Ministry of Power
7th Grid-India Day commemorates 7 years of independent functioning and contribution of Grid-India
Future is going to be disruptive, growing economy poses new challenges for power sector, brace for challenges and embrace change: Union Power and New & Renewable Energy Minister
Cyberthreats are an ever-present danger, Grid-India needs to adequately prepare for cybersecurity challenges: Union Power and NRE Minister R. K. Singh
Grid-India Report on Electricity Demand Pattern Analysis unveiled; provides insights for strategic planning by power agencies
03 JAN 2024 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
The 7th Grid-India Day was celebrated in New Delhi today, 3rd January 2024, to commemorate seven years of independent functioning of Grid Controller of India Limited as a Central Public Sector Enterprise. The event was graced by the Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy, Shri R. K. Singh; Chairperson, Central Electricity Regulatory Commission, Shri Jishnu Barua; CMD, GRID-INDIA, Shri S. R. Narasimhan; and other power sector stakeholders belonging to government and industry. The event served as a platform to recognize the contributions of Grid-India in shaping India’s power sector.
“Future growth will be highly disruptive, major challenge upon Grid-India as backbone of power sector”
Addressing the gathering, the Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy Shri R. K. Singh exhorted the Grid-India employees to brace for future challenges, in line with the demands of a growing economy which aims to transition to increased share of renewable energy. “The growth up till now has been linear or sequential, but the future growth is going to be hugely disruptive. The rate at which the country is growing and the rate of transformation of power sector means that the future is going to be totally different.” The Minister said that the major challenge is going to be upon Grid-India since it is the backbone of the power sector, transferring power across the country and acting as the uniting force and the main troubleshooter for the power sector.
“Increasing share of renewable energy and distributed renewable energy pose new challenges”
Throwing light on the challenges, the Minister said that the future will witness introduction of new systems, increasing share of renewable energy and distributed renewable energy. “A lot of new systems are being introduced. Up till now, we have been able to integrate renewables, but going forward, the share of renewable capacity in total capacity will become larger and larger, posing greater challenges in integration. We are trying to reduce intermittence by adding storage to any future capacity addition to renewables. The other part of the challenge is that a lot of renewable energy is going to be distributed generation, with initiatives such as rooftop solar, thereby making consumers into prosumers. We are going to make cooking electric and electric mobility too is being promoted in a big way.”
“Think of what needs to be done if solar is to be put on every roof”
Emphasizing that Grid-India will need to face the brunt of meeting the challenges, since it is the organization which brings it all together, the Minister asked the employees to think of challenges arising in the light of ambitious goals for the nation. “Think of what needs to be done if solar is to be put on every roof, think of what will happen when cooking becomes totally electric, think of the scenario when vehicles need to be plugged in and plugged out.”
The Minister highlighted the need to put in place new systems and asked Grid-India employees to be ready for change. “Our demand is increasing rapidly; it is going to double by 2030 or even before that. Imagine going up from 243 GW to around 500 GW by 2030. We are adding a lot of transmission capacity, but we need to do more for a country the size of ours and for an economy which is growing this fast. The days of incremental straight-line growth are gone. Now, we think of the whole system and evolve in a direction which puts us ahead of any developed country, with initiatives such as the General Network Access.”
“Grid-India needs to adequately prepare for cybersecurity challenges”
Shri Singh said that while these challenges are ones we can anticipate and prepare for, challenges in the area of cybersecurity are those which we may not be as adequately prepared as we should be. “We need to be very careful. In previous years, we were not very careful about where from we procure our systems. Now, we have introduced the system of buying from trusted vendors only. Do not allow the internet to be connected to your system. Enemies will always be there; so, cybersecurity challenges are an ever-present danger which we need to prepare for and tackle. We need to have greater capacity for testing equipment when we purchase so that we are able to spot malware.”
“Bundling of energy will be a key part of the future energy systems”
Speaking of the future, the Minister said that bundling of energy will be a key part of the future energy systems. “The future is where thermal power and renewable power or hydro and renewable energy get bundled. Rules and regulations are meant to be changed to meet the future. We are going to transition in an orderly manner. The future is that we are going to become totally green.”
The Power Minister asked Grid-India officials to embrace change, professionalism and lead the nation to the promising future. “The future for India is going to be great. We have been the fastest growing economy in the world for the next 2-3 decades. We are going to be the third largest economy in 2027. Hence, I want all of you to be aware that the future is going to be a challenge for the power sector in meeting these growth needs. You need to think of the huge capacities which are being added and where they are being added. Start thinking about change. We need to be up to it.”
