IFSC Authority
IFSCA constitutes Expert Committee on Transition Finance
22 DEC 2023 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, during his speech at the Infinity Forum 2.0, emphasised making IFSC a global hub of Sustainable Finance. International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA) has undertaken numerous regulatory initiatives for development of financial instruments at IFSC to facilitate capital flows towards climate action in India and other developing countries. These initiatives have led to listing of $10.1 billion ESG-labelled debt securities, issuance of more than $700 million green/sustainable loans, and set-up of an ESG Engagement Fund at IFSC.
Despite the significant global growth in instruments for financing environmentally friendly activities, in the past few years, the mobilization of funds has been more inclined to certain sectors of the economy, whose activities are related to near-zero carbon emissions. The need of the hour is to fund the transition journey of all sectors, especially hard-to-abate sectors, in order to achieve Paris agreement goals and SDGs. In this context, transition finance instruments such as transition bonds, transition loans etc. have emerged as an alternative to address the financing gap needed to achieve Paris agreement goals and which is inclusive of sectors and geographies across industries.
Taking into consideration the critical need for transition finance, the development of such financing instruments being at a nascent stage, and lack of globally recognized framework as in the case of green/sustainable labelled debt securities, IFSCA has formed an expert committee on Transition Finance consisting of representation from industry, standard setters, consultants, think tanks etc. to recommend a regulatory framework for transition finance instruments and measures to promote transition finance through GIFT IFSC.
The constitution of the committee and Terms of Reference (ToR) can be accessed through https://ifsca.gov.in/IFSCACommittees

آئی ایف ایس سی اتھارٹی
آئی ایف ایس سی کی جانب سے ٹرانزیشن فائنانس پر ایکسپرٹ کمیٹی کی تشکیل
22 DEC 2023 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
انفنٹی فورم 2.0 میں اپنی تقریر کے دوران وزیر اعظم نے آئی ایف ایس سی کو پائیدار مالیات کا مرکز بنانے پر زور دیا۔ انٹرنیشنل فائنانشل سروسز سنٹرز اتھارٹی (آئی ایف ایس سی) نے ہندوستان اور دیگر ملکوں میں آب وہوا سے نمٹنے کے لئے کارروائیوں میں آسانی لانے کے لئے آئی ایف ایس سی میں مالی سہولیات کے فروغ کے لئے متعدد اقدامات کئے ہیں۔ ان اقدامات کے نتیجے میں دس اعشاریہ ایک ارب ڈالر کے ای ایس جی پر مبنی قرض سیکورٹیز کی لسٹنگ سات سو ملین کرین/پائیدار قرض جاری کئے گئے اور آئی ایف ایس سی میں ای ایس جی انگیجمنٹ فنڈ قائم کیا جاسکا۔
ماحولیات کے لئے سازگار سرگرمیوں کے لئے مالیات میں فروغ کے باوجود گزشتہ چند برسوں میں رقومات زیادہ تر معیشت کے ان شعبوں کی طرف گئی ہے جن میں تقریبا صفر کاربن اخراج ہے۔ وقت کا تقاضہ ہے کہ تمام سیکٹروں کے لئے فنڈز ہوسکیں جو کاربن کے استعمال والے ہیں، تاکہ پیرس معاہدے کے مقاصد حاصل کئے جاسکیں ان حالات میں ٹرانزیشن فائنانس وسیلے ایک متبادل کے طور پر سامنے آئے ہیں تاکہ پیرس معاہدے کے مقاصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے درمیان کے مالی فرق کو کم کیا جاسکے۔
ٹرانزیشن فائنانس کی انتہائی اہم ضرورت کو دھیان میں رکھتے ہوئے آئی ایف ایس سی نے ایک ایکسپرٹ کمیٹی قائم کی ہے جس میں صنعت ، اسٹینڈر سیٹرز ، صلاح کار ، تھنک ٹینک وغیرہ کے نمائندوں کو شامل کیا گیا ہے جو ٹرانزیشن فائنانس سے متعلق ایک انضباطی فریم ورک کے بارے میں سفارش کریں گے۔ دیگر تفصیلات یہاں دستیاب ہیں۔ https://ifsca.gov.in/IFSCACommittees۔