Ministry of Finance
Government of India and ADB sign $100 million loan agreement to improve urban services and tourism facilities in Tripura
Project will upgrade urban water supply systems by installing 42-km of new transmission and distribution pipes, establish 4 new water treatment plants, and improve 55-km of stormwater drains.
Project will improve 21-km of urban roads to cater to needs of the elderly, women, children, and differently-abled
Project will strengthen delivery of urban services with focused capacity-building in 12 urban local bodies on planning, infrastructure operations and maintenance, financial management, gender equality and social inclusion, and project management
22 DEC 2023 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India today signed an agreement with Asian Development Bank (ADB) to avail a USD 100 million loan to improve urban services and tourism facilities in the northeastern state of Tripura.
The signatories to the loan agreement for the Tripura Urban and Tourism Development Project were Ms. Juhi Mukherjee, Joint Secretary Department of Economic Affairs in the Ministry of Finance, for the Government of India, and Mr. Nilaya Mitash, Officer-in-Charge of ADB’s India Resident Mission, for ADB.
After signing the loan agreement, Ms. Mukherjee stated that the project will improve the municipal infrastructure and public services in urban local bodies (ULBs) along the main national highways in Tripura besides upgrading key tourism sites.
“The project will support the state as a gateway to the northeast region by developing tourist destinations along highways and by improving urban governance and financial sustainability through improved resource mobilisation and credit worthiness,” said Mr. Mitash. He further said, “ADB support will also strengthen the capacity of ULBs for integrated planning, including climate and disaster resilience, and identification of community and private sector participation for tourism and marketing.”
The project will upgrade urban water supply systems by installing 42 kilometre (km) new transmission and distribution pipes, establish 4 new water treatment plants, and improve 55 km of stormwater drains. It will improve 21 km of urban roads that will incorporate features that respond to the needs of the elderly, women, children, and differently-abled.
To strengthen the delivery of urban services, the project will build the capacity of 12 urban local bodies on planning, infrastructure operations and maintenance, financial management, gender equality and social inclusion, and project management. It will also help the state government update its building regulations incorporating spatial planning and green building principles to ensure climate and disaster resilience.
Through this project, ADB will help upgrade tourist destinations, such as the Chaturdash Devata Temple, Kasba Kalibari, and Neermahal Palace, by improving the amenities, rooms, landscaping, and making them more visitor- and gender-friendly destinations. It will establish a digital museum and a new adventure park.
A 10-year tourism business plan that will guide marketing, promotion, and attract the private sector will be developed, while the state’s tourism policy will be updated.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
త్రిపురలో పట్టణ సేవలు, సౌకర్యాలు మెరుగుపరచడానికి $100 మిలియన్ రుణ ఒప్పందంపై సంతకం చేసిన భారత ప్రభుత్వం, ఆసియా అభివృద్ధి బ్యాంకు
ప్రాజెక్టులో భాగంగా నూతనంగా 42-కిమీ ట్రాన్స్‌మిషన్, డిస్ట్రిబ్యూషన్ పైపులు, 4 కొత్త నీటి శుద్ధి ప్లాంటులు, పట్టణ నీటి సరఫరా వ్యవస్థ మెరుగు పరచడానికి 55-కిమీ మురికి నీటి కాల్వల నిర్మాణం
వృద్ధులు, మహిళలు, పిల్లలు మరియు వికలాంగుల అవసరాలు తీర్చడానికి ప్రాజెక్టు కింద 21-కి మీ పట్టణ రహదారుల అభివృద్ధి
ప్రణాళిక, మౌలిక సదుపాయాల కార్యకలాపాలు, నిర్వహణ, ఆర్థిక నిర్వహణ, లింగ సమానత్వం, సామాజిక చేరిక , ప్రాజెక్ట్ నిర్వహణపై 12 పట్టణ స్థానిక సంస్థల సామర్థ్యం పెంపుదల లక్ష్యంగా ప్రాజెక్టు అమలు
22 DEC 2023 6:07PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రమైన త్రిపురలోపట్టణ సేవలు, సౌకర్యాలు మెరుగుపరచడానికి కుదిరిన $100 మిలియన్ రుణ ఒప్పందంపై ఈరోజు భారత ప్రభుత్వం, ఆసియా అభివృద్ధి బ్యాంకు సంతకాలు చేశాయి. త్రిపుర అర్బన్ అండ్ టూరిజం డెవలప్‌మెంట్ ప్రాజెక్ట్ కోసం కుదిరిన రుణ ఒప్పందంపై భారత ప్రభుత్వం తరఫున ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలో ఆర్థిక వ్యవహారాల శాఖ సంయుక్త కార్యదర్శి శ్రీమతి జూహీ ముఖర్జీ, ఆసియా అభివృద్ధి బ్యాంకు తరఫున బ్యాంక్ ఇండియా రెసిడెంట్ మిషన్ ఇంచార్జ్ నిలయ మితాష్ సంతకాలు చేశారు.
