Competition Commission of India
CCI seeks comments on draft of Competition Commission of India (Determination of Turnover or Income) Regulations, 2023
22 DEC 2023 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) seeks comments on the draft of Competition Commission of India (Determination of Turnover or Income) Regulations, 2023.
The Competition (Amendment) Act, 2023, inter alia, amended Section 27, 48 and Section 64 of the Act, consequent to which the CCI is required to frame regulations regarding the manner of determining turnover or income under the Explanation to clause (b) of section 27 and the manner of determining income under clause (c) of Explanation to section 48.
The CCI proposes the draft CCI (Determination of Turnover or Income) Regulations, 2023 which provide for the determination of turnover or income for the purposes of Section 27(b) and Section 48 of the Act.
The CCI invites stakeholders to submit written comments on the draft CCI (Determination of Turnover or Income) Regulations, 2023 from 22.12.2023 to 12.01.2024. The comments must be sent only by duly filling the form available on the website of the CCI:
https://www.cci.gov.in/stakeholders-topics-consultations

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (कुल कारोबार या आय का निर्धारण) विनियम, 2023 के मसौदे पर टिप्पणियां आमंत्रित की
22 DEC 2023 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (कुल कारोबार या आय का निर्धारण) विनियम, 2023 के मसौदे पर टिप्पणियां आमंत्रित की हैं।
प्रतिस्पर्धा (संशोधन) अधिनियम, 2023 ने अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ अधिनियम की धारा 27, 48 और धारा 64 का संशोधन किया, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप सीसीआई को धारा 27 खंड (बी) की व्याख्या के तहत कुल कारोबार (टर्नओवर) या आय निर्धारित करने के तरीके और धारा 48 की व्याख्या के खंड (सी) के तहत कुल कारोबार (टर्नओवर) या आय निर्धारित करने के तरीके के संबंध में नियम बनाने की आवश्यकता है।
सीसीआई ने सीसीआई (कुल कारोबार या आय का निर्धारण) विनियम, 2023 के मसौदे का प्रस्ताव दिया है, जो अधिनियम की धारा 27 (बी) और धारा 48 के प्रयोजनों के लिए कुल कारोबार (टर्नओवर) या आय के निर्धारण का प्रावधान करता है।
सीसीआई हितधारकों को 22.12.2023 से 12.01.2024 तक सीसीआई (कुल कारोबार (टर्नओवर) या आय का निर्धारण) विनियम, 2023 के मसौदे पर लिखित टिप्पणियां जमा करने के लिए आमंत्रित करता है। टिप्पणियाँ सीसीआई की वेबसाइट https://www.cci.gov.in/stakefolders-topics-consultations पर उपलब्ध फॉर्म को विधिवत भरकर ही भेजी जानी चाहिए।