Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister Shri Parshottam Rupala interacts with fishermen, and fisherwomen at Paradip Fishing Harbour, Odisha today during Sagar Parikrama Yatra Phase XI
08 JAN 2024 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, and Dairying Shri Parshottam Rupala interacted with fishermen, and fisherwomen to understand their issues and grievances at Paradip Fishing Harbour, Jagatsinghpur District, Odisha today during Sagar Parikrama Yatra Phase XI. During the event, beneficiaries were felicitated with KCC, Certificates/Sanction Orders and brackish water pond subsidies. Cheques were also distributed to GAIS beneficiaries.
Alongside, Shri Parshottam Rupala inaugurated and laid the foundation stone for the project to modernize and upgrade the Paradip Fishing Harbour in Paradip, Odisha.
Taking forward, Sagar Parikrama Yatra reached Kharinasi Fish Landing Center, Kendrapada District of Odisha and witnessed the collaborative efforts of fishermen, fish farmers and representatives from the fishing community. Shri Rupala recognized the critical role of fish farmers in meeting the growing demand and the invaluable contributions of our fishermen and fish farmers who tirelessly work to provide us with a vital source of food and sustenance.
Beneficiaries were happy after listening this and they could relate to the importance & impact that this Yatra will bring in their lives. Beneficiaries actively participated in an open interaction and discussed regarding the technologies such as Biofloc, RAS, development of cold storages etc. and were felicitated with Kisan Credit Card (KCC).
In subsequent interactions at the fishermen’s doorstep, they urged Union Minister on various challenges and issues. Further, Shri Rupala addressed and said that necessary steps will be taken on the challenges being faced by fishermen.
Approx. 5,500 fishermen, various fisheries stakeholders, and scholars attended physically the Sagar Parikrama Phase IX program from various places. Shri Ranendra Pratap Sawain, Minister of Agriculture & Farmers Empowerment Dept, Fisheries and ARD Dept, Govt of Odisha, Shri Sambit Routray, MLA, Paradip, Smt. Neetu Kumari Prasad, Joint Secretary, DoF, Dr.L. Narasimha Murthy, Chief Executive NFDB and other public authorities were also present at Paradip Fishing Harbour.
Sagar Parikrama Yatra Phase XI which started on 7th January 2024 covered Ganjam, Puri district of Odisha. Sagar Parikrama is a mega fisher's outreach initiative led by Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying. This programme would assist in meeting fishermen, hearing their difficulties, witnessing village-level ground realities, encouraging sustainable fishing, and ensuring that government initiatives reach fishermen at the last mile.

మత్స్య పరిశ్రమ, పశు పోషణ మరియు పాడి పరిశ్రమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
సాగర పరిక్రమ యాత్ర `11 వ దశ సందర్భంగా ఒడిషాలోని పరదీప్‌ ఫిషింగ్‌ హార్బర్‌లో మత్స్యకారులు, మత్స్యకార మహిళలతో ముచ్చటించిన కేంద్ర మంత్రి శ్రీ పరుషోత్తం రూపాల.
08 JAN 2024 7:49PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర మత్స్య, పశుసంవర్ధక, పాడి పరిశ్రమ శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ పరుషోత్తంరూపాల ఈరోజు ఒడిషాలోని జగత్‌సింగ్‌పూర్‌జిల్లా, పరదీప్‌ ఫిషింగ్‌ హార్బర్‌ లో మత్స్యకారులు, మత్స్యకార మహిళలతో మాట్లాడి వారి సమస్యలు అడిగి తెలుసుకున్నారు. సాగర పరిక్రమ యాత్ర ఫేజ్‌ `11 కింద ఈ కార్యక్రమం చేపట్టారు. ఈ సందర్భంగా లబ్ధిదారులకు సర్టిఫికేట్లు, వివిధ పథకాల మంజూరు లేఖలు, ఉప్పునీటి కయ్యల కు సంబంధించి సబ్సిడీలు అందజేశారు. దీనితోపాటు, శ్రీ పరుషోత్తం రూపాల, పరదీప్‌లో పరదీప్‌ఫిషింగ్‌ హార్బర్‌ ఆధునీకరణ, స్థాయిపెంపునకు సంబంధించిన ప్రాజెక్టుకుశంకుస్థాపన చేశారు.
