Vice President's Secretariat
Text of the Vice-President’s speech - 100th Jayanti of Justice Konda Madhava Reddy, Hyderabad
27 DEC 2023 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
I deem it a matter of pride, privilege and pleasure for having been called upon to release a special Indian Postal Cover commemorating the 100th anniversary of the late Justice Konda Madhava Reddy, former Chief Justice of Andhra Pradesh and Bombay High Courts and former Governor of Maharashtra.
I congratulate the Department of Posts, Ministry of Communications, for their opportune initiative and as always, for ensuring the impeccable aesthetics in the design. It is commendable that the Department of Post has been a salient record-keeper of India’s inspirational and motivational legends and the present one is an instance.
Today’s initiative is a befitting recognition and tribute to legendary late Justice Konda Madhava Reddy.
I did not have the good fortune of having ever met or even seen the legendary figure late Justice Konda Madhava Reddy, but, I can claim to know of him well.
Justice Reddy born on August 15, 1872, was a visionary who made lasting contributions to India's justice and education system.
Justice Reddy among his peers is remembered as a soft-spoken, thoughtful, contemplative, reasonable and fair with an innate sense of justice and thorough with facts and the law. He was ever open to the other point of view, something we all need to imbibe.
The central message of late Justice Konda Madhava Reddy's life was inclusive society.
We must live by values and create values. He lived what he believed in and founded several educational, social and cultural organizations.
He took inspiration from those who were before him and encouraged young lawyers to work to their full potential. He was a contributor to several important judgments that shaped Indian history and discourse.
I resonate with Justice Reddy on a personal level not only because of his association with the judiciary but also as someone who did not forget his roots.
A son of the soil, Justice Reddy remained a cultivator in his native village, Dharmasagar, until the end.
As a Kisan putra myself, I am inspired by Justice Reddy’s efforts to alleviate rural struggles through his judgements. He gave a voice to those who were believed to be voiceless, he helped those who are the providers of Bharat i.e the Kisans of our Bharat.
As Bharat approaches its centenary year, Bharat@2047, we must remember the ideals advocated and emphasized by Justice Reddy - service, justice and compassion, as these must form the bedrock of an inclusive society and a vibrant democracy. As a matter of fact, these are essence of our civilizational ethos. We must ever continue to believe in them, practice them.
We are living in Amrit Kaal. The world is witnessing India’s progress across domains, the outcomes of which are impacting the lives of one-sixth of humanity – that is our Bharat.
This is our Gaurav Kaal- for we are laying the firm foundations for a developed Bharat, to reclaim the glory that had made ours the leading nation for many centuries.
It is soothing to note that all three organs - the Judiciary, the Executive and the Legislature are performing commendably and catalyzing the unprecedented rise of Bharat.
Judiciary:
The legal landscape of Bharat has been undergoing great affirmative change in recent months, which will have tremendous positive impact on its progress, and on the welfare of one-sixth of humanity.
During the past decade, significant strides have been made in the judicial system, emphasizing digitalization through the e-Courts Project and the National Judicial Data Grid. These have not only enhanced transparency and accessibility, but have resulted in reduction in pendency of cases.
Major legal reforms included the establishment of Commercial Courts and amendments to arbitration laws, aiming at faster dispute resolution.
Initiatives like National Legal Services Authority (NALSA) has been taken to strengthen legal aid mechanisms for the underprivileged sections of society, ensuring access to justice for all.
What is further noteworthy is that under the current Chief Justice of India, the Supreme Court has taken several critical steps including to bring justice to people in their own language.
SC has gone paperless, and even the Courts (including advocates) are performing paperless. 99% of the District Courts are connected to the respective High Courts, and the High Courts are moving towards a paperless ecosystem.
Achievements of Legislature: Just a few days ago, the three new criminal code bills received the assent of the Hon’ble President of India.
The new laws — the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita, the Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita and the Bharatiya Sakshya Act — have unshackled Indian Criminal Justice system from colonial legacy while keeping the focus on justice rather than punishment. It is a monumental & revolutionary change that the Bhartiya Dand Sanhita has now become the Nyaya Sanhita.
The passing of the Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam by Parliament was another just landmark in our legal landscape. This law marks a long-overdue measure that will give women their rightful space in our democracy, and amplify the voice of one-half of our society
The Executives:
The most transformative steps have been undertaken by the government through public participation, highlighting the strength of our democracy.
