Ministry of Science & Technology
Embark on a Journey of Scientific Marvels at IISF Challenge 2023
14 JAN 2024 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
In an unprecedented move to celebrate the spirit of scientific inquiry and foster innovation, the Indian Institute of Science Festival (IISF) is thrilled to announce the most awaited event of the year—the IISF Challenge 2023. More than just a competition, it's a spectacular amalgamation of curiosity, creativity, and ground-breaking discoveries that promises to captivate minds and inspire the next generation of innovators.
Unlike any other competition, the IISF Challenge is not about breaking existing records but about heralding a new era of scientific exploration. Set to take place on January 18, 2024, the event will unfold as a unique space-related activity that brings together school children from across the nation.
https://www.scienceindiafest.org/upload/events/7-iisf-challenge-w.jpgGoa: Three Guinness world records in three days at science fest | Goa News - Times of India
What makes the IISF Challenge truly exceptional is the element of surprise. The challenge itself will be revealed on the day of the event, adding an extra layer of anticipation and excitement. Participants will find themselves on the edge of their seats, ready to dive into an unique experience that seamlessly blends fun and learning.
Picture this—school children assembling a kit in record time, witnessing its launch, and recording data on their mobile phones. It's an immersive blend of hands-on activities that promise to ignite the passion for science in every participant.
Step into the Hall of Fame at the event, where the remarkable accomplishments of previous editions stand tall as a testament to hope and creativity. These achievements serve as a powerful source of inspiration for visitors, showcasing the incredible feats achieved by young minds in the realm of science.
Join us at the IISF Challenge on January 18, 2024, where we are not just creating records—but we are creating a future driven by passion, curiosity, and the relentless pursuit of science based knowledge. Be part of this thrilling experience, be part of the IISF 2023!
About IISF: The Indian Institute of Science Festival (IISF) is a flagship event that brings together the brightest minds, scientists, researchers, and innovators to celebrate the spirit of science. With a focus on fostering scientific temperament and innovation, IISF aims to ignite the curiosity of the youth and inspire them to explore the wonders of the scientific world.IISF is a collaborative endeavour between Ministry of Science and Technology, Ministry of Earth Sciences, Department of Space and Department of Atomic Energy in partnership with VijnanaBharati - a science movement spearheaded by scientists of the nation with swadeshi spirit. IISF's primary objective is to commemorate the world of science, making it accessible to all. The essential notion is to engage general populace with science in an enjoyable and entertaining manner, thereby contributing to health, prosperity and meaningful life. By means of its inventive programs and initiatives, IISF extends opportunities for people and scientific community, both within the country and internationally, to come together, collaborate and partake in the gratification of advancing scientific pursuits towards betterment of India and humanity.
(Courtesy: Science Media Communication Cell, CSIR-NIScPR)

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
