Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
World Braille Day will be celebrated on 4th January
03 JAN 2024 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
As the world prepares to celebrate World Braille Day on 4 January, a global commemoration is underway to acknowledge the significance of Braille as a vital medium of communication for blind and partially sighted individuals. This day holds special importance as it marks the birthday of Louis Braille, the visionary inventor of the Braille script, born in France in 1809. Recognizing the paramount role of Braille in education, communication, and social inclusion, the United Nations has designated 4 January each year as World Braille Day.
Braille, a universal code rather than a language, serves as a tool to write and read in various languages, including Sanskrit, Arabic, Chinese, Hebrew, Spanish, and many others. On this occasion, National Institutes and Composite Regional Centres under DEPwD organising a range of engaging programmes.
Highlighted Events on World Braille Day:
1.NIEPMD Muttukadu:
- Slogan and pamphlet competition focusing on Louis Braille's life.
- Braille writing and reading competition.
- Entertaining games for children.
2. CRC Gorakhpur:
- Braille writing competition.
- Speech drama, poetry, and song competitions.
3. CRC Nagpur:
- Orientation Lecture about Braille.
- Hindi Braille writing competition.
4. Shantiniketan Ratnapali Birbhum (West Bengal)
- Banner display play.
- Inauguration and speech by the chief guest.
- Cultural program by Disha Centre.
- Rhyme singing, dance presentations, and more by Disha Institute students.
5. CRC Lucknow
- Information sessions on Braille writing and reading competitions.
- Poetry recitation competition.
- Models of Braille teaching in Hindi and English.
As these programs unfold on World Braille Day, the emphasis is not only on celebrating Louis Braille's legacy but also on promoting Braille's enduring role in fostering inclusive communication and education. The events promise to be enlightening and entertaining, reinforcing the global commitment to recognizing the importance of Braille in empowering individuals with visual impairments.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
4 जनवरी को मनाया जाएगा विश्व ब्रेल दिवस
03 JAN 2024 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
नेत्रहीन और आंशिक रुप से दृष्टि बाधित लोगों के लिए संचार माध्यम के रूप में ब्रेल के महत्व के बारे में जागरुकता बढ़ाने के लिए हर वर्ष 4 जनवरी को विश्व ब्रेल दिवस मनाया जाता है। 4 जनवरी ब्रेल लिपि के आविष्कारक लुई ब्रेल का जन्मदिन है, जिनका जन्म फ्रांस में 1809 में हुआ था। लुई ब्रेल की याद में और शिक्षा, संचार और सामाजिक समावेशन में ब्रेल के महत्व के बारे में जागरुकता बढ़ाने के लिए संयुक्त राष्ट्र ने हर वर्ष 4 जनवरी को विश्व ब्रेल दिवस के रूप में मनाने की घोषणा की है।
ब्रेल कोई भाषा नहीं है बल्कि यह एक कोड है जिसका उपयोग किसी भी भाषा को लिखने के लिए किया जाता है। ब्रेल कई भाषाओं में उपलब्ध है जैसे संस्कृत, अरबी, चीनी, हिब्रू, स्पेनिश व अन्य भाषाएं।
आगामी 4 जनवरी को विश्व ब्रेल दिवस के उपलक्ष्य में सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय के दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग के अधीन नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट, सीआरसी, आरसी व अन्य गैर-सरकारी संगठन कई सारे कार्यक्रम आयोजित करेंगे।
ब्रेल दिवस के अवसर पर आयोजित होने वाले कार्यक्रम-
1. ब्रेल दिवस के उपलक्ष्य में NIEPMD मुट्टूकाडू द्वारा लुई ब्रेल के जीवन पर आधारित स्लोगन व पैम्पलेट प्रतियोगिता का आयोजन किया जाएगा। इसके साथ ही संस्था द्वारा ब्रेल लेखन व ब्रेल पाठन प्रतियोगिता के साथ बच्चों के लिए मनोरंजक खेलों का आयोजन किया जाएगा।
2. सीआरसी गोरखपुर द्वारा विश्व ब्रेल दिवस के उपलक्ष्य में ब्रेल राइटिंग कॉम्पटीशन, भाषण नाटक, कविता व गीत प्रतियोगिताओं का आयोजन किया जाएगा।
3. सीआरसी नागपुर द्वारा ब्रेल के बारे में Orientation Lecture व हिंदी ब्रेल लेखन प्रतियोगिता आयोजित की जाएगी।
4. शांतिनिकेतन रत्नापैली बीरभूमि (पश्चिम बंगाल) द्वारा ब्रेल दिवस के अवसर पर बैनर डिस्ल प्ले, मुख्य अतिथि द्वारा कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन व भाषण, दिशा सेंटर द्वारा सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम की प्रस्तुति, दिशा संस्थान के छात्रों द्वारा राइम गायन, नृत्य प्रस्तुति आदि किया जाएगा।
5 सीआरसी लखनऊ द्वारा हिंदी व अंग्रेजी में ब्रेल लेखन व पठन प्रतियोगिता, कविता पाठ प्रतियोगिता और ब्रेल शिक्षण के मॉडल्स के बारे में जानकारी दी जाएगी।