Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister Shri Parshottam Rupala leads Sagar Parikrama Yatra Phase-X on its fifth day at Vizianagaram, Andhra Pradesh
06 JAN 2024 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister (FAHD) Shri Parshottam Rupala along with MoS Dr. L Murugan led the Sagar Parikrama Yatra Phase-X on its fifth day at Chintapalli Village, Pusapatirega Mandal, Vizianagaram district of Andhra Pradesh. Shri Parshottam Rupala interacted with beneficiaries at Chintapalli Village and discussed regarding the Boat Jetty and fish landing center project’s progress.
Union Minister felicitated beneficiaries under PMMSY scheme, distributed FFPO certificates. Beneficiaries were also felicitated with KCC. Further, beneficiaries shared their ground level experiences, highlighted their challenges, and expressed gratitude for the enormous impact that the KCC and PMMSY schemes have made to the lives of fishermen and the fishing community. On the sidelines of the program, Dr. L Murugan attended Viskit Bharat Sankalp Yatra at Cherukupalli Village, Bhogapuram Mandal.
MoS Dr. L Murugan shared his views about improving the quality of life and economic well-being of people in rural areas on creation of livelihood opportunities in fisheries sector. Moving Forward, Sagar Parikrama Phase-X reached Budagatlapalem, Srikakulam District of Andhra Pradesh. Here, where Union Minister interacted with beneficiaries for mobile aqua lab.
In subsequent interactions at Budagatlapalem, fishermen urged Shri Rupala regarding Mini Jetty, requested for subsidies to be provided for boat and net separately. Shri Parshottam Rupala addressed that necessary steps will be taken on the challenges being faced by fishermen. He felicitated beneficiaries with, FFPO certificate, assets (MFRO Units) under PMMSY scheme and KCC for fishers. Union Minister discussed the issues and development opportunities with local people representatives. Various applications have been received from beneficiaries to strengthen the fisheries ecosystem. He also expressed his belief that the PMMSY programme will have a substantial impact on the Indian fisheries sector, with the goal of increasing fish production and productivity using technology and scientific methods of fishing and aquaculture.
Shri G.V.L Narasimha Rao, Member of Rajya Sabha, Shri B. Appala Naidu, Member of Assembly, Nellimarla Assembly Constituency, Ms. Nagalakshmi. S, Collector & District Magistrate, Vizianagaram, Shri K.Mayur Ashok, Joint Collector, AP were also present on the 5th day of Sagar Parikrama. Smt. Neetu Kumari Prasad, Joint Secretary, DoF, introduced Sagar Parikrama, explaining that its goal is to interact with fishermen, hear their difficulties and grievances, witness village level ground realities, and ensure that government’s best practices and initiatives reach the beneficiaries.
Sagar Parikrama Yatra Phase-X was a remarkable success as it continued from 1st January 2024 to 6th January 2024 with an aim to facilitate interaction with fishermen, coastal communities, and stakeholders to disseminate information of various fisheries related schemes and programs being implemented by the Government, highlight the best practices, promote responsible fisheries and demonstrate solidarity with all fisher folks and concerned stakeholders. Yatra covered various coastal districts of Andhra Pradesh such as Nellore, Prakasam, Bapatla, Krishna, West Godavari, Konasema, Kakinada Union Territory of Puducherry, Yanam, Visakhapatnam, Vizianagaram & Srikakulam district of Andhra Pradesh and has come to an end today.
Initial four days of Sagar Parikrama Phase-X Yatra was led by Shri Parshottam Rupala along with Dr. L Murugan in the presence of other esteemed public authorities. During the Sagar Parikrama Yatra Phase-X, Union Minister, MoS and other dignitaries interacted with beneficiaries such as fisherwomen group representatives, mechanized and motorized boat owners’ association representatives, aqua farmers, dry fish vendors association representatives, other PMMSY and KCC beneficiaries where, beneficiaries actively participated during the event and shared their success stories.
Beneficiaries were felicitated with sanctions/certificate, assets (sea safety kits, 4-wheeler live fish transport vehicle) under the schemes like PMMSY and KCC for fishers. Union Minister took a review meeting with hatchery operators, feed industry and interacted with beneficiaries such as Aqua-Farmers, Processing Plant Operators, and other stakeholders during the Yatra.