“Embrace of renewable energy and energy conservation are both important in energy transition”
In his address, Chairperson of the Central Electricity Regulatory Commission (CERC), Shri Jishnu Barua emphasized the pivotal role of the energy sector in shaping the future of the 21st century global landscape. He highlighted India's prominent position as a strong advocate in the international arena for energy transition and the exploration of novel energy resources. Furthermore, Shri Barua acknowledged the crucial role of system operators as the eyes and ears of the Commission, emphasizing the Commission's significant consideration of their perspectives.
Shri Barua elucidated on the dual facets of the ongoing energy transition in India. Firstly, he underscored the expeditious embrace of renewable energy sources, marking a significant stride towards a sustainable energy future. Additionally, he emphasized the importance of adopting effective methodologies for energy conservation, reflecting the nation's commitment to responsible and efficient energy utilization.
“Grid-India’s capability would be in anticipating new challenges and keeping grid secure”
CMD, GRID-INDIA, Shri S. R. Narasimhan in his welcome address said: “The history of grid operations in India dates back to 1964 when five electricity boards were constituted. RLDCs have changed ownership over the years, and now under Grid-India, even as we synchronized regional grids to form a national grid. Today, I salute all predecessors for setting up a robust electricity grid.”
The CMD said that the name change from POSOCO to Grid Controller of India has been initiated by the Power Minister in 2022 and that it has been well-received both within India and abroad. He said that Grid-India is ready to take on new responsibilities whenever envisaged. “We strive to rise to the challenge of maintaining the stability of the grid, in line with the rising and growing power demand.” The CMD pointed out that the 7% - 8% annual growth demand in power, coupled with new loads such as e-cooking will place new challenges on capital adequacy front. “Supply chain management issues will pose a challenge. Grid-India’s capability would be in anticipating these challenges and keeping the grid secure.” The CMD thanked the Power Minister for administrative interventions to ensure effective functioning of electricity markets.
Launch of Grid-India Report on Electricity Demand Pattern Analysis
During the event, the Power Minister unveiled a report titled 'Electricity Demand Pattern Analysis,' compiled by Grid-India. The report seeks to offer insights into the diurnal, seasonal, and annual patterns of electricity demand, providing valuable information for strategic planning by both central and state-level power agencies. The report delves into seasonal fluctuations, time-of-day variations, day-of-week trends, and regional diversity, presenting a comprehensive understanding of the intricate electricity demand patterns.
The report can be accessed here.
Launch of Corporate Film and Corporate Anthem of Grid-India
The Minister, accompanied by esteemed guests, unveiled both the Corporate Film and Corporate Anthem of Grid-India. The film emphasizes Grid-India's significance in the Indian Power Sector, while the Corporate Anthem effectively communicates the organization's values, mission, and culture, fostering a collective sense of unity and pride among its employees. It is noteworthy that the creation of the Corporate Anthem involved the collaborative efforts of Grid-India's employees.
The corporate film can be watched here and the corporate anthem can be watched here.
The Inter-Regional Load Despatch Centre Cultural Meet, centred around the theme of 'Unity in Diversity,' took place as part of the celebration. Teams from various Grid-India offices showcased their diverse cultures on stage. The event also included cultural performances and a felicitation ceremony honouring winners of Inter-RLDC Cultural Meet and contributors of Corporate Anthem.
The event was attended by guests from Ministry of Power, Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, CERC, Central Electricity Commission, RPC, NLDC, RLDCs and other stakeholders of Indian Power Sector.
The programme can be watched here.
GRID-INDIA day is observed on 3rd January to commemorate its independent functioning since 3rd January 2017, as a Central Public Sector Enterprise (CPSE) under Ministry of Power, after separating from POWERGRID as its subsidiary organization. GRID-INDIA is entrusted with the crucial responsibility of ensuring the integrated operation of the electricity grid in a reliable, efficient, and secure manner. Its structure comprises five Regional Load Despatch Centres (RLDCs) and the National Load Despatch Centre (NLDC).

