Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister Shri Parshottam Rupala leads Sagar Parikrama Yatra Phase-X on its fifth day at Vizianagaram, Andhra Pradesh
06 JAN 2024 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister (FAHD) Shri Parshottam Rupala along with MoS Dr. L Murugan led the Sagar Parikrama Yatra Phase-X on its fifth day at Chintapalli Village, Pusapatirega Mandal, Vizianagaram district of Andhra Pradesh. Shri Parshottam Rupala interacted with beneficiaries at Chintapalli Village and discussed regarding the Boat Jetty and fish landing center project’s progress.
Union Minister felicitated beneficiaries under PMMSY scheme, distributed FFPO certificates. Beneficiaries were also felicitated with KCC. Further, beneficiaries shared their ground level experiences, highlighted their challenges, and expressed gratitude for the enormous impact that the KCC and PMMSY schemes have made to the lives of fishermen and the fishing community. On the sidelines of the program, Dr. L Murugan attended Viskit Bharat Sankalp Yatra at Cherukupalli Village, Bhogapuram Mandal.
MoS Dr. L Murugan shared his views about improving the quality of life and economic well-being of people in rural areas on creation of livelihood opportunities in fisheries sector. Moving Forward, Sagar Parikrama Phase-X reached Budagatlapalem, Srikakulam District of Andhra Pradesh. Here, where Union Minister interacted with beneficiaries for mobile aqua lab.
In subsequent interactions at Budagatlapalem, fishermen urged Shri Rupala regarding Mini Jetty, requested for subsidies to be provided for boat and net separately. Shri Parshottam Rupala addressed that necessary steps will be taken on the challenges being faced by fishermen. He felicitated beneficiaries with, FFPO certificate, assets (MFRO Units) under PMMSY scheme and KCC for fishers. Union Minister discussed the issues and development opportunities with local people representatives. Various applications have been received from beneficiaries to strengthen the fisheries ecosystem. He also expressed his belief that the PMMSY programme will have a substantial impact on the Indian fisheries sector, with the goal of increasing fish production and productivity using technology and scientific methods of fishing and aquaculture.
Shri G.V.L Narasimha Rao, Member of Rajya Sabha, Shri B. Appala Naidu, Member of Assembly, Nellimarla Assembly Constituency, Ms. Nagalakshmi. S, Collector & District Magistrate, Vizianagaram, Shri K.Mayur Ashok, Joint Collector, AP were also present on the 5th day of Sagar Parikrama. Smt. Neetu Kumari Prasad, Joint Secretary, DoF, introduced Sagar Parikrama, explaining that its goal is to interact with fishermen, hear their difficulties and grievances, witness village level ground realities, and ensure that government’s best practices and initiatives reach the beneficiaries.
Sagar Parikrama Yatra Phase-X was a remarkable success as it continued from 1st January 2024 to 6th January 2024 with an aim to facilitate interaction with fishermen, coastal communities, and stakeholders to disseminate information of various fisheries related schemes and programs being implemented by the Government, highlight the best practices, promote responsible fisheries and demonstrate solidarity with all fisher folks and concerned stakeholders. Yatra covered various coastal districts of Andhra Pradesh such as Nellore, Prakasam, Bapatla, Krishna, West Godavari, Konasema, Kakinada Union Territory of Puducherry, Yanam, Visakhapatnam, Vizianagaram & Srikakulam district of Andhra Pradesh and has come to an end today.
Initial four days of Sagar Parikrama Phase-X Yatra was led by Shri Parshottam Rupala along with Dr. L Murugan in the presence of other esteemed public authorities. During the Sagar Parikrama Yatra Phase-X, Union Minister, MoS and other dignitaries interacted with beneficiaries such as fisherwomen group representatives, mechanized and motorized boat owners’ association representatives, aqua farmers, dry fish vendors association representatives, other PMMSY and KCC beneficiaries where, beneficiaries actively participated during the event and shared their success stories.
Beneficiaries were felicitated with sanctions/certificate, assets (sea safety kits, 4-wheeler live fish transport vehicle) under the schemes like PMMSY and KCC for fishers. Union Minister took a review meeting with hatchery operators, feed industry and interacted with beneficiaries such as Aqua-Farmers, Processing Plant Operators, and other stakeholders during the Yatra.
