Ministry of Finance
Government of India and ADB sign $100 million loan agreement to improve urban services and tourism facilities in Tripura
Project will upgrade urban water supply systems by installing 42-km of new transmission and distribution pipes, establish 4 new water treatment plants, and improve 55-km of stormwater drains.
Project will improve 21-km of urban roads to cater to needs of the elderly, women, children, and differently-abled
Project will strengthen delivery of urban services with focused capacity-building in 12 urban local bodies on planning, infrastructure operations and maintenance, financial management, gender equality and social inclusion, and project management
22 DEC 2023 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India today signed an agreement with Asian Development Bank (ADB) to avail a USD 100 million loan to improve urban services and tourism facilities in the northeastern state of Tripura.
The signatories to the loan agreement for the Tripura Urban and Tourism Development Project were Ms. Juhi Mukherjee, Joint Secretary Department of Economic Affairs in the Ministry of Finance, for the Government of India, and Mr. Nilaya Mitash, Officer-in-Charge of ADB’s India Resident Mission, for ADB.
After signing the loan agreement, Ms. Mukherjee stated that the project will improve the municipal infrastructure and public services in urban local bodies (ULBs) along the main national highways in Tripura besides upgrading key tourism sites.
“The project will support the state as a gateway to the northeast region by developing tourist destinations along highways and by improving urban governance and financial sustainability through improved resource mobilisation and credit worthiness,” said Mr. Mitash. He further said, “ADB support will also strengthen the capacity of ULBs for integrated planning, including climate and disaster resilience, and identification of community and private sector participation for tourism and marketing.”
The project will upgrade urban water supply systems by installing 42 kilometre (km) new transmission and distribution pipes, establish 4 new water treatment plants, and improve 55 km of stormwater drains. It will improve 21 km of urban roads that will incorporate features that respond to the needs of the elderly, women, children, and differently-abled.
To strengthen the delivery of urban services, the project will build the capacity of 12 urban local bodies on planning, infrastructure operations and maintenance, financial management, gender equality and social inclusion, and project management. It will also help the state government update its building regulations incorporating spatial planning and green building principles to ensure climate and disaster resilience.
Through this project, ADB will help upgrade tourist destinations, such as the Chaturdash Devata Temple, Kasba Kalibari, and Neermahal Palace, by improving the amenities, rooms, landscaping, and making them more visitor- and gender-friendly destinations. It will establish a digital museum and a new adventure park.
A 10-year tourism business plan that will guide marketing, promotion, and attract the private sector will be developed, while the state’s tourism policy will be updated.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार और एडीबी ने त्रिपुरा में शहरी सेवाओं एवं पर्यटन संबंधी सुविधाओं को बेहतर बनाने हेतु 100 मिलियन डॉलर के ऋण समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए
यह परियोजना 42 किलोमीटर लंबी नई संचरण एवं वितरण पाइप बिछाकर शहरी जल आपूर्ति प्रणालियों को उन्नत करेगी, 4 नए जल शोधन संयंत्र स्थापित करेगी और 55 किलोमीटर लंबे तूफानी वर्षा के पानी की निकासी के नालों में सुधार करेगी
यह परियोजना बुजुर्गों, महिलाओं, बच्चों और दिव्यांगों की जरूरतों को पूरा करने हेतु 21 किलोमीटर लंबी शहरी सड़कों को बेहतर बनाएगी
यह परियोजना 12 शहरी स्थानीय निकायों में योजना निर्माण, बुनियादी ढांचे के संचालन एवं रखरखाव, वित्तीय प्रबंधन, लैंगिक समानता व सामाजिक समावेशन और परियोजना प्रबंधन पर केन्द्रित क्षमता निर्माण के साथ शहरी सेवाओं की आपूर्ति को मजबूत करेगी
22 DEC 2023 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने आज उत्तर पूर्वी राज्य त्रिपुरा में शहरी सेवाओं एवं पर्यटन संबंधी सुविधाओं को बेहतर बनाने हेतु 100 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर का ऋण हासिल करने के लिए एशियाई विकास बैंक (एडीबी) के साथ एक समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
त्रिपुरा शहरी एवं पर्यटन विकास परियोजना के लिए ऋण समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर करने वालों में भारत सरकार की ओर से वित्त मंत्रालय में आर्थिक कार्य विभाग की संयुक्त सचिव सुश्री जूही मुखर्जी और एडीबी की ओर से एडीबी के भारत स्थित रेजिडेंट मिशन के प्रभारी अधिकारी श्री निलय मिताश शामिल थे।
ऋण समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर करने के बाद, सुश्री मुखर्जी ने कहा कि यह परियोजना प्रमुख पर्यटन स्थलों को उन्नत करने के अलावा त्रिपुरा में मुख्य राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों के किनारे शहरी स्थानीय निकायों (यूएलबी) के बुनियादी ढांचे और सार्वजनिक सेवाओं में सुधार करेगी।
श्री मिताश ने कहा, “यह परियोजना राजमार्गों के किनारे स्थित पर्यटन स्थलों को विकसित करके और बेहतर संसाधन जुटाने एवं ऋण पात्रता के माध्यम से शहरी प्रशासन तथा वित्तीय स्थिरता में सुधार करके इस राज्य को उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र के प्रवेश द्वार के रूप में सहायता देगी।” उन्होंने आगे कहा, एडीबी द्वारा प्रदत्त सहायता जलवायु एवं आपदा संबंधी सुदृढ़ता और पर्यटन एवं विपणन हेतु सामुदायिक एवं निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी की पहचान करने सहित समन्वित योजना निर्माण के मामले में यूएलबी की क्षमता को भी मजबूत करेगी।
यह परियोजना 42 किलोमीटर (किमी) नए संचरण एवं वितरण संबंधी पाइप बिछाकर शहरी जल आपूर्ति प्रणालियों को उन्नत करेगी, 4 नए जल शोधन संयंत्र स्थापित करेगी और 55 किलोमीटर लंबे तूफानी वर्षा के पानी की निकासी के नालों में सुधार करेगी। यह 21 किलोमीटर लंबी शहरी सड़कों को बेहतर बनाएगा जिसमें बुजुर्गों, महिलाओं, बच्चों और दिव्यांगों की जरूरतों को पूरा करने वाली विशेषताएं शामिल होंगी।
शहरी सेवाओं की आपूर्ति को मजबूत करने हेतु, यह परियोजना योजना निर्माण, बुनियादी ढांचे के संचालन एवं रखरखाव, वित्तीय प्रबंधन, लैंगिक समानता व सामाजिक समावेशन और परियोजना प्रबंधन के संबंध में 12 शहरी स्थानीय निकायों की क्षमता का निर्माण करेगी। इससे राज्य सरकार को जलवायु एवं आपदा संबंधी सुदृढ़ता सुनिश्चित करने हेतु स्थानिक योजना एवं हरित भवन-निर्माण के सिद्धांतों का समावेश करते हुए अपने भवन-निर्माण संबंधी नियमों को अद्यतन करने में भी मदद मिलेगी।
एडीबी इस परियोजना के माध्यम से चतुर्दश देवता मंदिर, कस्बा कालीबाड़ी और नीरमहल पैलेस जैसे पर्यटन स्थलों को सुविधाओं, कमरों एवं भूदृश्य में सुधार करके तथा उन्हें आगंतुक एवं लैंगिक दृष्टि से अनुकूल गंतव्य बनाकर उन्नत करने में मदद करेगा। यह परियोजना एक डिजिटल संग्रहालय और एक नया एडवेंचर पार्क स्थापित करेगी।
जहां एक ओर पर्यटन व्यवसाय से जुडी एक ऐसी 10-वर्षीय योजना विकसित की जाएगी जो विपणन एवं प्रचार के कार्यों का मार्गदर्शन करेगी तथा निजी क्षेत्र को आकर्षित करेगी, वहीं राज्य की पर्यटन नीति को भी अद्यतन किया जाएगा।