Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Winter Session of Parliament Adjourns sine die
Session provided 14 sittings spread over a period of 18 days from 4th to 21st December
A Total of 19 Bills passed by Both the Houses of Parliament
Winter Session saw a productivity of approximately 74% in Lok Sabha and 79% in Rajya Sabha
22 DEC 2023 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Winter Session of Parliament which commenced on 4th December, 2023 has been adjourned sine die on 21st December, 2023. The Session provided 14 sittings spread over a period of 18 days.
During the Session 12 Bills were introduced in Lok Sabha and 18 Bills were passed by Lok Sabha and 17 Bills were passed by Rajya Sabha. 3 Bills were withdrawn with the leave of Lok Sabha while one Bill was withdrawn with the leave of Rajya Sabha. Total number of Bills passed by both the Houses of Parliament during the Session is 19.
During the Session, First Batch of Supplementary Demands for Grants for 2023-24 and Demands for Excess Grant for 2020 -21 were discussed and voted in full and the related Appropriation Bills were introduced, discussed and passed by Lok Sabha on 12.12.2023 after a debate of about 05 hours 40 mins. Rajya Sabha returned these Bills on 19.12.2023 after a debate of about 22 minutes.
Three landmark Bills relating to the criminal justice system to ensure victim-centric justice namely the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita, 2023, the Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita, 2023 and the Bharatiya Sakshya Bill, 2023 replacing the Indian Penal Code, the Code of Criminal Procedure, 1973 and the Indian Evidence Act, 1872 were passed by both the Houses of Parliament during the Session.
Lists of Bills introduced in Lok Sabha, Bills passed by Lok Sabha / Rajya Sabha and Bills passed by both the Houses and Bills withdrawn are attached in Annex.
Some of the major Bills passed by both Houses during the Session are as under:
• The Advocates (Amendment) Bill, 2023 seeks to repeal the Legal Practitioners Act, 1879 and incorporate the provisions of Section 36 of the Legal Practitioners Act 1879 in the Advocates Act, 1961.
• The Jammu and Kashmir Reservation (Amendment) Bill, 2023 seeks to change in nomenclature of ‘weak and under-privileged classes (social castes) to ‘Other Backward Classes’ in the Jammu and Kashmir Reservation Act, 2004.
• The Jammu and Kashmir Reorganisation (Amendment) Bill, 2023 seeks to provide nomination of not more than two members, one of whom shall be a woman from the community of Kashmiri Migrants and one member from Displaced person from Pakistan Occupied Jammu and Kashmir to the Jammu and Kashmir Legislative Assembly.
• The Central Universities (Amendment) Bill, 2023 provides for establishment of a Central Tribal University in Telangana.
• The Repealing and Amending Bill, 2023 seeks to Repeal 76 redundant and obsolete laws.
• The National Capital Territory of Delhi Laws (Special Provisions) Second (Amendment) Bill, 2023 seeks to extend the validity of the National Capital Territory of Delhi Laws (Special Provisions) Second Act, 2011 for a further period of three years from 01.01.2024 to 31.12.2026 thereby providing protection from punitive action to certain forms of unauthorised Developments in Delhi.
• The Chief Election Commissioner and other Election Commissioners (Appointment, Conditions of Service and Term of Office) Bill, 2023 seeks to regulate the appointment, conditions of service and term of office of the Chief Election Commissioner and other Election Commissioners, the procedure for transaction of business by the Election Commission and for matters connected therewith.
• The Press and Registration of Periodicals Bill, 2023 seeks to provide for press, registration of periodicals and for matters connected therewith or incidental thereto.
• The Telecommunications Bill, 2023 seeks to amend and consolidate the laws relating to development, expansion and operation of telecommunication services and telecommunication networks; assignment of spectrum; and for matters connected therewith or incidental thereto.
In the Rajya Sabha, one Short Duration Discussion under Rule 176, was held on Economic situation in the country by Shri Derek O’ Brien, M.P spanning over 10 hours 25 mins.
The productivity of Lok Sabha was approximately 74% and that of Rajya Sabha was approximately 79 %.
