Ministry of Finance
Exchange Rate Notification No. 93/2023- Customs (N.T.)
21 DEC 2023 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
In exercise of the powers conferred by section 14 of the Customs Act, 1962 (52 of 1962), and in supersession of the Notification No. 90/2023-Customs(N.T.), dated 7th December, 2023 except as respects things done or omitted to be done before such supersession, the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs hereby determines that the rate of exchange of conversion of each of the foreign currencies specified in column (2) of each of Schedule I and Schedule II annexed hereto, into Indian currency or vice versa, shall, with effect from 22nd December, 2023, be the rate mentioned against it in the corresponding entry in column (3) thereof, for the purpose of the said section, relating to imported and export goods.
SCHEDULE-I
Sl.
No.
Foreign Currency
Rate of exchange of one unit of foreign currency equivalent to Indian rupees
1.
(2)
(3)
(a)
(b)
(For Imported Goods)
(For Export Goods)
1.
Australian Dollar
57.15
55.20
2.
Bahraini Dinar
228.55
213.60
3.
Canadian Dollar
63.10
61.55
4.
Chinese Yuan
11.80
11.50
5.
Danish Kroner
12.35
12.10
6.
EURO
92.35
89.90
7.
Hong Kong Dollar
10.75
10.55
8.
Kuwaiti Dinar
278.45
263.20
9.
New Zealand Dollar
53.00
51.05
10.
Norwegian Kroner
8.10
7.95
11.
Pound Sterling
106.50
103.85
12.
Qatari Riyal
23.50
22.25
13.
Saudi Arabian Riyal
22.80
21.60
14.
Singapore Dollar
63.40
61.85
15.
South African Rand
4.70
4.45
16.
Swedish Kroner
8.25
8.10
17.
Swiss Franc
98.05
95.05
18.
Turkish Lira
2.95
2.80
19.
UAE Dirham
23.30
22.05
20.
US Dollar
83.80
82.70
SCHEDULE-II
Sl.
No.
Foreign Currency
Rate of exchange of 100 units of foreign currency equivalent to Indian rupees
1.
(2)
(3)
(a)
(b)
(For Imported Goods)
(For Export Goods)
1.
Japanese Yen
58.90
57.55
2.
Korean Won
6.55
6.20

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
संपरिवर्तन की विनिमय दर अधिसूचना सं. 93/2023–सीमा शुल्‍क (गै.टै.)
21 DEC 2023 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
सीमा शुल्क अधिनियम, 1962 (1962 का 52) की धारा 14 द्वारा प्रदत्‍त शक्‍तियों का प्रयोग करते हुए, अधिसूचना सं. 90/2023–सीमाशुल्क (गै.टे.) दिनांक 7 दिसंबर, 2023 को अधिक्रांत करते हुए, ऐसे अधिक्रमण से पूर्व की गई अथवा किए जाने से लोप की गई बातों को छोड़कर, केन्द्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर एवं सीमा शुल्क बोर्ड एतद्द्वारा निर्धारित करता है कि इसके साथ संलग्‍न अनुसूची-I और अनुसूची-II में से प्रत्‍येक के कॉलम (2) में विनिर्दिष्‍ट प्रत्‍येक विदेशी मुद्रा के भारतीय मुद्रा में संपरिवर्तन और भारतीय मुद्रा के विदेशी मुद्रा में संपरिवर्तन की विनिमय दर 22 दिसंबर, 2023 से वह होगी जो आयातित माल और निर्यातित माल के संबंध में उक्‍त धारा के उद्देश्‍य के लिए उसके कॉलम (3) में दी गई तत्‍संबंधी प्रविष्‍टि में उल्‍लिखित है: -
अनुसूची-I
क्र.सं.
विदेशी मुद्रा
भारतीय रू. के समतुल्‍य विदेशी मुद्रा की एक इकाई की विनिमय दर
(1)
(2)
1.
(क)
(ख)
(आयातित माल के लिए)
(निर्यातित माल के लिए)
1.
ऑस्ट्रेलियाई डालर
57.15
55.20
2.
बहरीनी दीनार
228.55
213.60
3.
कनाडियन डालर
63.10
61.55
4.
चीनी युवान
11.80
11.50
5.
डेनिश क्रोनर
12.35
12.10
6.
यूरो
92.35
89.90
7.
हांग कांग डालर
10.75
10.55
8.
कुवैती दीनार
278.45
263.20
9.
न्यूजीलैंड डालर
53.00
51.05
10.
नॉर्वेजियन क्रोनर
8.10
7.95
11.
पाउण्ड स्टर्लिंग
106.50
103.85
12.
कतरी रियाल
23.50
22.25
13.
सऊदी अरबियन रियाल
22.80
21.60
14.
सिंगापुर डालर
63.40
61.85
15.
साउथ अफ्रीकन रैंड
4.70
4.45
16.
स्वीडिश क्रोनर
8.25
8.10
17.
स्विस फ्रैंक
98.05
95.05
18.
तुर्की लीरा
2.95
2.80
19.
यू. ए. इ. दिरहम
23.30
22.05
20.
यू. एस. डालर
83.80
82.70
अनुसूची-II
क्र.सं.
विदेशी मुद्रा
भारतीय रू. के समतुल्‍य विदेशी मुद्रा की 100 इकाई की विनिमय दर
(1)
(2)
(3)
(क)
(ख)
(आयातित माल के लिए)
(निर्यातित माल के लिए)
1.
जापानी येन
58.90
57.55
2.
कोरियाई वोन
6.55
6.20