With the completion of the Yatra on its fifth day at Budagatlapalem which holds special place in this incredible journey and reaching the milestone of 100 locations of Sagar Parikrama Yatra, is momentous. Overall, approx. 31,400 beneficiaries such as fishermen, fish farmers, fisher women and other stakeholders contributed and participated in Sagar Parikrama Phase-X from across entire coastal region of Andhra Pradesh. The upcoming Sagar Parikrama stages would motivate and produce an impactful effort to address fishermen's issues and encourage them to take use of various schemes such as PMMSY and KCC for their betterment.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री परषोत्तम रूपाला ने आंध्र प्रदेश के विजयनगरम में सागर परिक्रमा यात्रा चरण-X के पांचवें दिन का नेतृत्व किया
06 JAN 2024 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी (एफएएचडी) मंत्री श्री परषोत्तम रूपाला ने राज्य मंत्री डॉ.एल मुरुगन के साथ आंध्र प्रदेश के विजयनगरम जिले के पुसापतिरेगा मंडल के चिंतापल्ली गांव में पांचवें दिन सागर परिक्रमा यात्रा चरण-X का नेतृत्व किया। श्री परषोत्तम रूपाला ने चिंतापल्ली गांव में लाभार्थियों से वार्तालाप किया और बोट जेट्टी और फिश लैंडिंग सेंटर परियोजना की प्रगति के संदर्भ में चर्चा की।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने पीएमएमएसवाई योजना के अंतर्गत लाभार्थियों को सम्मानित करते हुए एफएफपीओ प्रमाण पत्र वितरित किए। इस अवसर पर, लाभार्थियों को केसीसी देकर सम्मानित भी किया गया। इसके अलावा, लाभार्थियों ने अपने जमीनी स्तर के अनुभवों को साझा करते हुए उनके समक्ष आने वाली चुनौतियों की भी जानकारी दी और केसीसी एवं पीएमएमएसवाई योजनाओं से मछुआरों और मछली पकड़ने वाले समुदाय के जीवन पर पड़ने वाले व्यापक प्रभाव के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया। इस कार्यक्रम के अवसर पर डॉ. एल मुरुगन ने भोगपुरम मंडल के चेरुकुपल्ली गांव में विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा में भाग लिया।
केन्द्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल मुरुगन ने मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र में आजीविका के अवसरों के सृजन से ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में लोगों के जीवन की गुणवत्ता और आर्थिक कल्याण में सुधार के संबंध में अपने विचार साझा किए। इससे आगे बढ़ते हुए, सागर परिक्रमा चरण-दस आंध्र प्रदेश के श्रीकाकुलम जिले के बुडागट्लापलेम तक पहुंची। इस स्थल पर केंद्रीय मंत्री ने मोबाइल एक्वा लैब के लाभार्थियों से वार्तालाप किया।
बुडागाटलापलेम में मछुआरों ने श्री रूपाला से वार्तालाप करते हुए मिनी जेटी के संबंध में आग्रह करते हुए नाव और जाल के लिए अलग से सब्सिडी प्रदान करने का अनुरोध किया। श्री परषोत्तम रूपाला ने मछुआरों के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों पर आवश्यक कदम उठाए जाने का पूर्ण रूप से आश्वासन दिया। उन्होंने लाभार्थियों को एफएफपीओ प्रमाणपत्र, पीएमएमएसवाई योजना के अंतर्गत परिसंपत्ति (एमएफआरओ इकाइयां) और मछुआरों को केसीसी से सम्मानित किया। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने स्थानीय जन प्रतिनिधियों के साथ मुद्दों और विकास के अवसरों पर भी चर्चा की। मत्स्य पालन इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत बनाने के लिए लाभार्थियों से विभिन्न आवेदन प्राप्त हुए हैं। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि पीएमएमएसवाई कार्यक्रम का भारतीय मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र पर पर्याप्त प्रभाव पड़ेगा, जिसका लक्ष्य मछली पकड़ने और जलीय कृषि की प्रौद्योगिकी और वैज्ञानिक तरीकों का उपयोग करके मछली उत्पादन और उत्पादकता बढ़ाना है।
