Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
FIRST ADVANCE ESTIMATES OF NATIONAL INCOME, 2023-24
Indian economy is to grow by a robust 7.3% in FY 2023-24 over and above provisional growth rate of 7.2% during the last financial year.
Construction sector has been estimated to have double digits growth of 10.7%.
All the economic sectors have fared well by witnessing more than 6%, except for Agriculture and Allied sector, for which the estimated growth is 1.8%.
05 JAN 2024 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The National Statistical Office (NSO), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation is releasing in this Press Note the First Advance Estimates (FAE) of National Income for the financial year 2023-24, both at Constant (2011-12) and Current Prices.
2. Estimates of Gross/ Net National Income and Per Capita Income along with Gross Value Added (GVA) at Basic Prices by kind of economic activity and the Expenditure Components of GDP for the years 2021-22, 2022-23 and 2023-24 at Constant (2011-12) and Current Prices are given in Statements 1 to 4.
3. Real GDP or GDP at Constant (2011-12) Prices in the year 2023-24 is estimated to attain a level of ₹171.79 lakh crore, as against the Provisional Estimate of GDP for the year 2022-23 of ₹160.06 lakh crore, released on 31st May, 2023. The growth in real GDP during 2023-24 is estimated at 7.3 per cent as compared to 7.2 per cent in 2022-23.
4. Nominal GDP or GDP at Current Prices in the year 2023-24 is estimated at ₹296.58 lakh crore, as against the Provisional Estimate of GDP for the year 2022-23 of ₹272.41 lakh crore, released on 31st May, 2023. The growth in nominal GDP during 2023-24 is estimated at 8.9 per cent as compared to 16.1 per cent in 2022-23.
5. The Advance Estimates of National Income are indicator-based and are compiled using the benchmark-indicator method i.e. the estimates available for the previous year (2022-23) are extrapolated using the relevant indicators reflecting the performance of sectors. Data sourced from various Ministries/ Departments/ Private Agencies serve as valuable inputs in the compilation of these estimates. The sector-wise estimates have been compiled using indicators like (i) Index of Industrial Production (IIP), (ii) Financial performance of Listed Companies in the Private Corporate sector available for Q1 and Q2 of 2023-24, (iii) Crop production targets and First Advance Estimates of Crop Production for 2023-24, (iv) Production targets and summer season production estimates of Major Livestock Products for 2023-24 and (v) Fish Production, (vi) Production/ Consumption of Cement and Steel, (vii) Net Tonne Kilometres and Passenger Kilometres for Railways, (viii) Passenger and Cargo traffic handled by Civil Aviation, (ix) Cargo traffic handled at Major and Minor Sea Ports, (x) Sales of Commercial Vehicles, (xi) Bank Deposits & Credits, (xii) Accounts of Central & State Governments, etc., available for first 6-8 months of the financial year 2023-24. Percentage changes in the main indicators used in the estimation are given in the Annexure.
6. The total tax revenue used for GDP compilation includes non-GST revenue as well as GST revenue. The Budget Estimates of tax revenue for 2023-24 along with latest information available on the websites of Controller General of Accounts (CGA) and Comptroller and Auditor General of India (CAG) have been used for estimating taxes on products at current prices. For obtaining taxes on products at constant Prices, volume extrapolation is done using volume growth of taxed goods and services and aggregated to get the total volume of taxes. The total product subsidies were compiled using the latest information on major subsidies viz. Food, Urea, Petroleum and Nutrient based subsidy as available on CGA website and the expenditure incurred on subsidies by most States up to November, 2023 as available on CAG website along with the Centre/ State-wise BE provision for 2023-24. Information available on Revenue expenditure, Interest payments, Subsidies etc. based on detailed analysis of budget documents of Centre and States for 2023-24 were put to use for estimating Government Final Consumption Expenditure (GFCE).
7. However, these are early projections for 2023-24. Improved data coverage, actual tax collections and expenditure incurred on subsidies, data revisions made by source agencies etc. would have a bearing on subsequent revisions of these estimates. The First Revised Estimates for 2022-23 (benchmark year), due for release on 29.02.2024, may also lead to revision in growth rates reflected in FAE. Estimates are, therefore, likely to undergo revisions for the aforesaid causes in due course, as per the release calendar. Users should take this into consideration while interpreting the figures.
