Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Composite Regional Centre for Skill Development, Rehabilitation & Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan) (CRC) Samba –Jammu (PDUNIPPD) inaugurated
28 DEC 2023 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
In a momentous event that marked a significant stride towards inclusivity and empowerment, the Lt. Governor Shri Manoj Sinha of Union territory of Jammu & Kashmir inaugurated the Composite Regional Centre (CRC) for Skill Development, Rehabilitation & Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan) (CRC) in Samba – Jammu by unveiling of the commemorative plaque, marking the official opening of CRC Jammu. The inauguration ceremony, held today at Second Extension, Gandhi Nagar,Green Belt Jammu-180004 witnessed the convergence of esteemed dignitaries, government officials, and representatives from the disability community. CRC Samba – Jammu, an initiative by the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, Govt. of India, is poised to become a beacon of hope and progress for persons with disabilities in the region.
The centre aims to provide comprehensive support, skill development, and rehabilitation services to empower individuals with disabilities and facilitate their integration into mainstream society. Shri Rajeev Sharma, Joint Secretary Department of empowerment of persons with disabilities Ministry of Social justice & Empowerment, Government of India of India, highlighted the importance of such initiatives in fostering an inclusive society. He stated, "The Composite Regional Centre is a testament to our commitment to creating an environment where persons with disabilities can thrive. This centre will not only provide essential services but also serve as a hub for skill development, promoting self-reliance and empowerment."
The ceremony featured a symbolic laying of the foundation stone, at the land allotted by state department for the construction of permanent building of CRC signifying the commencement of a new chapter in the journey towards a more accessible and inclusive society. The Governor, along with key officials, also toured the facility, witnessing first-hand the state-of-the-art infrastructure and facilities that CRC Samba – Jammu offers. Ms. Sheetal Nanda Commissioner Secretary, Social Welfare Department J&K stated that CRC Jammu is poised to play a pivotal role in enhancing the quality of life for persons with disabilities in the region, offering a range of services such as rehabilitation, skill training, assistive technology, and community-based rehabilitation. Dr. Rohnika Sharma, Director CRC, Jammu extends a sincere gratitude to Lt. Governor Shri Manoj Sinha, the Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, and all stakeholders for their unwavering support in realizing the vision of CRC Samba – Jammu. The journey ahead promises to be one of empowerment, inclusion, and positive transformation.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
दिव्यांगों के कौशल विकास, पुनर्वास और सशक्तिकरण के लिए समग्र क्षेत्रीय केंद्र (सीआरसी) सांबा-जम्मू (पीडीयूएनआईपीपीडी) केंद्र का उद्घाटन किया गया
28 DEC 2023 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू और कश्मीर के उपराज्यपाल श्री मनोज सिन्हा ने समावेशिता और सशक्तिकरण की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति को प्रदर्शित करने वाले एक महत्वपूर्ण कार्यक्रम में, दिव्यांगों के कौशल विकास, पुनर्वास और सशक्तिकरण के लिए समग्र क्षेत्रीय केंद्र (सीआरसी) के शुभारंभ के साथ (सीआरसी) सांबा-जम्मू पंडित दीन दयाल उपाध्याय राष्ट्रीय शारीरिक दिव्यांगजनों के लिए संस्थान (पीडीयूएनआईपीपीडी) में स्मारक पट्टिका का अनावरण कर सीआरसी जम्मू का आधिकारिक उद्घाटन किया। आज सेकेंड एक्सटेंशन, गांधी नगर, ग्रीन बेल्ट जम्मू-180004 में आयोजित उद्घाटन समारोह में सम्मानित गणमान्य व्यक्तियों, सरकारी अधिकारियों और दिव्यांग समुदाय के प्रतिनिधियों की उपस्थ्ति देखने को मिली। इस क्षेत्र में सीआरसी सांबा - जम्मू, दिव्यांगजन के सशक्तिकरण विभाग, सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार की एक पहल, दिव्यांगजनोंं के लिए आशा और प्रगति का प्रतीक बनने के लिए तैयार है।
केंद्र का लक्ष्य दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों को सशक्त बनाने और मुख्यधारा के समाज में उनके एकीकरण को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए व्यापक सहायता, कौशल विकास और पुनर्वास सेवाएं प्रदान करना है। भारत सरकार के सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय में दिव्यांगजनों के सशक्तिकरण विभाग में संयुक्त सचिव श्री राजीव शर्मा ने एक समावेशी समाज को प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करने में ऐसी पहल के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा, "समग्र क्षेत्रीय केंद्र एक ऐसा वातावरण बनाने की हमारी प्रतिबद्धता का प्रमाण है जहां दिव्यांग व्यक्ति फल-फूल सकें। यह केंद्र केवल आवश्यक सेवाएं प्रदान करेगा बल्कि कौशल विकास, आत्मनिर्भरता और सशक्तिकरण को प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करने के लिए एक केंद्र के रूप में भी काम करेगा।"
समारोह में समग्र क्षेत्रीय केंद्र (सीआरसी) के स्थायी भवन के निर्माण के लिए राज्य विभाग द्वारा आवंटित भूमि पर प्रतीकात्मक रूप से आधारशिला रखी गई, जो एक अधिक सुलभ और समावेशी समाज की दिशा की ओर यात्रा में एक नए अध्याय की शुरुआत का प्रतीक है। राज्यपाल ने प्रमुख अधिकारियों के साथ सुविधा का भी दौरा किया और समग्र क्षेत्रीय केंद्र (सीआरसी) सांबा-जम्मू द्वारा प्रदान की जाने वाली अत्याधुनिक बुनियादी ढांचे और सुविधाओं को प्रत्यक्ष रूप से देखा। जम्मू-कश्मीर के समाज कल्याण विभाग में आयुक्त सचिव सुश्री शीतल नंदा ने कहा कि समग्र क्षेत्रीय केंद्र (सीआरसी) जम्मू क्षेत्र में दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों के लिए जीवन की गुणवत्ता बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने के लिए तैयार है, जो पुनर्वास, कौशल प्रशिक्षण, सहायक प्रौद्योगिकी और समुदाय-आधारित पुनर्वास जैसी कई सेवाएं प्रदान कर रहा है। समग्र क्षेत्रीय केंद्र (सीआरसी), जम्मू की निदेशक डॉ. रोहनिका शर्मा ने जम्मू-कश्मीर के उपराज्यपाल श्री मनोज सिन्हा, सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय और सभी हितधारकों को सीआरसी सांबा-जम्मू की परिकल्पना को साकार करने में उनके अटूट समर्थन के लिए हार्दिक आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने भविष्य में इस दिशा में सशक्तिकरण, समावेशन और सकारात्मक परिवर्तन का वादा किया।