Ministry of Finance
Government of India and ADB sign $100 million loan agreement to improve urban services and tourism facilities in Tripura
Project will upgrade urban water supply systems by installing 42-km of new transmission and distribution pipes, establish 4 new water treatment plants, and improve 55-km of stormwater drains.
Project will improve 21-km of urban roads to cater to needs of the elderly, women, children, and differently-abled
Project will strengthen delivery of urban services with focused capacity-building in 12 urban local bodies on planning, infrastructure operations and maintenance, financial management, gender equality and social inclusion, and project management
22 DEC 2023 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India today signed an agreement with Asian Development Bank (ADB) to avail a USD 100 million loan to improve urban services and tourism facilities in the northeastern state of Tripura.
The signatories to the loan agreement for the Tripura Urban and Tourism Development Project were Ms. Juhi Mukherjee, Joint Secretary Department of Economic Affairs in the Ministry of Finance, for the Government of India, and Mr. Nilaya Mitash, Officer-in-Charge of ADB’s India Resident Mission, for ADB.
After signing the loan agreement, Ms. Mukherjee stated that the project will improve the municipal infrastructure and public services in urban local bodies (ULBs) along the main national highways in Tripura besides upgrading key tourism sites.
“The project will support the state as a gateway to the northeast region by developing tourist destinations along highways and by improving urban governance and financial sustainability through improved resource mobilisation and credit worthiness,” said Mr. Mitash. He further said, “ADB support will also strengthen the capacity of ULBs for integrated planning, including climate and disaster resilience, and identification of community and private sector participation for tourism and marketing.”
The project will upgrade urban water supply systems by installing 42 kilometre (km) new transmission and distribution pipes, establish 4 new water treatment plants, and improve 55 km of stormwater drains. It will improve 21 km of urban roads that will incorporate features that respond to the needs of the elderly, women, children, and differently-abled.
To strengthen the delivery of urban services, the project will build the capacity of 12 urban local bodies on planning, infrastructure operations and maintenance, financial management, gender equality and social inclusion, and project management. It will also help the state government update its building regulations incorporating spatial planning and green building principles to ensure climate and disaster resilience.
Through this project, ADB will help upgrade tourist destinations, such as the Chaturdash Devata Temple, Kasba Kalibari, and Neermahal Palace, by improving the amenities, rooms, landscaping, and making them more visitor- and gender-friendly destinations. It will establish a digital museum and a new adventure park.
A 10-year tourism business plan that will guide marketing, promotion, and attract the private sector will be developed, while the state’s tourism policy will be updated.

وزارت خزانہ
حکومت ہند اور اے ڈی بی نے تریپورہ میں شہری خدمات اور سیاحتی سہولیات کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے 100 ملین ڈالر قرض کے معاہدے پر دستخط کیے