From undertaking a nationwide “Swachha Bharat” campaign to bringing nearly a billion people online through a path-breaking digital public infrastructure push, which has been lauded by the World Bank & IMF. Our digital transactions in 2022 were four times of the combined transactions of US, UK, France & Germany. Our UPI is being adopted even by countries like Singapore.
Friends, we are witnessing a path-breaking public infrastructure push. The face of Bharat we are witnessing today is markedly different from what we have seen even a decade ago. Just a decade ago we were part of Fragile Five, now we are the 5th largest economy in the world & on way to become 3rd largest global economy. We have already overtaken Canada & UK, and soon will be overtaking the Japan & Germany.
In August 2023 India landed its Chandrayaan-3 unmanned probe near the south pole of the Moon, becoming the first and the only country in the world to achieve this feat!
G20: Merely days later, we hosted the world’s leading economies at the G20 Leaders’ Summit in New Delhi.
PM Narendra Modi championed the African Union’s admission as a permanent G20 member, and amplified the voice of the Global South on the international platform as never before. Both these historic developments indicate global rise of Bharat. EU was already part of G-20. India became a very forceful voice of Global South.
As the G20 chair, India sought to offer the world an alternative to the status quo, a shift from a GDP-centric to human-centric progress. We have to analyse the parameters which make human beings satisfied happy & he or she can his or her potential and the world has accepted it.
PM Narendra Modi reminded the world of what unites us, rather than what divides us. Inclusive, ambitious, action-oriented, and decisive — these four words defined our approach as G20 president. As a result of these actions, we are today recognised as the fastest growing largest economy and a hot favourite destination for investment & opportunity as per the World Bank.
Technology:
The advent of disruptive technologies is posing new challenges as well as opportunities. There was a time when we used to look at other countries to develop technology, then we used to look upto them to give us the technology, then they’ll part with the technology in limited sense so we were far behind.
India has already positioned itself as one of the few countries in the world that is charting its own course in terms of researching and harnessing such technologies.
We have already directed our efforts on cutting-edge technologies such as Artificial Intelligence, Quantum Computing, Machine Learning, Internet of Things, 6G and Green Energy, so that Bharat@2047 is just not a vision but a reality that surpasses the world of our dreams!
I was an MP and minister in Union Government in 1989 & there was a time when a country known as Sone ki Chidiya (golden bird) had to send its gold in physical form to Swiss banks to sustain our fiscal credibility and viability. Now our forex reserve is more than 600 billion USD.
I have no hesitation to say that the spinal leadership our PM Shri Narendra Modi has brought about this big change that our passport carries a different meaning & our voice is heard globally at a level that we state our point and we don’t follow anybody’s point of view.
Today, the country has such an enabling ecosystem that allows each member of society to aspire for distinction, to unleash talent and follow and realise their dreams. Look at the startups & Unicorns.
By 2047, as we celebrate the centenary of our independence, I have no doubt that we will once again have institutions of the likes of Nalanda, Vikramshila, Takshashila that will be crucibles of invaluable thought and learning, not just for India, but for the world at large.
It’s time for our corporates & universities to grab the opportunity and cling to R7D of disruptive technologies so that we really become a world leader because technology defines who secure we are. It is critical for our national security.
Soft power of Bharat, in the form of its wealth of Ayurvedic wisdom, its spirituality and its gift of yoga, already widely recognized across the globe, will become an ever-greater guiding force for mankind in the decades to come.
It is indeed a momentous occasion that I get to honor another Kisan: a man who truly dedicated his life to the service of Bharat.
As a Kisanputra, I carry a great message for myself. I reaffirm my faith in the development of nation holistically. Late Justice Konda Madhava Reddy is an icon, an authentic icon.
Friends nothing can be more dangerous for our society, that an informed mind, a knowledgeable person trades on ignorance of others to politize political & economic equity. Justice Konda Madhava Reddy was different. He gave a message & we must carry that message. He was a man who deicated his life to the service of Bharat. A man who upheld the motto of the Supreme Court, यतो धर्मस्ततो जय: which means Where there is righteousness and moral duty, there is victory.
I am sure that Justice Konda Madhava Reddy’s life and work will continue to guide and inspire the young minds of today in creating a better and stronger nation as we come together to mould the nation of our dreams at 2047.
