Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister Shri Parshottam Rupala interacts with fishermen, and fisherwomen at Paradip Fishing Harbour, Odisha today during Sagar Parikrama Yatra Phase XI
08 JAN 2024 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, and Dairying Shri Parshottam Rupala interacted with fishermen, and fisherwomen to understand their issues and grievances at Paradip Fishing Harbour, Jagatsinghpur District, Odisha today during Sagar Parikrama Yatra Phase XI. During the event, beneficiaries were felicitated with KCC, Certificates/Sanction Orders and brackish water pond subsidies. Cheques were also distributed to GAIS beneficiaries.
Alongside, Shri Parshottam Rupala inaugurated and laid the foundation stone for the project to modernize and upgrade the Paradip Fishing Harbour in Paradip, Odisha.
Taking forward, Sagar Parikrama Yatra reached Kharinasi Fish Landing Center, Kendrapada District of Odisha and witnessed the collaborative efforts of fishermen, fish farmers and representatives from the fishing community. Shri Rupala recognized the critical role of fish farmers in meeting the growing demand and the invaluable contributions of our fishermen and fish farmers who tirelessly work to provide us with a vital source of food and sustenance.
Beneficiaries were happy after listening this and they could relate to the importance & impact that this Yatra will bring in their lives. Beneficiaries actively participated in an open interaction and discussed regarding the technologies such as Biofloc, RAS, development of cold storages etc. and were felicitated with Kisan Credit Card (KCC).
In subsequent interactions at the fishermen’s doorstep, they urged Union Minister on various challenges and issues. Further, Shri Rupala addressed and said that necessary steps will be taken on the challenges being faced by fishermen.
Approx. 5,500 fishermen, various fisheries stakeholders, and scholars attended physically the Sagar Parikrama Phase IX program from various places. Shri Ranendra Pratap Sawain, Minister of Agriculture & Farmers Empowerment Dept, Fisheries and ARD Dept, Govt of Odisha, Shri Sambit Routray, MLA, Paradip, Smt. Neetu Kumari Prasad, Joint Secretary, DoF, Dr.L. Narasimha Murthy, Chief Executive NFDB and other public authorities were also present at Paradip Fishing Harbour.
Sagar Parikrama Yatra Phase XI which started on 7th January 2024 covered Ganjam, Puri district of Odisha. Sagar Parikrama is a mega fisher's outreach initiative led by Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying. This programme would assist in meeting fishermen, hearing their difficulties, witnessing village-level ground realities, encouraging sustainable fishing, and ensuring that government initiatives reach fishermen at the last mile.

ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ, ପଶୁ ସମ୍ପଦ ଓ ଦୁଗ୍ଧ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ସାଗର ପରିକ୍ରମା ଯାତ୍ରା ଏକାଦଶ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟରେ ପାରାଦୀପ ମାଛଧରା ପୋତାଶ୍ରୟରେ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଜୀବୀଙ୍କ ସହ ଆଲୋଚନା କଲେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପରଷୋତ୍ତମ ରୂପାଲା
08 JAN 2024 7:49PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ, ପ୍ରାଣୀସମ୍ପଦ ଓ ଦୁଗ୍ଧ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ପରଷୋତ୍ତମ ରୂପାଲା ଆଜି ସାଗର ପରିକ୍ରମା ଯାତ୍ରା ଏକାଦଶ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ ଅବସରରେ ଜଗତସିଂହପୁର ଜିଲ୍ଲାର ପାରାଦୀପ ମାଛଧରା ପୋତାଶ୍ରୟରେ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଜୀବୀ ପୁରୁଷ ଓ ମହିଳାଙ୍କ ସହ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିବା ସହ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ସମସ୍ୟା ଓ ଅସୁବିଧା ପଚାରି ବୁଝିଛନ୍ତି। ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ସେ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଜୀବୀ ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କୁ କେସିସି, ପ୍ରମାଣପତ୍ର/ମଞ୍ଜୁରୀ ଆଦେଶ ଓ କ୍ଷାର ପାଣି ପୋଖରୀ ସବସିଡି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ଜିଏଆଇଏସ୍ ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଚେକ୍ ବାଣ୍ଟିଥିଲେ ।
ଏହା ସହ ପାରାଦୀପ ମାଛ ଧରା ପୋତାଶ୍ରୟର ଆଧୁନିକୀକରଣ ଓ ଉନ୍ନତିକରଣ ପାଇଁ ଶ୍ରୀ ପରଷୋତ୍ତମ ରୂପାଲା ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଉଦ୍ ଘାଟନ ଓ ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ କରିଥିଲେ।