یہ پروجیکٹ 42 کلومیٹر کے نئے ٹرانسمیشن اور ڈسٹری بیوشن پائپوں کی تنصیب کے ذریعے شہری پانی کی فراہمی کے نظام کو اپ گریڈ کرے گا، 4 نئے واٹر ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹس قائم کرے گا، اور 55 کلومیٹر طویل طوفانی بارش کے نالوں کو بہتر بنائے گا
یہ پروجیکٹ بزرگوں، خواتین، بچوں اور معذور افراد کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے 21 کلومیٹر کی شہری سڑکوں کو بہتر بنائے گا
پروجیکٹ 12 شہری مقامی اداروں میں منصوبہ بندی، بنیادی ڈھانچے کے کام اور دیکھ بھال، مالیاتی انتظام، صنفی مساوات اور سماجی شمولیت، اور پروجیکٹ مینجمنٹ پر مرتکز صلاحیت سازی کے ساتھ شہری خدمات کی فراہمی کو مضبوط بنائے گا
22 DEC 2023 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند نے آج شمال مشرقی ریاست تریپورہ میں شہری خدمات اور سیاحتی سہولیات کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے 100 ملین امریکی ڈالر کا قرض حاصل کرنے کے لیے ایشیائی ترقیاتی بینک (اے ڈی بی) کے ساتھ ایک معاہدے پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔
تریپورہ اربن اینڈ ٹورزم ڈیولپمنٹ پروجیکٹ کے لیے قرض کے معاہدے پر دستخط کرنے والوں میں حکومت ہند کی وزارت خزانہ میں اقتصادی امور کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ جوہی مکھرجی اور اے ڈی بی کے لیے اے ڈی بی کے انڈیا ریذیڈنٹ مشن کے انچارج آفیسر جناب نیلایا میتاش تھے۔
قرض کے معاہدے پر دستخط کرنے کے بعد، محترمہ مکھرجی نے کہا کہ یہ منصوبہ تریپورہ میں اہم قومی شاہراہوں کے ساتھ ساتھ شہری لوکل باڈیز (یو ایل بیز) میں میونسپل انفراسٹرکچر اور عوامی خدمات کو بہتر بنائے گا اور اہم سیاحتی مقامات کو اپ گریڈ کرے گا۔
جناب میتاش نے کہا "یہ منصوبہ شاہراہوں کے ساتھ سیاحتی مقامات کو ترقی دینے اور وسائل کو بہتر بنانے اور کریڈٹ کی اہلیت کے ذریعے شہری نظم و نسق اور مالی استحکام کو بہتر بنا کر شمال مشرقی علاقے کے گیٹ وے کے طور پر ریاست کی مدد کرے گا۔" انہوں نے مزید کہا، "اے ڈی بی کی مدد سے یو ایل بیز کی مربوط منصوبہ بندی کی صلاحیت کو بھی تقویت ملے گی، جس میں آب و ہوا اور آفات کی لچک، اور سیاحت اور مارکیٹنگ کے لیے کمیونٹی اور نجی شعبے کی شراکت کی نشاندہی شامل ہے۔"
یہ منصوبہ 42 کلومیٹر (کلومیٹر) کے نئے ٹرانسمیشن اور ڈسٹری بیوشن پائپوں کی تنصیب کے ذریعے شہری پانی کی فراہمی کے نظام کو اپ گریڈ کرے گااور 4 نئے واٹر ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹس قائم کرے گا، اور 55 کلومیٹر طویل طوفانی پانی کےنالوں کو بہتر بنائے گا۔ یہ 21 کلومیٹر شہری سڑکوں کو بہتر بنائے گا جس میں ایسی خصوصیات شامل ہوں گی جو بزرگوں، خواتین، بچوں اور معذور افراد کی ضروریات کو پورا کرتی ہیں۔
شہری خدمات کی فراہمی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے، یہ منصوبہ منصوبہ بندی، بنیادی ڈھانچے کے آپریشنز اور دیکھ بھال، مالیاتی انتظام، صنفی مساوات اور سماجی شمولیت، اور پراجیکٹ مینجمنٹ پر 12 شہری بلدیاتی اداروں کی صلاحیت پیدا کرے گا۔ یہ ریاستی حکومت کو اپنے عمارت کے ضوابط کو اپ ڈیٹ کرنے میں بھی مدد کرے گا جس میں مقامی منصوبہ بندی اور گرین بلڈنگ کے اصول شامل ہیں تاکہ آب و ہوا اور آفات کی لچک کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
اس پروجیکٹ کے ذریعے اے ڈی بی، سیاحتی مقامات جیسے کہ چترداش دیوتا مندر، کسبہ کالی باری، اور نیرمہل پیلس کو سہولیات، کمروں، زمین کی تزئین کو بہتر بنا کر، اور مزید سیاحوں اور صنفی دوستانہ مقامات بنا کر اپ گریڈ کرنے میں مدد کرے گا۔ یہ ایک ڈیجیٹل میوزیم اور ایک نیا ایڈونچر پارک قائم کرے گا۔
ایک 10 سالہ سیاحتی کاروباری منصوبہ جو مارکیٹنگ، فروغ اور نجی شعبے کو راغب کرنے میں رہنمائی کرے گا،کو ترقی دی جائے گی جبکہ ریاست کی سیاحتی پالیسی کو اپ ڈیٹ کیا جائے گا۔