Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Government e Marketplace(GeM) at Vibrant Gujarat Summit 2024
11 JAN 2024 8:23PM by PIB Ahmedabad
The 10th Edition of the ‘Vibrant Gujarat Global Summit 2024’ is going on in full swing at the GIFT City, Gandhinagar, till January 12, 2024. The nation’s ‘largest-ever’ global trade show, which will witness the participation of 100 countries as visiting nations and 33 countries as partners, marks the celebration of ’20 Years of Vibrant Gujarat as the Summit of Success’. The exhibition further commemorates the PM’s vision of a self-reliant India and a ‘Viksit Bharat @ 2047’. Centred around the theme of ‘Gateway to the Future’, the summit has proved to be pivotal in bringing the best and most innovative solutions from across the globe to the forefront.
Addressing the audience during the inaugural session on ‘E-Commerce : Businesses at fingertips’, Sh P K Singh, CEO – GeM, delivered a keynote here today, highlighting the expanse of GeM’s operations to achieve inclusive growth across the nation while ensuring optimisation of public spending. Recognizing Gujarat’s tremendous contribution in promoting an ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’, he highlighted that the state clocked INR 9,206 Crore in GeM GMV in in FY 23-24 (As of 31st December, 2023), exceeding the total procurement undertaken in the last FY by 16%. More than INR 23,000 Crore – worth of orders have been fulfilled by Gujarat-based MSEs since the inception of GeM. The platform has been instrumental in connecting more than 1300 government departments and entities to Gujarat-based MSE sellers/ service providers registered on GeM.
In his address, he underscored the various initiatives undertaken by GeM to create market linkages and accelerate access to capital, while extending adequate registration support to last-mile sellers and service providers. He further shed light on the digital platform’s growth trajectory to becoming the third largest public procurement in the world.
In line with the theme rooted in future technologies, innovation and capabilities, Sh Y K Pathak, ACEO – GeM, also delivered a keynote in plenary discussion on the topic of ‘Inclusion of grassroot’, where he highlighted the role of GeM as a digital tool in harnessing inclusive growth through seamless integration of marginalised sellers into the public procurement value chain by means of e-commerce.
The Vibrant Gujarat forum served as an exceptional opportunity for GeM to shed light on its success story in front of heads of States, policymakers, leading think-tanks, diplomats, top industrialists and business executives, from all over the world. It gave GeM a significant platform to showcase the power of mobilizing digital means to achieve sustainability in public procurement!

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
وائبرینٹ گجرات سمٹ 2024 میں گورنمنٹ ای مارکیٹ پلیس (جی ای ایم)
11 JAN 2024 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
‘وائبرنٹ گجرات گلوبل سمٹ 2024’ کا 10 واں ایڈیشن 12 جنوری 2024 تک گفٹ سٹی، گاندھی نگر میں پورے زور و شور سے جاری ہے۔ یہ ملک کا ‘اب تک کا سب سے بڑا’ عالمی تجارتی شو ہے، جس میں 100 ممالک کی شرکت دیکھنے کو ملے گی۔ دورہ کرنے والے ممالک اور شراکت داروں کے طور پر 33 ممالک، ‘وائبرنٹ گجرات کے 20 سال کامیابی کے سمٹ کے طور پر’ کے جشن کو مناتے ہیں۔ یہ نمائش وزیر اعظم کے خود کفیل ہندوستان کے وژن اور ‘‘وِکسِت بھارت @ 2047’’ کی مزید یادگار ہے۔‘ وے ٹو دی فیوچر’ کے تھیم کے ارد گرد مرکوز، یہ سمٹ پوری دنیا سے بہترین اور جدید ترین حل پیش کرنے میں اہم ثابت ہوئی ہے۔
‘ای کامرس: کاروبار انگلیوں پر’ کے افتتاحی سیشن کے دوران سامعین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، شی پی کے سنگھ، سی ای او - جی ای ایم نے آج یہاں ایک کلیدی خطبہ دیا، جس میں عوام کی اصلاح کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے ملک بھر میں جامع ترقی حاصل کرنے کے لیے جی ای ایم کے کام کاج کی وسعت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ ‘آتم نر بھر بھارت’ کو فروغ دینے میں گجرات کی زبردست شراکت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ریاست نے مالی سال 2024-2023 (31 دسمبر 2023 تک) میں جی ای ایم جی ایم وی میں آئی این آر 9,206 کروڑ حاصل کیے، جو کہ گزشتہ مالی 6 میں کی گئی کل خریداری سے16 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔ آئی این آر 23,000 کروڑ سے زیادہ گجرات میں مقیم ایم ایس ایز کے ذریعہ جی ای ایم کے آغاز سے ہی پورے کئے گئے ہیں۔ یہ پلیٹ فارم 1300 سے زیادہ سرکاری محکموں اور اداروں کو گجرات میں مقیم ایم ایس ای سیلرز/سروس پرووائیڈرز سے جوڑنے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے جو جی ای ایم پر رجسٹرڈ ہیں۔
اپنے خطاب میں، انہوں نے جی ای ایم کی جانب سے مارکیٹ سے روابط قائم کرنے اور سرمائے تک رسائی کو تیز کرنے کے لیے کیے گئے مختلف اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی، جبکہ آخری سرے پر موجود فروخت کرنے والوں اور سروس فراہم کرنے والوں کو رجسٹریشن کی خاطر خواہ مدد فراہم کی۔ انہوں نے ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کی ترقی کی رفتار کو دنیا میں تیسری سب سے بڑی عوامی خریداری بننے پر مزید روشنی ڈالی۔
مستقبل کی ٹیکنالوجیز، اختراعات اور صلاحیتوں سے جڑے تھیم کے مطابق، جناب وائی کے پاٹھک، اے سی ای او – جی ای ایم نے بھی ‘انکلوژن آف گراس روٹ(عوام کی شمولیت)’کے موضوع پر مکمل بحث میں کلیدی تقریر کی، جہاں انہوں نے ڈیجیٹل ٹول کے طور پر ۔ ای کامرس کے ذریعے پبلک پروکیورمنٹ(عوامی خریداری) ویلیو چین میں پسماندہ فروخت کنندگان کے ہموار انضمام کے ذریعے جامع ترقی کو بروئے کار لانے کے لئے جی ای ایم کے کردار پر روشنی ڈالی ۔
وائبرنٹ گجرات فورم نے جی ای ایم کے لیے دنیا بھر کے ریاستوں کے سربراہان ، پالیسی سازوں، سرکردہ تھنک ٹینکس، سفارت کاروں، اعلیٰ صنعت کاروں اور کاروباری عہدیداروں کے سامنے اپنی کامیابی کی کہانی پر روشنی ڈالنے کے لیے ایک غیر معمولی موقع کے طور پر کام کیا۔ اس نے جی ای ایم کو عوامی خریداری میں پائیداری حاصل کرنے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل ذرائع کو متحرک کرنے کی طاقت کو ظاہر کرنے کے لیے ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم مہیا کیا!