Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Declamation Contest, Road Safety Awareness Events Mark Beginning of Celebration of National Youth Day in West Bengal
11 JAN 2024 5:21PM by PIB Kolkata
Kolkata, January 11, 2023
The National Youth Day, commemorating the birth anniversary of Swami Vivekananda on January 12, is observed with due solemnity every year across the country with various activities organised by the Department of Youth Affairs, through their field units.
This year, National Youth Day is going to be celebrated by all the field organisations of the Department of Youth Affairs in districts pan-India in collaboration with multiple Government departments. MY Bharat volunteers throughout the country, with support from NSS units, NYKS and many educational institutions will coordinate their energies to carry out activities to VOLUNTEER FOR BHARAT. Youth Clubs will also bring their vibrant energy to the celebration, ensuring a truly inclusive atmosphere.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will be inaugurating the National Youth Festival at Nasik, Maharashtra, tomorrow and will address the youths of the nation. Across 763 districts of the country, a district level mega programme will begin with a reverent floral tribute to Swami Vivekananda, followed by a live screening of the Prime Minister's address to the nation.
The winners of the district-level declamation competitions on the theme "MYBharat- Viksit Bharat@2047- By the Youth, For the Youth", will deliver the Youth Day address on life and message of Swami Vivekananda during the event.
Besides, Road Safety awareness events will be conducted at major cities and 750 districts headquarters of the country tomorrow. Volunteers are registered for these events through MY Bharat digital platform (https://mybharat.gov.in). Trained Road Safety volunteers will be flagged off by Central/State Ministers, local MPs or MLAs, marking a commitment to building a safer tomorrow through an intensive campaign. These volunteers will be deployed to assist in handling traffic in traffic choke points and also conduct road safety awareness activities. More than 88,000 volunteers will participate in the campaign. In many locations (detail attached), volunteers will also be visiting Anganwadi Centres for story telling sessions for children, conduct information dissemination about Government schemes.
A cultural programme showcasing the diverse cultural heritage of the district and talents of the youth with the participation of winners of Yuva Utsav as well as teams/individuals from the host institutions will also be hosted. The partner Ministries and their district level offices will set-up stalls with various exhibitions/ activities/ enrolment/ awareness drives tomorrow alongside the mega programme at the venue focusing on Traffic Awareness, Nutrition & Diet, Products of KVIC startups, PMEGP beneficiaries etc.
As a part of the event and a precursor to the main event tomorrow, a District-level Declamation Contest was organised at Dipalinagar, Balurghat, Dakshin Dinajpur by Nehru Yuva Kendra (NYK), Dakshin Dinajpur unit today, besides, observation of National Road Safety 2024 programme along with awareness lectures, discussions on road safety norms at Balarampore, Berhampore, Murshidabad. This apart, Vikshit Bharat@2047 programme with due salutation to Swami Vivekananda was organised at Ramakrishna mission, Sargachi, Murshidabad. National Road Safety 2024 programme was also organised at Uttar Dinajpur in association with Shree Agrasen Mahavidyalaya.
Similar programmes are going to be organised at Bankura, Barasat, Baruipur, Birbhum, Burdwan, Coochbehar, Darjeeling, Diamond Harbour, Durgapur, Hooghly, Howrah, Jalpaiguri, Kolkata (North & South), Midnapore, Malda, Nadia, Purulia, Raghunathpur, Tamluk, Alipurduar, Jhargram and Kalimpong in West Bengal on the occasion of celebrating the National Youth Day as well as paying glowing tributes to Swami Vivekananda.
National Youth Day 2024 this year hence promises to be more than just a celebration; it's going to be a platform for their ideas to flourish and a springboard for them to propel our nation towards a brighter, better, Viksit Bharat@2047.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
