Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY'S SWIFT RESPONSE TO THE HIJACKING ATTEMPT OF MV LILA NORFOLK IN THE NORTH ARABIAN SEA
05 JAN 2024 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy swiftly responded to the hijacking incident onboard Liberian flagged Bulk Carrier MV Lila Norfolk deploying considerable strength of assets (both ships and aircraft) and an aggressive intent to counter attack by pirates.
INS Chennai guided missile destroyer arrived at the scene of action by 1515h. Continuous aerial recce of MV Lila Norfolk was undertaken by MQ9B (Sea Guardian), P8I and integral helicopters. Subsequently, the Indian Navy Marine Commandos boarded MV Lila Norfolk and undertook thorough sanitisation of the upper decks, machinery compartments and living spaces. The team did not find any pirates onboard. Forceful warnings by the Indian Naval aircraft to the vessel and likely Interception by IN warship, probably compelled the pirates to escape during the night hours.
All 21 crew of MV Lila Norfolk have been rescued and are safe. Indian Naval forces are investigating the suspected vessels in the area. Presently, the crew of MV is engaged in restoring propulsion, power supply and steering gear. Thereafter, MV Lila Norfolk will recommence her passage to her destination under escort of the Indian Naval Warship.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
उत्तरी अरब सागर में एमवी लीला नोरफोक के अपहरण के प्रयास पर भारतीय नौसेना की तत्काल प्रतिक्रिया
05 JAN 2024 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना ने लाइबेरिया के झंडे वाले बल्क कैरियर एमवी लीला नोरफोक के अपहरण पर तेजी से प्रतिक्रिया दी, उचित सैन्य उपकरण (जहाज और विमान दोनों) तैनात किए और समुद्री डाकुओं के हमले का जवाब देने के लिए आक्रामक रुख दिखाया।
गाइडेड मिसाइल विध्वंसक आईएनएस चेन्नई 15:15 बजे घटनास्थल पर पहुंचा। एमवी लीला नोरफोक की निरंतर हवाई निगरानी एमक्यू9बी (सी गार्जियन), पी8आई और इंटीग्रल हेलीकॉप्टरों द्वारा की गई। इसके बाद, भारतीय नौसेना के मरीन कमांडो एमवी लीला नोरफोक में चढ़े और ऊपरी डेक, मशीनरी रूम और रहने वाले क्वार्टरों का गहन निरीक्षण किया। टीम को जहाज पर कोई समुद्री डाकू नहीं मिला। भारतीय नौसेना के विमान द्वारा जहाज को कड़ी चेतावनी और संभवतः आईएन युद्धपोत के हस्तक्षेप ने समुद्री लुटेरों को रात के अंधेरे में भागने के लिए मजबूर कर दिया।
एमवी लीला नोरफोक के सभी 21 चालक दल के सदस्यों को बचा लिया गया है और अब वे सुरक्षित हैं। भारतीय नौसेना इलाके में संदिग्ध जहाजों की जांच कर रही है। फिलहाल एमवी क्रू बिजली आपूर्ति और स्टीयरिंग गियर को बहाल करते हुए आगे बढ़ने में व्यस्त है। इसके बाद, एमवी लीला नोरफोक भारतीय नौसेना के युद्धपोत के अनुरक्षण के तहत अपने गंतव्य की ओर अपनी यात्रा फिर से शुरू करेगा।