Annex
LEGISLATIVE BUSINESS TRANSACTED DURING THE 14TH SESSION OF 17TH LOK SABHA AND 262ND SESSION OF RAJYA SABHA (WINTER SESSION)
I – BILLS INTRODUCED IN LOK SABHA
1. The Central Universities (Amendment) Bill, 2023
2. The Appropriation (No. 3) Bill, 2023
3. The Appropriation (No. 4) Bill, 2023
4. The Bhartiya Nyaya (Second) Sanhita, 2023
5. The Bhartiya Nagarik Suraksha (Second) Sanhita, 2023
6. The Bhartiya Sakshya (Second) Bill, 2023
7. The Jammu and Kashmir Reorganisation (Second Amendment) Bill, 2023
8. The Government of Union Territories (Amendment) Bill, 2023
9. The Central Goods and Services Tax (Second Amendment) Bill, 2023
10. The Provisional Collection of Taxes Bill, 2023
11. The National Capital Territory of Delhi Laws (Special Provisions) Second (Amendment) Bill, 2023
12. The Telecommunications Bill, 2023
II- BILLS PASSED BY LOK SABHA
1. The Advocates (Amendment) Bill, 2023.
2. The Jammu and Kashmir Reservation (Amendment) Bill, 2023.
3. The Jammu and Kashmir Reorganisation (Amendment) Bill, 2023
4. The Central Universities (Amendment) Bill, 2023
5. The Appropriation (No. 3) Bill, 2023
6. The Appropriation (No. 4) Bill, 2023
7. The Jammu and Kashmir Reorganisation (Second Amendment) Bill, 2023
8. The Government of Union Territories (Amendment) Bill, 2023
9. The Post Office Bill, 2023
10. The National Capital Territory of Delhi Laws (Special Provisions) Second (Amendment) Bill, 2023
11. The Central Goods and Services Tax (Second Amendment) Bill, 2023
12. The Provisional Collection of Taxes Bill, 2023
13. The Bhartiya Nyaya Sanhita, 2023
14. The Bhartiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita, 2023
15. The Bhartiya Sakshya Bill, 2023
16. The Telecommunications Bill, 2023
17. The Chief Election Commissioner and other Election Commissioners (Appointment, Conditions of Service and Term of Office) Bill, 2023
18. The Press and Registration of Periodicals Bill, 2023
III – BILLS PASSED/RETURNED BY RAJYA SABHA
1. The Post Office Bill, 2023
2. The Jammu and Kashmir Reservation (Amendment) Bill, 2023
3. The Jammu and Kashmir Reorganisation (Amendment) Bill, 2023
4. The Chief Election Commissioner and other Election Commissioners (Appointment, Conditions of Service and Term of Office) Bill, 2023