آئی آئی ایس ایف چیلنج 2023 میں سائنسی معجزات کے سفر کا آغاز کریں
14 JAN 2024 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
سائنسی تحقیقات اور فروغ اختراع کے جذبے کو پروان چڑھانے کی ایک بے مثال پہلے کے طور پر، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس فیسٹیول (آئی آئی ایس ایف) کو سال کے سب سے زیادہ منتظر ایونٹ — آئی آئی ایس ایف چیلنج 2023 کا اعلان کرتے ہوئے کافی خوشی ہو رہی ہے۔ تجسس، تخلیقی صلاحیتوں، اور زمینی دریافتوں کا امتزاج جو ذہنوں کو مسحور کر دینے اور اختراع کرنے والوں کی اگلی نسل کو متاثر کرنے کا وعدہ کرتا ہے۔
کسی بھی دوسرے مقابلے کے برعکس، آئی آئی ایس ایف چیلنج موجودہ ریکارڈز کو توڑنے کے بارے میں نہیں ہے بلکہ سائنسی تحقیق کے ایک نئے دور کی شروعات کے بارے میں ہے۔ 18 جنوری 2024 کو منعقد ہونے والی یہ تقریب خلاء سے متعلق ایک منفرد سرگرمی کے طور پر سامنے آئے گی، جس میں ملک بھر کے اسکولی بچے ایک ساتھ شرکت کریں گے۔
https://www.scienceindiafest.org/upload/events/7-iisf-challenge-w.jpg Goa: Three Guinness world records in three days at science fest | Goa News - Times of India
جو چیز آئی آئی ایس ایف چیلنج کو واقعی غیر معمولی بناتی ہے وہ حیرت کا عنصر ہے۔ چیلنج خود ایونٹ کے دن ہی ظاہر ہو جائے گا، جس میں توقع اور جوش کی ایک اضافی پرت شامل ہو گی۔ شرکاء تفریح حاصل کرنے اور کچھ سیکھنے کے ایک انوکھے تجربے میں غوطہ لگانے کے لیے خود کو بے قرار پائیں گے۔
اسکولی بچے ریکارڈ وقت میں ایک کٹ کو منظم طریقے سے لگائیں گے، اس کی لانچنگ کا مشاہدہ کریں گے، اور اپنے موبائل فون پر ڈیٹا ریکارڈ کریں گے۔ یہ ہاتھوں سے کی جانے والی لمبی سرگرمیوں کا ایک عمیق امتزاج ہے جو ہر شرکت کرنے والے میں سائنس کے لیے جنون پیدا کرنے کا وعدہ کرتا ہے۔
اس تقریب میں ہال آف فیم میں قدم رکھیں، جہاں پچھلے ایڈیشنز کے قابل ذکر کارنامے امید اور تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کے ثبوت کے طور پر کھڑے ہیں۔ یہ کامیابیاں ناظرین کے لیے تحریک کا ایک طاقتور ذریعہ ہیں، جو سائنس کے دائرے میں نوجوان ذہنوں کے ذریعے حاصل کیے گئے ناقابل یقین کارناموں کو ظاہر کرتی ہیں۔
18 جنوری 2024 کو آئی آئی ایس ایف چیلنج میں ہمارے ساتھ شامل ہوں، جہاں ہم نہ صرف ریکارڈ بنا رہے ہیں—بلکہ ہم جذبہ، تجسس، اور سائنس پر مبنی علم کی انتھک جستجو کے ذریعے ایک مستقبل بنا رہے ہیں۔ اس سنسنی خیز تجربے کا حصہ بنیں، آئی آئی ایس ایف 2023 کا حصہ بنیں!
آئی آئی ایس ایف کے بارے میں: انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس فیسٹیول (آئی آئی ایس ایف) ایک پرچم بردار پروگرام ہے جو سائنس کی روح کا جشن منانے کے لیے روشن ترین ذہنوں، سائنسدانوں، محققین اور اختراع کاروں کو اکٹھا کرتا ہے۔ سائنسی مزاج اور اختراع کو فروغ دینے پر توجہ دینے کے ساتھ ساتھ، آئی آئی ایس ایف کا مقصد نوجوانوں کے تجسس کو پروان چڑھانا اور انہیں سائنسی دنیا کے عجائبات دریافت کرنے کی ترغیب دینا ہے۔ آئی آئی ایس ایف وزارت سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی، وزارت ارضیاتی سائنس، محکمہ خلاء اور محکمہ جوہری توانائی کے اشتراک سے وگیان بھارتی –سودیشی جذبے کے ساتھ ملک کے سائنس دانوں کے ذریعہ چلائی جانے والی ایک سائنسی تحریک ہے۔ آئی آئی ایس ایف کا بنیادی مقصد سائنس کی دنیا کا جشن منانا اور اسے سب کے لیے قابل رسائی بنانا ہے۔ اس کا ضروری تصور یہ ہے کہ عام لوگوں کو سائنس کے ساتھ پرلطف اور تفریحی انداز میں شامل کیا جائے، اس طرح صحت، خوشحالی اور بامقصد زندگی میں تعاون کیا جائے۔ اپنے اختراعی پروگراموں اور اقدامات کے ذریعے، آئی آئی ایس ایف لوگوں اور سائنسی برادری کے لیے، ملک کے اندر اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر، ہندوستان اور انسانیت کی بہتری کے لیے سائنسی سرگرمیوں کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے اکٹھا ہونے، تعاون کرنے اور حصہ لینے کے مواقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔
(بشکریہ: سائنس میڈیا کمیونی کیشن سیل، سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آر)