بجلی کی وزارت
گرڈ انڈیا کے 7 سال کے آزادانہ کام کاج اور شراکت کے لیے ساتواں گرڈ انڈیا ڈے منایا گیا
مستقبل تباہ کن ہونے والا ہے، بڑھتی ہوئی معیشت بجلی کے شعبہ کے لیے نئے چیلنج کھڑی کر رہی ہے، چیلنجوں کا مقابلہ کرنا اور تبدیلی کو قبول کرناہے: بجلی اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر
سائبر خطرات ہمیشہ موجودرہنے والے خطرات ہیں، گرڈ انڈیا کو سائبر سیکیورٹی کےچیلنجوں کے لیے مناسب طریقے سے تیاری کرنے کی ضرورت ہے: بجلی اور این آر ای کے مرکزی وزیر آر کے سنگھ
بجلی کی مانگ کے پیٹرن کے تجزیہ پر گرڈ انڈیا رپورٹ کی نقاب کشائی پاور ایجنسیوں کے ذریعہ اسٹریٹجک منصوبہ بندی کے لیے بصیرت فراہم کرتا ہے
03 JAN 2024 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
ساتواں گرڈ انڈیا ڈے آج 3 جنوری 2024 کو نئی دہلی میں منایا گیا، تاکہ گرڈ کنٹرولر آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ کے ایک مرکزی پبلک سیکٹر انٹرپرائز کے طور پر سات سال تک آزادانہ طور پر کام کرنے کی یاد منائی جا سکے۔ اس تقریب میں بجلی اور جدید و قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر، جناب آر کے سنگھ؛ چیئرپرسن، سینٹرل الیکٹرسٹی ریگولیٹری کمیشن، جناب جشنو بروا؛ گرڈ-انڈیا کے سی ایم ڈی جناب ایس آر نرسمہن؛ اور بجلی کے شعبہ کے دیگر شراکت داروں نےجن کا تعلق حکومت اور صنعت سے ہے، اس تقریب میں شرکت کی۔ اس تقریب نے ہندوستان کے پاور سیکٹر کی تشکیل میں گرڈ انڈیا کے تعاون کو تسلیم کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کیا۔
"مستقبل کی ترقی انتہائی خلل ڈالنے والی ہو گی، پاور سیکٹر کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی کے طور پر گرڈ انڈیا کے سامنے بڑا چیلنج"
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، بجلی اورجدید و قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ نے گرڈ انڈیا کے ملازمین کو ایک بڑھتی ہوئی معیشت کے تقاضوں کے مطابق مستقبل کے چیلنجوں کا مقابلہ کرنے کی تلقین کی جس کا مقصد قابل تجدید توانائی کے بڑھتے ہوئے حصہ کی طرف منتقلی ہے۔ "اب تک کی ترقی استوائی یا ترتیب وار رہی ہے، لیکن مستقبل کی ترقی بہت زیادہ خلل ڈالنے والی ہے۔ ملک جس رفتار سے ترقی کر رہا ہے اور پاور سیکٹر کی تبدیلی کی شرح کا مطلب ہے کہ مستقبل بالکل مختلف ہونے والا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ گرڈ-انڈیا کے سامنے بڑا چیلنج پیش آنے والا ہے کیونکہ یہ پاور سیکٹر کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی ہے، ملک بھر میں بجلی کی منتقلی اور متحدہ قوت کے طور پر کام کرنا اور پاور سیکٹر کے لیے اہم مسئلہ کا حل کرنے والا ہے۔
"قابل تجدید توانائی اور تقسیم شدہ قابل تجدید توانائی کا بڑھتا ہوا حصہ نئے چیلنجوں کا باعث ہے"
چیلنجوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ مستقبل میں نئے نظاموں کو متعارف کرایا جائے گا، قابل تجدید توانائی کا حصہ بڑھے گا اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی تقسیم ہوگی۔ "بہت سارے نئے نظام متعارف کرائے جا رہے ہیں۔ اب تک، ہم قابل تجدید ذرائع کو ضم کرنے میں کامیاب رہے ہیں، لیکن آگے بڑھتے ہوئے،مجموعی صلاحیت میں قابل تجدید صلاحیت کی شراکت مزید بڑھتی جائے گی، جس سے انضمام میں بڑے چیلنج پیدا ہوں گے۔ ہم قابل تجدید ذرائع میں مستقبل میں کسی بھی صلاحیت کے اضافے میں ذخیرہ شامل کرکے وقفے وقفے کو کم کرنے کی کوشش کر رہے ہیں۔ چیلنج کا دوسرا حصہ یہ ہے کہ روف ٹاپ سولر جیسے اقدامات کے ساتھ بہت زیادہ قابل تجدید توانائی کی پیداوار تقسیم کی جائے گی، جس سے صارفین صارفین میں تبدیل ہوں گے۔ ہم کوکنگ کو الیکٹرک بنانے جا رہے ہیں اور برقی نقل و حرکت کو بھی بڑے پیمانے پر فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے۔
