Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY'S SWIFT RESPONSE TO THE HIJACKING ATTEMPT OF MV LILA NORFOLK IN THE NORTH ARABIAN SEA
05 JAN 2024 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy swiftly responded to the hijacking incident onboard Liberian flagged Bulk Carrier MV Lila Norfolk deploying considerable strength of assets (both ships and aircraft) and an aggressive intent to counter attack by pirates.
INS Chennai guided missile destroyer arrived at the scene of action by 1515h. Continuous aerial recce of MV Lila Norfolk was undertaken by MQ9B (Sea Guardian), P8I and integral helicopters. Subsequently, the Indian Navy Marine Commandos boarded MV Lila Norfolk and undertook thorough sanitisation of the upper decks, machinery compartments and living spaces. The team did not find any pirates onboard. Forceful warnings by the Indian Naval aircraft to the vessel and likely Interception by IN warship, probably compelled the pirates to escape during the night hours.
All 21 crew of MV Lila Norfolk have been rescued and are safe. Indian Naval forces are investigating the suspected vessels in the area. Presently, the crew of MV is engaged in restoring propulsion, power supply and steering gear. Thereafter, MV Lila Norfolk will recommence her passage to her destination under escort of the Indian Naval Warship.

وزارت دفاع
شمالی بحیرۂ عرب میں ایم وی لیلا نارفاک کا اغوا کرنے کی کوشش پر بھارتی بحریہ کا فوری ردعمل
05 JAN 2024 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی بحریہ نے لائبیریا کے پرچم والے بلک کیریئر ایم وی لیلا نورفاک کے اغوا کے واقعے کا فوری طور پر جواب دیا ، جس میں مناسب طاقت کے احربی آلات(جہاز اور ہوائی جہاز دونوں) تعینات تھے،اور قزاقوں کے حملے کاجارحانہ مقابلہ کرنے کے لئے تیار تھا۔
آئی این ایس چنئی گائیڈڈ میزائل ڈسٹرائر 15 بجکر 15 منٹ پر جائے وقوعہ پر پہنچ گیا۔ ایم کیو 9 بی (سی گارجین)، پی 8 آئی اور انٹی گرل ہیلی کاپٹروں کے ذریعے ایم وی لیلا نارفاک کی مسلسل فضائی نگرانی کی گئی۔ اس کے بعد، بھارتی بحریہ کے میرین کمانڈوز ایم وی لیلا نورفولک پر سوار ہوئے اور بالائی ڈیک، مشینری کے کمروں اور رہائشی مقامات کی پوری طرح سے جانچ کی۔ ٹیم کو جہاز پر کوئی قزاق نہیں ملا۔ بھارتی بحریہ کے ہوائی جہاز کی طرف سے جہاز کو زبردست وارننگ اورغالباً آئی این جنگی جہاز کی طرف کی مداخلت نے قزاقوں کو رات کے اوقات میں فرار ہونے پر مجبور کردیا۔
ایم وی لیلا نورفاک کے تمام 21 افراد کے عملے کو بچا لیا گیا ہے اور وہ اب محفوظ ہیں۔ بھارتی بحریہ کا دستہ علاقے میں مشتبہ جہازوں کی تحقیقات کر رہا ہے۔ اس وقت ایم وی کا عملہ آگے بڑھنے، بجلی کی سپلائی اور اسٹیئرنگ گیئر کو بحال کرنے میں مصروف ہے۔ اس کے بعد، ایم وی لیلا نورفاک بھارتی بحریہ کے جنگی جہاز کی نگرانی میں اپنی منزل کی طرف سفر دوبارہ شروع کرے گا۔