सागर परिक्रमा के 5 वें दिन राज्य सभा सदस्य श्री जीवीएल नरसिम्हा राव , नेल्लीमारला विधानसभा निर्वाचन क्षेत्र के विधानसभा सदस्य श्री बी. अप्पाला नायडू, विजयनगरम की कलेक्टर एवं जिला मजिस्ट्रेट सुश्री नागलक्ष्मी एस, आंध्रप्रदेश के संयुक्त कलेक्टर श्री के.मयूर अशोक भी उपस्थित थे। डीओएफ की संयुक्त सचिव श्रीमती नीतू कुमारी प्रसाद ने सागर परिक्रमा का शुभारंभ करते हुए बताया कि इसका लक्ष्य मछुआरों के साथ संवाद करना, उनकी कठिनाइयों और शिकायतों को सुनना, गांव स्तर की जमीनी हकीकत को देखना और यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि सरकार की सर्वोत्तम योजनाऐं और पहल लाभार्थियों तक पहुंचें।
1 जनवरी 2024 से 6 जनवरी 2024 तक चली सागर परिक्रमा यात्रा चरण-X उल्लेखनीय रूप से सफल रही। इसका उद्देश्य मछुआरों, तटीय समुदायों और हितधारकों के साथ संवाद की सुविधा प्रदान करते हुए विभिन्न मत्स्य पालन से संबंधित योजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों की जानकारी का प्रसार करना था। यह यात्रा सरकार की सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियों और योजनाओं की जानकारी प्रदान करते हुए मत्स्य पालन को बढ़ावा देगी और सभी मछुआरों और संबंधित हितधारकों के साथ एकजुटता को प्रदर्शित करेगी। इस यात्रा का समापन आंध्र प्रदेश के विभिन्न तटीय जिलों जैसे, प्रकाशम, बापटला, कृष्णा, पश्चिम गोदावरी, कोनासेमा, काकीनाडा केंद्र शासित प्रदेश पुडुचेरी नेल्लोर और यनम, विशाखापत्तनम, विजयनगरम एवं श्रीकाकुलम जिले को शामिल करते हुए आज हुआ।
सागर परिक्रमा चरण-X यात्रा के शुरुआती चार दिनों का नेतृत्व श्री परषोत्तम रूपाला के साथ-साथ डॉ. एल मुरुगन ने अन्य सम्मानित सार्वजनिक अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में किया। सागर परिक्रमा यात्रा चरण-X के दौरान, केंद्रीय मंत्री, राज्य मंत्री और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने मछुआरों के समूह के प्रतिनिधियों, मशीनीकृत और मोटर चालित नाव मालिकों के संघ के प्रतिनिधियों, जलीय किसानों, सूखी मछली विक्रेता संघ के प्रतिनिधियों, अन्य पीएमएमएसवाई और केसीसी लाभार्थियों जैसे लाभार्थियों के साथ संवाद किया, जहां लाभार्थियों ने कार्यक्रम के दौरान सक्रिय रूप से भागीदारी करते हुए अपनी सफलता की कहानियाँ साझा कीं।
मछुआरों के लिए पीएमएमएसवाई और केसीसी जैसी योजनाओं के अंतर्गत लाभार्थियों को स्वीकृति/प्रमाणपत्र, परिसंपत्ति (समुद्री सुरक्षा किट, 4-पहिया जीवित मछली परिवहन वाहन) से सम्मानित किया गया। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने यात्रा के दौरान हैचरी संचालकों, चारा उद्योग के साथ समीक्षा बैठक की और एक्वा-किसानों, प्रसंस्करण संयंत्र संचालकों और अन्य हितधारकों जैसे लाभार्थियों के साथ बातचीत की।
इस अभूतपूर्व यात्रा में विशेष स्थान रखने वाले बुडागटलापलेम में यात्रा के पांचवें दिन समापन और सागर परिक्रमा यात्रा के 100 स्थलों तक पहुंचने जैसी उपलब्धि महत्वपूर्ण है। कुल मिलाकर,. आंध्र प्रदेश के लगभग पूरे तटीय क्षेत्र से मछुआरों, मछली किसानों, मछुआरा महिलाओं और अन्य हितधारकों जैसे 31,400 लाभार्थियों ने सागर परिक्रमा चरण-X में योगदान देते हुए भागीदारी की। आगामी सागर परिक्रमा चरण मछुआरों के मुद्दों का समाधान निकालने के लिए एक प्रभावशाली प्रयास को प्रेरणा देगा और उन्हें अपने जीवन स्तर की बेहतरी के लिए पीएमएमएसवाई और केसीसी जैसी विभिन्न योजनाओं का उपयोग करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करेगी।