With the completion of the Yatra on its fifth day at Budagatlapalem which holds special place in this incredible journey and reaching the milestone of 100 locations of Sagar Parikrama Yatra, is momentous. Overall, approx. 31,400 beneficiaries such as fishermen, fish farmers, fisher women and other stakeholders contributed and participated in Sagar Parikrama Phase-X from across entire coastal region of Andhra Pradesh. The upcoming Sagar Parikrama stages would motivate and produce an impactful effort to address fishermen's issues and encourage them to take use of various schemes such as PMMSY and KCC for their betterment.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے آندھرا پردیش کے وجیا نگرم میں ساگر پریکرما یاترا فیز-دس کے پانچویں دن قیادت کی
06 JAN 2024 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر ( ایف اے ایچ ڈی ) جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن کے ساتھ آندھرا پردیش کے وجیا نگرم ضلع میں پوسا پتریگا منڈل کے چنتا پلی گاؤں میں ساگر پریکرما یاترا فیز-X کے پانچویں دن ، اس کی قیادت کی۔ جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے چنتاپلی گاؤں میں استفادہ کنندگان سے بات چیت کی اور بوٹ جیٹی اور فش لینڈنگ سینٹر پروجیکٹ کی پیشرفت کے بارے میں تبادلہ ٔخیال کیا۔
مرکزی وزیر نے پی ایم ایم ایس وائی اسکیم کے تحت مستفید ہونے والوں کی عزت افزائی کی اور ایف ایف پی او سرٹیفکیٹ تقسیم کئے۔ استفادہ کنندگان کو کے سی سی سے بھی نوازا گیا۔ اس کے علاوہ ، فائدہ اٹھانے والوں نے زمینی سطح پر حاصل ہوئے تجربات کا بھی اشتراک کیا ، اپنے چیلنجوں کے بارے میں بتایا اور کے سی سی اور پی ایم ایم ایس وائی اسکیموں سے ماہی گیروں اور ماہی گیر برادری کی زندگیوں پر ہونے والے زبردست اثرات کے لیے شکریے کا اظہار کیا۔ پروگرام کے موقع پر، ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن نے بھوگاپورم منڈل کے چیروکوپلی گاؤں میں وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا میں شرکت کی۔
وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن نے ماہی گیری کے شعبے میں ذریعۂ معاش کے مواقع پیدا کرنے پر دیہی علاقوں میں لوگوں کے معیار زندگی اور معاشی بہبود کو بہتر بنانے کے بارے میں اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا۔ اس کے بعد ، ساگر پریکرما فیز-X آندھرا پردیش کے سری کاکولم ضلع کے بڈاگتلاپلم پہنچی۔ یہاں مرکزی وزیر نے موبائل ایکوا لیب سے فائدہ اٹھانے والوں سے بات چیت کی۔
بڈاگتلاپلم میں ، بعد میں ہونے والی بات چیت میں، ماہی گیروں نے منی جیٹی کے بارے میں کشتی اور جال کے لیے الگ سے سبسڈی فراہم کرنے کے لیے جناب روپالا پر زور دیا ۔ جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ماہی گیروں کو درپیش چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے ضروری اقدامات کئے جائیں گے۔ انہوں نے استفادہ کنندگان کو ، ایف ایف پی او سرٹیفکیٹ، پی ایم ایم ایس وائی اسکیم کے تحت اثاثہ جات (ایم ایف آر او یونٹس) اور ماہی گیروں کے لیے کے سی سی سے نوازا۔ مرکزی وزیر نے مقامی عوامی نمائندوں کے ساتھ مسائل اور ترقی کے مواقع پر تبادلہ ٔخیال کیا۔ ماہی گیری کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے استفادہ کنندگان سے مختلف درخواستیں موصول ہوئی ہیں۔ انہوں نے اپنے یقین کا اظہار بھی کیا کہ پی ایم ایم ایس وائی پروگرام کا بھارتی ماہی گیری کے شعبے پر کافی اثر پڑے گا، جس کا مقصد مچھلی کی پیداوار اور پیداواری صلاحیت کو ٹیکنالوجی اور ماہی گیری اور آبی زراعت کے سائنسی طریقوں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے بڑھانا ہے۔
