Ministry of Science & Technology
Relaxed assumptions can throw better light on Cold Dark Matter of the Universe
12 JAN 2024 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
Scientists have found a new approach to explore cold dark matter (CDM), a hypothetical dark matter that constitutes 25 percent of the current Universe.
In the current universe, nearly 70 per cent constitutes dark energy whereas 25 per cent is dark matter – about both of which there is scanty knowledge, till date. The nature of dark matter and its interactions with the rest of the matter remains a mystery. Scientists have, so far, been able to study a miniscule area of the Universe which comprises everything -- the galaxies, stars, constellations, and meteors to name a few. It is very difficult to determine what the constituents of cold dark matter are. The confusion is escalated because of the two models used to study CDM namely the particle physics model and the cosmological model were not in agreement.
The cosmological model provides a description of the largest-scale structures and dynamics of the universe and allows study of fundamental questions about its origin, structure, evolution, and ultimate fate while the particle physics model describes the most basic building blocks of the universe. The success rate of the standard cosmological model has been good in recent decades.
One of the promising candidates of CDM is the Weakly Interacting Massive Particles (WIMP). Such particle arises naturally in extensions of standard model of particle physics and predict the correct energy density of the CDM for plausible range of interaction strength (WIMP miracle). However, inspite of intensive searches and orders of magnitude improvement in the sensitivity of lab experiments (e.g. Xenon based experiments), WIMP has not yet been detected. In addition, the parameter space suggested by the WIMP miracle had mostly been ruled out.
In a recently published paper by Raman Research Institute (RRI), an autonomous institute of the Department of science and Technology (DST) have confirmed the relevance of WIMP by relaxing certain earlier assumptions and hence proved that theorising dark matter from particle physics was possible.
Professor Shiv Sethi from the Raman Research Institute (RRI) and his collaborator, Abineet Parichha, a former student at the Indian Institute of Science Education and Research, Mohali, proved the relevance of WIMP by considering an unstable WIMP in their analysis relaxing earlier assumptions of the stability of particles. The authors demonstrated that this allows them to satisfy all the existing observational and experimental constraints on the nature of cold dark matter. In addition, this hypothesis is testable from cosmological data. This model is at variance with the dark matter experiments and the research makes it clearer that the assumption of a massive, stable WIMP needs to be altered.
“We considered a model wherein the WIMP decays and one of the decay products of WIMPs acts as cold dark matter at late times. From theoretical perspective, this scenario allows us to expand the permissible space of parameters. Additionally, we show that such a model leaves observable signatures on the Cosmic Microwave Background and the high redshift neutral hydrogen data,” said Prof. Sethi, senior faculty of Astronomy and Astrophysics at RRI.
The dark matter paradigm based on WIMP brought into consonance the standard models of particle physics and cosmology. However, this remarkable agreement was short-lived as experiments to detect cold dark matter in the relevant mass range have failed. The current work proposes viable scenarios which show the two model might still be compatible.
“We found that the WIMP model is still viable under the relaxed assumptions. In addition, the data from space telescope James Webb Space Telescope (JWST) might be indicating more exciting possibilities in the dark matter sector,” Prof Sethi said.