5. The Central Universities (Amendment) Bill, 2023
6. The Repealing and Amending Bill, 2023
7. The Jammu and Kashmir Reorganisation (Second Amendment) Bill, 2023
8. The Government of Union Territories (Amendment) Bill, 2023
9. The Appropriation (No. 3) Bill, 2023
10. The Appropriation (No. 4) Bill, 2023
11. The National Capital Territory of Delhi Laws (Special Provisions) Second (Amendment) Bill, 2023
12. The Central Goods and Services Tax (Second Amendment) Bill, 2023
13. The Provisional Collection of Taxes Bill, 2023
14. The Bhartiya Nyaya Sanhita, 2023
15. The Bhartiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita, 2023
16. The Bhartiya Sakshya Bill, 2023
17. The Telecommunications Bill, 2023
IV – BILLS PASSED BY BOTH THE HOUSES OF PARLIAMENT
1. The Advocates (Amendment) Bill, 2023.
2. The Jammu and Kashmir Reservation (Amendment) Bill, 2023.
3. The Jammu and Kashmir Reorganisation (Amendment) Bill, 2023
4. The Central Universities (Amendment) Bill, 2023
5. The Repealing and Amending Bill, 2023
6. The Jammu and Kashmir Reorganisation (Second Amendment) Bill, 2023
7. The Government of Union Territories (Amendment) Bill, 2023
8. The Post Office Bill, 2023
9. The Appropriation (No. 3) Bill, 2023
10. The Appropriation (No. 4) Bill, 2023
11. The National Capital Territory of Delhi Laws (Special Provisions) Second (Amendment) Bill, 2023
12. The Central Goods and Services Tax (Second Amendment) Bill, 2023
13. The Provisional Collection of Taxes Bill, 2023
14. The Bhartiya Nyaya Sanhita, 2023
15. The Bhartiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita, 2023
16. The Bhartiya Sakshya Bill, 2023
17. The Telecommunications Bill, 2023
18. The Chief Election Commissioner and other Election Commissioners (Appointment, Conditions of Service and Term of Office) Bill, 2023
19. The Press and Registration of Periodicals Bill, 2023
V – BILLS WITHDRAWN IN LOK SABHA
1. The Bhartiya Nyaya Sanhita, 2023
2. The Bhartiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita, 2023
3. The Bhartiya Sakshya Bill, 2023
VI – BILL WITHDRAWN IN RAJYA SABHA
1. The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (Amendment) Bill, 2008

संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय
संसद का शीतकालीन सत्र अनिश्चितकाल के लिए स्थगित
सत्र में 4 से 21 दिसंबर तक 18 दिनों की अवधि में 14 बैठकें हुईं
संसद के दोनों सदनों द्वारा कुल 19 विधेयक पारित किए गए
शीतकालीन सत्र में लोकसभा में लगभग 74 प्रतिशत और राज्यसभा में 79 प्रतिशत उत्पादकता
22 DEC 2023 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
4 दिसंबर, 2023 को आरंभ हुआ संसद का शीतकालीन सत्र 21 दिसंबर, 2023 को अनिश्चित काल के लिए स्थगित कर दिया गया है। सत्र में 18 दिनों की अवधि में 14 बैठकें हुईं।
सत्र के दौरान 12 विधेयक लोकसभा में पेश किए गए और 18 विधेयक लोकसभा द्वारा पारित किए गए तथा 17 विधेयक राज्यसभा द्वारा पारित किए गए। तीन विधेयक लोकसभा की अनुमति से वापस लिये गये, जबकि एक विधेयक राज्यसभा की अनुमति से वापस लिया गया। सत्र के दौरान संसद के दोनों सदनों द्वारा पारित विधेयकों की कुल संख्या 19 है।
सत्र के दौरान, 2023-24 के लिए अनुदान की अनुपूरक मांगों के पहले खंड और 2020 -21 के लिए अतिरिक्त अनुदान की मांगों पर चर्चा की गई। तदुपरांत पूर्ण रूप से मतदान किया गया। संबंधित विनियोग विधेयकों को 12 दिसंबर, 2023 को लोकसभा में पेश किया गया, उन पर करीब 05 घंटे 40 मिनट की बहस हुई और उन्हें पारित किया गया। राज्यसभा ने इन विधेयकों को लगभग 22 मिनट की बहस के बाद 19 दिसंबर, 2023 को वापस कर दिया।
पीड़ित-केंद्रित न्याय सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आपराधिक न्याय प्रणाली से संबंधित तीन ऐतिहासिक विधेयक, अर्थात् भारतीय न्याय संहिता, 2023, भारतीय नागरिक सुरक्षा संहिता, 2023, भारतीय साक्ष्य विधेयक, 2023 को सत्र के दौरान संसद के दोनों सदनों द्वारा पारित किया गया। इन सभी विधेयकों ने भारतीय दंड संहिता, आपराधिक प्रक्रिया संहिता, 1973 और भारतीय साक्ष्य अधिनियम, 1872 की जगह ले ली है।