8. The Second Advance Estimates of National Income for the year 2023-24 and quarterly GDP estimates for the quarter October-December, 2023 (Q3 2023-24), along with First, Second and Third Revised Estimates of National Income, Consumption Expenditure, Saving and Capital Formation for the years 2022-23, 2021-22 and 2020-21 respectively will be released on 29.02.2024.
******
Annexure
Click here to see PDF format

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय आय का पहला अग्रिम अनुमान, 2023-24
भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में 7.3 प्रतिशत की मजबूत दर से बढ़ेगी और पिछले वित्तीय वर्ष के दौरान अस्‍थायी वृद्धि दर 7.2 प्रतिशत से ऊपर
निर्माण क्षेत्र में वृद्धि दोहरे अंक में 10.7 प्रतिशत होने का अनुमान
कृषि और संबद्ध क्षेत्र को छोड़कर सभी आर्थिक क्षेत्रों ने 6 प्रतिशत से अधिक की वृद्धि के साथ अच्छा प्रदर्शन किया, जिसके लिए अनुमानित वृद्धि 1.8 प्रतिशत है
05 JAN 2024 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय का राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी कार्यालय (एनएसओ) इस प्रेस नोट में वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए स्थिर (2011-12) और वर्तमान दोनों कीमतों पर राष्ट्रीय आय का पहला अग्रिम अनुमान (एफएई) जारी कर रहा है।
2. वर्ष 2021-22, 2022-23 और 2023-24 के लिए आर्थिक गतिविधि के प्रकार और सकल घरेलू उत्पाद के व्यय घटकों के आधार मूल्‍यों पर सकल मूल्य संवर्धन (जीवीए) के साथ सकल/शुद्ध राष्ट्रीय आय और प्रति व्यक्ति आय का अनुमान स्थिर (2011-12) और वर्तमान कीमतें विवरण 1 से 4 में दी गई हैं।
3. वास्तविक जीडीपी या स्थिर (2011-12) कीमतों पर जीडीपी वर्ष 2023-24 में ₹171.79 लाख करोड़ के स्तर तक पहुंचने का अनुमान है, जबकि वर्ष 2022-23 के लिए सकल घरेलू उत्पाद का 31 मई, 2023 को जारी किया गया अनंतिम अनुमान ₹160.06 लाख करोड़ है। 2023-24 के दौरान वास्तविक सकल घरेलू उत्पाद में 7.3 प्रतिशत वृद्धि होने का अनुमान है, जबकि 2022-23 में यह 7.2 प्रतिशत थी।
4. वर्ष 2023-24 में मौजूदा कीमतों पर नाममात्र जीडीपी या जीडीपी 296.58 लाख करोड़ अनुमानित है, जबकि 31 मई, 2023 को जारी वर्ष 2022-23 के लिए सकल घरेलू उत्पाद का अनंतिम अनुमान 272.41 लाख करोड़ है। 2023-24 के दौरान नाममात्र सकल घरेलू उत्पाद में वृद्धि 8.9 प्रतिशत अनुमानित है जबकि 2022-23 में यह 16.1 प्रतिशत थी।
5. राष्ट्रीय आय के अग्रिम अनुमान संकेतक-आधारित हैं और बेंचमार्क-सूचक पद्धति का उपयोग करके संकलित किए जाते हैं यानी पिछले वर्ष (2022-23) के लिए उपलब्ध अनुमान क्षेत्रों के प्रदर्शन को प्रतिबिंबित करने वाले महत्‍वपूर्ण संकेतकों का उपयोग करके निकाले जाते हैं। विभिन्न मंत्रालयों/विभागों/निजी एजेंसियों से प्राप्त डेटा इन अनुमानों के संकलन में मूल्यवान जानकारी के रूप में काम करते हैं। सेक्टर-वार अनुमानों को (i) औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक (आईआईपी), (ii) 2023-24 की पहली और दूसरी तिमाही के लिए उपलब्ध निजी कॉर्पोरेट क्षेत्र में सूचीबद्ध कंपनियों का वित्तीय प्रदर्शन, (iii) 2023-24 