Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Union Minister Shri G. Kishan Reddy Steers Virtual Summit to Propel North East India's Development Agenda
22 DEC 2023 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER), Shri G. Kishan Reddy chaired a virtual meeting today with MoS, MDoNER, Shri B.L. Verma and Chief Ministers from the North Eastern states. Secretary, #MDoNER_India, Shri Chanchal Kumar, along with senior Ministry officials and representatives from the eight North Eastern States were present.
The discussion aimed at unlocking the untapped potential for economic advancement and the overall progress of the 'Ashtalakshmi of New India'.
During the meeting, Shri Reddy reviewed the progress of various projects and schemes under the purview of #MDoNER and the North Eastern Council (NEC) as well as other GoI developmental initiatives
The Union Minister urged the state governments to expedite submission of new Projects and completion of ongoing projects, to collectively enhance investment opportunities, harmonize policies, and improve the ease of living and doing business. This concerted effort is envisioned to tap into the inherent potential of the NER and catalyze the region's growth.
He assured all support by the Ministry ​​for accelerated development of the region.
He urged the States to actively participate in the forthcoming "Vibrant Gujarat" event, showcase their economic potential and investment-friendly policies to attract investment to the region. Chief Minsiters assured the States' participation in the event and thanked Hon'ble Minister for GoI's support and commitment for developing the region
The ongoing efforts are part of GoI's unwavering commitment to the region's development reflected in strategic initiatives and investments aimed at unleashing its true potential and enhancing the socio-economic landscape of the North Eastern Region.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने उत्तर पूर्वी भारत के विकास एजेंडे को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए वर्चुअल बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
22 DEC 2023 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने आज मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री श्री बीएल वर्मा और उत्‍तर पूर्वी राज्यों के मुख्यमंत्रियों के साथ एक वर्चुअल बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। इस बैठक में मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री चंचल कुमार और वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ आठ पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के प्रतिनिधि उपस्थित थे।
इस चर्चा का उद्देश्य आर्थिक उन्नति के लिए अप्रयुक्त क्षमता को सामने लाना और 'नए भारत की अष्टलक्ष्मी' की प्रगति की विस्तृत समीक्षा करना था।
इस बैठक के दौरान श्री रेड्डी ने मंत्रालय और उत्तर पूर्वी परिषद (एनईसी) के साथ-साथ भारत सरकार की अन्य विकासात्मक पहलों के तहत आने वाली विभिन्न परियोजनाओं और योजनाओं की प्रगति की समीक्षा की।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने सामूहिक रूप से निवेश के अवसरों को बढ़ाने, नीतियों में सामंजस्य स्थापित करने और जीवन व व्यापार करने की सुगमता में सुधार करने के लिए राज्य सरकारों से नई परियोजनाओं को प्रस्तुत करने और चालू परियोजनाओं को तेज गति से पूरा करने का अनुरोध किया। इस ठोस प्रयास की परिकल्पना एनईआर की अंतर्निहित क्षमता का उपयोग करने और क्षेत्र के विकास को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए की गई है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने क्षेत्र के तीव्र विकास के लिए मंत्रालय की ओर से हरसंभव सहायता का आश्वासन दिया।
उन्होंने राज्यों से आगामी "वाइब्रेंट गुजरात" कार्यक्रम में सक्रिय रूप से हिस्सा लेने, क्षेत्र में निवेश आकर्षित करने के लिए अपनी आर्थिक क्षमता और निवेश-अनुकूल नीतियों को प्रदर्शित करने का अनुरोध किया।
वहीं, मुख्यमंत्रियों ने इस आयोजन में राज्यों की भागीदारी का आश्वासन दिया और क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए भारत सरकार की सहायता और प्रतिबद्धता के लिए माननीय मंत्री के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया।
इस क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए मौजूदा प्रयास भारत सरकार की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता का हिस्सा है, जो रणनीतिक पहल और निवेश में दिखाई देता है। इसका उद्देश्य उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र की वास्तविक क्षमता को सामने लाना और इसके सामाजिक-आर्थिक परिदृश्य का विस्तार करना है।