Thank you. Jai Hind

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति के भाषण का सार - न्यायमूर्ति कोंडा माधव रेड्डी की 100वीं जयंती, हैदराबाद
27 DEC 2023 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
मैं इसे गर्व, विशेषाधिकार और खुशी की बात मानता हूं कि मुझे आंध्र प्रदेश और बॉम्बे उच्च न्यायालयों के पूर्व मुख्य न्यायाधीश और महाराष्ट्र के पूर्व राज्यपाल, दिवंगत न्यायमूर्ति कोंडा माधव रेड्डी की 100वीं वर्षगांठ के उपलक्ष्य में एक विशेष भारतीय डाक कवर जारी करने के लिए बुलाया गया है।
मैं डाक विभाग, संचार मंत्रालय को उनकी उपयुक्त पहल के लिए और हमेशा की तरह डिजाइन में त्रुटिहीन सौंदर्यशास्त्र सुनिश्चित करने के लिए बधाई देता हूं। यह प्रशंसनीय है कि डाक विभाग भारत की प्रेरणादायक और प्रेरक किंवदंतियों का एक प्रमुख रिकॉर्ड-कीपर रहा है और वर्तमान पहल इसका एक उदाहरण है।
आज की पहल महान दिवंगत न्यायाधीश कोंडा माधव रेड्डी को एक उचित सम्मान और श्रद्धांजलि है।
मुझे दिवंगत न्यायमूर्ति कोंडा माधव रेड्डी से कभी मिलने या यहां तक ​​​​कि उन्हें देखने का सौभाग्य नहीं मिला, लेकिन, मैं उनके बारे में अच्छी तरह से जानने का दावा कर सकता हूं।
15 अगस्त 1872 को जन्मे न्यायमूर्ति रेड्डी एक दूरदर्शी व्यक्ति थे जिन्होंने भारत की न्याय और शिक्षा प्रणाली में भारी योगदान दिया।
अपने साथियों के बीच न्यायमूर्ति रेड्डी को एक मृदुभाषी, विचारशील, चिंतनशील, न्याय की सहज भावना वाले तर्कसंगत और निष्पक्ष तथा तथ्यों और कानून के बारे में गहन जानकारी रखने वाले व्यक्ति के रूप में याद किया जाता है। वह हमेशा दूसरे दृष्टिकोण के लिए खुले रहते थे, जिसे हम सभी को आत्मसात करने की आवश्यकता है।
दिवंगत न्यायमूर्ति कोंडा माधव रेड्डी के जीवन का केंद्रीय संदेश समावेशी समाज था।
हमें मूल्यों के साथ जीना चाहिए और मूल्यों का निर्माण करना चाहिए। उन्होंने वही किया जिसमें उनका विश्वास था और उन्होंने कई शैक्षिक, सामाजिक और सांस्कृतिक संगठनों की स्थापना की।
उन्होंने अपने से पहले के लोगों से प्रेरणा ली और युवा वकीलों को अपनी पूरी क्षमता से काम करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। भारतीय इतिहास और विमर्श को आकार देने वाले कई महत्वपूर्ण निर्णयों में उनका योगदान था।
मैं व्यक्तिगत स्तर पर न्यायमूर्ति रेड्डी से केवल न्यायपालिका के साथ उनके जुड़ाव के कारण, बल्कि एक ऐसे व्यक्ति के रूप में भी जुड़ाव महसूस करता हूं जो अपनी जड़ों को नहीं भूला।
धरती पुत्र, न्यायमूर्ति रेड्डी अंत तक अपने पैतृक गांव, धर्मसागर में कृषक बने रहे।
एक किसान पुत्र के रूप में, मैं उनके निर्णयों के माध्यम से ग्रामीण संघर्षों को कम करने के न्यायमूर्ति रेड्डी के प्रयासों से प्रेरित हूं। उन्होंने उन लोगों को आवाज दी, जिनके बारे में माना जाता था कि वे बेजुबान हैं, उन्होंने उनकी मदद की, जो भारत के अन्नदाता हैं, यानी हमारे भारत के किसान हैं।
जैसे-जैसे भारत अपने शताब्दी वर्ष, भारत@2047, के करीब पहुंच रहा है, हमें न्यायमूर्ति रेड्डी द्वारा प्रतिपादित और बल दिए गए आदर्शों - सेवा, न्याय और करुणा को याद रखना चाहिए, क्योंकि इन्हें एक समावेशी समाज और एक जीवंत लोकतंत्र का आधार बनना चाहिए। वास्तव में, ये हमारी सभ्यता के लोकाचार का सार हैं। हमें सदैव उन पर विश्वास करते रहना चाहिए, उनका अभ्यास करना चाहिए।
