Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Awareness about invisible disabilities is important
National Conference on Invisible Disabilities brings to the fore several issues that tend to get overlooked and highlights the path forward
10 JAN 2024 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
Purple Fest 2024: Stepping out of the shadows and into the spotlight, India's first National Conference on Invisible Disabilities took place as part of the ongoing International Purple Fest-Goa, 2024, tackling the challenges faced by millions silently battling internal battles.
Led by Chronic Pain India and Believe in Invisible, the conference, in collaboration with Department of Empowerment of Persons With Disability, GoI and the State Commissioner of Persons with Disabilities, Goa, sought to bring awareness and solutions to the often-overlooked realm of invisible disabilities.
"These are disabilities you can't see with your naked eyes," explains Dr. Anubha Mahajan, founder of Chronic Pain India, herself an invisible disability warrior. "People with chronic pains, autoimmune disorders, neurological conditions – their struggles are real, their limitations debilitating, yet they often lack access to essential healthcare and social support."
The conference delved into the complex world of these hidden battles, highlighting the need for clearer definitions, specialized doctors, and improved healthcare options. The government's recent focus on invisible disabilities through the G20 and this conference itself were seen as positive steps towards a brighter future.
But the road ahead is long. Concerns about health insurance exclusions, lack of UDID grants, and limited specialized medical workforce were addressed, underscoring the urgent need for comprehensive policies and increased awareness, were points raised about hindrances in moving forward.
The conference focused not only on numbers and policy, but also on storytelling. The audience, a diverse group of people with invisible disabilities and concerned professionals, shared their stories, providing insight into the unseen battles and everyday achievements. The audience also included 40 BA.Ed students from Vidya Prabodhini College, Porvorim.
From chronic fatigue to debilitating pain, from cognitive impairments to social isolation, the stories resonated, challenging stereotypes and reminding us that disabilities come in many forms.
The National Conference on Invisible Disabilities marks a significant step forward. It's a beacon of hope for the millions living in the shadows, a call to action for policymakers and healthcare providers, and a reminder that even the hidden battles deserve to be seen and understood.
A number of events have been happening simultaneously across venues. A convention on Spinal Cord Injury at GMC, Bambolim highlighted how treatment is advanced today and addressed various issues related to a spinal cord injury. There was also a NHRDN Thought Leadership Form at ESG. A convention on Accessible Publishing by DFI which aimed at plugging all gaps that exist in production, distribution, and reading publications in Braille, Digital talking book, accessible e-text.
Laying emphasis on the Disability Rights, there was an advocate conference held at the High Court in which several senior lawyers of the state participated.
A bird trail in Carambolim, a cruise ride on Mandovi River and Drum Circle at Kala Academy were some activities under Purple Fun organised to bring a smile and allow delegates to unwind in Goa.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