"سوچیں کہ اگر ہر چھت پر سولر لگانا ہے تو کیا کرنے کی ضرورت ہے"
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ گرڈ-انڈیا کو چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرنے کی ضرورت ہوگی، کیوں کہ یہ وہ ادارہ ہے جو ان سب کو ایک ساتھ لاتا ہے، وزیرموصوف نے ملازمین سے کہا کہ وہ ملک کے لیے اولوالعزم اہداف کی روشنی میں پیدا ہونے والے چیلنجوں کے بارے میں سوچیں۔ "سوچیں کہ کیا کرنے کی ضرورت ہے اگر ہر چھت پر سولر لگانا ہے، سوچیں کہ جب کھانا پکانا مکمل طور پر الیکٹرک ہو جائے گا تو کیا ہوگا، اس منظر کے بارے میں سوچیں جب گاڑیوں کو پلگ ان اور پلگ آؤٹ کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔"
وزیرموصوف نے نئے نظام کو نافذ کرنے کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی اور گرڈ انڈیا کے ملازمین کو تبدیلی کے لیے تیار رہنے کو کہا۔ ہماری مانگ تیزی سے بڑھ رہی ہے۔ یہ 2030 تک یا اس سے بھی پہلے دوگنا ہو جائے گی۔ 2030 تک 243 گیگا واٹ سے بڑھ کر 500 گیگا واٹ تک ہوجانے کا تصور کریں۔ ہم بہت زیادہ ٹرانسمیشن کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کر رہے ہیں، لیکن ہمیں اپنے سائز کے ملک اور اس تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والے ملک کے لیے مزید کچھ کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ اب، ہم پورے نظام کے بارے میں سوچتے ہیں اور ایک ایسی سمت میں تیار ہوتے ہیں جو جنرل نیٹ ورک تک رسائی جیسے اقدامات کے ساتھ ہمیں کسی بھی ترقی یافتہ ملک سے آگے رکھتا ہے۔
"گرڈ-انڈیا کو سائبرسیکیوریٹی کے چیلنجوں کے لیے مناسب طریقے سے تیاری کرنے کی ضرورت ہے"
جناب سنگھ نے کہا کہ اگرچہ یہ چیلنج ایسے ہیں جن کی ہم توقع اور تیاری کر سکتے ہیں لیکن سائبرسیکیوریٹی کے شعبے میں چیلنج وہ ہیں جن کے لیے شاید ہم اتنے مناسب طریقے سے تیار نہیں ہیں جتنا کہ ہمیں ہونا چاہیے۔ "ہمیں بہت محتاط رہنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ گزشتہ سالوں میں، ہم اس بارے میں زیادہ محتاط نہیں تھے کہ ہم اپنے سسٹم کہاں سے حاصل کرنے ہیں۔ اب، ہم نے صرف بھروسہ مند دکانداروں سے خریداری کا نظام متعارف کرایا ہے۔ انٹرنیٹ کو اپنے سسٹم سے منسلک نہ ہونے دیں۔ دشمن ہمیشہ موجود رہیں گے۔ لہذا، سائبر خطرات جو ہمیشہ موجودرہنے والے خطرات ہیں، ان کے لیے ہمیں تیاری اوران سے نمٹنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
"توانائی کابوجھ مستقبل کے توانائی کے نظام کا کلیدی حصہ ہو گا"
مستقبل کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ توانائی کا بوجھ مستقبل کے توانائی کے نظام کا کلیدی حصہ ہو گا۔ قواعد و ضوابط کا مقصد مستقبل کو پورا کرنے کے لیے تبدیل کرنا ہے۔ ہم ایک منظم انداز میں منتقلی کرنے جا رہے ہیں۔ مستقبل یہ ہے کہ ہم مکمل طور پرماحول دوست ہو جائیں گے۔