Paper link - https://arxiv.org/abs/2305.10315

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
शिथिल धारणाएँ ब्रह्माण्ड के ठंडे डार्क मैटर पर बेहतर प्रकाश डाल सकती हैं
12 JAN 2024 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
वैज्ञानिकों ने कोल्ड डार्क मैटर (सीडीएम), एक काल्पनिक गहरा द्रव्य जो वर्तमान ब्रह्मांड का 25 प्रतिशत हिस्सा है, का पता लगाने के लिए एक नया दृष्टिकोण खोजा है,
वर्तमान ब्रह्मांड में, लगभग 70 प्रतिशत डार्क एनर्जी और 25 प्रतिशत डार्क मैटर का हिस्सा है - इन दोनों के बारे में आज तक बहुत कम जानकारी है। डार्क मैटर की प्रकृति और शेष पदार्थ के साथ इसकी अंतःक्रिया एक रहस्य बनी हुई है। वैज्ञानिक, अब तक, ब्रह्मांड के एक छोटे से हिस्से का अध्ययन करने में सक्षम हैं जिसमें आकाशगंगाएँ, तारे, नक्षत्र और उल्काएँ सब कुछ शामिल है। ठंडे डार्क मैटर के घटक निर्धारित करना बहुत कठिन है। सीडीएम का अध्ययन करने के लिए उपयोग किए जाने वाले दो मॉडल अर्थात् कण भौतिकी मॉडल और ब्रह्माण्ड संबंधी मॉडल के बीच सहमति नहीं होने के कारण भ्रम बढ़ गया है।
ब्रह्मांडीय मॉडल ब्रह्मांड के बड़े पैमाने की संरचनाओं और गतिशीलता का विवरण देता है और इसकी उत्पत्ति, संरचना, विकास और अंतिम नियति संबंधी बुनियादी सवालों के अध्ययन की अनुमति देता है जबकि कण भौतिकी मॉडल ब्रह्मांड के सबसे बुनियादी संरचनाओं का वर्णन करता है । हाल के दशकों में मानक ब्रह्माण्ड संबंधी मॉडल की सफलता दर अच्छी रही है।
सीडीएम के होनहार उम्मीदवारों में से एक वीकली इंटरेक्टिंग मैसिव पार्टिकल्स (डब्ल्यूआईएमपी) है। ऐसे कण, कण भौतिकी के मानक मॉडल के विस्तार में स्वाभाविक रूप से उत्पन्न होते हैं और अंतःक्रिया शक्ति (डब्ल्यूआईएमपी चमत्कार) की सीमा के लिए सीडीएम के सही ऊर्जा घनत्व की भविष्यवाणी करते हैं। हालाँकि, गहन खोजों और प्रयोगशाला प्रयोगों (जैसे ज़ेनन आधारित प्रयोगों) की संवेदनशीलता में व्यापक सुधार के बावजूद, डब्ल्यूआईएमपी का अभी तक पता नहीं लगाया जा सका है। इसके अलावा, डब्ल्यूआईएमपी चमत्कार द्वारा सुझाए गए पैरामीटर स्पेस को अधिकतर खारिज कर दिया गया है।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के एक स्वायत्त संस्थान, रमन रिसर्च इंस्टीट्यूट (आरआरआई) द्वारा हाल में प्रकाशित एक रिसर्च पेपर में कुछ पूर्व धारणाओं को शिथिल करके डब्ल्यूआईएमपी की प्रासंगिकता की पुष्टि की गई है और यह साबित हुआ है कि कण भौतिकी से डार्क मैटर का सिद्धांतिकरण संभव है।
रमन रिसर्च इंस्टीट्यूट (आरआरआई) के प्रोफेसर शिव सेठी और उनके सहयोगी, भारतीय विज्ञान शिक्षा और अनुसंधान संस्थान, मोहाली के पूर्व छात्र, अबीनीत पारीछा ने अपने विश्लेषण में एक अस्थिर डब्ल्यूआईएमपी पर विचार करके डब्ल्यूआईएमपी की प्रासंगिकता को साबित किया, जो कि पहले की कणों की स्थिरता की धारणाओं को शिथिल करता है। लेखकों ने दिखाया कि इससे उन्हें ठंडे गहरे द्रव्य के प्रकृति के मौजूदा अवलोकन और प्रयोगात्मक बाधाओं को दूर करने में मदद मिलती है। इसके अलावा, यह परिकल्पना ब्रह्माण्ड संबंधी डेटा से परीक्षण योग्य है। यह मॉडल डार्क मैटर प्रयोगों से भिन्न है और अनुसंधान यह स्पष्ट करता है कि एक विशाल, स्थिर डब्ल्यूआईएमपी की धारणा को बदलने की आवश्यकता है।
“हमने एक मॉडल पर विचार किया जिसमें डब्ल्यूआईएमपी का क्षय होता है और डब्ल्यूआईएमपी क्षय के उत्पादों में से एक उत्पाद बाद में ठंडे गहरे द्रव्य के रूप में कार्य करता है। सैद्धांतिक दृष्टिकोण से, यह परिदृश्य हमें मापदंडों के विस्तार करने की अनुमति देता है। इसके अतिरिक्त, हम दिखाते हैं कि ऐसा मॉडल कॉस्मिक माइक्रोवेव बैकग्राउंड और उच्च रेडशिफ्ट तटस्थ हाइड्रोजन डेटा पर अवलोकन योग्य परिणाम छोड़ता है,” आरआरआई में खगोल विज्ञान और खगोल भौतिकी के वरिष्ठ संकाय प्रोफेसर सेठी ने कहा।
डब्ल्यूआईएमपी पर आधारित डार्क मैटर प्रतिमान कण भौतिकी और ब्रह्मांड विज्ञान के मानक मॉडलों को सामंजस्य में लाया। हालाँकि, यह उल्लेखनीय समझौता अल्पकालिक रहा क्योंकि प्रासंगिक द्रव्यमान सीमा में ठंडे गहरे द्रव्य का पता लगाने के प्रयोग विफल हो गए। वर्तमान कार्य व्यवहार्य परिदृश्यों का प्रस्ताव करता है जो दर्शाता है कि दोनों मॉडल अभी भी संगत हो सकते हैं।
“हमने पाया कि डब्ल्यूआईएमपी मॉडल अभी भी शिथिल धारणाओं के तहत व्यवहार्य है। इसके अलावा, अंतरिक्ष दूरबीन जेम्स वेब स्पेस टेलीस्कोप (जेडब्ल्यूएसटी) का डेटा डार्क मैटर क्षेत्र में अधिक रोमांचक संभावनाओं का संकेत दे सकता है, ”प्रोफेसर सेठी ने कहा।
पेपर लिंक - https://arxiv.org/abs/2305.10315