अदृश्य दिव्यांगता के बारे में जागरूकता महत्वपूर्ण है
अदृश्य दिव्यांगता पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन में कई नजरअंदाज कर दिए गए मुद्दे सामने आए और आगे के उपायों पर चर्चा की गई
10 JAN 2024 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
पर्पल फेस्ट 2024: अदृश्य दिव्यांगता पर भारत का पहला राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पर्पल फेस्ट-गोवा, 2024 आयोजित हुआ, जिसमें खुद से जूझ रहे लाखों लोगों के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों से पर चर्चा की गई।
'क्रॉनिक पेन इंडिया और बिलीव इन इनविजिबल' विषय पर भारत सरकार के डिपार्टमेंट ऑफ एम्पावरमेंट ऑफ पर्सन विद डिसएबिलिटी और स्टेट कमीशनर ऑफ पर्सन विद डिसएबिल्टीज, गोवा के सहयोग से आयोजित सम्मेलन में अक्सर नजरअंदाज कर दिए जाने वाले इस अदृश्य क्षेत्र के बारे में जागरूकता और समाधान लाने का प्रयास किया।
क्रॉनिक पेन इंडिया की संस्थापक डॉ. अनुभा महाजन बताती हैं, "ये ऐसी दिव्यांगताएं हैं जिन्हें आप अपनी खुली आंखों से नहीं देख सकते हैं। पुराने दर्द, ऑटोइम्यून समस्या, न्यूरोलॉजिकल कंडीशन वाले लोग - उनके संघर्ष वास्तविक हैं, उनकी सीमाएं उन्हें कमजोर बनाती हैं, फिर भी उन्हें अक्सर आवश्यक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल और सामाजिक समर्थन की कमी का सामना करना पड़ता है।"
सम्मेलन ने इन छिपी हुई लड़ाइयों की जटिल दुनिया पर प्रकाश डाला गया, स्पष्ट परिभाषाओं, विशेष डॉक्टरों और बेहतर स्वास्थ्य देखभाल विकल्पों की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया गया। जी20 और इस सम्मेलन के माध्यम से अदृश्य दिव्यांगता पर सरकार के फोकस को उज्जवल भविष्य की दिशा में सकारात्मक कदम के रूप में देखा गया।
हालांकि आगे का रास्ता लंबा है। स्वास्थ्य बीमा, यूडीआईडी ​​अनुदान की कमी और सीमित विशिष्ट चिकित्सा कार्यबल को लेकर चिंताओं पर बात की गई। व्यापक नीतियों और बढ़ती जागरूकता की तत्काल आवश्यकता को रेखांकित किया गया, साथ ही आगे बढ़ने में बाधाओं के बारे में भी मुद्दे उठाए गए।
सम्मेलन न केवल संख्याओं और नीति पर, बल्कि कहानी कहने पर भी केंद्रित था। दर्शकों, अदृश्य दिव्यांगता वाले लोगों और संबंधित पेशेवरों के एक समूह ने अनदेखी लड़ाइयों और रोजमर्रा की उपलब्धियों के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान करते हुए अपनी कहानियां साझा कीं। दर्शकों में विद्या प्रबोधिनी कॉलेज, पोरवोरिम के 40 बीए.एड छात्र भी शामिल थे।
क्रॉनिक फटीग से लेकर दुर्बल करने वाले दर्द तक, संज्ञानात्मक हानि से लेकर सामाजिक अलगाव तक, कहानियां जानने को मिलीं। ये कहानियां रूढ़िवादिता को चुनौती देती हैं और हमें याद दिलाती हैं कि दिव्यांगता कई रूपों में आती है।
अदृश्य दिव्यांगता पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। यह लाखों लोगों के लिए आशा की किरण है, नीति निर्माताओं और स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदाताओं के लिए कदम आगे बढ़ाने का आह्वान है और यह भी कि छिपी हुई लड़ाइयों को भी देखा और समझा जाना चाहिए।
विभिन्न स्थानों पर एक साथ कई कार्यक्रम हो रहे हैं। जीएमसी, बम्बोलिम में रीढ़ की हड्डी की चोट पर एक सम्मेलन में इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला गया कि आज उपचार कितना उन्नत है और रीढ़ की हड्डी की चोट से संबंधित विभिन्न मुद्दों पर चर्चा की गई। ईएसजी में एक एनएचआरडीएन थॉट लीडरशिप फॉर्म भी था। डीएफआई द्वारा एक्सेसिबल पब्लिशिंग पर एक सम्मेलन जिसका उद्देश्य ब्रेल, डिजिटल टॉकिंग बुक, एक्सेसिबल ई-टेक्स्ट में प्रकाशनों के उत्पादन, वितरण और पढ़ने में मौजूद सभी कमियों को दूर करना है।
दिव्यांगता अधिकार पर जोर देते हुए हाईकोर्ट में अधिवक्ता सम्मेलन हुआ, जिसमें प्रदेश के कई वरिष्ठ वकीलों ने हिस्सा लिया।
कारम्बोलिम में एक पक्षी पथ, मंडोवी नदी पर क्रूज की सवारी और कला अकादमी में ड्रम सर्कल, पर्पल फन के तहत कुछ गतिविधियां हुईं जो प्रतिनिधियों के मनोरंजन को ध्यान में रखते हुए आयोजित की गई थीं।