लोकसभा में पेश किए गए विधेयकों, लोकसभा/राज्यसभा द्वारा पारित विधेयकों और दोनों सदनों द्वारा पारित विधेयकों और वापस लिए गए विधेयकों की सूची अनुबंध में संलग्न है।
सत्र के दौरान दोनों सदनों द्वारा पारित कुछ प्रमुख विधेयक इस प्रकार हैं:
• अधिवक्ता (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2023 द्वारा कानूनी व्यवसायी अधिनियम, 1879 को निरस्त को निरस्त किया गया है और अधिवक्ता अधिनियम, 1961 में कानूनी व्यवसायी अधिनियम 1879 की धारा 36 के प्रावधानों को शामिल किया गया है।
• जम्मू और कश्मीर आरक्षण (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2023 द्वारा जम्मू और कश्मीर आरक्षण अधिनियम, 2004 में 'कमजोर और वंचित वर्गों (सामाजिक जातियों)' के नामकरण को 'अन्य पिछड़ा वर्ग' में बदला गया है।
• जम्मू और कश्मीर पुनर्गठन (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2023 में जम्मू व कश्मीर विधानसभा में दो से अधिक सदस्यों का नामांकन प्रदान करने का प्रावधान है, जिनमें से एक कश्मीरी प्रवासियों के समुदाय से एक महिला होगी और एक सदस्य पाकिस्तान अधिकृत जम्मू और कश्मीर से जम्मू में विस्थापित व्यक्ति होगा।
• केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2023 तेलंगाना में एक केंद्रीय जनजातीय विश्वविद्यालय की स्थापना का प्रावधान करता है।
• निरस्तीकरण और संशोधन विधेयक, 2023 का उद्देश्य 76 निरर्थक और घिसे-पिटे कानूनों को निरस्त करना है।
• राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र दिल्ली कानून (विशेष प्रावधान) दूसरा (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2023 द्वारा राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र दिल्ली कानून (विशेष प्रावधान) दूसरा अधिनियम, 2011 की वैधता को 01.01.2024 से 31.12.2026 तक तीन साल की अवधि के लिए बढ़ाने का प्रयास किया गया है, ताकि की जगह दिल्ली में कुछ प्रकार के अनधिकृत विकासों को दंडात्मक कार्रवाई से सुरक्षा प्रदान की जा सके।
• मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त और अन्य चुनाव आयुक्त (नियुक्ति, सेवा की शर्तें और कार्याकाल की अवधि) विधेयक, 2023 मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त और अन्य चुनाव आयुक्तों की नियुक्ति, सेवा की शर्तों और कार्याकाल की अवधि, लेनदेन की प्रक्रिया को विनियमित करने का प्रयास है, जो चुनाव आयोग द्वारा व्यवसाय और उससे जुड़े मामलों के लिए है।
• प्रेस और पत्र-पत्रिकाओं का पंजीकरण विधेयक, 2023 का उद्देश्य प्रेस, पत्र-पत्रिकाओं के पंजीकरण और उससे जुड़े या उसके प्रासंगिक मामलों का प्रावधान करना है।
• दूरसंचार विधेयक, 2023 दूरसंचार सेवाओं और दूरसंचार नेटवर्क के विकास, विस्तार और संचालन से संबंधित कानूनों को संशोधित और समेकित करने का प्रयास है; स्पेक्ट्रम का असाइनमेंट। यह विधेयक उससे संबंधित या उसके आनुषंगिक मामलों के संबंध में है।
राज्यसभा में, सांसद श्री डेरेक ओ ब्रायन द्वारा देश में आर्थिक स्थिति पर नियम 176 के तहत एक अल्पकालीन अवधि की चर्चा 10 घंटे 25 मिनट से अधिक समय तक चली।
लोकसभा की उत्पादकता लगभग 74 प्रतिशत और राज्यसभा की लगभग 79 प्रतिशत थी।
अनुलग्नक
17वीं लोकसभा के 14वें सत्र और राज्यसभा के 262वें सत्र (शीतकालीन सत्र) के दौरान विधायी कामकाज हुआ-
I. लोकसभा में पेश विधेयक
1. केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2023
2. विनियोग (सं. 3) विधेयक, 2023
3. विनियोग (सं. 4) विधेयक, 2023
4. भारतीय न्याय (द्वितीय) संहिता, 2023
5. भारतीय नागरिक सुरक्षा (द्वितीय) संहिता, 2023
6. भारतीय साक्ष्य (द्वितीय) विधेयक, 2023
7. जम्मू और कश्मीर पुनर्गठन (दूसरा संशोधन) विधेयक, 2023
8. केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकार (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2023
9. केंद्रीय वस्तु एवं सेवा कर (दूसरा संशोधन) विधेयक, 2023
10. करों का अनंतिम संग्रहण विधेयक, 2023
11. राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र दिल्ली विधि (विशेष प्रावधान) दूसरा (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2023
12. दूरसंचार विधेयक, 2023
II. लोकसभा से पारित विधेयक
