Ministry of Defence
CHIEF OF THE AIR STAFF VISITS DG NCC RDC CAMP-2024
08 JAN 2024 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari, PVSM, AVSM, VM, ADC, Chief of the Air Staff (CAS) visited the NCC Republic Day (RD) Camp 2024 at Delhi Cantt today. On arrival, the Air Chief was received by the DG NCC, Lt Gen Gurbirpal Singh, AVSM, VSM.
The Chief of Air Staff reviewed the 'Guard of Honour' presented by the cadets from the Army, Navy, and Air Force wings of the NCC. This was followed by a spectacular band display by the cadets of NER (North East Region). The CAS inspected the 'Flag Area', which was painstakingly prepared by cadets from all 17 NCC Directorates, depicting various social awareness themes. The cadets provided a concise description of their respective models.
The CAS also visited Hall of Fame, which is a rich embodiment of NCC’s glorious 75 years. Later, the Air Chief Marshal, accompanied by other distinguished guests, witnessed an impressive 'Cultural Programme' performed by the talented cadets at the NCC auditorium. Cadets from different directorates presented their culture through the medium of dance and songs.
Later, while addressing the cadets, the Air Chief Marshal commended the cadets for their immaculate turn out, smart bearing and splendid drill movements. He congratulated all the cadets present on being selected for the prestigious RD Camp.
He emphasised on how our diversity is our strength and how together we can achieve greatness.
He brought out how NCC has contributed significantly in transforming the lives of millions by inculcating the qualities of discipline, leadership, camaraderie, team spirit, adventure and national integration.
Speaking on leadership the CAS mentioned that it was about inspiring others through actions, fostering espirit-de-corps and looking after those placed under you. He also commended the cadets on their spirit of selflessness, amply demonstrated through the years.
He emphasised the importance of 'unity and discipline', the motto of NCC, and how joining the armed forces can give them a great opportunity to inculcate these qualities in life.

وزارت دفاع
فضائیہ کے سربراہ نے ڈی جی این سی سی آر ڈی سی کیمپ 2024 کا دورہ کیا
08 JAN 2024 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
فضائیہ کے سربراہ ائیرچیف مارشل وی آر چودھری، پی وی ایس ایم، اے وی ایس ایم، وی ایم، اے ڈی سی، چیف آف دی ایئر اسٹاف (سی اے ایس) نے آج دہلی کینٹ میں این سی سی یوم جمہوریہ (آر ڈی) کیمپ 2024 کا دورہ کیا۔ان کی آمد پر، فضائیہ کے سربراہ کا استقبال ڈی جی این سی سی، لیفٹیننٹ جنرل گربیرپال سنگھ، اے وی ایس ایم، وی ایس ایم نے کیا۔
فضائیہ کے سربراہ نے این سی سی کے بری، بحری اور فضائیہ کے دستوں کے ونگز کے کیڈٹس کی جانب سے پیش کیے گئے 'گارڈ آف آنر' کا جائزہ لیا۔ اس کے بعد این ای آر (نارتھ ایسٹ ریجن) کے کیڈٹس نے شاندار بینڈ کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ سی اے ایس نے 'فلیگ ایریا' کا معائنہ کیا، جسے این سی سی کے تمام 17 ڈائریکٹوریٹ کے کیڈٹس نے بڑی محنت سے تیار کیا تھا، جس میں سماجی بیداری کے مختلف موضوعات کو دکھایا گیا تھا۔ کیڈٹس نے اپنے اپنے ماڈلز کی مختصر تفصیل فراہم کی۔
سی اے ایس نے ہال آف فیم کا بھی دورہ کیا، جو این سی سی کے شاندار 75 سالوں کا ایک بھرپور نظارہ پیش کرتا ہے۔ بعد ازاں، ائیر چیف مارشل نے دیگر معزز مہمانوں کے ہمراہ این سی سی آڈیٹوریم میں باصلاحیت کیڈٹس کی جانب سے شاندار ثقافتی پروگرام کا مشاہدہ کیا۔ مختلف ڈائریکٹوریٹ کے کیڈٹس نے ڈانس اور گانوں کے ذریعے اپنی ثقافت پیش کی۔
بعد ازاں، کیڈٹس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ائیر چیف مارشل نے کیڈٹس کو ان کے شاندار ٹرن آؤٹ، سمارٹ بیئرنگ اور شاندار مشقوں پر سراہا۔ انہوں نے باوقار آر ڈی کیمپ کے لیے منتخب ہونے پر موجود تمام کیڈٹس کو مبارکباد دی۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کس طرح ہمارا تنوع ہماری طاقت ہے اور ہم کس طرح مل کر عظمت حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔
انہوں نے بتایا کہ کس طرح این سی سی نے نظم و ضبط، قیادت، دوستی، ٹیم اسپرٹ، ایڈونچر اور قومی یکجہتی کی خصوصیات کو ابھار کر لاکھوں لوگوں کی زندگیوں کو تبدیل کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
قیادت پر بات کرتے ہوئے سی اے ایس نے بتایا کہ یہ اپنی کارکردگی کے ذریعے دوسروں کو متاثر کرنے، اسپرٹ-ڈی-کور کو فروغ دینے اور آپ کے ماتحت افراد کی دیکھ بھال کے بارے میں ہے۔ انہوں نے کیڈٹس کی بے لوثی کے جذبے کو بھی سراہا۔
انہوں نے 'اتحاد اور نظم و ضبط' کی اہمیت پر زور دیا، این سی سی کا نصب العین، اور کس طرح مسلح افواج میں شمولیت انہیں زندگی میں ان خصوصیات کو ابھارنے کا بہترین موقع فراہم کر سکتی ہے۔