సాగర పరిక్రమ, ఒడిషాలోని కేంద్రపార జిల్లా యాత్రఖరినసి ఫిషింగ్‌ ల్యాండిరగ్‌ సెంటర్‌ను చేరుకుంది.అక్కడ మత్స్యకారులు, మత్స్య రైతులు పరస్పర సహకారంతో సాగిస్తున్న కృషిని మంత్రి తిలకించారు. మన మత్స్య కారులు సాగిస్తున్న నిరంతర కృషిని శ్రీరూపాల ఈ సందర్భంగా గుర్తించారు.
మత్స్యకారులే కీలకశక్తిగా ఉన్నారంటూ కేంద్ర మంత్రి అనడంతో వారు ఎంతో సంతోషించారు.ఈ యాత్ర ద్వారా వారి జీవితాలలో కలగనున్న మార్పు గురించి కూడా వారు చెప్పుకుంటున్నారు. కేంద్ర మంత్రితో జరిగిన ముఖాముఖి కార్యక్రమంలో మత్స్యకారులు, వివిధ పథకాల లబ్దిదారులు ఉత్సాహంగా పాల్గొన్నారు.ఈ రంగానికి సంబంధించిన ఆధునిక సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానమైన బయొప్లాక్‌, ఆర్‌.ఎ.ఎస్‌, శీతల గిడ్డంగుల అభివృద్ధి వంటి వాటి గురించి వారు ప్రస్తావించారు. లబ్ధిదారులకు కిసాన్‌క్రెడిట్‌ కార్డులు అందజేశారు.
ఆతర్వాత మంత్రి మత్స్యకారుల ఇళ్లవద్దకు వెళ్లి వారితో మాట్లాడారు. వారు ఎదుర్కొంటున్న పలు సవాళ్లగురించి , సమస్యల గురించి వారు వివరించారు. మత్స్యకారులు ఎదుర్కొంటున్న వివిధ సవాళ్లవిషయంలో తగిన చర్యలు తీసుకుంటామని శ్రీ రూపాల హామీఇచ్చారు.
సుమారు 5500 మంది మత్స్యకారులు, వివిధ, మత్స్యకార రంగానికి చెందిన స్టేక్‌ హోల్డర్లు, ఈ రంగంలో విశేష అనుభవం కలిగినవారు సాగర పరిక్రమ 11 కార్యక్రమానికి వివిధ ప్రాంతాలనుంచి హాజరయ్యారు.
్‌్‌ఒడిషా ప్రభుత్వ ఎఆర్‌డి విభాగం, వ్యవసాయం, రైతు సాదికారత శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ రణేంద్ర ప్రతాప్‌ సవాయిన్‌, పరదీప్‌ ఎం.ఎల్‌.ఎ శ్రీ సంబిత్‌ రౌత్రాయ్‌, డిఒఎఫ్‌జాయింట్‌ సెక్రటరీ శ్రీమతి నీతుకుమారి ప్రసాద్‌, ఎన్‌.ఎఫ్‌డి.బి ఛీఫ్‌ ఎగ్జిక్యూటివ్‌ డాక్టర్‌ ఎల్‌.నరసింహమూర్తి, ఇతరప్రభుత్వ అధికారులు, పరదీప్‌ ఫిషింగ్‌ హార్బర్‌ వద్ద జరిగిన కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్నారు.
సాగర పరిక్రమ యాత్ర `11 2024 జనవరి 7 వ తేదీన ప్రారంభమైంది. ఇది ఒడిషాలోని గంజాం, పూరి
జిల్లాలోపూర్తి అయింది. సాగరపరిక్రమ అనేది కేంద్ర మత్స్య, పశుసంవర్ధక, పాడిపరిశ్రమ శాఖ ఆధ్వర్యంలో చేపట్టిన భారీ కార్యక్రమం. ఈ కార్యక్రమం ద్వారా పెద్ద ఎత్తున మత్స్యకారులను కలుసుకుంటారు. వారి సమస్యలు తెలసుకుంటారు. మత్స్యకార గ్రామాలలో వాస్తవ పరిస్థితులను అంచనావేస్తారు. సుస్థిర చేపలవేటను ప్రోత్సహిస్తారు.ప్రభుత్వం చేపడుతున్న వివిధ అభివృద్ధి సంక్షేమ పథకాలు చిట్టచివరి లబ్ధిదారుకు కూడా చేరేలా చర్యలు తీసుకుంటారు.