Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
World Braille Day will be celebrated on 4th January
03 JAN 2024 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
As the world prepares to celebrate World Braille Day on 4 January, a global commemoration is underway to acknowledge the significance of Braille as a vital medium of communication for blind and partially sighted individuals. This day holds special importance as it marks the birthday of Louis Braille, the visionary inventor of the Braille script, born in France in 1809. Recognizing the paramount role of Braille in education, communication, and social inclusion, the United Nations has designated 4 January each year as World Braille Day.
Braille, a universal code rather than a language, serves as a tool to write and read in various languages, including Sanskrit, Arabic, Chinese, Hebrew, Spanish, and many others. On this occasion, National Institutes and Composite Regional Centres under DEPwD organising a range of engaging programmes.
Highlighted Events on World Braille Day:
1.NIEPMD Muttukadu:
- Slogan and pamphlet competition focusing on Louis Braille's life.
- Braille writing and reading competition.
- Entertaining games for children.
2. CRC Gorakhpur:
- Braille writing competition.
- Speech drama, poetry, and song competitions.
3. CRC Nagpur:
- Orientation Lecture about Braille.
- Hindi Braille writing competition.
4. Shantiniketan Ratnapali Birbhum (West Bengal)
- Banner display play.
- Inauguration and speech by the chief guest.
- Cultural program by Disha Centre.
- Rhyme singing, dance presentations, and more by Disha Institute students.
5. CRC Lucknow
- Information sessions on Braille writing and reading competitions.
- Poetry recitation competition.
- Models of Braille teaching in Hindi and English.
As these programs unfold on World Braille Day, the emphasis is not only on celebrating Louis Braille's legacy but also on promoting Braille's enduring role in fostering inclusive communication and education. The events promise to be enlightening and entertaining, reinforcing the global commitment to recognizing the importance of Braille in empowering individuals with visual impairments.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
بریل کا عالمی دن 4 جنوری کو منایا جائے گا
03 JAN 2024 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
جیسا کہ دنیا 4 جنوری کو بریل کا عالمی دن منانے کی تیاری کر رہی ہے، نابینا اور جزوی طور پر بینائی والے افراد کے لیے بریل کی اہمیت کو ابلاغ کے ایک اہم ذریعہ کے طور پر تسلیم کرنے کے لیے ایک عالمی یادگاری تقریب جاری ہے۔ اس دن کو خاص اہمیت حاصل ہے کیونکہ یہ بریل رسم الخط کے موجد لوئس بریل کی سالگرہ کا دن ہے، جو 1809 میں فرانس میں پیدا ہوئے تھے۔ تعلیم، مواصلات اور سماجی شمولیت میں بریل کے اہم کردار کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، اقوام متحدہ نے ہر سال 4 جنوری کو بریل کا عالمی دن مقرر کیا ہے۔
بریل، جو کہ زبان کی بجائے ایک عالمگیر ضابطہ ہے، سنسکرت، عربی، چینی، عبرانی، ہسپانوی، اور بہت سی دیگر زبانوں سمیت مختلف زبانوں میں لکھنے اور پڑھنے کے لیے ایک ٹول کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔ اس موقع پر، ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی کے تحت کام کرنے والے قومی ادارے اور کمپوزٹ ریجنل سینٹرز بہت سے دلچسپ پروگراموں کا اہتمام کر رہے ہیں۔
بریل کے عالمی دن پر نمایاں تقاریب:
1. این آئی ای پی ایم ڈی مُتّو کڑو:
- لوئس بریل کی زندگی پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے والے نعرے اور پمفلٹ کا مقابلہ۔
- بریل لکھنے اور پڑھنے کا مقابلہ۔
- بچوں کے لیے تفریحی کھیل۔
2. سی آر سی گورکھپور:
- بریل لکھنے کا مقابلہ۔
- تقریر، ڈرامہ، شاعری، اور گانوں کے مقابلے۔
3. سی آر سی ناگپور:
- بریل کے بارے میں اورینٹیشن لیکچر۔
- ہندی بریل لکھنے کا مقابلہ۔
4. شانتی نکیتن رتنپالی بیربھوم (مغربی بنگال)
- بینر کی نمائش کا کھیل۔
- مہمان خصوصی کے ذریعہ افتتاح اور تقریر۔
- دیشا سینٹر کی طرف سے ثقافتی پروگرام۔
- دیشا انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے طلباء کے ذریعہ گانا، ڈانس، پریزنٹیشنز وغیرہ۔
5. سی آر سی لکھنؤ
- بریل لکھنے اور پڑھنے کے مقابلوں پر مبنی معلوماتی اجلاس۔
- شاعری کا مقابلہ۔
- ہندی اور انگریزی میں بریل پڑھانے کے ماڈل۔
چونکہ یہ پروگرام بریل کے عالمی دن پر منعقد کیے جاتے ہیں، لہٰذا اُس دن نہ صرف لوئس بریل کی میراث کو منانے پر زور دیا جاتا ہے بلکہ جامع مواصلات اور تعلیم کو فروغ دینے میں بریل کے پائیدار کردار کو فروغ دینے پر بھی زور دیا جاتا ہے۔ یہ پروگرام روشن خیال اور تفریحی ہونے کا وعدہ کرتے ہیں، بصارت سے محروم افراد کو بااختیار بنانے میں بریل کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کرنے کے عالمی عزم کو تقویت فراہم کرتے ہیں۔