के लिए फसल उत्पादन के लक्ष्य और फसल उत्पादन के प्रथम अग्रिम अनुमान (iv) 2023-24 के लिए प्रमुख पशुधन उत्पादों के उत्पादन लक्ष्य और ग्रीष्म ऋतु के उत्पादन अनुमान और (v) मछली उत्पादन, (vi) सीमेंट और स्टील का उत्पादन/खपत, ( vii) रेलवे के लिए शुद्ध टन किलोमीटर और यात्री किलोमीटर, (viii) नागरिक उड्डयन द्वारा नियंत्रित यात्री और कार्गो यातायात, (ix) प्रमुख और छोटे समुद्री बंदरगाहों पर कार्गो यातायात, (x) वाणिज्यिक वाहनों की बिक्री, (xi) बैंक जमा और ऋण (xii) केन्‍द्र और राज्य सरकारों के खाते, आदि, वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 के पहले 6-8 महीनों के लिए उपलब्ध संकेतकों का उपयोग करके संकलित किया गया है। अनुमान में प्रयुक्त मुख्य संकेतकों में प्रतिशत परिवर्तन अनुलग्नक में दिए गए हैं।
6. जीडीपी संकलन के लिए उपयोग किए जाने वाले कुल कर राजस्व में गैर-जीएसटी राजस्व के साथ-साथ जीएसटी राजस्व भी शामिल है। 2023-24 के कर राजस्व के बजट अनुमान के साथ-साथ लेखा महानियंत्रक (सीजीए) और भारत के नियंत्रक एवं महालेखा परीक्षक (सीएजी) की वेबसाइटों पर उपलब्ध नवीनतम जानकारी का उपयोग मौजूदा कीमतों पर उत्पादों पर कर का अनुमान लगाने के लिए किया गया है। स्थिर कीमतों पर उत्पादों पर कर प्राप्त करने के लिए, कर वाली वस्तुओं और सेवाओं की मात्रा में वृद्धि का उपयोग करके वॉल्यूम एक्सट्रपलेशन किया जाता है और करों की कुल मात्रा प्राप्त करने के लिए एकत्रित किया जाता है। कुल उत्पाद सब्सिडी को प्रमुख सब्सिडी पर नवीनतम जानकारी का उपयोग करके संकलित किया गया यानी सीजीए वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध खाद्य, यूरिया, पेट्रोलियम और पोषक तत्व आधारित सब्सिडी और 2023-24 के लिए केंद्र/राज्य-वार बीई प्रावधान के साथ सीएजी वेबसाइट पर नवम्‍बर, 2023 तक अधिकांश राज्यों द्वारा सब्सिडी पर किया गया व्यय। 2023-24 के लिए केंद्र और राज्यों के बजट दस्तावेजों के विस्तृत विश्लेषण के आधार पर राजस्व व्यय, ब्याज भुगतान, सब्सिडी आदि पर उपलब्ध जानकारी का उपयोग सरकारी अंतिम उपभोग व्यय (जीएफसीई) के अनुमान के लिए किया गया था।
7. हालाँकि, ये 2023-24 के लिए शुरुआती अनुमान हैं। बेहतर डेटा कवरेज, वास्तविक कर संग्रह और सब्सिडी पर किए गए व्यय, स्रोत एजेंसियों द्वारा किए गए डेटा संशोधन आदि का इन अनुमानों के बाद के संशोधनों पर असर पड़ेगा। 2022-23 (बेंचमार्क वर्ष) के लिए पहला संशोधित अनुमान, 29.02.2024 को जारी होने के कारण, एफएई में परिलक्षित विकास दरों में भी संशोधन हो सकता है। इसलिए, अनुमान है कि रिलीज़ कैलेंडर के अनुसार, उचित समय पर उपरोक्त कारणों से संशोधन किए जाने की संभावना है। उपयोगकर्ताओं को आंकड़ों की व्याख्या करते समय इसे ध्यान में रखना चाहिए।
8. वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए राष्ट्रीय आय का दूसरा अग्रिम अनुमान और अक्टूबर-दिसंबर, 2023 (Q3 2023-24) तिमाही के लिए तिमाही जीडीपी अनुमान, राष्ट्रीय आय, उपभोग व्यय के पहले, दूसरे और तीसरे संशोधित अनुमान के साथ। वर्ष 2022-23, 2021-22 और 2020-21 के लिए क्रमशः बचत और पूंजी निर्माण 29.02.2024 को जारी किया जाएगा।
******
Annexure
पीडीएफ फॉरमेट के लिए यहां क्लिक करें