हम अमृत काल में रह रहे हैं। दुनिया विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में भारत की प्रगति देख रही है, जिसके परिणाम मानवता के छठे हिस्से - यानी हमारे भारत - के जीवन को प्रभावित कर रहे हैं।
यह हमारा गौरव काल है - क्योंकि हम एक विकसित भारत की मजबूत नींव रख रहे हैं, उस गौरव को पुनः प्राप्त करने के लिए जिसने हमें कई शताब्दियों तक अग्रणी राष्ट्र बनाया है।
यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि तीनों अंग - न्यायपालिका, कार्यपालिका और विधायिका सराहनीय प्रदर्शन कर रहे हैं और भारत के अभूतपूर्व उत्थान को प्रेरित कर रहे हैं।
न्यायपालिका:
भारत का कानूनी परिदृश्य हाल के महीनों में बड़े सकारात्मक बदलाव के दौर से गुजर रहा है, जिसका इसकी प्रगति और मानवता के छठे हिस्से के कल्याण पर जबरदस्त सकारात्मक प्रभाव पड़ेगा।
पिछले दशक के दौरान, न्यायिक प्रणाली में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति हुई है, -कोर्ट परियोजना और राष्ट्रीय न्यायिक डेटा ग्रिड के माध्यम से डिजिटलीकरण पर जोर दिया गया है। इनसे केवल पारदर्शिता और पहुंच बढ़ी है, बल्कि लंबित मामलों में भी कमी आई है।
प्रमुख कानूनी सुधारों में वाणिज्यिक न्यायालयों की स्थापना और मध्यस्थता कानूनों में संशोधन शामिल हैं, जिनका लक्ष्य तेजी से विवाद समाधान करना है।
समाज के वंचित वर्गों के लिए कानूनी सहायता तंत्र को मजबूत करने, सभी के लिए न्याय तक पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय कानूनी सेवा प्राधिकरण (एनएएलएसए) जैसी पहल की गई है।
और भी उल्लेखनीय बात यह है कि भारत के वर्तमान मुख्य न्यायाधीश के तहत, सर्वोच्च न्यायालय ने लोगों को उनकी अपनी भाषा में न्याय दिलाने सहित कई महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाए हैं।
सुप्रीम कोर्ट कागज रहित हो गया है, और यहां तक ​​कि अदालतें (अधिवक्ताओं सहित) भी कागज रहित काम कर रही हैं। 99% जिला अदालतें संबंधित उच्च न्यायालयों से जुड़ी हुई हैं, और उच्च न्यायालय कागज रहित पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र की ओर बढ़ रहे हैं।
विधानमंडल की उपलब्धियाँ: अभी कुछ दिन पहले ही तीन नये आपराधिक संहिता विधेयकों को भारत के माननीय राष्ट्रपति की मंजूरी मिली।
नए कानून - भारतीय न्याय संहिता, भारतीय नागरिक सुरक्षा संहिता और भारतीय साक्ष्य अधिनियम - ने सजा के बजाय न्याय पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए भारतीय आपराधिक न्याय प्रणाली को औपनिवेशिक विरासत से मुक्त कर दिया है। यह एक स्मारकीय और क्रांतिकारी परिवर्तन है कि भारतीय दंड संहिता अब न्याय संहिता बन गई है।
संसद द्वारा नारी शक्ति वंदन अधिनियम का पारित होना हमारे कानूनी परिदृश्य में एक और मील का पत्थर था। यह कानून एक लंबे समय से प्रतीक्षित उपाय का प्रतीक है जो महिलाओं को हमारे लोकतंत्र में उनका उचित स्थान देगा और हमारे समाज के आधे हिस्से की आवाज को बढ़ाएगा।
कार्यकारी अधिकारी:
सरकार द्वारा जन भागीदारी के माध्यम से सबसे परिवर्तनकारी कदम उठाए गए हैं, जो हमारे लोकतंत्र की ताकत को उजागर करते हैं।
राष्ट्रव्यापीस्वच्छ भारतअभियान शुरू करने से लेकर अग्रणी डिजिटल सार्वजनिक बुनियादी ढांचे के माध्यम से लगभग एक अरब लोगों को ऑनलाइन लाने तक, जिसकी विश्व बैंक और आईएमएफ द्वारा सराहना की गई है। 2022 में हमारा डिजिटल लेनदेन अमेरिका, ब्रिटेन, फ्रांस और जर्मनी के संयुक्त लेनदेन का चार गुना था। हमारे यूपीआई को सिंगापुर जैसे देश भी अपना रहे हैं।