1. अधिवक्ता (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2023
2. जम्मू और कश्मीर आरक्षण (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2023
3. जम्मू और कश्मीर पुनर्गठन (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2023
4. केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2023
5. विनियोग (सं. 3) विधेयक, 2023
6. विनियोग (सं. 4) विधेयक, 2023
7. जम्मू और कश्मीर पुनर्गठन (दूसरा संशोधन) विधेयक, 2023
8. केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकार (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2023
9. डाकघर विधेयक, 2023
10. राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र दिल्ली विधि (विशेष प्रावधान) दूसरा (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2023
11. केंद्रीय वस्तु एवं सेवा कर (दूसरा संशोधन) विधेयक, 2023
12. करों का अनंतिम संग्रहण विधेयक, 2023
13. भारतीय न्याय संहिता, 2023
14. भारतीय नागरिक सुरक्षा संहिता, 2023
15. भारतीय साक्ष्य विधेयक, 2023
16. दूरसंचार विधेयक, 2023
17. मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त और अन्य चुनाव आयुक्त (नियुक्ति, सेवा की शर्तें और कार्याकाल की अवधि) विधेयक, 2023
18. प्रेस और पत्र-पत्रिकाओं का पंजीकरण विधेयक, 2023
III - राज्य सभा द्वारा पारित/लौटाए गए विधेयक
1. डाकघर विधेयक, 2023
2. जम्मू और कश्मीर आरक्षण (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2023
3. जम्मू और कश्मीर पुनर्गठन (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2023
4. मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त और अन्य चुनाव आयुक्त (नियुक्ति, सेवा की शर्तें और कार्याकाल की अवधि) विधेयक, 2023
5. केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2023
6. निरस्तीकरण और संशोधन विधेयक, 2023
7. जम्मू और कश्मीर पुनर्गठन (दूसरा संशोधन) विधेयक, 2023
8. केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकार (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2023
9. विनियोग (सं. 3) विधेयक, 2023
10. विनियोग (सं. 4) विधेयक, 2023
11. राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र दिल्ली विधि (विशेष प्रावधान) दूसरा (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2023
12. केंद्रीय वस्तु एवं सेवा कर (दूसरा संशोधन) विधेयक, 2023
13. करों का अनंतिम संग्रहण विधेयक, 2023
14. भारतीय न्याय संहिता, 2023
15. भारतीय नागरिक सुरक्षा संहिता, 2023
16. भारतीय साक्ष्य विधेयक, 2023
17. दूरसंचार विधेयक, 2023
IV - संसद के दोनों सदनों से पारित विधेयक
1. अधिवक्ता (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2023
2. जम्मू और कश्मीर आरक्षण (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2023
3. जम्मू और कश्मीर पुनर्गठन (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2023
4. केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2023
5. निरस्तीकरण और संशोधन विधेयक, 2023
6. जम्मू और कश्मीर पुनर्गठन (दूसरा संशोधन) विधेयक, 2023
7. केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकार (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2023
8. डाकघर विधेयक, 2023
9. विनियोग (सं. 3) विधेयक, 2023
10. विनियोग (सं. 4) विधेयक, 2023
11. राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र दिल्ली विधि (विशेष प्रावधान) दूसरा (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2023
12. केंद्रीय वस्तु एवं सेवा कर (दूसरा संशोधन) विधेयक, 2023
13. करों का अनंतिम संग्रहण विधेयक, 2023
14. भारतीय न्याय संहिता, 2023
15. भारतीय नागरिक सुरक्षा संहिता, 2023
16. भारतीय साक्ष्य विधेयक, 2023
17. दूरसंचार विधेयक, 2023
18. मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त और अन्य चुनाव आयुक्त (नियुक्ति, सेवा की शर्तें और कार्यकाल की अवधि) विधेयक, 2023
19. प्रेस और पत्र-पत्रिकताओं का पंजीकरण विधेयक, 2023
V- लोकसभा में वापस लिए गए विधेयक
1. भारतीय न्याय संहिता, 2023
2. भारतीय नागरिक सुरक्षा संहिता, 2023
3. भारतीय साक्ष्य विधेयक, 2023
VI - राज्यसभा में वापस लिये गये विधेयक
1. भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2008