ସାଗର ପରିକ୍ରମା ଯାତ୍ରା ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ଆଜି ଶ୍ରୀ ରୂପାଲା ପ୍ରଥମେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରାପଡ଼ା ଜିଲ୍ଲାର ଖରିନାସୀ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ଅବତରଣ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରରେ ପହଞ୍ଚି ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଜୀବୀ, ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ଚାଷୀ ଓ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଜୀବୀ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟର ପ୍ରତିନିଧିଙ୍କ ମିଳିତ ଉଦ୍ୟମକୁ ଦେଖିବାକୁ ପାଇଥିଲେ। ଶ୍ରୀ ରୂପାଲା ବର୍ଦ୍ଧିତ ଚାହିଦା ପୂରଣ କରିବାରେ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ଚାଷୀଙ୍କ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକା ଏବଂ ଆମର ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଜୀବୀ ଏବଂ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ଚାଷୀଙ୍କ ଅମୂଲ୍ୟ ଅବଦାନକୁ ସ୍ୱୀକାର କରିଥିଲେ। ଏମାନେ ଆମକୁ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ଜୀବିକାର ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଉତ୍ସ ଯୋଗାଇବା ପାଇଁ ଅକ୍ଳାନ୍ତ ପରିଶ୍ରମ କରନ୍ତି ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ।
ଏହା ଶୁଣି ହିତାଧିକାରୀମାନେ ଖୁସି ହୋଇଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ସେମାନେ ଏହି ଯାତ୍ରା ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଜୀବନରେ ଆଣିଥିବା ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଭାବ ବିଷୟରେ କହିପାରିଥିଲେ। ହିତାଧିକାରୀମାନେ ଏକ ଖୋଲା ଆଲୋଚନାରେ ସକ୍ରିୟ ଭାବରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ବାୟୋଫ୍ଲକ୍, ଆରଏଏସ୍, ଶୀତଳ ଭଣ୍ଡାରର ବିକାଶ ଇତ୍ୟାଦି ଜ୍ଞାନକୌଶଳ ବିଷୟରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ ।ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ କିଷାନ କ୍ରେଡିଟ୍ କାର୍ଡ (କେସିସି) ପ୍ରଦାନ କରି ସମ୍ବର୍ଦ୍ଧିତ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା।
ଏହାପରେ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଜୀବୀଙ୍କ ଘର ପାଖରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ଆଲୋଚନାରେ ସେମାନେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସମସ୍ୟା ସମାଧାନ ଓ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗକୁ ନେଇ ଅନୁରୋଧ କରିଥିଲେ। ଏହା ଶୁଣିବା ପରେ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଜୀବୀମାନେ ସମ୍ମୁଖୀନ ହେଉଥିବା ସମସ୍ୟା ଉପରେ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନିଆଯିବ ବୋଲି ଶ୍ରୀ ରୂପାଲା କହିଥିଲେ।
ସାଗର ପରିକ୍ରମା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ ଏକାଦଶ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସ୍ଥାନରୁ ପାଖାପାଖି ୫୫୦୦ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଜୀବୀ, ବିଭିନ୍ନ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଜୀବୀ ଓ ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞ ଯୋଗ ଦେଇଥିଲେ। ପାରାଦୀପ ମାଛଧରା ପୋତାଶ୍ରୟରେ ଓଡ଼ିଶା ସରକାରଙ୍କ କୃଷି ଓ କୃଷକ ସଶକ୍ତୀକରଣ ବିଭାଗ, ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ଓ ପ୍ରାଣୀସମ୍ପଦ, ଦୁଗ୍ଧ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ବିଭାଗ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ରଣେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପ୍ରତାପ ସ୍ୱାଇଁ, ପାରାଦୀପ ବିଧାୟକ ସମ୍ବିତ ରାଉତରାୟ, କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାରଙ୍କ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ବିଭାଗର ଯୁଗ୍ମ ସଚିବ ନିତୁ କୁମାରୀ ପ୍ରସାଦ, ଏନ୍ଏଫଡିବିର ମୁଖ୍ୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟନିର୍ବାହୀ ଡ. ଏଲ୍ ନରସିଂହ ମୂର୍ତ୍ତି ଓ ଅନ୍ୟ ସରକାରୀ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ।
୭ ଜାନୁଆରୀ ୨୦୨୪ରୁ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଥିବା ସାଗର ପରିକ୍ରମା ଯାତ୍ରାର ଏକାଦଶ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ ଓଡ଼ିଶାର ଗଞ୍ଜାମ ଓ ପୁରୀ ଜିଲ୍ଲାରେ ଶେଷ ହୋଇସାରିଛି । କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ, ପ୍ରାଣୀସମ୍ପଦ ଓ ଦୁଗ୍ଧ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ ସାଗର ପରିକ୍ରମା ହେଉଛି ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଜୀବୀଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ବ୍ୟାପକ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଅଭିଯାନ । ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଜୀବୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଭେଟିବା, ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଅସୁବିଧା ଶୁଣିବା, ଗ୍ରାମସ୍ତରୀୟ ବାସ୍ତବତାକୁ ଦେଖିବା, ଦୀର୍ଘସ୍ଥାୟୀ ମାଛଧରାକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ଏବଂ ଶେଷ ଧାଡ଼ିରେ ଥିବା ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଜୀବୀଙ୍କ ପାଖରେ ସରକାରୀ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ପହଞ୍ଚାଇବାରେ ସହାୟକ ହେବ ।