی سطح پر سی ایس آئی آرسائنس کو معاشرے سے مربوط کرنے میں مدد کر سکتی ہے۔ اس اجتماع سے بعد میں یو بی اے کے نیشنل کوآرڈینیٹر پروفیسر وویک کمار نے خطاب کیا۔ انہوں نے یو بی اے کے بارے میں بتایا کہ یہ ادارہ کس طرح آتم نربھر بھارت بنانے کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے۔
ڈاکٹرسجاتا چکلونابیس، مشیر اور سربراہ،اے ٹو کے پروگرام، ڈی ایس آئی آر نے دیہی ترقی سے متعلق ڈی ایس آئی آر کی مختلف اسکیموں کے بارے میں تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ جناب سری پرساد ایم کے،وبھا نے دیہی ترقی میں وبھا کے تعاون کے بارے میں تبادلہ خیال کیا اور انڈمان و نکوبار میں اپنے تجربے کے بارے میں بتایا۔ ڈاکٹر ناگیش رام، سینئر سائنسداں اور سربراہ، آئی سی اے آر (ریٹائرڈ) نے خاص طور پر کہا کہ مچھلی کی مصنوعات پر مبنی ٹیکنالوجیز انڈمان خطے کی ترقی میں مددگار ثابت ہوں گی۔ ڈاکٹر شیو نارائن نشاد، سینئر سائنسداں، سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آر نے شکریہ کی تحریک پیش کی اور محترمہ میتالی بھارتی نےجلسہ کی نظامت کے فرائض انجام دیے۔
تکنیکی سیشن میں، ڈاکٹر مہیش گپتا، پرنسپل سائنسداں،سی ایس آئی آر-آئی ایچ بی ٹی، نے پنڈانس فروٹ سے بننے والی ویلیو ایڈڈ مصنوعات کے بارے میں تفصیل سے بات کی۔ انہوں نے ذکر کیا کہ پنڈانس فروٹ سے جو انڈمان کے علاقے میں ایک قدرتی پیداوار ہے، متعدد ویلیو ایڈڈ مصنوعات تیار کی جاتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے ویلیو ایڈڈ مصنوعات کے غذائی حقائق پر روشنی ڈالی۔
ڈاکٹر سبرنا میتی، سینئر پرنسپل سائنٹسٹ،سی ایس ایم سی آر آئی ، نے معاش کی توسیع اور پائیداری کے لیے شمسی حرارتی توانائی کے غیر مرکوز استعمال کے بارے میں بات کی۔ انہوں نے خاص طور پر کہا کہ ان کی ٹیکنالوجی سے پھل اور سبزیاں، موسمی اضافی ذخیرہ محفوظ رہتا ہے ، خشک اجناس کو اعلیٰ معیار پر فروخت کرنے اور اس سے بہتر قیمتیں حاصل کی جاسکتی ہیں۔ ڈاکٹر بھوپیندر کمار مارکم، سینئر سائنسداں، سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آر نے سامعین کو گوگھا ماہی گیری گاؤں اور تلجا، گجرات میں مچھلیوں کو خشک کرنے کے لیےسی ایس آئی آر-سی ایس ایم سی آر آئی شمسی حرارتی ڈرائر کے مظاہروں اور گوہاٹی میں ایسٹ سینٹر فار ٹیکنالوجی ایپلی کیشن اینڈ ریچ (نیکٹر)کے فیلڈ مظاہرے کے بارے میں بتایا۔
ڈاکٹر کے سریش بابو، سینئر پرنسپل سائنسداں،سی ایس آئی آر-آئی آئی سی ٹی، نے انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر کے مقامی قبائل کی طرف سے علاج کے لیے استعمال کیے جانے والے، دواؤں کے پودوں کے بارے میں تفصیل سے ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے حاضرین کو قدرتی مصنوعات کے مختلف استعمال اور جڑی بوٹیوں/قدرتی مصنوعات کو کیوں استعمال کیا جانا چاہئےاس کے بارے میں بھی جانکاری فراہم کی۔
