Vice President's Secretariat
Remarks by the Vice-President & Rajya Sabha Chairman on conclusion of 262nd Session of the Rajya Sabha today
21 DEC 2023 9:07PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Members,
Today we have come to the conclusion of the 262nd Session of the Rajya Sabha. During the course of the session, we have successfully undertaken significant legislative activities with informed and insightful debate. A total of 17 Bills including important path breaking bills related to Jammu & Kashmir, Appointment of Election Commissioners, the Post Office Bill, The Telecommunications Bill and the three Bills namely Bharatiya Sakshya Bill, Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita, Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita were passed during this session. These three bills unshackled colonial legacy of criminal jurisprudence that was hurtful to the citizens of this country and favouring alien rulers.
After the historic step of abolition of Article 370 and provision of one-third reservation for women in Parliament and State Legislatures, the House afforded the benefit of the same to the people of Jammu and Kashmir through the bills passed during the session.
The Post Office Bill revamped the old colonial structure to set up the stage for fulfillment of the aspirations of the people of the country. These Bills represented the spirit of "Panch Praan" that would lay a firm foundation for Bharat's Amrit Kaal.
We were able to transact business for 65 hours during the 14 sittings and addressed over 2300 Questions from treasury and the opposition benches. During the period over 4300 papers were laid on the Table. I am pained to state that nearly 22 hours were lost due to avoidable disruptions adversely impacting our overall productivity that finally stood at 79 percent. Weaponizing disruptions and disturbance as a political strategy doesn’t resonate with our constitutional obligation of keeping the interest of people at large above any other political considerations.
Hon'ble Members, in line with our progressive initiatives of previous sessions in this session as well, we have ensured that our esteemed Lady Members would continue to represent fifty-percent of the Panel of Vice-Chairpersons and the Table of the House. I thank each and every Member of the Panel for their effective contribution in handling the session.
During the course of the session, interns from various institutions from Andaman, Kerala, Rajasthan, Ladakh, Tamil Nadu and Andhra Pradesh had the benefit to observe the functioning of Rajya Sabha. It was a part of our effort to establish a link with younger generations of this country whose future invariably rests with our constitutional obligations inside this Chamber.
Let me conclude by expressing my deep sense of gratitude to the Hon'ble Deputy Chairman, Shri Harivansh Ji, whose guidance, experience, eloquence and expertise has helped to conduct the proceedings of the House smoothly. My thanks also to Secretary-General and his entire team of officers who have ensured seamless functioning of this session with utmost dedication.
I wish each and every one of you Merry Christmas and a Happy New Year 2024. I am sure I am not alone in expecting 2024 will be a different year in a sense that will contribute wholesomely for the prosperity of Bharat and this House plays a constructive role in delivering so.
