Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Composite Regional Centre for Skill Development, Rehabilitation & Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan) (CRC) Samba –Jammu (PDUNIPPD) inaugurated
28 DEC 2023 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
In a momentous event that marked a significant stride towards inclusivity and empowerment, the Lt. Governor Shri Manoj Sinha of Union territory of Jammu & Kashmir inaugurated the Composite Regional Centre (CRC) for Skill Development, Rehabilitation & Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan) (CRC) in Samba – Jammu by unveiling of the commemorative plaque, marking the official opening of CRC Jammu. The inauguration ceremony, held today at Second Extension, Gandhi Nagar,Green Belt Jammu-180004 witnessed the convergence of esteemed dignitaries, government officials, and representatives from the disability community. CRC Samba – Jammu, an initiative by the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, Govt. of India, is poised to become a beacon of hope and progress for persons with disabilities in the region.
The centre aims to provide comprehensive support, skill development, and rehabilitation services to empower individuals with disabilities and facilitate their integration into mainstream society. Shri Rajeev Sharma, Joint Secretary Department of empowerment of persons with disabilities Ministry of Social justice & Empowerment, Government of India of India, highlighted the importance of such initiatives in fostering an inclusive society. He stated, "The Composite Regional Centre is a testament to our commitment to creating an environment where persons with disabilities can thrive. This centre will not only provide essential services but also serve as a hub for skill development, promoting self-reliance and empowerment."
The ceremony featured a symbolic laying of the foundation stone, at the land allotted by state department for the construction of permanent building of CRC signifying the commencement of a new chapter in the journey towards a more accessible and inclusive society. The Governor, along with key officials, also toured the facility, witnessing first-hand the state-of-the-art infrastructure and facilities that CRC Samba – Jammu offers. Ms. Sheetal Nanda Commissioner Secretary, Social Welfare Department J&K stated that CRC Jammu is poised to play a pivotal role in enhancing the quality of life for persons with disabilities in the region, offering a range of services such as rehabilitation, skill training, assistive technology, and community-based rehabilitation. Dr. Rohnika Sharma, Director CRC, Jammu extends a sincere gratitude to Lt. Governor Shri Manoj Sinha, the Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, and all stakeholders for their unwavering support in realizing the vision of CRC Samba – Jammu. The journey ahead promises to be one of empowerment, inclusion, and positive transformation.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
ہنرمندی کے فروغ، بحالی اور معذور افراد (دیویانگ جن) کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے جامع علاقائی مرکزکا (سی آر سی) سامبا-جموں (پی ڈی یو این آئی پی پی ڈی) میں افتتاح
28 DEC 2023 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
شمولیت اور بااختیار بنانے کی طرف ایک اہم پیش رفت کی نشاندہی کرنے والے ایک اہم پروگرام میں، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ جموں و کشمیر کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر، جناب منوج سنہا نے ہنرمندی کے فروغ، بحالی اور معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے جامع علاقائی مرکز (سی آر سی) کا افتتاح کیا۔ سی آر سی جموں کا باضابطہ افتتاح سامبا جموں میں یادگاری تختی یعنی لوح کی نقاب کشائی کرکے کیا گیا۔ افتتاحی تقریب آج سیکنڈ ایکسٹینشن، گاندھی نگر، گرین بیلٹ جموں-180004 میں منعقد ہوئی، جس میں معزز شخصیات، سرکاری افسران اور معذور طبقے کے نمائندوں کا اجتماع دیکھا گیا۔ سی آر سی سامبا- جموں، حکومت ہند کی سماجی انصاف و تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت کے ماتحت معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے محکمہ کی طرف سے ایک پہل ہے، جو خطے میں معذور افراد کے لیے امید اور ترقی کی کرن بننے کے لیے تیار ہے۔
مرکز کا مقصد معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے اور معاشرے کے مرکزی دھارے میں ان کے انضمام کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے جامع مدد، مہارت کی ترقی، اور بحالی کی خدمات فراہم کرنا ہے۔ حکومت ہند کی سماجی انصاف و تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت کے ماتحت معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے محکمہ کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب راجیو شرما نے ایک جامع معاشرے کو فروغ دینے میں اس طرح کے اقدامات کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کمپوزٹ ریجنل سینٹر ایک ایسا ماحول بنانے کے لیے ہمارے عزم کا ثبوت ہے جہاں معذور افراد ترقی کر سکیں۔ یہ مرکز نہ صرف ضروری خدمات فراہم کرے گا بلکہ ہنر کی ترقی، خود انحصاری اور بااختیار بنانے کے لیے ایک مرکز کے طور پر بھی کام کرے گا۔
اس تقریب میں سی آر سی کی مستقل عمارت کی تعمیر کے لیے اسٹیٹ ڈپارٹمنٹ کی طرف سے الاٹ کی گئی زمین پر علامتی طور پر سنگ بنیاد رکھی گئی، جو کہ زیادہ قابل رسائی اور جامع معاشرے کی جانب سفر کے ایک نئے باب کے آغاز کی علامت ہے۔ گورنر نے کلیدی عہدیداروں کے ساتھ اس سہولت کا بھی دورہ کیا، جو کہ سی آر سی سامبا جموں کی طرف سے پیش کردہ جدید ترین بنیادی ڈھانچے اور سہولیات کا پہلے مشاہدہ کیا۔ محترمہ شیتل نندا، کمشنر سکریٹری، محکمہ سماجی بہبود جموں و کشمیر نے کہا کہ سی آر سی جموں خطے میں معذور افراد کے معیار زندگی کو بڑھانے میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے، جس میں بحالی، ہنر کی تربیت، معاون ٹیکنالوجی اور کمیونٹی پر مبنی بحالی جیسی خدمات کا ایک سلسلہ پیش کیا جا رہا ہے۔ ڈاکٹر روہنیکا شرما، ڈائریکٹر سی آر سی، جموں نے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب منوج سنہا، سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت اور تمام حصص داروں کا سی آر سی سامبا جموں کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے میں ان کی غیر متزلزل حمایت کے لیے تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کیا۔ آگے کا سفر بااختیار بنانے، شمولیت پر مبنی اور مثبت تبدیلی میں سے ایک ہونے کا وعدہ کرتا ہے۔