Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Union Minister Shri G. Kishan Reddy Steers Virtual Summit to Propel North East India's Development Agenda
22 DEC 2023 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER), Shri G. Kishan Reddy chaired a virtual meeting today with MoS, MDoNER, Shri B.L. Verma and Chief Ministers from the North Eastern states. Secretary, #MDoNER_India, Shri Chanchal Kumar, along with senior Ministry officials and representatives from the eight North Eastern States were present.
The discussion aimed at unlocking the untapped potential for economic advancement and the overall progress of the 'Ashtalakshmi of New India'.
During the meeting, Shri Reddy reviewed the progress of various projects and schemes under the purview of #MDoNER and the North Eastern Council (NEC) as well as other GoI developmental initiatives
The Union Minister urged the state governments to expedite submission of new Projects and completion of ongoing projects, to collectively enhance investment opportunities, harmonize policies, and improve the ease of living and doing business. This concerted effort is envisioned to tap into the inherent potential of the NER and catalyze the region's growth.
He assured all support by the Ministry ​​for accelerated development of the region.
He urged the States to actively participate in the forthcoming "Vibrant Gujarat" event, showcase their economic potential and investment-friendly policies to attract investment to the region. Chief Minsiters assured the States' participation in the event and thanked Hon'ble Minister for GoI's support and commitment for developing the region
The ongoing efforts are part of GoI's unwavering commitment to the region's development reflected in strategic initiatives and investments aimed at unleashing its true potential and enhancing the socio-economic landscape of the North Eastern Region.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے شمال مشرقی ہندوستان کے ترقیاتی ایجنڈے کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ورچوئل سمٹ کی قیادت کی
22 DEC 2023 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
شمال مشرقی خطہ کی ترقی کے وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج شمال مشرقی ترقی کی وزارت کے وزیرمملکت جناب بی ایل ورما اور شمال مشرقی ریاتوں کے وزرائے اعلیٰ کے ساتھ ایک ورچوئل میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔اس موقع پر سکریٹری ایم ڈی او این ای آر _ انڈیا # (#MDoNER_India) جناب چنچل کمار آٹھ شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے نمائندوں اور وزارت کے سینئر افسروں کے ساتھ موجود تھے۔
بات چیت کا مقصد اقتصادی ترقی کی غیر استعمال شدہ صلاحیتوں اور ’ اشٹھ لکشمی آف نیوانڈیا‘ کی مجموعی پیشرفت کوظاہر کرنا تھا۔
میٹنگ کے دوران، جناب ریڈی نے #ایم ڈی او این ای آر اور نارتھ ایسٹرن کونسل (این ای سی) کے دائرہ کار کے تحت مختلف پروجیکٹوں اور اسکیموں کے ساتھ ساتھ حکومت ہند کے دیگر ترقیاتی اقدامات کا جائزہ لیا۔
مرکزی وزیر نے ریاستی حکومتوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ نئے پروجیکٹوں کو جمع کرانے اور جاری پروجیکٹوں کی تکمیل میں تیزی لائیں، اجتماعی طور پر سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع کو بڑھانے، پالیسیوں کو ہم آہنگ کرنے، اور زندگی گزارنے اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو بہتر بنائیں۔ اس مشترکہ کوشش کا مقصداین ای آر کی موروثی صلاحیت سے فائدہ اٹھانا اور خطے کی ترقی کو تحریک دینا تھا۔
انہوں نے خطے کی تیز رفتار ترقی کے لیے وزارت کی جانب سے ہر طرح کے تعاون کی یقین دہانی کرائی۔
انہوں نے ریاستوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ آئندہ ’’وائبرنٹ گجرات‘‘ تقریب میں سرگرمی سے حصہ لیں، اپنی اقتصادی صلاحیت اور سرمایہ کاری کے موافق پالیسیوں کو ظاہر کریں تاکہ خطے میں سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کیا جا سکے۔ وزرائے اعلیٰ نے اس تقریب میں ریاستوں کی شرکت کی یقین دہانی کرائی اور خطے کی ترقی کے لیے حکومت ہند کی حمایت اور عزم کے لیے وزیرموصوف کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
جاری کوششیں خطے کی ترقی کے لیے حکومت ہند کے غیر متزلزل عزم کا حصہ ہیں جس کی عکاسی اسٹریٹجک اقدامات اور سرمایہ کاری سے ہوتی ہے، جس کا مقصد اس کی حقیقی صلاحیت کو اجاگر کرنا اور شمال مشرقی خطے کے سماجی و اقتصادی منظرنامے کو بڑھانا ہے۔