جناب جی وی ایل نرسمہا راؤ، رکن راجیہ سبھا، جناب بی اپالا نائیڈو، رکن اسمبلی، نیلی مارلا اسمبلی حلقہ کی محترمہ ناگالکشمی ، ایس، کلکٹر اور ضلع مجسٹریٹ، وجیا نگرم، جناب کے میور اشوک، جوائنٹ کلکٹر، اے پی بھی ساگر پریکرما کے 5ویں دن موجود تھے۔ ڈی او ایف کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ نیتو کماری پرسا، نے ساگر پریکرما کا تعارف کرایا اور بتایا کہ اس کا مقصد ماہی گیروں کے ساتھ بات چیت کرنا، ان کی مشکلات اور شکایات کو سننا، گاؤں کی سطح پر زمینی حقائق کا مشاہدہ کرنا اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ حکومت کے بہترین طریقہ ٔکار اور اقدامات استفادہ کنندگان تک پہنچ رہے ہیں ۔
ساگر پریکرما یاترا فیز-X ایک قابل ذکر کامیابی تھی کیونکہ یہ یکم جنوری ، 2024 ء سے 6 جنوری ، 2024 ء تک جاری رہی ، جس کا مقصد ماہی گیروں، ساحلی برادریوں اور متعلقہ فریقین کے ساتھ بات چیت میں سہولت فراہم کرنا ہے تاکہ حکومت کی طرف سے نافذ کی جا رہی مختلف ماہی گیری سے متعلق اسکیموں اور پروگراموں کی معلومات کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کی جا سکے اور ماہی گیری کے تمام طبقوں اور متعلقہ فریقوں کے ساتھ یکجہتی کا اظہار کیا جا سکے ۔ یاترا نے آندھرا پردیش کے مختلف ساحلی اضلاع جیسے نیلور، پرکاسم، باپٹلا، کرشنا، مغربی گوداوری، کونسیما، کاکیناڈا ، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ پڈوچیری، ینم، وشاکھاپٹنم، وجیا نگرم اور آندھرا پردیش کے سری کاکولم ضلع کا احاطہ کیا اور آج اس کا اختتام ہوا ۔
ساگر پریکرما فیز X یاترا کے ابتدائی چار دنوں کی قیادت جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے ، ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن کے ساتھ دیگر معزز سرکاری حکام کی موجودگی میں کی۔ ساگر پریکرما یاترا فیز-X کے دوران، مرکزی وزیر، وزیر مملکت اور دیگر معززین نے استفادہ کنندگان جیسے ماہی گیر خواتین کے گروپ کے نمائندوں، مشینی اور موٹر بوٹ کے مالکان کی ایسوسی ایشن کے نمائندوں، مچھلی پالن کرنے والے کسانوں، خشک مچھلی فروش کرنے والوں کی انجمنوں کے نمائندوں، دیگر پی ایم ایم ایس وائی اور کے سی سی کے دیگر مستفیدین کے ساتھ بات چیت کی ، جس میں استفادہ کنندگان نے تقریب کے دوران سرگرم شرکت کی اور اپنی کامیابیوں کے بارے میں بتایا ۔
ماہی گیروں کے لیے پی ایم ایم ایس وائی اور کے سی سی جیسی اسکیموں کے تحت فیض پانے والوں کو منظوریوں/سرٹیفکیٹ سے نوازا گیا اور انہیں اثاثے (سمندر میں حفاظتی کٹس، زندہ مچھلیوں کو لانے لے جانے کے لیے چار پہیوں والی گاڑیوں) سے نوازا گیا۔ مرکزی وزیر نے ہیچری آپریٹرز، فیڈ انڈسٹری کے ساتھ جائزہ میٹنگ کی اور یاترا کے دوران مچھلی پالن کرنے والے کسانوں ، پروسیسنگ پلانٹ آپریٹرز اور دیگر متعلقہ فریقین جیسے استفادہ کنندگان سے بات چیت کی۔
یاترا کے اپنے پانچویں دن بڈاگتلاپلم میں مکمل ہونے کے ساتھ ، جو اس ناقابل یقین سفر میں خاص مقام رکھتا ہے اور ساگر پریکرما یاترا کے 100 مقامات کے سنگ میل تک پہنچنا ایک اہم بات ہے۔ مجموعی طور پر، تقریباً 31400 استفادہ کنندگان جیسے ماہی گیر، مچھلی پالنےوالے ، ماہی گیر خواتین اور دیگر متعلقہ فریقین نے آندھرا پردیش کے پورے ساحلی علاقے سے ساگر پریکرما فیز X میں حصہ لیا اور اپنا تعاون پیش کیا۔ ساگر پریکرما کے آنے والے مراحل ماہی گیروں کے مسائل کو حل کرنے اور ان کی بہتری کے لیے پی ایم ایم ایس وائی اور کے سی سی جیسی مختلف اسکیموں کا استعمال کرنے کے لیے مؤثر کوشش کے ساتھ ، ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کریں گے۔
………………………………………
ش ح ۔ و ا ۔ ع ا
U.No. 3340