Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister Shri Parshottam Rupala interacts with fishermen, and fisherwomen at Paradip Fishing Harbour, Odisha today during Sagar Parikrama Yatra Phase XI
08 JAN 2024 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, and Dairying Shri Parshottam Rupala interacted with fishermen, and fisherwomen to understand their issues and grievances at Paradip Fishing Harbour, Jagatsinghpur District, Odisha today during Sagar Parikrama Yatra Phase XI. During the event, beneficiaries were felicitated with KCC, Certificates/Sanction Orders and brackish water pond subsidies. Cheques were also distributed to GAIS beneficiaries.
Alongside, Shri Parshottam Rupala inaugurated and laid the foundation stone for the project to modernize and upgrade the Paradip Fishing Harbour in Paradip, Odisha.
Taking forward, Sagar Parikrama Yatra reached Kharinasi Fish Landing Center, Kendrapada District of Odisha and witnessed the collaborative efforts of fishermen, fish farmers and representatives from the fishing community. Shri Rupala recognized the critical role of fish farmers in meeting the growing demand and the invaluable contributions of our fishermen and fish farmers who tirelessly work to provide us with a vital source of food and sustenance.
Beneficiaries were happy after listening this and they could relate to the importance & impact that this Yatra will bring in their lives. Beneficiaries actively participated in an open interaction and discussed regarding the technologies such as Biofloc, RAS, development of cold storages etc. and were felicitated with Kisan Credit Card (KCC).
In subsequent interactions at the fishermen’s doorstep, they urged Union Minister on various challenges and issues. Further, Shri Rupala addressed and said that necessary steps will be taken on the challenges being faced by fishermen.
Approx. 5,500 fishermen, various fisheries stakeholders, and scholars attended physically the Sagar Parikrama Phase IX program from various places. Shri Ranendra Pratap Sawain, Minister of Agriculture & Farmers Empowerment Dept, Fisheries and ARD Dept, Govt of Odisha, Shri Sambit Routray, MLA, Paradip, Smt. Neetu Kumari Prasad, Joint Secretary, DoF, Dr.L. Narasimha Murthy, Chief Executive NFDB and other public authorities were also present at Paradip Fishing Harbour.
Sagar Parikrama Yatra Phase XI which started on 7th January 2024 covered Ganjam, Puri district of Odisha. Sagar Parikrama is a mega fisher's outreach initiative led by Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying. This programme would assist in meeting fishermen, hearing their difficulties, witnessing village-level ground realities, encouraging sustainable fishing, and ensuring that government initiatives reach fishermen at the last mile.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے آج ساگر پرکرما یاترا مرحلہ 11 کے دوران اوڈیشہ کی پارادیپ ماہی گیری بندرگاہ پر ماہی گیروں اور ماہی گیر خواتین سے گفت و شنید کی
08 JAN 2024 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر برائے ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے آج ساگر پرکرما یاترا مرحلہ 11 کے دوران اوڈیشہ کے جگت سنگھ پور ضلع کے پارادیپ فشنگ ہاربر پر ماہی گیروں اور ماہی گیر خواتین کے مسائل اور شکایات کو سمجھنے کے لیے ان کے ساتھ گفت و شنید کی۔ تقریب کے دوران مستفید ہونے والوں کو کے سی سی، سرٹیفکیٹ/ منظوری کے احکامات اور کھارے پانی کے تالاب کی سبسڈی بھی دی گئی۔ جی اے آئی ایس سے مستفید ہونے والوں میں چیک بھی تقسیم کیے گئے۔
علاوہ ازیں جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے اوڈیشہ کے پارادیپ میں پارادیپ فشنگ ہاربر کو جدید بنانے اور اپ گریڈ کرنے کے پروجیکٹ کا افتتاح کیا اور اس کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔
اس کے بعد، ساگر پرکرما یاترا اوڈیشہ کے کیندرپاڑہ ضلع کے کھریناسی فش لینڈنگ سینٹر پہنچی اور ماہی گیروں، ماہی گیروں اور ماہی گیر برادری کے نمائندوں کی مشترکہ کوششوں کا مشاہدہ کیا۔ جناب روپالا نے بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو پورا کرنے میں ماہی گیروں کے اہم کردار اور ہمارے ماہی گیروں اور ماہی گیروں کے انمول تعاون کو تسلیم کیا جو ہمیں خوراک کا ایک اہم ذریعہ فراہم کرنے کے لیے انتھک کام کرتے ہیں۔
یہ سن کر فائدہ اٹھانے والے خوش ہوئے اور وہ اس اہمیت اور اثر سے متعلق ہو سکتے ہیں جو اس یاترا سے ان کی زندگی میں آئے گا۔ فائدہ اٹھانے والوں نے ایک کھلی گفت و شنید میں سرگرمی سے حصہ لیا اور بائیوفلوک ، آر اے ایس ، کولڈ اسٹوریج کی ترقی وغیرہ جیسی ٹکنالوجیوں کے بارے میں تبادلہ خیال کیا اور انھیں کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ (کے سی سی) دیا گیا۔
اس کے بعد ماہی گیروں کی دہلیز پر بات چیت میں انھوں نے مرکزی وزیر سے مختلف چیلنجوں اور مسائل پر زور دیا۔ مزید برآں جناب روپالا نے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ماہی گیروں کو درپیش چیلنجوں پر ضروری اقدامات کئے جائیں گے۔
ساگر پرکرما مرحلہ 11 پروگرام میں مختلف مقامات سے تقریبا 5500 ماہی گیروں، ماہی گیری کے مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈروں اور اسکالرز نے شرکت کی۔ جناب رنیندر پرتاپ ساوائن، وزیر زراعت و کسانوں کو بااختیار بنانے، محکمہ ماہی پروری اور اے آر ڈی، حکومت اوڈیشہ، پارادیپ کے ایم ایل اے جناب سمبت روترے، ڈی او ایف کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ نیتو کماری پرساد، این ایف ڈی بی کے چیف ایگزیکٹو ڈاکٹر ایل نرسمہا مورتی اور دیگر سرکاری حکام بھی پارادیپ فشنگ ہاربر پر موجود تھے۔
ساگر پرکرما یاترا مرحلہ 11 جو 7 جنوری 2024 کو شروع ہوئی تھی، اوڈیشہ کے پوری ضلع کے گنجم کا احاطہ کرتی ہے۔ ساگر پرکرما ماہی گیری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر کی قیادت میں ماہی گیروں کی ایک بڑی مہم ہے۔ اس پروگرام سے ماہی گیروں سے ملنے، ان کی مشکلات سننے، گاؤں کی سطح پر زمینی حقائق کا مشاہدہ کرنے، پائیدار ماہی گیری کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانے میں مدد ملے گی کہ حکومتی اقدامات ماہی گیروں تک آخری میل تک پہنچ سکیں۔