मित्रों, हम सार्वजनिक बुनियादी ढांचे में अभूतपूर्व प्रगति देख रहे हैं। आज हम भारत का जो रूप देख रहे हैं, वह एक दशक पहले हमने जो देखा था, उससे बिल्कुल अलग है। ठीक एक दशक पहले हम फ्रैजाइल फाइव का हिस्सा थे, अब हम दुनिया की 5वीं सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था हैं और तीसरी सबसे बड़ी वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था बनने की राह पर हैं। हम पहले ही कनाडा और ब्रिटेन से आगे निकल चुके हैं और जल्द ही जापान और जर्मनी से भी आगे निकल जाएंगे।
अगस्त 2023 में भारत ने चंद्रमा के दक्षिणी ध्रुव के पास अपना चंद्रयान-3 मानवरहित यान उतारा, यह उपलब्धि हासिल करने वाला दुनिया का पहला और एकमात्र देश बन गया!
जी20: कुछ ही दिनों बाद, हमने नई दिल्ली में जी20 नेताओं के शिखर सम्मेलन में दुनिया की अग्रणी अर्थव्यवस्थाओं की मेजबानी की।
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने स्थायी जी20 सदस्य के रूप में अफ्रीकी संघ के प्रवेश का समर्थन किया और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मंच पर ग्लोबल साउथ की आवाज़ को पहले की तरह बढ़ाया। ये दोनों ऐतिहासिक घटनाक्रम भारत के वैश्विक उत्थान का संकेत देते हैं। यूरोपीय संघ पहले से ही जी20 का हिस्सा था। भारत ग्लोबल साउथ की बहुत सशक्त आवाज बन गया।
जी20 अध्यक्ष के रूप में, भारत ने दुनिया को यथास्थिति का एक विकल्प, जीडीपी-केंद्रित से मानव-केंद्रित प्रगति की ओर बदलाव की पेशकश करने की मांग की। हमें उन मापदंडों का विश्लेषण करना होगा जो मनुष्य को संतुष्ट, खुश और अपनी क्षमता से संतुष्ट करते हैं और दुनिया ने इसे स्वीकार किया है।
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने दुनिया को उन चीज़ों का याद दिलाया जो हमें जोड़ते हैं, कि जो हमें बांटते हैं। समावेशी, महत्वाकांक्षी, कार्य-उन्मुख और निर्णायक - ये चार शब्द जी20 अध्यक्ष के रूप में हमारे दृष्टिकोण को परिभाषित करते हैं। इन कार्यों के परिणामस्वरूप, आज हम विश्व बैंक के अनुसार सबसे तेजी से बढ़ती सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था और निवेश और अवसर के लिए एक पसंदीदा गंतव्य के रूप में पहचाने जाते हैं।
प्रौद्योगिकी:
विघटनकारी प्रौद्योगिकियों के आगमन से नई चुनौतियों के साथ-साथ अवसर भी सामने रहे हैं। एक समय था जब हम प्रौद्योगिकी विकसित करने के लिए दूसरे देशों की ओर देखते थे, फिर हम उनकी ओर देखते थे कि वे हमें प्रौद्योगिकी देंगे, फिर वे सीमित अर्थों में प्रौद्योगिकी से अलग हो जाएंगे, इसलिए हम बहुत पीछे रह गए।
भारत पहले से ही खुद को दुनिया के उन कुछ देशों में से एक के रूप में स्थापित कर चुका है जो ऐसी प्रौद्योगिकियों पर शोध और उपयोग के मामले में अपना रास्ता बना रहा है।
हमने पहले से ही आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस, क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग, मशीन लर्निंग, इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्स, 6जी और ग्रीन एनर्जी जैसी अत्याधुनिक तकनीकों पर अपने प्रयासों को निर्देशित किया है, ताकि भारत@2047 सिर्फ एक दृष्टि हो बल्कि एक वास्तविकता हो और जो हमारी सपनों की दुनिया से आगे निकल जाए!