جلسہ کے دوسرے دن کا آغاز ڈاکٹر وی وینوگوپالن، چیف سائنٹسٹ،سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی آئی ایس ٹی کے تکنیکی جلسہ سے ہوا۔ انہوں نے ایگرو پروسیسنگ میںسی ایس آئی آر-این آئی آئی ایس ٹی کے تحقیق وترقی کی جھلکیاں پیش کیں۔ انہوں نے سامعین کو فوڈ/ایگرو ٹیکنالوجی کے لیے ڈی ہیومیڈیفائیڈ ڈرائر سے متعارف کرایا۔ اس ٹیکنالوجی میں پھلوں/سبزیوں کو کم درجہ حرارت اور یکساں طور پر خشک کرنا/گرم کرنا شامل ہے جس سے مائیکرو نیوٹرئینٹس کی برقراری کو یقینی بنایا جاتا ہے اور اس سے توانائی کی بچت بھی ہوتی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر ڈی شیلجا، چیف سائنٹسٹ،سی ایس آئی آر-آئی آئی سی ٹی نے سماجی کاروبار اور بنیادی سطح پر ٹیکنالوجیز کے پھیلاؤ کے بارے میں تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ انہوں نے سامعین کو مختلف ٹیکنالوجیز کے بارے میں بتایا جو انہوں نے نچلی سطح پر کامیابی کے ساتھ پھیلائی ہیں جیسے کہ جنرک ادویات، ڈیگریڈیبل گھریلو اور میونسپل کچرے کی قدر میں اضافہ، معدنیات سے پاک پانی کی پیداوار کے لیے کیسکیڈڈ میمبرین اور ریزن فلٹر، جزیروں کے لیے موزوں آبی ماحول میں پانی تیار کرنے والا جنریٹر وغیرہ۔
ڈاکٹر ایم پی داروکر، چیف سائنٹسٹ، ٹیکنالوجی مینجمنٹ ڈائریکٹوریٹ،سی ایس آئی آر نے سی ایس آئی آر-ایروما اور ایس اینڈ ٹی مداخلتوں کے ذریعے زندگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے پھولوں کی زراعت کے مشن کا ایک جائزہ پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے ایروما آئل کے استعمال اور ہندوستان میں اس کی مارکیٹ کس طرح وسعت پارہی ہے اس کے بارے میں سامعین سے مختصر طور پر خطاب کیا۔
ڈاکٹر وپن شکلا، سائنسداں-جی،ڈی ایس آئی آر نے ایک اچھا پراجیکٹ پروپوزل تیار کرنے کے بارے میں تفصیل سے بتایا اور ڈی ایس آئی آر اسکیموں اور دیہی علاقوں میں لوگوں کی بہتری کے لیے اقدامات کا جائزہ پیش کیا۔
ڈاکٹر ونائک، پرنسپل سائنسداں،سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آر نے سامعین کو کسان سبھا موبائل ایپ سے متعارف کرایا۔
اختتامی جلسہ کے لیے،محترمہ ارچنا سنگھ، جنرل منیجر، نابارڈ نےاپنی آپ مدد گروپوں کی ترقی اور توسیع پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے دو روزہ تربیتی پروگرام کو کامیابی سے منعقد کرنے پرسی ایس آئی آر، یو بی اے ، ڈی ایس آئی آر اور جے این آرایم کی کوششوں کا اعتراف کیا۔ اس تربیتی پروگرام کے دوران حاصل ہونے والی معلومات سے شرکاء کو یقینی طور پر ایک کاروباری شخص بننے میں مدد فراہم ہوگی ۔
تقریب کا اختتام شرکاء کوشرکت کی اسناد کی تقسیم سے ہوا اور آخری کلمات ڈاکٹر ہیمنت کمار شرما نے پیش کیے۔