Thank You.
Jai Hind!

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
आज राज्यसभा के 262वें सत्र के समापन पर उपराष्ट्रपति एवं राज्यसभा के सभापति का वक्त व्या
21 DEC 2023 9:07PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय सदस्यगण,
आज हम राज्यसभा के 262वें सत्र का समापन करने जा रहे हैं। सत्र के दौरान हमने जानकारीपूर्ण एवं व्यावहारिक चर्चा के साथ महत्वपूर्ण विधायी गतिविधियों को सफलतापूर्वक पूरा किया। इस सत्र दौरान जम्मू-कश्मीर से संबंधित महत्वपूर्ण विधेयकों के अलावा चुनाव आयुक्तों की नियुक्ति, डाकघर विधेयक, दूरसंचार विधेयक और भारतीय साक्ष्य विधेयक, भारतीय न्याय संहिता एवं भारतीय नागरिक सुरक्षा संहिता नाम से तीन विधेयकों सहित कुल 17 विधेयक पारित किए गए। इन तीन विधेयकों ने फौजदारी न्यायशास्त्र की औपनिवेशिक विरासत का बंधन तोड़ दिया जो इस देश के नागरिकों के लिए काफी नुकसानदेह था और जिसे विदेशी शासकों के पक्ष में बनाया गया था।
अनुच्छेद 370 को खत्‍म करने और संसद एवं राज्य विधानमंडलों में महिलाओं के लिए एक तिहाई आरक्षण का प्रावधान जैसे ऐतिहासिक कदम के बाद सदन ने इस सत्र के दौरान पारित विधेयकों के जरिये जम्मू-कश्मीर के लोगों को लाभ दिया है।
डाकघर विधेयक ने देश के लोगों की आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने के लिए एक मंच तैयार करते हुए पुरानी औपनिवेशिक ढांचे को एक नया रूप दिया है। इन विधेयकों ने 'पांच प्रण' की भावना का प्रदर्शन किया है जो भारत के अमृत काल की दमदार बुनियाद रखेंगे।
हम 14 बैठकों के दौरान 65 घंटों तक कामकाज करने में सफल रहे। इस दौरान सत्ता पक्ष एवं विपक्ष के 2,300 से अधिक प्रश्नों का जवाब दिया गया। इस अवधि के दौरान 4,300 से अधिक पेपर सभा के पटल पर रखे गये। मुझे यह बताते हुए दु:ख हो रहा है कि टाले जा सकने वाले व्यवधानों के कारण लगभग 22 घंटे बर्बाद हो गए, जिससे हमारी कुल उत्पादकता पर प्रतिकूल प्रभाव पड़ा और वह अंततः 79 प्रतिशत रही। सभा की कार्यवाही में व्‍यवधान एवं अड़चन पैदा करने को राजनीतिक रणनीति के तौर पर हथियार बनाना राजनीतिक विचारधाराओं से ऊपर उठकर लोगों के हितों पर ध्यान देने संबंधी हमारे संवैधानिक दायित्व के अनुरूप नहीं है।
माननीय सदस्यगण,
पिछले सत्रों में हमारी प्रगतिशील पहलों के अनुरूप इस सत्र में भी हमने यह सुनिश्चित किया कि हमारी सम्मानित महिला सदस्य वाइस-चेयरपर्सन के पैनल में और इस सदन के पटल पर 50 प्रतिशत प्रतिनिधित्व जारी रखेंगी। मैं इस सत्र को संभालने में प्रभावी तौर पर योगदान देने के लिए पैनल के हरेक सदस्य को धन्यवाद देता हूं।
सत्र के दौरान अंडमान, केरल, राजस्थान, लद्दाख, तमिलनाडु और आंध्र प्रदेश के विभिन्न संस्थानों के प्रशिक्षुओं को राज्यसभा के कामकाज का अवलोकन करने का लाभ मिला। यह इस देश की युवा पीढ़ी के साथ संबंध स्थापित करने के हमारे प्रयास का एक हिस्सा था, जिनका भविष्य निश्चित तौर पर इस सदन के भीतर हमारे संवैधानिक दायित्वों पर निर्भर करता है।
मैं माननीय उपसभापति श्री हरिवंशजी के प्रति गहरा आभार व्यक्त करते हुए अपनी बात समाप्त करता हूं, जिनके मार्गदर्शन, अनुभव, वाक्पटुता और विशेषज्ञता ने सदन की कार्यवाही को सुचारु तौर पर संचालित करने में मदद की है। मैं महासचिव और अधिकारियों की उनकी पूरी टीम को भी धन्यवाद देता हूं जिन्होंने काफी समर्पण के साथ इस सत्र का निर्बाध संचालन सुनिश्चित किया।
मैं आप सभी को क्रिसमस और नए साल 2024 की शुभकामनाएं देता हूं। मुझे विश्‍वास है कि केवल मैं ही ऐसा उम्‍मीद नहीं कर रहा हूं कि 2024 इस लिहाज से एक अलग साल होगा जो भारत की समृद्धि मे पूरा योगदान करेगा और यह सदन उसके लिए एक रचनात्मक भूमिका निभाता रहेगा।
धन्यवाद।
जय हिन्द!