مغربی بنگال میں نوجوانوں کے قومی دن کے جشن کا آغاز تقریری مقابلے، سڑک تحفظ، بیداری کی تقریب کے ساتھ ہوا
11 JAN 2024 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
سوامی وویکانند کے یوم پیدائش کی یاد میں نوجوانوں کا قومی دن ہر سال 12 جنوری کو پورے ملک میں منایا جاتا ہے۔ جس میں نوجوانوں کے امور کا محکمہ اپنے فیلڈ یونٹوں کے ذریعہ پورے ملک میں مختلف سرگرمیوں کا انعقاد کرتا ہے۔
اس سال نوجوانوں کا قومی دن مختلف سرکاری محکموں کے اشتراک سے پورے بھارت کے اضلاع میں نوجوانوں کے امور کے محکمے کے فیلڈ یونٹوں کے ذریعہ منایا جائے گا۔ مائی بھارت کے رضا کار پورے ملک میں این ایس ایس کے یونٹوں ، این وائی کے ایس اور کئی تعلیمی اداروں کی مدد سے بھارت کے لئے رضاکارانہ خدمات انجا م دینے کے لئے اپنی سرگرمیوں کو مربوط کریں گے۔ نوجوانوں کے کلب بھی اس جشن کے لئے اپنی توانائیاں استعمال کریں گے اور اس طرح ایک حقیقی طور پر جامع ماحول تشکیل دیں گے۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کل ناسک، مہاراشٹرا میں قومی یوتھ فیسٹیول کا افتتاح کریں گے اور قوم کے نوجوانوں سے خطاب کریں گے۔ ملک کے 763 اضلاع میں، ضلعی سطح کے میگا پروگرام کا آغاز سوامی وویکانند کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے کے ساتھ ہوگا، جس کے بعد وزیر اعظم کے قوم سے خطاب کی لائیو اسکریننگ ہوگی۔
‘‘مائی بھارت - وکست بھارت @ 2047- نوجوانوں کے ذریعہ - نوجوانوں کے لئے’’ کے موضوع پر ضلعی سطح کے اعلانیہ مقابلوں کے فاتحین اس تقریب کے دوران یوتھ ڈے پر سوامی وویکانند کی زندگی اور پیغام پر خطاب کریں گے۔
اس کے علاوہ کل ملک کے بڑے شہروں اور 750 اضلاع کے صدر دفاتر میں سڑک تحفظ سے متعلق بیداری پروگرام منعقد کیے جائیں گے۔ ان تقریبات کے لیے رضاکاروں کو مائی بھارت ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم (https://mybharat.gov.in) کے ذریعے رجسٹر کیا جاتا ہے۔ تربیت یافتہ سڑک تحفظ کے لئے رضاکاروں کو مرکزی/ریاستی وزراء، مقامی ممبران پارلیمنٹ یا ایم ایل ایز کے ذریعہ جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا جائے گا، جو کہ ایک سخت مہم کے ذریعے کل کو محفوظ بنانے کے عزم کا اظہار کریں گے۔ ان رضاکاروں کو ٹریفک چوک پوائنٹس پر ٹریفک کو سنبھالنے میں مدد کے لیے تعینات کیا جائے گا اور سڑک کی حفاظت سے متعلق بیداری کی سرگرمیاں بھی انجام دی جائیں گی۔ اس مہم میں 88 ہزار سے زائد رضاکار حصہ لیں گے۔ بہت سے مقامات پر (جن کی تفصیل منسلک ہے)، رضاکار بچوں کے لیے کہانی سنانے کے سیشن کے لیے آنگن واڑی مراکز کا دورہ بھی کریں گے اور سرکاری اسکیموں کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کریں گے۔
یووا اتسو کے فاتحین کے ساتھ ساتھ میزبان اداروں کی ٹیموں/ افراد کی شرکت کے ساتھ ضلع کے متنوع ثقافتی ورثے اور نوجوانوں کی صلاحیتوں کو ظاہر کرنے والا ایک ثقافتی پروگرام بھی منعقد کیا جائے گا۔ شریک وزارتیں اور ان کے ضلعی سطح کے دفاتر ٹریفک بیداری، غذائیت اور خوراک، کے وی آئی سی اسٹارٹ اپس کی مصنوعات، پی ایم ای جی پی استفادہ کنندگان وغیرہ پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے والے میگا پروگرام کے ساتھ کل مختلف نمائشوں/ سرگرمیوں/ اندراج/ بیداری مہم کے ساتھ اسٹال لگائیں گے۔
تقریب کے ایک حصے کے طور پر اور کل ہونے والی مرکزی تقریب کے تعارف کے طور پر، آج نہرو یووا کیندر (این وائی کے)، دکشن دیناج پور یونٹ کی طرف سے دیپالی نگر، بلور گھاٹ، جنوبی دیناج پور میں ایک ضلعی سطحی اعلانیہ مقابلہ منعقد کیا گیا، اس کے علاوہ، بالارام پور، برہام پور، مرشد آباد میں روڈ سیفٹی کے اصولوں پر بات چیت، نیشنل روڈ سیفٹی پروگرام 2024 کا انعقاد بھی کیا گیا۔ اس کے علاوہ سوامی وویکانند کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرتے ہوئے وکست بھارت @ 2047 پروگرام کا انعقاد مرشد آباد کے سرگچی میں راما کرشن مشن میں کیا گیا۔ اس کے علاوہ شری اگرسین مہاودیالیہ کے تعاون سے اتر دیناج پور میں نیشنل روڈ سیفٹی 2024 پروگرام کا بھی انعقاد کیا گیا۔
نوجوانوں کا قومی دن منانے کے ساتھ ساتھ سوامی وویکانند کو شاندار خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے کے لئے اسی طرح کے پروگرام مغربی بنگال میں بنکورا، باراسات، باروئی پور، بیر بھوم، بردوان، کوچ بہار، دارجلنگ، ڈائمنڈ ہاربر، درگاپور، ہوگلی، ہاوڑہ، جل پائی گوڑی، کولکتہ (شمالی اور جنوبی)، مدنا پور، مالدہ، نادیہ، پرولیا، رگھوناتھ پور، تملوک، علی پوردوار، جھارگرام اور کلمپونگ میں منعقد کئے جائیں گے ۔
اس سال نوجوانوں کا قومی دن 2024 صرف ایک جشن ہی نہیں بلکہ اس سے بہت زیادہ ہونے والا ہے۔ یہ ان کے نظریات کو پروان چڑھانے کے لئے ایک پلیٹ فارم ہو گا اور ایک زیادہ تابناک بہتر وکست بھارت @ 2047 کے لئے آگے بڑھنے کا ایک اسپرنگ بورڈ ثابت ہوگا۔