Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr. Jitendra Singh addresses Lucknow academia, emphasises early Industry linkage for "sustainable" StartUps
India needs Indian solutions for Indian problems, Indian remedies for Indian diseases, says Minister
CDRI should become effective partners for industry and expand the scope of innovation for the country, says Dr Jitendra Singh
‘One Week One Lab’ (OWOL) is not to showcase ourselves but to tell what we have for stakeholders and to integrate, says Dr. Jitendra Singh
Vaccine and aroma are two success stories of India: Dr Jitendra Singh
27 DEC 2023 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
While addressing the Lucknow academia, researchers and leaders from CSIR, DRDO, Medical and Technical Institutes of Uttar Pradesh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Space and Atomic Energy, Dr Jitendra Singh emphasised the importance of early Industry linkage for "sustainable" StartUps.
India needs Indian solutions for Indian problems and Indian remedies for Indian disease, said the Minister, while referring to some critical drug research projects going on at Indian institutes and CSIR laboratories.
ZPGX.jpg)
The Union Minister said Artificial Intelligence, coupled with young minds, will transform the scenario with stronger foundation for the blueprint ahead. He said India is emerging as a cost effective start-up destination, we need to ask stakeholders and startups what they are looking for and act accordingly.
Commenting on CDRI's pipeline of drugs, he said that India has a wide spectrum of unmet clinical needs with a heterogeneous distribution. These unmet needs must be addressed by our scientists so that solutions can emerge. He added that the ecosystem and the research milieu was well set for Indian scientists to develop drugs for India.
The Minister appreciated CDRI's collaborative approach and said that institutions must work together. This includes public-public and public-private collaboration. Commenting on CDRI's agreement for research and development with Dr Reddy's Laboratories, he emphasised that it is important to understand what industry wants and jointly develop products from the start. In terms of basic research, he encouraged integration of research across disciplines at the PhD level by creating opportunities for students to have co-guides.
XFX2.jpg)
The Union S&T Minister said drug discovery and development are fraught with risk and require consistent, long term and sustained investment. Dr. Jitendra Singh said the private pharmaceutical industry’s appetite for risk is limited. Organizations like CDRI become effective partners for industry and expand the scope of innovation for the country. Research that is cutting edge can be pursued in academia. Once proof-of-concept is established, the innovation can be taken forward by industry. Thus, a seamless movement of knowledge and data from academia to partners helps to move the IP from lab to market.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said ‘One Week One Lab’ (OWOL) programme, during which laboratories spread across the country unveil their remarkable research outcomes and accomplishments, will prove to be a milestone. He said the idea is not only to showcase ourselves but also to make stakeholders realize what we have to offer them so they can avail it and we can integrate.
PSQV.jpg)
He said CDRI should incorporate more and more young brains to bring in innovation and novelty in technology. The Union Minister said that when we opened the Space sector for start-up we had a good response. He said there is no dearth of funds. India is not just financially rich but also is rich in ideas and novelty.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, India has seen two successful stories, - vaccine story and Aroma Mission & Floriculture Mission. He said the first one provided people good health and the other one promoted the cultivation of aromatic crops for essential oils that are in great demand by the aroma industry. He said attempts are on to enable Indian farmers and the aroma industry to become global leaders in the production.
PAA7.jpg)
An MoU was also signed between SGPGIMS and CDRI in presence of Union Minister and Dr. Kalaiselvi, Director General, CSIR. MoU will help to create greater connect between clinicians and researchers and ultimately lead to more impactful research and development.
Dr Radha Rangarajan, Director, CSIR-CDRI and Dr Prabodh K. Trivedi, Director CIMAP briefed the Union Minister with a presentation.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने लखनऊ के शिक्षा जगत को संबोधित करते हुए "टिकाऊ" स्टार्टअप के लिए शुरुआती उद्योग जुड़ाव पर जोर दिया
मंत्री ने कहा, भारत को भारतीय समस्याओं के लिए भारतीय समाधानों, भारतीय बीमारियों के लिए भारतीय उपचारों की आवश्यकता है
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह का कहना है कि सीडीआरआई को उद्योग के लिए प्रभावी भागीदार बनना चाहिए और देश के लिए नवाचार का दायरा बढ़ाना चाहिए
