Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
World Braille Day will be celebrated on 4th January
03 JAN 2024 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
As the world prepares to celebrate World Braille Day on 4 January, a global commemoration is underway to acknowledge the significance of Braille as a vital medium of communication for blind and partially sighted individuals. This day holds special importance as it marks the birthday of Louis Braille, the visionary inventor of the Braille script, born in France in 1809. Recognizing the paramount role of Braille in education, communication, and social inclusion, the United Nations has designated 4 January each year as World Braille Day.
Braille, a universal code rather than a language, serves as a tool to write and read in various languages, including Sanskrit, Arabic, Chinese, Hebrew, Spanish, and many others. On this occasion, National Institutes and Composite Regional Centres under DEPwD organising a range of engaging programmes.
Highlighted Events on World Braille Day:
1.NIEPMD Muttukadu:
- Slogan and pamphlet competition focusing on Louis Braille's life.
- Braille writing and reading competition.
- Entertaining games for children.
2. CRC Gorakhpur:
- Braille writing competition.
- Speech drama, poetry, and song competitions.
3. CRC Nagpur:
- Orientation Lecture about Braille.
- Hindi Braille writing competition.
4. Shantiniketan Ratnapali Birbhum (West Bengal)
- Banner display play.
- Inauguration and speech by the chief guest.
- Cultural program by Disha Centre.
- Rhyme singing, dance presentations, and more by Disha Institute students.
5. CRC Lucknow
- Information sessions on Braille writing and reading competitions.
- Poetry recitation competition.
- Models of Braille teaching in Hindi and English.
As these programs unfold on World Braille Day, the emphasis is not only on celebrating Louis Braille's legacy but also on promoting Braille's enduring role in fostering inclusive communication and education. The events promise to be enlightening and entertaining, reinforcing the global commitment to recognizing the importance of Braille in empowering individuals with visual impairments.

சமூக நிதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம்
உலக பிரெய்லி தினம் நாளை கொண்டாடப்படுகிறது.
03 JAN 2024 6:29PM by PIB Chennai
உலக பிரெய்லி தினம் நாளை (04.01.2024) கொண்டாடப்படுகிறது. பார்வை குறைபாடுடையவர்களுக்கு ஒரு முக்கிய தகவல்தொடர்பு ஊடகமாக உள்ள பிரெய்லியின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை அங்கீகரிப்பதற்காக உலகளாவிய அளவில் இந்த தினம் கொண்டாடப்படுகிறது. 1809 ஆம் ஆண்டு ஜனவரி 4-ம் தேதி பிரான்சில் பிறந்த லூயிஸ் பிரெய்லி, பார்வை குறைபாடு உடையவர்கள் பயன்படுத்தும் வகையில் பிரெய்லி எழுத்து வடிவத்தை தொலைநோக்கு சிந்தனையுடன் உருவாக்கினார்.
இது பல்வேறு மொழிகளில் பார்வை குறைபாடு உடையவர்களுக்கு பெரிதும் பயன் அளித்து வருகிறது. கல்விதகவல் தொடர்பு மற்றும் சமூகத்தில் பார்வை குறைபாடு உடையவருக்கு பிரெய்லி ஆற்றும் முக்கிய பங்கை அங்கீகரிக்கும் விதமாக ஐ.நா. சபை ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் ஜனவரி 4 ஆம் தேதி உலக பிரெய்லி தினமாகக் கொண்டாடப்படும் என்று அறிவித்துள்ளது. இதனையொட்டி பிரெய்லியின் முக்கியத்துவம் தொடர்பாக விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்த உலகெங்கிலும் பல்வேறு நிகழ்ச்சிகள் நடத்தப்படுகின்றன. இந்தியாவில் சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் செயல்படும் மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகள் நலத்துறை பல்வேறு நிகழ்ச்சிகளுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது. தமிழ்நாட்டில் முட்டுக்காடு, மகாராஷ்ட்ராவின் கோரக்பூர், நாக்பூர், உத்தரப்பிரதேசத்தின் லக்னோ உள்ளிட்ட பல:வேறு இடங்களில் மத்திய மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகள் நலத்துறையின் கீழ் செயல்படும் நிறுவனங்களில் நாளை பல்வேறு நிகழ்ச்சிகளுக்கும் போட்டிகளுக்கும் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.