بجلی کے وزیر نے گرڈ انڈیا کے عہدیداروں سے کہا کہ وہ تبدیلی کے لیے پیشہ ورانہ مہارت کو اپنائیں اور ملک کو امید افزا مستقبل کی طرف لے جائیں۔ "ہندوستان کا مستقبل بہت اچھا ہونے والا ہے۔ ہم اگلی دو سے تین دہائیوں تک دنیا کی سب سے تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والی معیشت بننے جا رہے ہیں۔ ہم 2027 میں تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت بننے جا رہے ہیں۔ اس لیے میں چاہتا ہوں کہ آپ سب اس بات سے آگاہ رہیں کہ مستقبل میں بجلی کے شعبے کے لیے ترقی کی ان ضروریات کو پورا کرنے میں ایک چیلنج در پیش ہونے والا ہے۔ آپ کو ان بڑی صلاحیتوں کے بارے میں سوچنے کی ضرورت ہے جو شامل کی جا رہی ہیں اور انہیں کہاں شامل کیا جا رہا ہے۔ تبدیلی کے بارے میں سوچنا شروع کریں۔ ہمیں اس پر پورا اترنے کی ضرورت ہے۔"
"قابل تجدید توانائی کو اپنانا اور توانائی کا تحفظ دونوں توانائی کی منتقلی میں اہم ہیں"
سینٹرل الیکٹرسٹی ریگولیٹری کمیشن (سی ای آر سی) کے چیئرپرسن جناب جشنو بروا نے اپنے خطاب میں 21ویں صدی کے عالمی منظر نامے کے مستقبل کی تشکیل میں توانائی کے شعبے کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے توانائی کی منتقلی اور توانائی کے نئے وسائل کی تلاش کے لیے بین الاقوامی میدان میں ایک مضبوط وکیل کے طور پر ہندوستان کے نمایاں مقام کو اجاگر کیا۔ مزید برآں، جناب بروا نے کمیشن کی آنکھ اور کان کے طور پر سسٹم آپریٹروں کے اہم کردار کو تسلیم کیا، کمیشن کے ان کے نقطہ نظر پر غور کرنے پر زور دیا۔
جناب بروا نے ہندوستان میں توانائی کی جاری منتقلی کے دوہرے پہلوؤں پر روشنی ڈالی۔ سب سے پہلے، انہوں نے قابل تجدید توانائی کے ذرائع کو تیزی سے اپنانے پر زور دیا، جس سے توانائی کے پائیدار مستقبل کی طرف ایک اہم پیش رفت ہو گی۔ مزید برآں، انہوں نے توانائی کے تحفظ کے لیے موثر طریقہ کار کو اپنانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا، جو توانائی کے ذمہ دارانہ اور موثر استعمال کے لیے قوم کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
"گرڈ-انڈیا کی صلاحیت نئے چیلنجوں کی توقع اور گرڈ کو محفوظ رکھنے میں ہوگی"
گرڈ-انڈیا کےسی ایم ڈی،جناب ایس آر نرسمہن نے اپنے استقبالیہ خطاب میں کہا: "ہندوستان میں گرڈ آپریشنوں کی تاریخ 1964 کی ہے جب پانچ بجلی بورڈ تشکیل دیے گئے تھے۔ آر ایل ڈی سی نے سالوں میں ملکیت تبدیل کی ہے، اور اب گرڈ-انڈیا کے تحت، ہم نے علاقائی گرڈ کو ایک قومی گرڈ بنانے کے لیے ہم آہنگ کیا ہے۔ آج، میں ایک مضبوط بجلی گرڈ قائم کرنے کے لیے تمام پیشروؤں کو سلام پیش کرتا ہوں۔"
سی ایم ڈی نے کہا کہ پی او ایس او سی او سے گرڈ کنٹرولر آف انڈیا میں نام کی تبدیلی کی شروعات 2022 میں وزیر بجلی نے کی تھی اور اسے ہندوستان کے اندر اور بیرون ملک پذیرائی ملی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گرڈ انڈیا کا جب بھی تصور کیا جائے گا نئی ذمہ داریاں لینے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ "ہم بڑھتی ہوئی بجلی کی مانگ کے مطابق گرڈ کے استحکام کو برقرار رکھنے کے چیلنج سے نمٹنے کی کوشش کرتے ہیں۔ سی ایم ڈی نے بجلی کی منڈیوں کے موثر کام کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے انتظامی مداخلت کے لیے وزیر توانائی کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
گرڈ-انڈیا ڈے 3 جنوری کو منایا جاتا ہے تاکہ 3 جنوری 2017 سے، پاور گرڈ سے اس کی ذیلی تنظیم کے طور پر الگ ہونے کے بعد، وزارت بجلی کے تحت ایک سینٹرل پبلک سیکٹر انٹرپرائز(سی پی ایس ای) کے طور پر اس کے آزادانہ کام کی یاد میں۔ گرڈ-انڈیا کو قابل اعتماد، موثر اور محفوظ طریقے سے بجلی کے گرڈ کے مربوط آپریشن کو یقینی بنانے کی اہم ذمہ داری سونپی گئی ہے۔ اس کا ڈھانچہ پانچ علاقائی لوڈ ڈسپیچ سینٹرز (آر ایل ڈی سی) اور نیشنل لوڈ ڈسپیچ سینٹر(این ایل ڈی سی) پر مشتمل ہے۔