سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
معذوری پر چھٹی سنٹرل ایڈوائزیری بورڈ میٹنگ
28 DEC 2023 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
معذوری پر چھٹی سنٹرل ایڈوائزری بورڈ میٹنگ سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے وزیر ڈاکٹر ویریندر کمار کی فعال قیادت میں ڈی اے آئی سی ، نئی دہلی میں ہوئی۔ اڑیسہ ، یوپی ، گوا اور تملناڈو کے وزرا اور ریاستوں/ یوٹی سے کلیدی نمائندوں اور متعدد تنظیموں کے نمائندوں نے اس میٹنگ میں شرکت کی جس میں معذوری کے شعبے میں اہم معاملات کا ازالہ کیا گیا اور ایک انقلابی پیش رفت کا نیا باب شروع ہوا۔
میٹنگ کےد وران جو موضوعات زیر بحث آئے ان میں معذور افراد کے حقوق کے قانون 2016 پر عملدرآمد کی صورتحال اسپیسبل انڈیاکمپین، معذوری کی پہچان کے منفرد شناختی کارڈ اور آر پی ڈبلیو ڈی کی جانب سے معذور افراد کو بااحتیار بنانے کے اقدامات شامل ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر ویریندر کمار کی رہنمائی میں بورڈ نے تمام ریاستوں اور مرکزی انتظام والے علاقوں سے کہا کہ وہ آر پی ڈبلیو ڈی ایکٹ پر تیزی سے عمل کریں، ریاستی قوانین کو نوٹیفائی کریں اور اسٹیٹایڈوائزیری بورڈز اور ضلع کی سطح کی کمیٹیاں قائم کریں۔
سکریٹری ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی نے زور دے کر کہا کہ پی ڈبلیو ڈی ایس کو بااختیار بنانا ایک اجتماعی ذمہ داری ہے اور مرکزی اور ریاستی سطح پر تمام وزارتیں اور محکمے تال میل سے کام کریں۔ انھوں نے اسے اثر انگیز بنانے کے لئے بہترین طور طریقوں کو کام میں لانے کو کہا اور پی ڈبلیو ڈی ایس کو درپیش چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لئے کارروائیوں پر مبنی اور بروقت حل نکالنے پر زور دیا۔
بورڈ کے ارکان نے اپنی گرانقدر آراء پیش کیں جن میں پی ڈبلیو ڈی ایس کا تفصیلی ڈیٹا بیس تیار کرنے سے لے کر پی ڈبلیوڈی ایس کے لئے مخصوص ایک ٹی وی چینل کے قیام کے مشورے شامل ہیں۔ پی ڈبلیو ڈی ایس کو محض مستفدین نہ بنا کر انھیں ٹیکس دہندگان بنانے پر زور دیا گیا ۔
سنٹرل ایڈوائزیر بورڈ نے معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے جو عزم کررکھا ہے ان کی عکاسی ان مذاکرات میں ہوئی اور ایک زیادہ شمولیت والی اور مساوی معاشرے کے فروغ کے لئے یہ اہم قدم ہے۔

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
6th Central Advisory Board Meeting on Disability
28 DEC 2023 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
The 6th Meeting of the Central Advisory Board on Disability convened at DAIC, New Delhi, under the dynamic leadership of Dr. Virendra Kumar, Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment. Attended by distinguished ministers from Odisha, UP, Goa, Tamil Nadu, alongside key representatives from states, UTs, and various organizations, the meeting addressed pivotal issues in the disability sector, heralding a new era of transformative progress.
Deliberations spanned critical topics, including the implementation status of the Rights of Persons with Disabilities (RPwD) Act, 2016, the Accessible India Campaign, Unique Disability Identity Card Project, and innovative initiatives by DEPwD for the empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (PwDs). Discussions also encompassed the identification of suitable posts in State Establishments, schemes for PwDs with high support needs, and the organizing of festivals like Purple Fest in every State/UT.
Under the emphatic guidance of Dr. Virendra Kumar, the Board called upon all States/UTs to swiftly enforce the RPwD Act, notify State Rules, and establish State Advisory Boards and District-level Committees. The imperative to designate District-level Courts and appoint independent Commissioners for PwDs resonated strongly.
Secretary, DEPwD, emphasized that the empowerment of PwDs is a collective responsibility, urging collaboration among all Ministries/Departments at both Central and State levels. He advocated the sharing of best practices for a multiplier effect and stressed the need for action-oriented, time-bound solutions to address the challenges faced by PwDs.
Members of the Board contributed valuable suggestions, ranging from creating a comprehensive database of PwDs to proposing the establishment of a dedicated TV channel for PwDs. The vision of enabling PwDs to become taxpayers rather than mere benefit receivers gained prominence.
The Central Advisory Board's resolute commitment to empowering the differently-abled echoes through these deliberations, marking a significant stride towards fostering a more inclusive and equitable society.