Ministry of Science & Technology
Om Banana Craft Pvt Ltd. receives ₹18.08 Lakh funding from TDB-DST for Innovative Banana Fibre Extraction Project
Revolutionizing Banana Waste: Om Banana Craft's Modernized Equipment Development for Sustainable fibre Extraction
Empowering Agriculture: TDB-DST Backs Om Banana Craft's Innovative Banana Fibre Extraction Project with ₹18.08 Lakh Funding
27 DEC 2023 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
In a strategic move towards fostering grassroots innovation and sustainable agricultural practices, the Technology Development Board (TDB) extends financial support of ₹18.08 lakh to M/s Om Banana Craft Private Limited, Madurai for their innovative project, "Modernized Equipment Development for Banana Fibre Extraction & Value Addition."
Banana plants, revered for their versatility, generate outer sheaths that often go to waste. Recognizing the untapped potential in banana waste, Mr. Murugesan, a visionary farmer-entrepreneur and the driving force behind Om Banana Craft, developed a mechanized process for banana fibre extraction and rope-making. This innovation not only streamlines the laborious process but also significantly increases production, contributing to a sustainable and eco-friendly initiative.
Om Banana Craft’s founder’s ingenious approach as a grassroots and farmer-innovator tackles the challenges faced by farmers, presenting a mechanized solution to the issue of banana waste. The patented "Banana Fibre Processing Machine & its operation method" stands as a testament to the commitment to easing the labour-intensive process, simultaneously enhancing rope production and deriving additional products from banana sheaths.
By utilizing banana ropes, women in local communities skilfully craft products such as mats, bags, and lampshades, contributing to both domestic markets and international exports. This transformative initiative not only provides economic opportunities for these women but also allows them to engage in handcraft work while fulfilling their family responsibilities.
The sustainable practice of procuring banana pseudo stems directly from local farmers extends beyond economic benefits. This approach actively addresses environmental concerns linked to the disposal of banana plant waste, creating a harmonious balance between economic viability and ecological responsibility.
Sh. Rajesh Kumar Pathak, Secretary, TDB, expressed the board's commitment to support innovative projects that promote sustainable farming practices and rural development. He remarked, "M/s Om Banana Craft Pvt Ltd., through its forward-thinking approach, showcases how agro-waste can be transformed into valuable products, contributing to a greener and economically vibrant future." “TDB remains dedicated to backing initiatives that not only drive technological advancements but also positively impact the lives of farmers and rural communities, aligning with the government's vision of empowering the agricultural sector, he added”.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
ओम बनाना क्राफ्ट प्राइवेट लिमिटेड को इनोवेटिव केला फाइबर एक्सट्रैक्शन प्रोजेक्ट के लिए टीडीबी-डीएसटी से 18.08 लाख रुपये की धनराशि प्राप्त हुई
केले के अपशिष्ट में क्रांति : सतत फाइबर निष्कर्षण के लिए ओम बनाना क्राफ्ट का आधुनिक उपकरण विकास
कृषि को सशक्त बनाना: टीडीबी-डीएसटी ने ओम केला क्राफ्ट की अभिनव केला फाइबर निष्कर्षण परियोजना को 18.08 लाख रुपये के वित्तपोषण के साथ समर्थन दिया
27 DEC 2023 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
जमीनी स्तर पर नवाचार और सतत कृषि प्रथाओं को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में एक रणनीतिक कदम के रूप में, प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड (टीडीबी) मैसर्स ओम बनाना क्राफ्ट प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, मदुरै को उनकी अभिनव परियोजना, “केला फाइबर निष्कर्षण और मूल्य संवर्धन के लिए आधुनिक उपकरण विकास के लिए 18.08 लाख रुपये की वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करता है।
केले के पौधे, जो अपनी बहुमुखी प्रतिभा के लिए सम्मानित हैं, बाहरी आवरण उत्पन्न करते हैं जो अक्सर बेकार चले जाते हैं। केले के कचरे में अप्रयुक्त क्षमता को पहचानते हुए, श्री मुरुगेसन, एक दूरदर्शी किसान-उद्यमी और ओम बनाना क्राफ्ट के पीछे प्रेरणा शक्ति ने केले के फाइबर निष्कर्षण और रस्सी बनाने के लिए एक यंत्रीकृत प्रक्रिया विकसित की। यह नवाचार न केवल श्रमसाध्य प्रक्रिया को सुव्यवस्थित करता है, बल्कि उत्पादन में भी बहुत वृद्धि करता है, एक स्थायी और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल पहल में योगदान देता है।
ओम बनाना क्राफ्ट के संस्थापक का सरल दृष्टिकोण जमीनी स्तर के और किसान-प्रर्वतक के रूप में किसानों के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों का समाधान करता है, केले के अपशिष्ट का एक यंत्रीकृत समाधान प्रस्तुत करता है। पेटेंट की गई "केला फाइबर प्रसंस्करण मशीन और इसकी संचालन विधि" श्रम प्रक्रिया को आसान बनाने, रस्सी उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देने और केले के आवरण से अतिरिक्त उत्पाद प्राप्त करने की प्रतिबद्धता को प्रमाणित करती है।
केले की रस्सियों को बनाते हुए, स्थानीय समुदायो की महिलाएं चटाई, बैग और लैंपशेड जैसे उत्पादों को कुशलता पूर्वक तैयार करती हैं, जो घरेलू बाजारों और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय निर्यात दोनों में योगदान देती हैं। यह परिवर्तनकारी पहल न केवल इन महिलाओं के लिए आर्थिक अवसर प्रदान करती है, बल्कि उन्हें अपनी पारिवारिक जिम्मेदारियों को पूरा करते हुए हस्तकला के काम में संलग्न होने की अनुमति भी देती है।
स्थानीय किसानों से सीधे केले के छद्म तना खरीदने की स्थायी प्रथा आर्थिक लाभ से परे है। यह दृष्टिकोण केले के पौधे के कचरे के निपटान से जुड़ी पर्यावरणीय चिंताओं को सक्रिय रूप से संबोधित करता है, जिससे आर्थिक व्यवहार्यता और पारिस्थितिक जिम्मेदारी के बीच एक सामंजस्यपूर्ण संतुलन बनता है।
श्री राजेश कुमार पाठक, सचिव, टीडीबी, ने सतत कृषि प्रथाओं और ग्रामीण विकास को बढ़ावा देने वाले अभिनव परियोजनाओं का समर्थन प्रदान करने के लिए बोर्ड की प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की। उन्होंने कहा कि मेसर्स ओम बनाना क्राफ्ट प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, अपने अग्रगामी दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से, यह दर्शाता है कि कैसे कृषि-कचरे को मूल्यवान उत्पादों में परिवर्तित किया जा सकता है, जो एक हरित और आर्थिक रूप से जीवंत भविष्य में योगदान देता है।उन्होंने कहा कि टीडीबी उन पहलों का समर्थन करता है जो न केवल तकनीकी प्रगति को आगे बढ़ाता है, बल्कि किसानों और ग्रामीण समुदायों के जीवन को सकारात्मक रूप प्रदान करता हैं, जो कृषि क्षेत्र को सशक्त बनाने के सरकार के दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाता है।