IFSC Authority
IFSCA constitutes Expert Committee on Transition Finance
22 DEC 2023 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, during his speech at the Infinity Forum 2.0, emphasised making IFSC a global hub of Sustainable Finance. International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA) has undertaken numerous regulatory initiatives for development of financial instruments at IFSC to facilitate capital flows towards climate action in India and other developing countries. These initiatives have led to listing of $10.1 billion ESG-labelled debt securities, issuance of more than $700 million green/sustainable loans, and set-up of an ESG Engagement Fund at IFSC.
Despite the significant global growth in instruments for financing environmentally friendly activities, in the past few years, the mobilization of funds has been more inclined to certain sectors of the economy, whose activities are related to near-zero carbon emissions. The need of the hour is to fund the transition journey of all sectors, especially hard-to-abate sectors, in order to achieve Paris agreement goals and SDGs. In this context, transition finance instruments such as transition bonds, transition loans etc. have emerged as an alternative to address the financing gap needed to achieve Paris agreement goals and which is inclusive of sectors and geographies across industries.
Taking into consideration the critical need for transition finance, the development of such financing instruments being at a nascent stage, and lack of globally recognized framework as in the case of green/sustainable labelled debt securities, IFSCA has formed an expert committee on Transition Finance consisting of representation from industry, standard setters, consultants, think tanks etc. to recommend a regulatory framework for transition finance instruments and measures to promote transition finance through GIFT IFSC.
The constitution of the committee and Terms of Reference (ToR) can be accessed through https://ifsca.gov.in/IFSCACommittees

आईएफएससी प्राधिकरण
आईएफएससीए ने बदलाव के लिए वित्त पर विशेषज्ञ समिति का गठन किया
22 DEC 2023 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री ने इन्फिनिटी फोरम 2.0 में अपने भाषण के दौरान आईएफएससी को सतत वित्त का वैश्विक केंद्र बनाने पर जोर दिया था। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केंद्र प्राधिकरण (आईएफएससीए) ने भारत और अन्य विकासशील देशों में जलवायु कार्रवाई की दिशा में पूंजी प्रवाह को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए आईएफएससी में वित्तीय उपकरणों के विकास के लिए कई नियामक पहलें की हैं। इन पहलों के कारण 10.1 बिलियन डॉलर की ईएसजी-लेबल वाली ऋण प्रतिभूतियों को सूचीबद्ध किया गया, 700 मिलियन डॉलर से अधिक हरित/सतत ऋण जारी किए गए और आईएफएससी में ईएसजी एंगेजमेंट फंड की स्थापना की गई।
पर्यावरण-अनुकूल गतिविधियों के वित्तपोषण के लिए उपकरणों में महत्वपूर्ण वैश्विक वृद्धि के बावजूद, पिछले कुछ वर्षों में, धन जुटाने का झुकाव अर्थव्यवस्था के कुछ क्षेत्रों की ओर अधिक रहा है, जिनकी गतिविधियाँ नेट-जीरो कार्बन उत्सर्जन से संबंधित हैं। पेरिस समझौते के लक्ष्यों और एसडीजी को प्राप्त करने के लिए सभी क्षेत्रों, विशेष रूप से कठिन क्षेत्रों की बदलाव यात्रा को वित्त पोषित करना समय की मांग है। इस संदर्भ में, बदलाव के लिए वित्त उपकरण जैसे बदलाव बांड, बदलाव ऋण आदि पेरिस समझौते के लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए आवश्यक वित्तपोषण के अंतर का समाधान करने के लिए एक विकल्प के रूप में उभरे हैं और जिसमें उद्योगों के सभी सेक्टर और भौगोलिक क्षेत्रों को शामिल किया गया है।
बदलाव के लिए वित्त की महत्वपूर्ण आवश्यकता को ध्यान में रखते हुए, चूँकि ऐसे वित्तपोषण उपकरणों का विकास प्रारंभिक चरण में है और हरित/सतत लेबल वाली ऋण प्रतिभूतियों के मामले में विश्व स्तर पर मान्यता प्राप्त फ्रेमवर्क की कमी है, आईएफएससीए ने बदलाव के लिए वित्त पर एक विशेषज्ञ समिति का गठन किया है, जिसमें उद्योग, मानक निर्धारकों, सलाहकारों, थिंक टैंक आदि के प्रतिनिधि शामिल हैं। विशेषज्ञ समिति, गिफ्ट आईएफएससी के माध्यम से बदलाव के लिए वित्त के उपकरणों के लिए एक नियामक ढांचे और बदलाव के लिए वित्त के उपकरणों को बढ़ावा देने के उपायों की सिफारिश करेगी।
समिति के गठन और संदर्भ शर्तों (टीओआर) को https://ifsca.gov.in/IFSCACommittees के माध्यम से देखा जा सकता है।