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह कहते हैं, 'वन वीक वन लैब' (ओडब्ल्यूओएल) का उद्देश्य खुद को प्रदर्शित करना नहीं है, बल्कि यह बताना है कि हमारे पास हितधारकों के लिए क्या है और इसे एकीकृत करना है
वैक्सीन और सुगंध भारत की दो सफलता की कहानियां हैं: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
27 DEC 2023 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
लखनऊ शिक्षा जगत, सीएसआईआर, डीआरडीओ, उत्तर प्रदेश के चिकित्सा और तकनीकी संस्थानों के शोधकर्ताओं और नेताओं को संबोधित करते हुए केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी; पीएमओ, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, अंतरिक्ष और परमाणु ऊर्जा राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने "टिकाऊ" स्टार्टअप के लिए प्रारंभिक उद्योग लिंकेज के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
भारतीय संस्थानों और सीएसआईआर प्रयोगशालाओं में चल रही कुछ महत्वपूर्ण दवा अनुसंधान परियोजनाओं का जिक्र करते हुए मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत को भारतीय समस्याओं के लिए भारतीय समाधान और भारतीय बीमारियों के लिए भारतीय उपचार की आवश्यकता है।
ZPGX.jpg)
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि युवा दिमाग के साथ मिलकर आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस, आगे की रूपरेखा के लिए मजबूत नींव के साथ परिदृश्य को बदल देगा। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत एक लागत प्रभावी स्टार्ट-अप गंतव्य के रूप में उभर रहा है, हमें हितधारकों और स्टार्टअप से यह पूछने की जरूरत है कि वे क्या चाहते हैं और उसके अनुसार कार्य करें।
सीडीआरआई की दवाओं की पाइपलाइन पर टिप्पणी करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि भारत में विषम वितरण के साथ अपूरित नैदानिक आवश्यकताओं का एक व्यापक स्पेक्ट्रम है। हमारे वैज्ञानिकों को इन अधूरी जरूरतों पर ध्यान देना चाहिए ताकि समाधान निकल सकें। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के लिए दवाएं विकसित करने के लिए भारतीय वैज्ञानिकों के लिए इकोसिस्‍टम और अनुसंधान परिवेश अच्छी तरह से स्थापित किया गया था।
मंत्री ने सीडीआरआई के सहयोगात्मक दृष्टिकोण की सराहना की और कहा कि संस्थानों को मिलकर काम करना चाहिए। इसमें सार्वजनिक-सार्वजनिक और सार्वजनिक-निजी सहयोग शामिल है। डॉ. रेड्डीज लैबोरेटरीज के साथ अनुसंधान और विकास के लिए सीडीआरआई के समझौते पर टिप्पणी करते हुए उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि यह समझना महत्वपूर्ण है कि उद्योग क्या चाहता है और शुरू से ही संयुक्त रूप से उत्पाद विकसित करें। बुनियादी शोध के संदर्भ में, उन्होंने छात्रों के लिए सह-मार्गदर्शक बनने के अवसर पैदा करके पीएचडी स्तर पर सभी विषयों में शोध के एकीकरण को प्रोत्साहित किया।
XFX2.jpg)
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री ने कहा कि दवा की खोज और विकास जोखिम से भरा है और इसके लिए निरंतर, दीर्घकालिक और निरंतर निवेश की आवश्यकता होती है। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि निजी दवा उद्योग की जोखिम लेने की क्षमता सीमित है। सीडीआरआई जैसे संगठन उद्योग के लिए प्रभावी भागीदार बनते हैं और देश के लिए नवाचार के दायरे का विस्तार करते हैं। शिक्षा जगत में अत्याधुनिक शोध को आगे बढ़ाया जा सकता है। एक बार अवधारणा का प्रमाण स्थापित हो जाने पर, उद्योग द्वारा नवाचार को आगे बढ़ाया जा सकता है। इस प्रकार, शिक्षा जगत से साझेदारों तक ज्ञान और डेटा की निर्बाध आवाजाही आईपी को प्रयोगशाला से बाजार तक ले जाने में मदद करती है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि 'वन वीक वन लैब' (ओडब्ल्यूओएल) कार्यक्रम, जिसके दौरान देश भर में फैली प्रयोगशालाएं अपने उल्लेखनीय अनुसंधान परिणामों और उपलब्धियों का खुलासा करती हैं, एक मील का पत्थर साबित होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि यह विचार न केवल खुद को प्रदर्शित करने का है, बल्कि हितधारकों को यह अहसास कराने का भी है कि हम उन्हें क्या पेशकश कर रहे हैं ताकि वे इसका लाभ उठा सकें और हम एकीकृत हो सकें।
PSQV.jpg)
उन्होंने कहा कि सीडीआरआई को प्रौद्योगिकी में नवाचार और नवीनता लाने के लिए अधिक से अधिक युवा दिमागों को शामिल करना चाहिए। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि जब हमने अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र को स्टार्ट-अप के लिए खोला तो हमें अच्छी प्रतिक्रिया मिली। उन्होंने कहा कि धन की कोई कमी नहीं है। भारत न केवल आर्थिक रूप से समृद्ध है बल्कि विचारों और नवीनता में भी समृद्ध है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, भारत ने दो सफल कहानियां देखी हैं, - वैक्सीन कहानी और अरोमा मिशन और फ्लोरीकल्चर मिशन। उन्होंने कहा कि पहले ने लोगों को अच्छा स्वास्थ्य प्रदान किया और दूसरे ने आवश्यक तेलों के लिए सुगंधित फसलों की खेती को बढ़ावा दिया जिनकी सुगंध उद्योग में काफी मांग है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय किसानों और सुगंध उद्योग को उत्पादन में वैश्विक नेता बनने में सक्षम बनाने का प्रयास किया जा रहा है।
PAA7.jpg)
केंद्रीय मंत्री और सीएसआईआर के महानिदेशक डॉ. कलैसेल्वी की उपस्थिति में एसजीपीजीआईएमएस और सीडीआरआई के बीच एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर भी हस्ताक्षर किए गए। एमओयू चिकित्सकों और शोधकर्ताओं के बीच अधिक जुड़ाव बनाने में मदद करेगा और अंततः अधिक प्रभावशाली अनुसंधान और विकास को बढ़ावा देगा।
सीएसआईआर-सीडीआरआई की निदेशक डॉ. राधा रंगराजन और सीमैप के निदेशक डॉ. प्रबोध के. त्रिवेदी ने एक प्रस्तुति के साथ केंद्रीय मंत्री को जानकारी दी।