ప్రాజెక్టు కింద త్రిపురలోని ప్రధాన జాతీయ రహదారుల వెంబడి ఉన్న పట్టణ స్థానిక సంస్థలలో మున్సిపల్ మౌలిక సదుపాయాలు, ప్రజా సేవలు మెరుగు పరచడానికి, కీలక పర్యాటక ప్రదేశాలను అభివృద్ధి చేసేందుకు కార్యక్రమాలు అమలు జరుగుతాయని శ్రీమతి జూహీ ముఖర్జీ తెలిపారు.
"ఈ ప్రాజెక్టు జాతీయ రహదారుల వెంబడి పర్యాటక ప్రాంతాలను అభివృద్ధి చేయడం, మెరుగైన వనరుల సమీకరణ ,రుణ పరపతి యోగ్యత ప్రమాణాలు మెరుగు పరిచి ఆర్థిక స్థిరత్వం మెరుగుపరచడం ద్వారా ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత అభివృద్ధికి దోహదపడుతుంది " అని మితాష్ చెప్పారు. " స్థానిక సంస్థల సామర్థ్యాన్ని మెరుగుపరిచి వాతావరణ, విపత్తు తట్టుకోగల ప్రణాళిక అమలు చేసి, పర్యాటక రంగంలో ప్రజలు, ప్రైవేట్ రంగ భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని మెరుగుపరచడానికి అవసరమైన సహకారాన్ని ఆసియా అభివృద్ధి బ్యాంకు అందిస్తుంది" అని ఆయన తెలిపారు.
ప్రాజెక్టులో భాగంగా క్ట్ 42 కిలోమీటర్ల (కిమీ) కొత్త ట్రాన్స్‌మిషన్ , డిస్ట్రిబ్యూషన్ పైపులను ఏర్పాటు చేసి పట్టణ నీటి సరఫరా వ్యవస్థలను ఆధునీకరిస్తారు.4 కొత్త నీటి శుద్ధి ప్లాంట్‌లను ఏర్పాటు అవుతాయి. 55 కి మీ పొడవున మురుగునీటి కాలువలు నిర్మిస్తారు. వృద్ధులు, మహిళలు, పిల్లలు, వికలాంగుల అవసరాలు దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకుని 21 కి.మీ పట్టణ రహదారుల నిర్మాణం జరుగుతుంది.
పట్టణ ప్రాంతాల్లో వేగంగా సేవలు అందించడానికి అవసరమైన ప్రణాళిక, మౌలిక సదుపాయాల కార్యకలాపాలు మరియు నిర్వహణ, ఆర్థిక నిర్వహణ, లింగ సమానత్వం , సామాజిక చేరిక ,ప్రాజెక్ట్ నిర్వహణపై 12 పట్టణ స్థానిక సంస్థల సామర్థ్యాన్ని ప్రాజెక్ట్ మెరుగుపరుస్తుంది, వాతావరణ, విపత్తు ప్రమాదాలు తట్టుకునేలా నిర్మాణ కార్యక్రమాలు జరిగేలా చూసేందుకు రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వ భవన నిర్మాణ నిబంధనలను నవీకరించడంలో కూడా ప్రాజెక్టు సహాయపడుతుంది.
ఈ ప్రాజెక్టులో భాగంగా చతుర్దష్ దేవత దేవాలయం, కస్బా కలిబరి, నీర్మహల్ ప్యాలెస్ వంటి పర్యాటక ప్రదేశాలను అభివృద్ధి చేయడానికి, సౌకర్యాలు, గదులు, డిజిటల్ మ్యూజియం, అడ్వెంచర్ పార్కు లాంటి సౌకర్యాలు కల్పించి సందర్శకులను ఆకర్షించడానికి అవసరమైన చర్యలు అమలు చేయడానికి కార్యక్రమాలు అమలు చేస్తారు.
మార్కెటింగ్ సౌకరాల మెరుగుదల,ప్రైవేటు పెట్టుబడులను ఆకర్షించడం కోసం 10 సంవత్సరాల పాటు అమలులో ఉండే విధంగా రాష్ట్ర పర్యాటక విధానాన్ని రూపొందిస్తారు.