Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
6th Central Advisory Board Meeting on Disability
28 DEC 2023 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
The 6th Meeting of the Central Advisory Board on Disability convened at DAIC, New Delhi, under the dynamic leadership of Dr. Virendra Kumar, Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment. Attended by distinguished ministers from Odisha, UP, Goa, Tamil Nadu, alongside key representatives from states, UTs, and various organizations, the meeting addressed pivotal issues in the disability sector, heralding a new era of transformative progress.
Deliberations spanned critical topics, including the implementation status of the Rights of Persons with Disabilities (RPwD) Act, 2016, the Accessible India Campaign, Unique Disability Identity Card Project, and innovative initiatives by DEPwD for the empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (PwDs). Discussions also encompassed the identification of suitable posts in State Establishments, schemes for PwDs with high support needs, and the organizing of festivals like Purple Fest in every State/UT.
Under the emphatic guidance of Dr. Virendra Kumar, the Board called upon all States/UTs to swiftly enforce the RPwD Act, notify State Rules, and establish State Advisory Boards and District-level Committees. The imperative to designate District-level Courts and appoint independent Commissioners for PwDs resonated strongly.
Secretary, DEPwD, emphasized that the empowerment of PwDs is a collective responsibility, urging collaboration among all Ministries/Departments at both Central and State levels. He advocated the sharing of best practices for a multiplier effect and stressed the need for action-oriented, time-bound solutions to address the challenges faced by PwDs.
Members of the Board contributed valuable suggestions, ranging from creating a comprehensive database of PwDs to proposing the establishment of a dedicated TV channel for PwDs. The vision of enabling PwDs to become taxpayers rather than mere benefit receivers gained prominence.
The Central Advisory Board's resolute commitment to empowering the differently-abled echoes through these deliberations, marking a significant stride towards fostering a more inclusive and equitable society.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
दिव्‍यांगता पर छठी केंद्रीय सलाहकार बोर्ड की बैठक
28 DEC 2023 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार के सक्रिय नेतृत्व में दिव्‍यांगता पर केंद्रीय सलाहकार बोर्ड की छठी बैठक डीएआईसी, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित की गई। बैठक में ओडिशा, यूपी, गोवा, तमिलनाडु के प्रतिष्ठित मंत्रियों के साथ-साथ राज्यों, केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों और विभिन्न संगठनों के प्रमुख प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया, बैठक में दिव्‍यांगता क्षेत्र के केन्द्रीय मुद्दों को संबोधित किया गया, जिससे परिवर्तनकारी प्रगति के एक नए युग की शुरुआत हुई।
विचार-विमर्श में महत्वपूर्ण विषयों पर चर्चा हुई, जिसमें दिव्‍यांग व्यक्तियों के अधिकार (आरपीडब्ल्यूडी) अधिनियम, 2016 के कार्यान्वयन की स्थिति, सुगम्य भारत अभियान, विशिष्ट दिव्‍यांगता पहचान पत्र परियोजना और दिव्‍यांग व्यक्तियों (पीडब्ल्यूडी) के सशक्तिकरण के लिए डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी द्वारा अभिनव पहल शामिल हैं। चर्चा में राज्य प्रतिष्ठानों में उपयुक्त पदों की पहचान, उच्च समर्थन आवश्यकताओं वाले दिव्यांगजनों के लिए योजनाएं और प्रत्येक राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश में पर्पल फेस्ट जैसे त्योहारों का आयोजन भी शामिल था।
डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार के सशक्त मार्गदर्शन में, बोर्ड ने सभी राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों से आरपीडब्ल्यूडी अधिनियम को तेजी से लागू करने, राज्य नियमों को अधिसूचित करने और राज्य सलाहकार बोर्ड और जिला-स्तरीय समितियों की स्थापना करने का आह्वान किया। जिला-स्तरीय न्यायालयों को नामित करने और दिव्यांगजनों के लिए स्वतंत्र आयुक्तों की नियुक्ति की अनिवार्यता का प्रभावशाली समर्थन किया गया।
डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी सचिव ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि दिव्यांगजनों का सशक्तिकरण एक सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी है, उन्होंने केंद्र और राज्य दोनों स्तरों पर सभी मंत्रालयों/विभागों के बीच सहयोग का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कई गुणा प्रभाव के लिए सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा करने की वकालत की और दिव्यांगजनों के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए कार्रवाई-उन्मुख, समयबद्ध समाधान की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
बोर्ड के सदस्यों ने दिव्यांगों का एक व्यापक डेटाबेस बनाने से लेकर दिव्यांगों के लिए एक समर्पित टीवी चैनल की स्थापना के प्रस्ताव तक बहुमूल्य सुझाव दिए। दिव्यांगजनों को केवल लाभ प्राप्तकर्ता के बजाय करदाता बनने में सक्षम बनाने की दृष्टि को प्रमुखता मिली।
इन विचार-विमर्शों के माध्यम से दिव्यांगों को सशक्त बनाने की केंद्रीय सलाहकार बोर्ड की दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता एक अधिक समावेशी और न्यायसंगत समाज को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।