मैं 1989 में एक सांसद और केंद्र सरकार में मंत्री था और एक समय था जब सोने की चिड़िया कहे जाने वाले देश को हमारी वित्तीय विश्वसनीयता और व्यवहार्यता बनाए रखने के लिए अपना सोना भौतिक रूप में स्विस बैंकों में भेजना पड़ता था। अब हमारा विदेशी मुद्रा भंडार 600 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर से अधिक है।
मुझे यह कहने में कोई झिझक नहीं है कि हमारे प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में यह बड़ा बदलाव आया है कि हमारे पासपोर्ट का एक अलग अर्थ है और हमारी आवाज़ विश्व स्तर पर इस स्तर पर सुनी जाती है कि हम अपनी बात कहते हैं और हम किसी के दृष्टिकोण का पालन नहीं करते हैं।
आज, देश में एक ऐसा सक्षम पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र है जो समाज के प्रत्येक सदस्य को विशिष्टता की आकांक्षा करने, प्रतिभा को उजागर करने और अपने सपनों का पालन करने और उन्हें साकार करने की अनुमति देता है। स्टार्टअप और यूनिकॉर्न को ही देख लीजिए।
2047 तक, जब हम अपनी स्वतंत्रता की शताब्दी मना रहे हैं, मुझे इसमें कोई संदेह नहीं है कि हमारे पास एक बार फिर से नालंदा, विक्रमशिला, तक्षशिला जैसे संस्थान होंगे जो केवल भारत के लिए, बल्कि बड़े पैमाने पर पूरे विश्व के लिए अमूल्य विचार और शिक्षा के केंद्र बनेंगे।
यह हमारे कॉरपोरेट्स और विश्वविद्यालयों के लिए अवसर का लाभ उठाने और विघटनकारी प्रौद्योगिकियों के अनुसंधान एवं विकास से जुड़े रहने का समय है ताकि हम वास्तव में विश्व नेता बन सकें क्योंकि प्रौद्योगिकी परिभाषित करती है कि हम कितने सुरक्षित हैं। यह हमारी राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है।
भारत की सौम्य शक्ति, आयुर्वेदिक ज्ञान की संपदा, उसकी आध्यात्मिकता और उसके योग के उपहार के रूप में, जो पहले से ही दुनिया भर में व्यापक रूप से मान्यता प्राप्त है, आने वाले दशकों में मानव जाति के लिए एक बड़ी मार्गदर्शक शक्ति बन जाएगी।
यह वास्तव में एक महत्वपूर्ण अवसर है कि मुझे एक और किसान का सम्मान करने का मौका मिला: एक ऐसा व्यक्ति जिसने वास्तव में भारत की सेवा के लिए अपना जीवन समर्पित कर दिया।
एक किसानपुत्र के रूप में, मैं अपने लिए एक महान संदेश लेकर चलता हूं। मैं राष्ट्र के समग्र विकास में अपने विश्वास की पुष्टि करता हूं। दिवंगत न्यायमूर्ति कोंडा माधव रेड्डी एक आदर्श, एक प्रामाणिक प्रतीक हैं।
मित्रों, हमारे समाज के लिए इससे अधिक खतरनाक कुछ नहीं हो सकता कि एक जागरूक दिमाग, एक जानकार व्यक्ति राजनीतिक और आर्थिक समानता का राजनीतिकरण करने के लिए दूसरों की अज्ञानता का व्यापार करता है। न्यायमूर्ति कोंडा माधव रेड्डी अलग थे। उन्होंने एक संदेश दिया और हमें उस संदेश को आगे बढ़ाना चाहिए। वह एक ऐसे व्यक्ति थे जिन्होंने अपना जीवन भारत की सेवा में समर्पित कर दिया। एक व्यक्ति जिसने सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के आदर्श वाक्य, यतो धर्मस्ततो जय: को बरकरार रखा, जिसका अर्थ है कि जहां धार्मिकता और नैतिक कर्तव्य है, वहां जीत है।
मुझे यकीन है कि जस्टिस कोंडा माधव रेड्डी का जीवन और कार्य आज के युवा दिमागों को एक बेहतर और मजबूत राष्ट्र बनाने के लिए मार्गदर्शन और प्रेरणा देते रहेंगे क्योंकि हम 2047 में अपने सपनों का देश बनाने के लिए एक साथ रहे हैं।
धन्यवाद। जय हिन्द।