Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Cabinet approves Minimum Support Price for Copra for 2024 season
27 DEC 2023 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval for the Minimum Support Prices (MSPs) for copra for 2024 season. In order to provide remunerative prices to the cultivators, government had announced in the Union Budget of 2018-19, that MSPs of all the mandated crops will be fixed at a level of at least 1.5 times of all India weighted cost of production. The MSP for Fair Average Quality of milling copra has been fixed at Rs.11,160/- per quintal and for ball copra at Rs.12,000/- per quintal for 2024 season. This will ensure a margin of 51.84 percent for milling copra and 63.26 percent for ball copra, which are well beyond 1.5 times the all India weighted average cost of production. Milling copra is used to extract oil, while ball/edible copra is consumed as a dry fruit and used for religious purposes. Kerala and Tamil Nadu are major producers of million copra, whereas ball copra is produced predominantly in Karnataka.
The MSP for 2024 season is an increase of Rs.300/- per quintal for milling copra and Rs.250/- per quintal for ball copra over the previous season. In the last 10 years, the Government has increased MSP for milling copra and ball copra from Rs.5,250 per quintal and Rs.5,500 per quintal in 2014-15 to Rs.11,160 per quintal and Rs.12,000 per quintal in 2024-25, registering a growth of 113 percent and 118 percent, respectively.
A higher MSP will not only ensure better remunerative returns to the coconut growers but also incentivize farmers to expand copra production to meet the growing demand for coconut products both domestically and internationally.
In the current season 2023, the Government has procured a record amount of more than 1.33 lakh metric tonnes of copra, at the cost of Rs.1,493 crores, benefiting around 90,000 farmers. The procurement in the current season 2023 indicates a rise of 227 percent over the previous season (2022).
National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India Ltd. (NAFED) and National Cooperative Consumers’ Federation (NCCF) will continue to act as Central Nodal Agencies (CNAs) for procurement of copra and de-husked coconut under Price Support Scheme (PSS).

કૃષિ મંત્રાલય
કેબિનેટે 2024 સીઝન માટે કોપરાના લઘુત્તમ ટેકાના ભાવને મંજૂરી આપી
27 DEC 2023 3:40PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં આર્થિક બાબતોની કેબિનેટ સમિતિએ 2024 સીઝન માટે કોપરા માટે લઘુત્તમ સમર્થન કિંમતો (MSPs) માટે તેની મંજૂરી આપી દીધી છે. ખેડુતોને વળતરયુક્ત ભાવો પ્રદાન કરવા માટે, સરકારે 2018-19ના કેન્દ્રીય બજેટમાં જાહેરાત કરી હતી કે તમામ ફરજિયાત પાકોના MSPs એ તમામ ભારતીય ઉત્પાદન ખર્ચના ઓછામાં ઓછા 1.5 ગણા સ્તરે નિર્ધારિત કરવામાં આવશે. 2024 સીઝન માટે મિલીંગ કોપરાની વાજબી સરેરાશ ગુણવત્તા માટે MSP રૂ.11,160/- પ્રતિ ક્વિન્ટલ અને બોલ કોપરા માટે રૂ.12,000/- પ્રતિ ક્વિન્ટલ નક્કી કરવામાં આવી છે. આ મિલીંગ કોપરા માટે 51.84 ટકા અને બોલ કોપરા માટે 63.26 ટકાના માર્જિનને સુનિશ્ચિત કરશે, જે સમગ્ર ભારતની સરેરાશ ઉત્પાદન કિંમતના 1.5 ગણા કરતાં પણ વધુ છે. મિલિંગ કોપરાનો ઉપયોગ તેલ કાઢવા માટે થાય છે, જ્યારે બોલ/ખાદ્ય કોપરાનો ઉપયોગ ડ્રાયફ્રુટ તરીકે થાય છે અને ધાર્મિક હેતુઓ માટે ઉપયોગ થાય છે. કેરળ અને તમિલનાડુ મિલિયન કોપરાના મુખ્ય ઉત્પાદકો છે, જ્યારે બોલ કોપરાનું ઉત્પાદન મુખ્યત્વે કર્ણાટકમાં થાય છે.
2024ની સિઝન માટે MSP ગત સિઝનની સરખામણીએ કોપરાની મિલિંગ માટે રૂ.300/- પ્રતિ ક્વિન્ટલ અને બોલ કોપરા માટે રૂ.250/- પ્રતિ ક્વિન્ટલનો વધારો છે. છેલ્લા 10 વર્ષોમાં, સરકારે કોપરા અને બોલ કોપરાની મિલિંગ માટે MSP 2014-15માં રૂ.5,250 પ્રતિ ક્વિન્ટલ અને રૂ.5,500 પ્રતિ ક્વિન્ટલથી વધારીને રૂ.11,160 પ્રતિ ક્વિન્ટલ અને 2024-25માં રૂ.12,000 પ્રતિ ક્વિન્ટલ કરી છે. અનુક્રમે 113 ટકા અને 118 ટકાની વૃદ્ધિ નોંધાવી છે.
ઉચ્ચ MSP માત્ર નાળિયેર ઉત્પાદકોને વધુ સારા વળતરની ખાતરી કરશે નહીં પણ સ્થાનિક અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરે નાળિયેર ઉત્પાદનોની વધતી માંગને પહોંચી વળવા ખેડૂતોને કોપરાનું ઉત્પાદન વધારવા માટે પ્રોત્સાહિત કરશે.
વર્તમાન સિઝન 2023માં, સરકારે રૂ. 1,493 કરોડના ખર્ચે 1.33 લાખ મેટ્રિક ટનથી વધુ કોપરાની વિક્રમી ખરીદી કરી છે, જેનાથી આશરે 90,000 ખેડૂતોને ફાયદો થયો છે. વર્તમાન સિઝન 2023માં પ્રાપ્તિ અગાઉની સિઝન (2022) કરતાં 227 ટકાનો વધારો દર્શાવે છે.
નેશનલ એગ્રીકલ્ચરલ કોઓપરેટિવ માર્કેટિંગ ફેડરેશન ઓફ ઈન્ડિયા લિમિટેડ (NAFED) અને નેશનલ કોઓપરેટિવ કન્ઝ્યુમર્સ ફેડરેશન (NCCF) પ્રાઇસ સપોર્ટ સ્કીમ (PSS) હેઠળ કોપરા અને ડી-હસ્ક્ડ નારિયેળની પ્રાપ્તિ માટે સેન્ટ્રલ નોડલ એજન્સીઓ (CNAs) તરીકે કામ કરવાનું ચાલુ રાખશે.